Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunanda

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Sunanda General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sunanda
Dr. Sunanda is a trusted General Physician in Kanakapura, Bangalore. You can visit her at Om Clinic in Kanakapura, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunanda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Choudappa Building, Next To Raghwana Clinic,Kanakapura Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I not gaining weight. I eat full of stomach but. I am being lazy, what I have to do.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I not gaining weight. I eat full of stomach but. I am being lazy, what I have to do.
hi some points will help you to gain weight. 1. Soya bean:- Meeting your protein requirements every day can be tough when you are trying to gain weight. Soya bean which has as much as 36g of protein per every 100g serving, can be a great food that’ll help you meet those targets. 2. Noodles:- Even though a lot of people think they are unhealthy, eating noodles can be a great way to add some calories and carbohydrates in your diet. Also, you could mix it with a lot of vegetables which will give them many essential nutrients like vitamins and antioxidants too. 3. Chicken:- A lot of bodybuilders don’t forget to include chicken in their diet. Not only is it extremely delicious, a 100g serving contains as much as 25g of protein. Include it in your diet for a month, and you are likely to see quick results. 4. Whole Fat Milk:- one simple substitution you can make when trying to gain weight is swapping your skim milk for whole milk. It’s only 60 calories more a glass as the fat is left in. 5. Fruits:- An apple a day keeps the doctor away, but tropical fruit can help you gain weight. Fruits like mango, papaya, bananas, and pineapple They are full of natural sugars and can give you great energy. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and I am so thin so please give me some suggestion how I will increase my body.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from fever and I am so thin so please give me some suggestion how I will increase my body.
Mr satyam for fever u can use bc no 11, 4 tabs thrice a day. as per your height ur weight is less so have rich protein diet n also use dry fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has auto immune hypothyroidism. She is taking medicine everyday. She is getting fever periodically. Does fever appears because of auto immune disease?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
My mom has auto immune hypothyroidism. She is taking medicine everyday. She is getting fever periodically. Does fever...
Dear Keerthi , All autoimmune diseases can manifest with fever at some point of time but we have to know if this disease is restricted to only thyroid or has other organs been affected ,she needs a detailed evaluation by a rheumatologist, physician. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old man. I am feeling weakness for the last two months.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
in general, most cases of fatigue \weakness \ laziness may be attributed to three areas: lifestyle factors, medical conditions or psychological problems. A thorough assessment is needed in all three factors to get to the actual cause of weakness. Your diet and day to day life style also is very crucial for right diagnosis I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. I have Churg-strauss syndrome from last 3 months.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear, please consult. As it is an autoimmune disease. Please consult and give detailed history about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been getting sleepless night. And I am sleeping in the morning upto 1 pm. I think It occurs due to excessive masturbating. How can I get relief from it. please suggest me from your best of knowledge. Thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I hv been getting sleepless night. And I am sleeping in the  morning upto 1 pm. I think It occurs due to excessive ma...
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act better to concentrate in other positive things like study/sports and other extracurricular activities you may need counselling some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid watching tv and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing the sex within 1 minute getting discharge, and after that minimum 1 hour taking to come in erection and also that much hardness is not coming. So I want to know that how can I enjoy my sex life better and give so pleasure to my wife.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
While doing the sex within 1 minute getting discharge, and after that minimum 1 hour taking to come in erection and a...
Premature ejaculation is common problem and has multiple reasons starting from anxiety, sensitive penis, masterbation in a fashion to ejaculate early, lifestyle etc. With ayurveda pe can be cured however before starting or suggesting any medicine it is very important to understand root cause of problem. Once root cause is found along with medicnes and lifestyle change problem can be cured. So do not worry discuss it in details. I am sure once root cause is found and treatment starts you will feel the change in 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having breathing problem since 9th month of pregnancy. Even after c section delivery on 14/9/16, I have not recovered. Spirometry, chest x ray, echo, ct pulmo, chest Angio are normal. Hemoglobin is also normal. Can there by any other reason?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If all these tests are normal, get TSH done to assess thyroid status. If that too is normal, then can be due to weight related or psychological.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I want to increase my appetite. I want to eat more but I am not able to because I feel full after a little bit of eating. Kindly gave me instructions and show me medicines to increase my appetite.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 16 years old. I want to increase my appetite. I want to eat more but I am not able to because I feel full after ...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udarasav improved and pranacharya livcure syrup twice a day 2-2 tsf...drink butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea and coffee..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bad smell in my foot. When I am shoe wear some times later my foot is sweat and when my shoe open then bad smell are come out. Some times palm is sweat. What I to do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello , take Silicea 1M , 5 drops as a single dose and Azadirachta 1X , 2 tabs twice daily. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-10500? Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-1...
Aim to increase your immunity. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from headache how can i get relaxed

General Physician,
i am suffering from headache how can i get relaxed
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take rest and balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in stomach last 15 days.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have pain in stomach last 15 days.
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old, I am suffering from full headache and feeling heat over the body, and my muscles are feeling painful, am preparing for exam. So,please help me?

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 16 years old, I am suffering from full headache and feeling heat over the body, and my muscles are feeling painf...
If it is tension related you need to de-stress yourself. Take a break. Do what you you love to do and regain fresh mind o study. Alternatively, you do pranayaam as taught by baba ramdev on astha channel 5.30 to 7 am. Very very effective- esp anulom-vilom if you like or bramri and udgit are a must. You will get miraculous results!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old lady & I work in accounts dept in past 16 years & I have knee pain & leg swelling. Need your advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Rule out high blood pressure, diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heavy cold, cough and fever. through pain also. Which medicine is able to cure my problem suddenly.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Heavy cold, cough and fever. through pain also. Which medicine is able to cure my problem suddenly.
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids for medicine contact on private chat.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old guy and I am suffering from chickenpox and stomachache from last 2 days. I want to know time required to recover from this disease. I will be glad to hear tips to improve my condition so That I can live a normal life. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi, I am 24 years old guy and I am suffering from chickenpox and stomachache from last 2 days. I want to know time re...
Chicken pox is a viral disease and the treatment of it is symptomatic. You are suffering from it from last 2 days & it will take 7-10 days to completely recover from it. You are advised to take simple medicines to treat your fever & apply skin soothing cream such as calamine lotion to get relief from itching. You are adviced to take plenty of water & eat juicy fruits like melon, watermelon, orange & lemon water. This will increase you immunity & make your recovery fast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting cough continously, but not in a large quantity. I'm thin and i'm in fear that I have acute bronchitis. What should I do. And also I have respiration problem mainly during rainy seasons. What is the cause and please suggest remedies and preventive action.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
You most probably have allergy issues. Take levocet-m 10mg combination drug once daily in night. If you dont feel better after a week, consult a physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having an acidic problem due to which he feels hotness and shivering inside whole body. What can I do. Pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother is having an acidic problem due to which he feels hotness and shivering inside whole body.
What can I do. P...
Hello, your mother is suffering from acidity then she should take Homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am running since last 25 days. My ankle are swelling and very paining. Please tell me something for instant swelling and pain relief. And I can not take any medicine because in police selection there is dop test. I have just 10 days left in my trail please help me. I can not take any tablet. Then also doctors are suggesting medicines only.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am running since last 25 days. My ankle are swelling and very paining. Please tell me something for instant swellin...
1. Apply ice pack if there is swelling 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Apply crepe bandage 4. Take crocin pain relief, one tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily 5. Take rest 6. If no relief take x ray of ankle and consult orthopedic specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed