Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surendra Nayak

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Surendra Nayak General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Surendra Nayak
Dr. Surendra Nayak is an experienced General Physician in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at The Pulse Multi Speciality Hospital in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Surendra Nayak and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#5/81, 50 Feet Road, 20th Main Road, Muneshwara Block, Girinagar. Landmark: Near BDA ParkBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in my whole body as well red eyes also from last seven days I take some pain killers but they didn't give any effect please help me thank you .

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my whole body as well red eyes also from last seven days I take some pain killers but they didn't gi...
Its a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports

I have pain in my lower abdomen and just below the rib cage on the right side wat should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. we may need to start medications after personal consultation

Sir me 28 years ka hu mera ek bar sex karne ke bad dubara panish erection 5 hours ke bad hota hai to apne bataya ki damiana Q, 30droup 3 time Daly khana hai ye medicine kitne day tak Lena hai.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir me 28 years ka hu mera ek bar sex karne ke bad dubara panish erection 5 hours ke bad hota hai to apne bataya ki d...
Dear Lybrate user. Sex is always enjoyed if it is done with love, passion and affection. The love making time is important. It should be within 30 minutes. The more you try to extent it, the more you and your partner will be stressed and therefore the pleasure associated with orgasm will be simultaneously reduced. Therefore, limit the sexual performance to less than 30 minutes. Also keep in mind that you should provide 24 hours gap between two sexual intercourse. Sexual intercourse is not advised in the cases of stress, anxiety, physical fatigue, cough, cold etc. Take care.

Dr. One of my female friend faces this problem sometimes suddenly her body gets cold and starts sweating in face and hand at that time she felts very sleepy after sleeping for sometime she gets normal her weight is 65 and age 22 may I know what is the problem she having.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. One of my female friend faces this problem sometimes suddenly her body gets cold and starts sweating in face and ...
She is having weakness. I advise you to tell me her weight, height, eating habits and any medications already taking, for better guidance and treatment.

I will not get sleep for long time and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I will not get sleep for long time and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, ...
Hi, there are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1 month.

What does lymphocyte percentage 46.1,lymphocyte count 4.3,total red blood cell 5.72 and mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31.2 for 30 year old male indicate.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What does lymphocyte percentage 46.1,lymphocyte count 4.3,total red blood cell 5.72 and mean corpuscular hemoglobin c...
As of now nothing to be done with respect to the finding of the reports which are nearly normal and treatment depends on the symptoms.

My age is 22. I have bow legs. Is there any solution to correct my legs without any surgery? please help me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My age is 22. I have bow legs. Is there any solution to correct my legs without any surgery? please help me.
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Normally at this age, it would be difficult to actually correct a severe deformity without a surgical procedure but if you can send me your full length x rays or a ct scannogram, I can then have a look at them and advise you on what needs to be done for its correction. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

What are the red dots on the penis under skin what are the homemade idea to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the red dots on the penis under skin what are the homemade idea to cure it.
Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus.

Hii sir am 23 years old I have an habit of masturbating I can do 2 times a day is that habit affects me adversely is masturbating causes any weight loss and weak will you give any advice to me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hii sir am 23 years old I have an habit of masturbating I can do 2 times a day is that habit affects me adversely is ...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly. Kindly get your CBC ESR and fasting thyroid profile done and revert.

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.

I am a male of 61 years. I experience difficulty in recollecting matters handled/things kept in last 15-20 days. I do suffer from diabetes which is under check and also hypertension. Reason for above difficulty? Remedy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a male of 61 years. I experience difficulty in recollecting matters handled/things kept in last 15-20 days. I do...
This happens with age or because of being absorbed in some thoughts. Does anything happened before 15-20 days? Please see a qualified physician around. The possibilities are: 1. Age related decrease in memory power but for 60 years of age its early. 2. Vitamin deficiency. 3. Long illness or fever, weakness. 4. Constantly absorbed in thoughts even sitting alone or with others. Patient wants to remain alone. 5. Effects of long term regular consumption of alcohol. Better discuss with your doctor.

Sir main 32 saal ka hu. Mujhe pre mature ejaculation ki problem hai. Mera penis bend hai, uski wajah se penis small lagta hai, use straight karne ka tarika koi hai ki nhi. Main penis ki health improve karna chahta hu. Mujhe koi cheap and best oil bataye. With medicine main zevit le raha hu. Is It OK or not.Please help sir .

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir main 32 saal ka hu. Mujhe pre mature ejaculation ki problem hai. Mera penis bend hai, uski wajah se penis small l...
Dear lybrate-user, get out of myths. It seems you are in delhi how can you be so immature to be talking like this things. Bended penis never disturbs the sex life. Pre mature ejeculation k liye damiagra liquid 10 drops twice a day.

What is the prevention of dengue? How should I get rid of it?

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani
Ask Free Question
What is the prevention of dengue? How should I get rid of it?
Take proper rest and lots of fluid for fever take paracetamol and check your platelet counts every second day. Avoid oily fatty foods.

If anyone do handpumping. Heat is generated iin their body?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
If anyone do handpumping. Heat is generated iin their body?
Excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. Men who experience weak erections often rely on the tightening of the pc muscles in order to keep the erection alive. This puts added stress on the prostate gland and trains the pc muscles to contract, mimicking a state of orgasm that will open the ejaculation valve prematurely, allowing semen to leak. A regular course of these powerful natural, medicines is capable of eradicating the side effects of over masturbation and strengthens whole uro-genital system to cure precum problem. Increase water intake and have nutritional homemade meals. We know by improving the quality of a man's erection, feeding the tissues and nerves with nutrients and hormones, and strengthening the ejaculate value, a man can overcome seminal leakage and no doubt conquer other sexual problems associated with leaking precum.

I want to increase my sperm count high, now I have low, pls give any medicine for that help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I want to increase my sperm count high, now I have low, pls give any medicine for that help me.
Just take healthy diet and avoid junk food. Take shukra vallabh ras 2 tablets twice a day and capsule semento 2 twice a day with milk. Cold sponging on testicles twice a day. Consult with report again

I have allergy of smoke. Which causes cold, running nose and problem while breathing and feel's like losing energy from body. I had visited many doctors but the result of medicine was for instant basis. So I wanna ask is there any permanent solution or treatment? Is this curable? And if then how and where?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months to increase your immunity

Which medicine is helpful for sex problem like premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction in long term prospect like homeopathy, allopathy or ayurvedic.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Which medicine is helpful for sex problem like premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction in long term prospect l...
Homoeopathic medicine caladium 200 4pills 4 times 4 days. It ll get better, for long use there's nothing. Just for 4 days if not better then give a gap of 1 week n again repeat in same way for 4 days nly.

I have been suffering from fever from last one month. But I didn't off. I am also suffering from cold. What precautions should I have accented.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from fever from last one month. But I didn't off. I am also suffering from cold. What precautio...
Drink warm water, take healthy food, take proper precaution from cold environment, take proper rest, sound sleep, take more liquids ,light diet like rice, moong daal, khichadi avoid chilled water, cold drink, foods kept in friedge, oily,spicy, outside food, water, avoid late night works.

I have saviour head ache from three days what I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have saviour head ache from three days what I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.

Hi me and my girlfriend were having good time together and mean While we come in contact with each other I was naked but she was wearing underwear. I want to know is there any chance of pregnancy as I put my penis in vagina but I didn't eject sperm please help.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi me and my girlfriend were having good time together and mean While we come in contact with each other I was naked ...
Well, theoretically the chances are still there. But it depends on many factors like - if she ovulated around that day, if you had precum wetting her innerwear when you touched her vulva, and if the precum had some spermatozoa in it which are quite active and highly fertile. I cannot tell you that" there are no chances" but the chances if any are very low.
View All Feed