Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunhanda Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Sunhanda Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunhanda Kumar
Dr. Sunhanda Kumar is a popular General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 23 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Sunhanda Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunhanda Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - DY patil Medical College Kolapur, - 1994
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunhanda Clinic

#1769, 4th Cross, Prakashnagar, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunhanda Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My vitamin B12 is 212 and the lower limit is 211 for normal range. Also 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) is 5.99 ng/ml which is deficient. Symptoms: Body fatigue, poor concentration and memory for last 6 months. Are my symptoms because of vitamin deficiency. Is it advisable to take cholecalciferol and vitcofol (b12) injection. Please advise the frequency.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Yes you should take both these vitamin supplements,you can take Cap Uprise D3 60 k once a week for 8 weeks and Tab NVM M12 OD 1 daily for 1 month.then recheck your vitamin levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to boost testosterone level naturally or is it possible using any ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to boost testosterone level naturally or is it possible using any ayurvedic medicine.
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. Mujhe gas ki boht jyada problem hai. Boht hi Jada gas banti hai or jadatar bad smell bhi aati hai. Please is problem ka koi solution btaye.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hlo doctor. Mujhe gas ki boht jyada problem hai. Boht hi Jada gas banti hai or jadatar bad smell bhi aati hai. Please...
*take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually get my face full of sweat whenever I take meal I don't know the reason? is it problem to worry about?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Medical causes of excessive sweating include: diabetes. Endocarditis. Fever of undetermined cause. Generalized anxiety disorder. Heart attack. Hiv/aids. Hyperhidrosis (excessive sweating. Hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid. Leukemia medications, such as some beta blockers and tricyclic antidepressants. Menopause. Non-hodgkin's lymphoma. Obesity. Stress. Tuberculosis. You can take pranacharya allergin capsules 1-1 two times a day. Pranacharya sheetal syrup two times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old mle and I have dark spots on face and spots are continuously increasing and I feel etching on them and my colour become dark. So provide me some suggestion to remove them.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I am 21 years old mle and I have dark spots on face and spots are continuously increasing and I feel etching on them ...
Hello lybrate-user do not scratch the spots with your nails. They may be acne scars or dpns. Once consult a dermatologist and take the suitable treatment with the advice of the expert physician. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

Pulse Diagnosis Expert - Fundamentals of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?
Hi lybrate-user, Actually body self recycle all the vitamins, So if you deficient in Vitamin D then it means body is unable to recycle it. It happens when your feed lacks any of below tastes 1) Sour 2) Salty 3) Pungent 4) Astringent 5) Bitter 6) Sweet Please have all these tastes in your diet, Soon you will have your vitamin d restored. Have Wheat Sprouts, Moong Sprouts & Wheat Grass juice. Gaze sun for 15 mintues when it just rises. Also Have Magnesium Rich Foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a tuberculosis? What is its side effect? What precautions in this disease?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Tuberculosis is a disease. And disease does not produce side effects. Disease produce direct or indirect effects on ones health. It is the treatment that can have side effects. Tb is a disease caused by a bacteria which is a really tough one. The patient of tb usually had cough of long duration with phelgm there will be fever continuously for weeks or months. Loss of weight appetite and weakness are associated. Its treatment consist of medicines we call them as anti tb drugs. They have to be taken strictly as per schedule to get cured of this disease. Person with this disease should take precaution that he/she should take medicines regularly as adviced by dr, take a good diet and take cough control measures so that the infection does not spread to other people staying near to patient.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my father is suffering from diabetes. He has lost weight, hands are trembling and can't be steady, don't talk usually, got fever in a weekly basis, doesn't want to take food. Please do suggest me what to do and which doctor or medication should I follow for him. He is in age of 65. Earlier in his past life, he was a drunker and smoker too, but he has abandoned all this now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir, my father is suffering from diabetes. He has lost weight, hands are trembling and can't be steady, don't t...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If he has diabetes and if blood glucose is not well controlled then there is bound to be excess tiredness and unexplained weight loss. This will lead to severe general weakness. So it is essential to control blood glucose quickly with appropriate medications. If you are interested in online consultation then I can be of help, provided he follows all the instructions and takes medications correctly. For that you need to come in a private conversation with following details: current fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, his dietary pattern in detail, extent of daily physical exercise, weight and height. Based on all that information I will be able to guide. Or else get in touch with agood diabetologist in your place. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sex problem and sort time sex problem and gastric problem and blood sugar problems.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a sex problem and sort time sex problem and gastric problem and blood sugar problems.
Hello, lybrate user, you have take some medicine for premature ejaculation are treated but you conform diabetic patient are B.S. normal then sex normal if B.S. not normal (B.S. fluctuate ) sex times redeuced. conform how meny Times suffers it's disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 25 din pehle fever hua tha. Fever to 4 days me theek ho gaya tha lakin mere ek right leg ke knee me pain tha. 2 week ke baad pain ab dono legs ke knee me aur joints me pain ho gaya hai. Pain increase ho raha hai. Iske alava legs patle (week) bhi ho rahe hain. Samajh nahi aa raha ki kya karu. Kya problem ho Sakti hai? Paracetamol se koi aaram nahi hai. Jald se jald koi solution bataye.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Mujhe 25 din pehle fever hua tha. Fever to 4 days me theek ho gaya tha lakin mere ek right leg ke knee me pain tha. 2...
Please do not take paracetamol again. I think you need to visit a local Doctor if you had Rheumatic fever/Myositis and need long term treatment. You should take Rhus tox 30 - thrice daily for next 2 weeks Continue treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or nt thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or n...
Hi Nisha flaxseeds should be included in diet which is antioxidant rich helps to improve quality of eggs and multiple benefits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Damiana plant with 15drop each day till one month. Can it increase the girth and size of penis or it would only take a long time in ejaculation?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Damiana plant with 15drop each day till one month. Can it increase the girth and size of penis or it would only take ...
Here are some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves.1  45% of men believe they have a small penis.  It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches).  Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches).  Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches).  Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches).  A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length.  Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had angioplasty and one stent on 13 mar 16, now I am on nicoran5, rosuvas10 ecosprin 150 tendia, tivobit2.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had angioplasty and one stent on 13 mar 16, now I am on nicoran5, rosuvas10 ecosprin 150 tendia, tivobit2.
Please continue your medicine Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do some light exercise daily Be relaxed always Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 1 1 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep in night and when awake in the morning a little bit headache so give me your suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician,
I sleep in night and when awake in the morning a little bit headache so give me your suggestion.
it may be due to sinusitis frontal or maxillary sinusitis.do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.

HI IAM SWATHI I am suffering from severe headache and fever I do not know what is the reason behind it. It started before 1 months. I had pain while bending my head downwards.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
HI IAM SWATHI I am suffering from severe headache and fever I do not know what is the reason behind it. It started be...
It couldbe due to sinusitis. Take x ray /ct scan pns after consulting ent specialist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I start sneezing after having a bath? Not just one sneeze but continuous 5 to 6 sneezes or sometimes even more. This has been for past 4 to 5 years.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old Female. I am suffering from PCOD and I gained weight because of PCOD. Please advise me to cure PCOD and weight loss

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello as per your problems kindly take the Tab for 6 months, if any symptoms in middle write me urg:- Tab. - Krimson Tan.- Pan - 40 ( daily morning in empty stomach).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I masturbates normally thrice in week. Im doing this since 12 years. After ejaculation, I wash my penis instantly with water directly falling from tap. But now I feel my sperm count is low, less enjoyment, thiner penis size. Kindly suggest something to improve. Please let me know also Is there any harm from cleaning directly from tap falling water which if cold sometimes?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir, I masturbates normally thrice in week. Im doing this since 12 years. After ejaculation, I wash my penis instantl...
You have low sperms count & thin penis problem & want to increase sex timing. I advise you to tell me your weight,eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette ?. ,for better guidance & treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed