Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suprith

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Suprith MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Suprith
Dr. Suprith is a renowned General Physician in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently associated with Shanbhag Hospital in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suprith on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 6, 3rd Cross, 1str Main, Thimmaiah Layout, Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Opposite Swarna Sagar HotelBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

No. 6, Thimmaiah Layout, 1st Main, 3rd D Cross, 2nd Block, 3rd Stage, Basaveshwaranagar, Bangalore, Karnataka 560079. Landmark: Near Gangamma Thimayya Conventional HallBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suprith

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

डेंगू ज्वर (Dengue) परिचय :

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
डेंगू ज्वर (Dengue) परिचय :

डेंगू बुखार में रोगी के पूरे शरीर की हडि्डयों में ऐसा दर्द होता है जैसे कि सभी हडि्डयां टूट गई हों। डेंगू बुखार एक संक्रामक बुखार हैं जो क्यूलिक्स नामक मच्छरों के द्वारा एक रोगी से दूसरे स्वस्थ व्यक्ति के शरीर में प्रवेश करके रोग को पहुंचाता है। इस तरह का बुखार होने पर रोगी को भूख नहीं लगती है, रोगी को हर समय बुखार 103 से 105 डिग्री तक बना रहता है। एक सप्ताह तक रोगी को पसीना, दस्त, नकसीर (नाक से खून आना) आने लगती है। अगर यह बुखार ज्यादा बढ़ जाता है तो रोगी के कान में दर्द और सूजन तथा फेफड़ों में सूजन आ जाती है।
लक्षण :
डेंगू बुखार होने पर रोगी को अचानक बिना खांसी व जुकाम के तेज बुखार हो जाता है, रोगी के शरीर में तेज दर्द होकर हडि्डयों में पीड़ा होती हैं। रोगी के सिर के अगले हिस्से में तेज दर्द होता है, आंख के पिछले भाग में दर्द होता है, रोगी की मांसपेशियों और जोड़ों में दर्द होता है, रोगी को भूख कम लगती है और उसके मुंह का स्वाद खराब हो जाता है, रोगी की छाती पर खसरे के जैसे दाने निकल आते हैं, इसके अलावा जी मिचलाना, उल्टी होना, रोशनी से चिड़चिड़ाहट होना आदि लक्षण पाए जाते हैं। परन्तु कभी-कभी डेंगू बुखार में खून भी आने लगता है, जिसे हीमोरैजिक रक्तस्राव कहते हैं। हीमोरैजिक रक्तस्राव के समय के लक्षण कुछ इस प्रकार हैं- लगातार पेट में तेज दर्द रहना, त्वचा ठंड़ी, पीली व चिपचिपी होना, रोगी के चेहरे और हाथ-पैरों पर लाल दाने हो जाते हैं। हीमोरैजिक डेंगू होने पर शरीर के अन्दरूनी अंगों से खून आने लगता है। नाक, मुंह व मल के रास्ते खून आता है जिससे कई बार रोगी बेहोश हो जाता है। खून के बिना या खून के साथ बार-बार उल्टी, नींद के साथ व्याकुलता, लगातार चिल्लाना, अधिक प्यास का लगना या मुंह का बार-बार सूखना आदि लक्षण पैदा हो जाते हैं। हीमोरैजिक डेंगू अधिक खतरनाक होता हैं और डेंगू बुखार साधारण बुखार से काफी मिलता-जुलता होता है।
10 people found this helpful

Im having asthma since I was a kid, im using inhaler named cipla aerocort. Using this can cause any side effects! I would like to know.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
This inhaler is not recommended for regular use. Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 years ago I got hurt on my left ear. From then My left ear was Suppurated. I can't clear my ear. Its Suppurate again and again. I can't hear so much on that ear. Please tell me what to do sir?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), MBA (Healthcare), DIPLOMA IN LAWS APPLICABLE IN MEDICAL PRACTICE, MNAMS ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ludhiana
2 years ago I got hurt on my left ear. From then My left ear was Suppurated. I can't clear my ear. Its Suppurate agai...
Hello, may be you have perforated drum. So please keep your ear dry. And for medicines post me in private section.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to eat anything since yesterday whatever I am eating isn't staying inside and I am going on puking please do suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am unable to eat anything since yesterday whatever I am eating isn't staying inside and I am going on puking please...
Dear lybrateuser, - take light foods like khichdi, toast, banana, marie biscuit -don't lie down immediately after eating, sit for half to one hour -drink fluids -have tab vominorm if vomiting persists.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got some weird ring worm infection below his belly n near thys n has saviour itching also watz the reason please tell any reason for it he is facing saviour itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My friend got some weird ring worm infection below his belly n near thys n has saviour itching also watz the reason p...
Hi lybrate-user, don't worry mostly it should be a fungal infection. Just take a picture of it and send me through my private chat so that I can see it and need to ask you some few questions regarding that. Once the lesion is identified and diagnosed then we can start on treatment immediately. Don't go for a blind treatment k. Don't hesitate to ask me if you have any further quiries. Have a good day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old female suffering with painful swollen feet. My knees also hurt badly I cannot squat on the floor or sit or hunch I weigh about 81 Kgs. My legs are swollen and hurt very badly.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am a 45 year old female suffering with painful swollen feet. My knees also hurt badly I cannot squat on the floor o...
Dear Lybrate user, There are so many reasons of swollen legs or swollen feet like kidney problem, oedema, diabetes. Let me know more details. You may take Contrast Hydrotherapy. This type of hydrotherapy, which includes both cold and warm water, is highly effective for reducing swelling in your feet. While the warm water helps improve circulation, cold water helps reduce swelling and inflammation. Fill 2 foot tubs– one with cold water and the other with warm water. Soak your feet in the warm water for about 3 to 4 minutes. Immediately put your feet in the cold water for about 1 minute. Continue alternating for 15 to 20 minutes. Repeat a few times daily until you get relief. Also do massage with any oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm addicted to masturbate. How can I get rid? I have been trying to get rid for many years but still I'm doing same. please tell me solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm addicted to masturbate. How can I get rid? I have been trying to get rid for many years but still I'm doing same....
Hello, masturbation, is healthy for a couple of times in a wk but frequent attempts to it may prove injurious to your health. It's you only who can manage to quit this injurious habit, go for meditation, yoga to reduce your urge, to calm your nerve & to inculcate a strong persons from within to stand firm to get rid off this practice this will damage your health, now and will ruin your conjugal life in future, too, causing erectile dysfunction, premature ejeculation, minimising the size with curvature of your penise this practice will make you weak, lethargic with lac of concentration causing depression in d long run due to discharge of vital fluid from you body which requires certain dietary regulation to recover your energy tk, apples, carrots, mango, cheese, spinach, garlic, black chocolate, milk, eggs, pumpkin- seeds. Fish to optimise testosterone & energy, lost. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolic action. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @five phos 6x-4, tabs thrice a day avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, late sitting on computer, watching porn in d late night. Ensure, sound sleep for at least 7 hours in d night tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

I have ring worm for over six months. It reappears again and again. Been taking Itaspore. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Fungal infection is due to excessive sweating and humidity. Avoid using soap in the affected area and keep it dry. Use antifungal cream.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Improve the Estrogen Hormones After Menopause

MSc. Foods & Nutrition, BSc. Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Play video

Dietary tips to stay fit after Menopause

3098 people found this helpful

I masturbate from last 4 years. Now I got married. My question is I have get discharged in 1 minute. I can't sustain more than 1 min. How should I get my lost power.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I masturbate from last 4 years. Now I got married. My question is I have get discharged in 1 minute. I can't sustain ...
PROBABLY EXCESS OF MASTURBATION IS THE REASON HAS CONVERT IN PREMATURE EJACULATION YOU HAVE REQUIRED AYURVEDIC TREATMENT WITH GOOD DIET EAT DRY DATES WITH MILK REGULAR EXERCISE INCREASES BLOOD FLOW IN THE BODY,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils from last 7 months when I eat something feels irritated in my throat over heating.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, Take cap. Tonsari 1-1-1 with hot water after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa Ras 1-1-1 after food. These medicines should be taken for 6-8 weeks continuously. Take tab. Tribhuvanakirti Ras 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling 2-3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I start having headache around 5 pm daily at the back of my head and it seems like a pulsating nerve at the back of my head. It feels like a nerve fluctuating and normally when I go out and roam for 20-30 min it reduces most of time. I have to be on computer most of my day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I start having headache around 5 pm daily at the back of my head and it seems like a pulsating nerve at the back of m...
It could be a tension headache due to physical and mental strain.Try to avoid stress. Check your Bp. You may be having headache due to eye strain after working in computer for long period. Take a break in between. Do some eye exercise after consulting eye specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am some problems last two months se pr day regular hand masturbation kr rha hu ,but new problem create are during sex pre ejaculation and not pump in vagina and semen eject or my wife not satisfied, please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I am some problems last two months se pr day regular hand masturbation kr rha hu ,but new problem create are during s...
Use ayurvedic treatment for recover now avoid masturbation and sex both take energetic food and drink.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a little cut at downside of penis where foreskin is attached to penis. I recently got Married and had sex with my partner, it was first time I had sex. Is it something I should consult or it's normal?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have got a little cut at downside of penis where foreskin is attached to penis. I recently got Married and had sex ...
Dear user. These cuts are normal in the initial days of intercourse and these happens because of rough sex and lack of lubrication. Remember to have at least 10 minutes of foreplay before sex. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my age is 18 I have ringworm on different parts of my body on hand, leg and between thighs. I applied clotrimazole and betamethosone on infected area, also I ate fluncanzole tablets. These medicines work but after some days it appears on the same spot again and again. Sir tell me any good cure for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Sangli
Firstly you should try to keep all your affected areas as dry as possible, because moisture and wet areas favour growth of fungi. Main cause for recurrence of fungal infection could be use of steroid creams such as betamethasone. Steroids cause increase in fungal infection and they should be strictly avoided. Instead try sebifin cream twice daily for 2 weeks along with tab fluconazole 150 mg. For detailed management kindly visit me at private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get stomach pain after eating spicy food for 2-3 days. Only when I have cleared my bowels fully, I feed relieved. I tried rantac for many days.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I get stomach pain after eating spicy food for 2-3 days. Only when I have cleared my bowels fully, I feed relieved. I...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......and pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day..avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 4-5days I have continuous headache problem in different area of my head I already taken sardon bt there is no improvement I don't have any injury in my head. please suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Since 4-5days I have continuous headache problem in different area of my head I already taken sardon bt there is no i...
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 68 year old gray is suffering from asthma. What is the effect of using asthma preventer long term. I heard that using it for a year might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements for particular.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatinine 1.35 Urea 29 having kidney stone and diabetes. Unable to eat as eveytime the patient tries to eat, she vomits. The medicines to stop vomiting also tried but without any result. Allopathy, homeopathy, ayurveda all welcome.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Creatinine 1.35 Urea 29 having kidney stone and diabetes. Unable to eat as eveytime the patient tries to eat, she vom...
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed