Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Suresh Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Suresh
Dr. Suresh is one of the best Endocrinologists in Banashankari, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Crease diabetic care center in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Crease diabetic care center

No.569, Shop No.1, 3rd Phase, 3rd Block, Banashankari Stage III, Bangalore - 560085Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old. Am facing diabetes since 1 year, please guide me diet plan. Which fruits can I eat daily and weekly basis? Regards Madan Mohan Reddy.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 35 years old. Am facing diabetes since 1 year, please guide me diet plan. Which fruits can I eat daily and weekl...
For complete diet plan you need to consult a dietitian. In fruits you can have apple, orange, kiwi, guava, pears, peaches, cherries and berries. You should avoid mango, banana, chikoo, grapes and custard apple. In diabetes portion size matters so small frequent meals are good. All those fruits you can have daily. Fruits occupy space gives satity and have less calories.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per Hba1c results, if it is 12% then are there any chances in treatment by life style modification.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
As per Hba1c results, if it is 12% then are there any chances in treatment by life style modification.
For a diabetic, it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the diet for a diabetic patient 60 yes female. Can she take rice in lunch and dinner?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
What should be the diet for a diabetic patient 60 yes female. Can she take rice in lunch and dinner?
Diabetes is a disease of carbohydrates metabolism. So one has to be very cautious in eating carbohydrate diet. Rice elevates blood sugar quickly. Hence plain rise is not advisable. But if it is made of brown rice with fibres like vegetables or split green lentils, then it is allowed in medium proportions. Basically she has to avoid white rice, potatoes, fried food and sweets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 and a diabetic for past 10 years and I am taking insulin dose of 50-50 insulin 27 units in morning and 22 units at night. Present sugar level is fasting 180 and pp 280 respectively, kindly advise suitable dose to control the sugar level.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 54 and a diabetic for past 10 years and I am taking insulin dose of 50-50 insulin 27 units in morning and 22 uni...
Hi, you can increase the dose of insulin. I also need hba1c test results to properly advice dose of insulin. I need to know the height and weight. Is there hypertension or high bp? please consult personally or on lybrate with the results so that I can give detailed advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Understanding The Relation Between Visceral Fat and Blood Sugar levels!

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
Diabetes - Understanding The Relation Between Visceral Fat and Blood Sugar levels!

Diabetes, the new-age disease, has assumed the name of a modern epidemic. With changes in foods and physical activity being the main drivers of its increased incidence. The age of onset is lowering, the severity of the disease is increasing, complications are becoming severe. It is assuming dangerous proportions. People with diabetes are constantly on the watch before eating anything.

How does diabetes happen? There are two sides to it.
The body needs energy for every single activity that it does from moving a finger to smiling. The food that we eat contains sugar and is the main source of this energy. As the amount of food provided increases, there is more amount of energy (sugar) than required. The body converts this to fat and stores it as visceral fat

Insulin is a hormone produced by the pancreas, which sends signals to the body to absorb the blood sugar from the bloodstream. Two things can happen there could be less insulin produced, so there is more sugar in the blood. Secondly, there could be what is known as insulin resistance, where the tissues do not recognise insulin and do not absorb the sugar for storage. In both cases, the blood sugar levels go up, leading to increased incidence of diabetes. On the other hand, the extra sugar that is absorbed is converted into fat by the body and stored. The visceral fat, which is fat in the subcutaneous layers of the skin, is all the extra sugar that is consumed.

Vicious cycle:

  1. More sugar consumed, leads to more blood sugars
  2. More sugar consumed, leads to more visceral fat, as the body only requires so much energy for regular activities
  3. When engaged in physical exercise, this visceral fat accumulation is reduced, as more energy is required for exercise
  4. With reduced exercise, the result is increased visceral fat and higher sugar levels
  5. Insulin resistance adds to this effect of higher sugar levels
  6. With processed/packed/refined foods being consumed widely, the amount of visceral fat is on the rise. They also lead to insulin resistance.
  7. So, while on one hand, the direct sugar levels are high, on the other, the body’s natural response to control sugar is also impaired
  8. To manage both, a three-pronged approach is essential – reduce refined foods, improve fiber intake, and improve exercise
  9. A diet rich in whole fiber does not lead to as much sugar level increase or fat formation
  10. A diet rich in whole grains, vegetables, dairy, and fat is preferable to beat this cycle along with an active exercise regime
  11. Monitoring sugar levels and insulin resistance is a must until they are brought under control. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.
1121 people found this helpful

Is it good to consume FENUGREEK Whole to treat diabetes. Can Karela juice in morning is beneficial for Diabetic. Can these both be taken entire year (summer and winter)

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Is it good to consume FENUGREEK Whole to treat diabetes.
Can Karela juice in morning is beneficial for Diabetic.
Can ...
Both these are said to help diabetic patients however it is best to take medicines alongside. Because there is no conclusive proof as to how much these remedies can reduce your sugar levels. If you find your sugar levels dropping, you can reduce medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year male with diabetes from last 10 years. My hbic is 7.1. I am facing ed problem these days. My weight is ok with hight. Pls suggest me some ayurvedic medicine for my problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 48 year male with diabetes from last 10 years. My hbic is 7.1. I am facing ed problem these days. My weight is o...
You are diabetic and have erectile dysfunction problem. You need to take one month treatment only to make strong your pelvic floor muscles and make semen thick in consistency. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution to erectile dysfunction. If interested, I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old. Doctor advised to use Xliam2 twice a day before food. Previously I was using Glimulin4mg once in a day before Break Fast. Is it a better medicine Than Glimulin? Are there any side affects By using Xlim2? Please respond.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years old. Doctor advised to use
Xliam2 twice a day before food. Previously I was using Glimulin4mg once in a...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for oral medication we have to examine you for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years of woman my bp, sugar, lft, urea, cretinine, calcium, tsh t3, t4, mri of brain every thing is normal but I am suffering out head reeling what can be the cause. I have cervical spondolysis but the doctor told this can not be the cause of such reeling. I have bit vit d deficiency and I am taking arakitol injection. Can you suggest me what can be the cause?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Actually although there is a strong possibility that yr headreeling is due to yr cervical problem but anyway, I will recommend you a medicine for head reeling may be due to deficient blood supply to cerebellum inour brain. Ginko biloba 1 x (wilmar schwabe india )! tab 4 please hrly to be chewed without water. Buy from a please homoeo drug store cap meconerve forte! daily night for 15 days. This can be bought from a allopathic drug store. Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which treatment in homeopathy is given for hypothyroidism? Its been a year since I was diagnosed. I've no family had history of this disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
Which treatment in homeopathy is given for hypothyroidism? Its been a year since I was diagnosed. I've no family had ...
Homoeopathy medicine thyreoidinum 200 potency 1 time a day for 3 day continue than give gap of 15 days and agian take the medicine same way 4 times without water 4 drops
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old nd female person. I have problem of hairfall and I have thyroid also. Which shampoo should be use to control hairfall.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 25 years old nd female person. I have problem of hairfall and I have thyroid also. Which shampoo should be use t...
Take homeopathic medicine acid phos 1m/single dose (5 drops in little water) and revert after 2 weeks. Apply jaborandi hair oil. Also use arnica shampoo. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger by meditation. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take sound/good sleep. Avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight/ hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diabetes patient in my house. What are the healthy precautions or diet that I should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a diabetes patient in my house. What are the healthy precautions or diet that I should take.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and to eat food with low glycemic index levels
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid (hypothyroidism) taking 125 mg thyroid and my thyroid is normal but I am feeling heaviness in Head last 6 month. I consultant with neuro but they say no Neuro problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pl. checkup your B.P.,blood sugar , eye testing, also may there are problems. consult again after tests. till then you can take tab. naprosyn 500 mg sos .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 I have high level sugar levels please help me to reduce and I hav pcob problem too.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My age is 20 I have high level sugar levels please help me to reduce and I hav pcob problem too.
Avoid sugar,fried food,junk food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly. Start tablet Galvusmet 1000mg twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows that total leukocyte Count is 13200cells/cu mm RBC 4.3 million/cu mm and uric acid is 7.2mg/dl. I am 24 years old. What could be the reasons of such high/low readings? What precautions need to be taken?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, wbc count is considered normal when it is between 4000 - 11000/ cc. Higher than this (leukocytosis) may be seen in some infections mostly bacteria, in smokers, due to certain inflammatory disorders or certain drugs. You may any one of these reasons for a higher count. As regards rbc 4.3 million is with in the range. This also has to be seen with other parameters like hb level, mcv, mchc, packed cell volume. If all other things are normal then nothing to worry. Uric acid is higher than normal. If you have joint pains then some treatment may be taken to reduce uric acid level. If no such problem then it can be reduced by avoiding organ meat, certain fishes like sardines, trout, herring, scallops, mussels etc. Increase milk intake of milk products and eggs. Avoid alcohol and excessive sweets and sweetened drinks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 year old. Suffering from type ii diabetes for 10 year. Now sugar level is normal for 2 months. But my BP was 179/105. On investigation s. creatinine is 2.4 and blood urea 71. After medication by MD physician BP came down and liver profile and s. electrolyte is normal. But blood urea and s. Creatinine is same. What I should do. What precaution in diet to be taken. BP is 128/87 today.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 57 year old. Suffering from type ii diabetes for 10 year. Now sugar level is normal for 2 months. But my BP was ...
to reduce creatinine and urea, you will have to consume more of vegetarian diet. Avoid high protein foods like mutton and chicken and fishes. Also avoid strenuous physical activity. Consume green tea, reduce intake of high fat cheese and other milk products. These measures may be helpful in reducing creatinine and to extent urea. For hypertension it is better to use ace inhibitors or arbs, which have a beneficial effect on kidneys.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed