Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B  - Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DNB

Pediatrician, Bangalore

15 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DNB Pediatrician, Bangalore
15 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B
Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B is a trusted Pediatrician in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a Pediatrician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DNB. He is currently practising at Vaidyamrutha Child Clinic in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College, - 2002
MD - Paediatrics - BMC BANGALORE, - 2006
DNB - Amrutha Institute, Cochin, - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
National Neonatology Forum (NNF)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1272, Mathru Nilya, 7th Cross, 1st Stage, Chandra Layout. Landmark: Behind ICICI BankBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Bettegowda B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son 12 years he is studying in class 5. His height is not increasing. He looks like class 2 student and he always suck his left thump. How can we improve his growth normally looks his actual age.

MBBS, MD ( Paeds )
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hi you didn't mention you son's height and weight which would make our assessment of your child's nutritional status better. Next time just mention his ht, wt along with ht of both parents. Most commonly short stature is familial or constitutional. Thumb sucking is behavioural abnormality. Does he do this in school also please check, if not then you need to do positive reinforcement like explaining him not to suck his thumb, giving him rewards for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is of 2 year 2 months .he is suffering from cold, running nose and fever for last two days. We are using p 125 for fever and levocet for cold. Body temperature reaches 101f sometimes. Is there any need to use antibiotic? And how many days should I wait to use antibiotic?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
My kid is of 2 year 2 months .he is suffering from cold, running nose and fever for last two days. We are using p 125...
You should wait for two days. But if fever frequency and intensity decreases on day 2. You can still wait. Best would be, get a haemogram done. If total leucocyte count is more than 11 thousand you can start antibiotics. Also get his throat examined. If tonsills enlarged with congestion of throat and fever is persistent for 2 days start antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best baby milk for 1 to 6 months baby?I m using Nan 1. Please tell me.

DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
What is the best baby milk for 1 to 6 months baby?I m using Nan 1. Please tell me.
Breast feed is the best milk for baby without any doubts. Still if baby needs to be top fed consider nan pro1 / dexolac premium 1/ enfamil a + 1.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My twin sons born on 11-08-2015. Three vaccination 6, 10 &14 weeks injected on tamil nadu primary health centre. Any extra vaccination must injects? Pls. Given details.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My twin sons born on 11-08-2015. Three vaccination 6, 10 &14 weeks injected on tamil nadu primary health centre. Any ...
Different, repeat and booster vaccination are done up to the age of 12 years. You must have been given vaccination card from phc in which chart of vaccine's name and date is mentioned. Other wise your pediatrician can provide it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 moths old. He have Bicuspid aortic valve. I need a clarification of that, Can he play games while going to school or any restrictionsfor this issue?

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
My son is 4 moths old. He have Bicuspid aortic valve. I need a clarification of that, Can he play games while going t...
Hi lybrate-user Just a diagnosis of a bicuspid aortic valve is not a restriction for normal activity. What is to note is if there is any narrowing of the valve or other associated problems in the heart. If it is just bicuspid valve. He can be like a near normal child with annual echo investigation as advised by your cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Don't give antibiotics to your child frequently. Some viral illness like cold cough fever may subside without use of antibiotics. There is no role of antibiotics in viral illness. By using this you are losing your money and your child?s health. Because judicious use of antibiotics in viral illness may cause antibiotics ressistance and ultimately immunity of your child affects. Be wise.
1 person found this helpful

16 days old baby is vomiting just after breastfeeding from yesterday and stomach is getting bigger. Stool and urination are ok. Not sleeping properly. Please help me how to get rid of this ?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
This is regurgitation, not vomiting. Its normal after each feeding. Burp properly after feeding. No need for any medicine. Distended stomach is due to excessive gas passed by baby. Its normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Am a mother of 3 month old baby n now have started top feed for baby. Can you please guide me on diet for me how to loose post pregnancy weight n maintain d same.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello doctor Am a mother of 3 month old baby n now have started top feed for baby. Can you please guide me on diet fo...
u should plan to return to your pre-pregnancy weight by 6 to 9 months after delivery. Most women lose half of their baby weight by 6 weeks after childbirth (postpartum). The rest usually comes off over the next several months. eat to loose weight at every 4 hour interval. DO NOT skip meals. ...Eat 5 to 6 small meals a day with healthy snacks in between (rather than 3 larger meals). Eat breakfast. ... Slow down. ... Choose nonfat milk and dairy products. .. .When you reach for a snack, choose fruits and vegetables. .. .Drink 8 or 9 cups of liquids a day. breast feeding reduces moms weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is premature 7 month. He was born on 18th july 2015. Baby is very active & growing properly. His weight is 3.5 kg. Baby is in AGRA UP. & I am living in Bangalore. I am planning to shift the baby in Bangalore. I am thinking to travelling by AIR to Bangalore. I having by Train option also. Please suggest which mode of transportation will be good for baby by Air or By Train.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is premature 7 month. He was born on 18th july 2015. Baby is very active & growing properly. His weight is 3....
As the baby was born prematurely there are chances that ductus getting opened up at high altitude and may go for hypoxia. As you can access for medical facilities in any place better to opt for train.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, PDO
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Teenagers who don't get enough sleep at higher risk for mental health problems - scientific american
4 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I am breastfeeding my 1 year old baby girl. I would like to stop it asap. But she asks it more nowadays. She doesn't drink cow's milk either in feeding bottle r in glass. Suggest me some tips how to make her forget my milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Madam, You should have started top milk 4 to 5 months back itself. Now at least once you can give top milk. Later you can wean off breast feeding. If child refuse top milk, get back to me for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! My 4 months old baby boy is fearing from sounds from last 2-3 days, he suddenly wakes up from fear and cries. He is also fearing from very small sounds even when he is awake. He was never like this until from last 2-3 days. I am really worried. Please guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi! My 4 months old baby boy is fearing from sounds from last 2-3 days, he suddenly wakes up from fear and cries. He ...
He could be having the beginning of a cold and all sounds and minor things will cause irritation and you take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your Newborn's Skin and Rashes

A newborn's skin is prone to rashes of all sorts. Fortunately, most of these rashes are harmless and go away on their own.

Common Rashes in Newborns

Pink pimples ('neonatal acne') are sometimes thought to be caused by exposure in the womb to maternal hormones. No treatment is needed, just time. They can last for weeks or even months on a baby's skin.
Erythema toxicum is another common newborn rash. It looks like red blotches with ill-defined borders that are slightly raised, and may have a small white or yellow dot in the center. Its cause is unknown, and it resolves without treatment after a few days or weeks.
Dry, peeling skin can be seen in almost all normal babies, but is especially noticeable in babies born a little late. The underlying skin is perfectly normal, soft, and moist.
Little white bumps on the nose and face (milia) are caused by blocked oil glands. When a baby's oil glands enlarge and open up in a few days or weeks, the white bumps disappear.
Salmon patches (called a 'stork bite' at the back of the neck or an 'angel's kiss' between the eyes) are simple nests of blood vessels (probably caused by maternal hormones) that fade on their own after a few weeks or months. Occasionally, stork bites never go away.
Jaundice is a yellow coloration on baby's skin and eyes. It is caused by an excess of bilirubin (a breakdown product of red blood cells). If the bilirubin level becomes sufficiently high, blue or white lights may be focused on the baby's skin to lower the level, because excess bilirubin can sometimes pose a health hazard.
Mongolian spots are very common in any part of the body of dark-skinned babies. They are flat, gray-blue in color (almost looking like a bruise), and can be small or large. They are caused by some pigment that didn't make it to the top layer when baby's skin was being formed. They are harmless and usually fade away by school age.
3 people found this helpful

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3.5 month old and from many days he poops green and four to three times a day. He is only on breast feeding.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son is 3.5 month old and from many days he poops green and four to three times a day. He is only on breast feeding.
Hello, green poop means either extra intake of proteins or exposure to cold. You should avoid cold intake in your dietary regulations & excessive qty of proteins. Its quite normal to poop after each feeding. You should be causcious in your dietary requirements .underlying, homoeopathic medicines might be administered. @ chamomilla 30-1 drop with 1 tsfl of your own milk, thrice. Report wkly. Your, feedback matters for further followup, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dental Pain Management

BDS, Master of Hospital Administration
Dentist, Patna
Dental Pain Management

Dental pain is the worst pain encountered by us among all other pains.
So let us have a look at different remedies and solutions to dental pain.
1. Ayurvedic
A. Neemba a herb easily available best for soothing pain.
B. Haridra another herb to apply and gargle for tooth pain.
C. Baool is good for any tooth pain or decay.
D. Marich or black pepper is good for dental pain in ayurveda.
E. Asoka tree bark skin in warm water and gargle is good to relieve pain.
F. Kanchanara guggul 2 pills twice daily relieves inflammation swelling due to dental pain and infection. 
2. Homeopathic
A. Merc sol is a medicine for dental pain in homeopathic
B. Coffea is a homeopathic medicine for dental pain and hot food sensitivity.
C. Sepia is a medicine for sweet food pain in teeth.
D. Kreosote for dental pain gum inflammation gum bleeding and radiating pains to ear and head.
E. Mezereum medicine in homeopathy for carious tooth.
3. House hold things to relieve pain.
A. Hing ????
B. ????
C.?????
D.?????

4. Treatment through dental clinics are also there which includes elaborate description. 
A. X rays like iopa cbct opg ct scan etc
B. Rct root canal treatment. 
C. Scaling and root planing.
D. Apicoectomy. 
E. Muscle relaxants and painkillers along with proper treatment procedure. 
F. Extractions. 
G. Coronoplasty.
H. Restorations. 
I. Splinting and prosthesis like bridge crown or composite. 
J. Surgeries

6 people found this helpful

Sir My child who is 7 years old is not responding normally. At the time of bathing he oppose to apply the soap and start crying. Similarly at the time of applying cream or oil on his body he treated in the same way. He became irritable. Please give advise to treat him.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir My child who is 7 years old is not responding normally. At the time of bathing he oppose to apply the soap and st...
Do not do any treament. He is normal. I think you are very restless. Be cool. Time will make him ok. So please.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3.5 years old and weighs 14 kg. Was having a repetitive condition of pain and stiffness behind left ear with fever and cough and cold. Which was diagnosed as left cervical lymphadenitis the condition is repeating after almost a month. And has repeated fourth time. He has been on antibiotics like zifi for 3 or 5 days. And on the last occasion linezolid for 14 days. But it has again repeated with same symptoms. A little worried wants to seek expert advice. Please help.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Just check for painful swelling behind ear. Pinna. If so then any scalp condition can cause it. Otherwise it is part of cold and due to seasonal change. Just cold medicine will help child for both. It will subside in 2-3 days. Or else you can visit Dr.in your area. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 6 month old just one week back we shifted yo cereals today we have given him boiled apple little banana and he vomited today after 5 hours now just given mom milk that also get vomited.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby 6 month old just one week back we shifted yo cereals today we have given him boiled apple little banana and h...
If you bottle feed him you have to stop bottle and feed breast milk and no problem in giving boiled apple or fresh one . Vomiting can be due to a disease and may need to check up . Burp him well after every feed
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed