Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil

MBBS

Pediatrician, Bangalore

0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Sunil MBBS Pediatrician, Bangalore
0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sunil
Dr. Sunil is a popular Pediatrician in Mysore Road, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sunil personally at HK Hospital in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HK Hospital

No. 106/2, Bangalore Mysore Road, Kengeri. Landmark: Near Rainbow BridgeBangalore Get Directions
...more

Vijaya Nursing Home

T Dasarahalli Main Road, Landmark: Behind Home Wood Work, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Aryan Hospital

#4 & 5, 80ft Road, Mariyappana Palya Circle, Jnanaganga Nagar. Landmark: Near Bangalore University.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can we use shampoo for a 3 yrs old child if yes then which brand shampoo can we use.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No it is safe to avoid. Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin or I have thyroid disease, cannot help a discerning doctor give a scientific advice. 2) it is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch in case of new-born babies and for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My baby is 2 months old. Today she vomited several times sometimes in watery otherwise thick kind in white. She also passed loose motion several times in less proportion. She's not been sleeping properly. Please advise!

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Nagpur
Hi. My baby is 2 months old. Today she vomited several times sometimes in watery otherwise thick kind in white. She a...
Baby may be suffering from diarrhoea and dehydration. So go to pediatrician at earliest to check blood pressure and accordingly medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby of 2 months is getting water 5 to 6 times in her left eye. Can I use ciplox eye drop for tat? Wats the reason for tat?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby of 2 months is getting water 5 to 6 times in her left eye. Can I use ciplox eye drop for tat? Wats the reason...
It could be some infection or blockage of lacrimal duct. Put 2 drops of breast milk in each eye and carfully massage the medial side of eye downwards over the lateral side of nose. Do this twice daily and you can also use ciplox drops 3-4 times a day in both eyes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child baby age 6 month & her first tooth starting so she faced highly loose motion problem so please suggest me wht we do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My child baby age 6 month & her first tooth starting so she faced highly loose motion problem so please suggest me wh...
The development and cutting of teeth; teething. At the time of teething, general irritation, loss of appetite, diarrhea, fever, sleeplessness and weight loss, etc. are the usual complaints of a child. Homoeopathy is the most popular holistic system of medicine and provides instant relief to the baby from all such symptoms,these are natural ,sweet and without any side effects too. you can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My younger son having a worm problem is to much. So whatever we do. I give him bandy-plus syrup.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
Worm infestation is related to hygiene. The whole family needs deworming. He should do nail biting or finger sucking. Describe the worms- small or long?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam. I am from Arunachal Pradesh, Kanubari Block. I have a baby girl 11 months and in january she will attain in 1 year. My question is that why she is not sleep as other child as we know that sleeping is very much essential to every child to grow fast. And also she is feeling unfree while doing toilet (piss). Kindly give me some suggestion as there is only one Community Health Centre and no any other hospital in the place.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear Sir/Madam. I am from Arunachal Pradesh, Kanubari Block. I have a baby girl 11 months and in january she will att...
generally babies of her age should sleep minimum 12 hours a day. If she cries while urinating then there may be problem of uti. Clean her privates with very mild soda bi carb solution and maintain hygiene .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't walk barefoot whenever I walk barefoot I feel giddy. Tell me the best treatment of this so can I walk barefoot.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The nerves in the feet are getting stimulated causing the giddiness and you walk with a flat chappal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old and I am suffering last month cold and cough so what I should do?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB, DAA, MNAMS
Pulmonologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 47 year old and I am suffering last month cold and cough so what I should do?
Cover mouth and nose during outside travels and outdoor activities. Also keep healthy lifestyle wash hands and face regularly. Brush and gargle twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One years old child have diarrhea since last five days. We stop feeding milk and givING curd and rice and Dall. Baby is active.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
One years old child have diarrhea since last five days. We stop feeding milk and givING curd and rice and Dall. Baby ...
Avoid bottle sippers,give oral rehydration solution & diet given by you. Plane water to be given frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am writing on behalf of my husband. He is extremely obsessed about girls, and the breasts. Its not that its hampering our relationship or our sex life. Whenever we go for an outing, his full attention is on the girls roaming around. Could you please advise me how could I help my husband get out of this. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Hi, I am writing on behalf of my husband. He is extremely obsessed about girls, and the breasts. Its not that its ham...
U should atractive urself what your husband like more and do those things what he likes. Give more time to him and enjoy more which will divert his mind from others.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could there be an endocrinology related issue that could cause obesity in children if they are gaining weight even with careful diet (no junk food, soda, overeating) and good physical activity?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Yes Indeed. It is a good idea to consult a doctor and do a metabolic screening including a thyroid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 7 years old. She often gets fever. It starts suddenly, and increases up to 103-104F. She is vaccinated properly .Now we are using homeopathic medicines. It gives better results to her when compared to allopathy. But we are unable to control the temperature. It gradually increases up to 103 F and reduces up to 100F at early morning and again raises upto 103 by evenings. This condition remains for at least 3 days .later the temperature goes down to below normal and she becomes very weak .We consulted many doctors. All blood test reports are normal. But there is no improvement . She is studying 2nd STD and she is very active and intelligent too. What do I do for her? How do I know the actual reason behind her health problem? Please suggest me. The reports are as follows. Complete blood picture (method: Capillary Photometric) Hb : 12.9 MCV : 77 MCHC : 35.7 ESR : 13 Remaining values are normal. Vit. B12 : 795 PG/ml UsCRP. : 6.9 mg/l Widal : negative QBC : negative Urine : 2-3 pus cells in HPF.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Frequent high grade fever without definit localisation symptoms like cough, coryza, altered stool are mostly due to viral infections. Another important cause specially in female child can be due to uti. The typical symptoms of uti like burning sensation and increased frequency can be absent in children. Please perform urine culture and sensitivity test done next time she develops fever and before starting antibiotic therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name mohsin my baby do ometing one he drink a milk need some solution and she have a fiver as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My name mohsin my baby do ometing one he drink a milk need some solution and she have a fiver as well.
Dear lybrate user give milk in little amount at one time. Take homeopathy medicine aethusa 200 thrice daily with water for 5 days. Revert back thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My 14 months baby is complaining pain in his left arm, above and below. He presses his arm gently and shows that he has pain there. My kind requests to Doctor, to suggest us why he is having pain there?

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi,
My 14 months baby is complaining pain in his left arm, above and below.
He presses his arm gently and shows that ...
Look carefully whethet there is swelling over there or while he is asleep press his hand gently if there is no disturbance in sleep or the child does not start crying it could be attention seeking behaviour. REASSURE THE CHILD WITH LOTS OF LOVE AND HUGS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam my son is 10 month old. Im giving him plenty of water. Even though he has digestion problem his motion is hard. He is crying while he goes motion? What shall I do.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
Hi mam my son is 10 month old. Im giving him plenty of water. Even though he has digestion problem his motion is hard...
Hi, give him warm water. Apply castor oil to the anus. Give dabur janma gunti honey 2.5 ml with warm water in night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 year old. But she's too weak. She's very active. And eat the food almost every thing. But she's weak please suggest me what to do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 2 year old. But she's too weak. She's very active. And eat the food almost every thing. But she's weak...
Seems your child is undernourished. Ensure adequate food intake every 2-3 hours. Discorage junk food. Home made simple food is best to all children. May give meals at frequent intervals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has completed one month. He was bottle fed as my milk was insufficient. I took lactare tablets to breast feed but he was unable to latch. Please help me how to make my son to suck my nipple and breast feed.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son has completed one month. He was bottle fed as my milk was insufficient. I took lactare tablets to breast feed ...
You have to see if ou have retracted nipple and then use nipple shield and feed. Constant trying leads to success.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cerebral atrophy of my baby when my baby is 6 month now his medicine is valparin and nuerofit What is the good solution for it please tell me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Cerebral atrophy of my baby when my baby is 6 month now his medicine is valparin and nuerofit What is the good soluti...
Well their is no true drugs for cerebral atrophy. These drugs you mentioned are tonics with no definite action on brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 2.4 year old. When she take bath she got some marks on her body every where.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby girl is 2.4 year old. When she take bath she got some marks on her body every where.
The marks are allergic rashes and use wash water and try changing the soap or gel you are using. Apply coconut oil on the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed