Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunil Bohra

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Fellowship in Cardiology (Non-Invasive)

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Bohra MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Fellowship in Cardiology (N... Endocrinologist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Indian Academy of Echocardiography
More about Dr. Sunil Bohra
Dr. Sunil Bohra is one of the best Endocrinologists in Magadi Road, Bangalore. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 19 years. He has completed MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Fellowship in Cardiology (Non-Invasive) . He is currently associated with Sampath Speciality Clinic in Magadi Road, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Bohra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute Of Medical Sciences, Bangalore - 2000
DNB (General Medicine) - St Martha's Hospital, Bangalore - 2006
Fellowship in Cardiology (Non-Invasive) - Bhagawan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Vivus, Bangalore - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Indian Academy of Echocardiography

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunil Bohra

Sampath Speciality Clinic

#117, Magadi Road, Landmark: Opp.New Water Tank, Near Svt Towers, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Bohra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father in 43 years old male he as a blood pressure and sugar what can be do now.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
My father in 43 years old male he as a blood pressure and sugar what can be do now.
Tell me his Latest BP reading What medicine he are taking for Diabetes and Blood pressure, Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT
1 person found this helpful

I have diabetes for last 8 month. I take glz plus tablet for sugar. But I came to know that these medicine causes kidney failure in long term usage. I am worried About it. Today I bought ayurvedic powder of meghdoot madhu shoonya. Can I replace my allopathic medicine by this ayurvedic product or others. please suggest me that medicine that have no effect on kidney. Reg. Gulrez khan.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have diabetes for last 8 month. I take glz plus tablet for sugar. But I came to know that these medicine causes kid...
Hello, Thanks for the query. In patients with diabetes, uncontrolled high glucose levels are the main or the only reason for causing damage to kidney and leading to long term problem of failure. The antidiabetic drugs used (oral) are quite safe. There are patients on oral drugs for over 50 years without any damage to kidney. But if glucose levels are not well controlled that is sure to damage kidney filtration membrane and lead to end stage kidney failure. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

Anti tpo Antibiotics>600.…is it risky? Tsh4 is 7.36.let me know if I Should go with allopathy or homeopathy.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your anti TPO antibodies are high and are suggestive of autoimmunity as the cause of your thyroid problem .Presence of these antibodies means your body is producing certain antibodies which attack your own thyroid gland, TSH 7.36 indicates hypothyroidism. It is your preference which system of medicine you want to follow. In modern medicine we give thyroid hormone to compensate less production of this hormone by your thyroid gland.
3 people found this helpful

Reasons To Eat Walnuts Daily

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai


Walnuts belong to the tree nut family, along with brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecans, pine nuts, and pistachios. Each has its own unique nutritional profile.

One-quarter cup of walnuts, for instance, provides more than 100 percent of the daily recommended value of plant-based omega-3 fats, along with high amounts of copper, manganese, molybdenum, and biotin. Some of the most exciting research about walnuts includes:

1. Cancer-fighting properties

Walnuts may help reduce not only the risk of prostate cancer, but breast cancer as well. In one study, mice that ate the human equivalent of 2.4 ounces of whole walnuts for 18 weeks had significantly smaller and slower-growing prostate tumors compared to the control group that consumed the same amount of fat but from other sources.

Overall the whole walnut diet reduced prostate cancer growth by 30 to 40 percent. According to another study on mice, the human equivalent of just two handfuls of walnuts a day cut breast cancer risk in half, and slowed tumor growth by 50 percent as well. 1

2. Heart health

Walnuts contain the amino acid l-arginine, which offers multiple vascular benefits to people with heart disease, or those who have increased risk for heart disease due to multiple cardiac risk factors.

If you struggle with herpes, you may want to avoid or limit walnuts, as high levels of arginine can deplete the amino acid lysine, which can trigger herpes recurrences.

Walnuts also contain the plant-based omega-3 fat alpha-linolenic acid (ala), which is anti-inflammatory and may prevent the formation of pathological blood clots. Research shows that people who eat a diet high in ala are less likely to have a fatal heart attack and have a nearly 50 percent lower risk of sudden cardiac death. 2

Eating just four walnuts a day has been shown to significantly raise blood levels of heart-healthy ala, 3 and walnut consumption supports healthful cholesterol levels.

Separate research showed that eating just one ounce of walnuts a day may decrease cardiovascular risk, 4 and among those at high cardiovascular risk, increased frequency of nut consumption significantly lowers the risk of death. 5

3. Rare and powerful antioxidants

Antioxidants are crucial to your health, as they are believed to help control how fast you age by combating free radicals, which are at the heart of age-related deterioration.

Walnuts contain several unique and powerful antioxidants that are available in only a few commonly eaten foods. This includes the quinone juglone, the tannin tellimagrandin, and the flavonol morin. 6

Walnuts contain antioxidants that are so powerful at free-radical scavenging that researchers called them" remarkable" 7 and research has shown that walnut polyphenols may help prevent chemically-induced liver damage. 8

In another study, researchers found that nuts, especially walnuts, have potent antioxidant powers. Walnut polyphenols had the best efficacy among the nuts tested and also the highest lipoprotein-bound antioxidant activity. The researchers concluded: 9

" nuts are high in polyphenol antioxidants which by binding to lipoproteins would inhibit oxidative processes that lead to atherosclerosis in vivo. In human supplementation studies nuts have been shown to improve the lipid profile, increase endothelial function and reduce inflammation, all without causing weight gain"

4. Weight control

Adding healthful amounts of nuts such as walnuts to your diet can help you to maintain your ideal weight over time. In one review of 31 trials, those whose diets included extra nuts or nuts substituted for other foods lost about 1.4 extra pounds and half an inch from their waists. 10 eating walnuts is also associated with increased satiety after just three days. 11

5. Improved reproductive health in men

One of the lesser-known benefits of walnuts is their impact on male fertility. Among men who consume a western-style diet, adding 75 grams (a bit over one-half cup) of walnuts daily significantly improved sperm quality, including vitality, motility, and morphology. 12

6. Brain health

Walnuts contain a number of neuroprotective compounds, including vitamin e, folate, melatonin, omega-3 fats, and antioxidants. Research shows walnut consumption may support brain health, including increasing inferential reasoning in young adults. 13

One study also found that consuming high-antioxidant foods like walnuts" can decrease the enhanced vulnerability to oxidative stress that occurs in aging" increase health span" and also" enhance cognitive and motor function in aging" 14

7. Diabetes

The beneficial dietary fat in walnuts has been shown to improve metabolic parameters in people with type 2 diabetes. Overweight adults with type 2 diabetes who ate one-quarter cup of walnuts daily had significant reductions in fasting insulin levels compared to those who did not, and the benefit was achieved in the first three months. 15.

5 people found this helpful

Inspite of having hypothyroidism. Consuming milk products during periods can cause hormonal balance and leads to prolonged periods?

BHMS, BSc
Homeopath, Delhi
Inspite of having hypothyroidism. Consuming milk products during periods can cause hormonal balance and leads to prol...
Dear lybrate-user, hypothyroidism inmost cases causes scant Menses or decreased menstrual flow, very less casss, heavy or prolonged menses, milk ,if pure and boiled, is a healthy drink except to people having lactose intolerance, do not worry on this, at times Hypothyroidism may cause intermenstrual flow or spotting which may be mistaken for prolonged flow, in most occasion heavy uterus or cysts uteri enhances normal periodic blood loss. For further kindly check with your doctor or you may write to us at thy. Hope this will help you Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Sir bazaar me milne bale glucometer kya sahi reading batate hai my fasting blood glucose level is 98 on 8: 47 AM MORNING kya ye NORMAL{HEALTHY} men ka reading hai aur ek diabetes men ka bhi reading bata dijia jissme me jaan sakoon ki diabetes ka kya reading hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D.(Ayu)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
Sir bazaar me milne bale glucometer kya sahi reading batate hai my fasting blood glucose level is 98 on 8: 47 AM MORN...
After food 60-140 mg/dl is normal. On 8 hours fasting, it should be 60-110 mg/dl. Your reading is normal.

I'm 30 years old married man. I have suffered from erectile dysfunction since 1.5 year my testosterone levels are 337. 17 ng/dl, & penile Doppler are normal, I don't have any psychological problems, please told me about various chikitsa & suitable vaajikaran medicine for that I can conceive a healthy baby & relief from these disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 30 years old married man. I have suffered from erectile dysfunction since 1.5 year my testosterone levels are 337...
you have low testosterone level..that is the reason of erectile dysfunction. homoeopathic treatment increases testesterone level and cures erectile dysfunction completely without side effects
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir Please suggest some foods for Diabetes and meal too. What food they have to take and what foods they should not. And please suggest some protein foods too. Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi sir
Please suggest some foods for Diabetes and meal too.
What food they have to take and what foods they should no...
Diabetic patients should avoid refined sugar, jeggery,sweat fruits like mangoe, grappes,banana, cheeku and avoid use of excess oil, ghee in cooking. Diet should be high in fibre, take a lot of salads, Protein rich diets-nonveg food, Milk,eggs, pulses etc. Please take help your physicisn too.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Anantharaman Ramakrishnan

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Magna Clinic For Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment