Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunaina Siddappa

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, FDRC ( WHO )

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunaina Siddappa MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, FDRC ( WHO ) Endocrinologist, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sunaina Siddappa
Dr. Sunaina Siddappa is an experienced Endocrinologist in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 16 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. She is a qualified MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, FDRC ( WHO ) . You can meet Dr. Sunaina Siddappa personally at Dr Sunny Medical Center in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunaina Siddappa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - dr mgr university, - 2002
Diploma in Diabetology - Annamalai University, - 2009
FDRC ( WHO ) - M V hospital for diabetes & DRC, - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunaina Siddappa

Dr Sunny Medical Center

#203-205, 2nd Floor, Mint Plaza, Green Glen Layout, Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bellandur, Landmark: Next To Andhra BankBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunaina Siddappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother has diabetes. She stays fit but her sugar level always stays between 200-300 how can she normalize her blood sugar level. She is already under medication but do suggest a natural remedy that will work wonders for her.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother has diabetes. She stays fit but her sugar level always stays between 200-300 how can she normalize her bloo...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose level of 200 to 300 mg means present treatment is not enough. It needs to be upgraded. Natural methods basically mean lifestyle change. Which include restricted diet, avoiding sweets, junk foods, pastries and bakery items and foods made of maida. Plus more than 1 hour of regular exercise. She may add about 30 g of fenugreek seeds each day either roasted or in powered form. But there is a need to add another drug/s to present treatment. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has been suffering from diabetes for 9 years. She is 30 years old. Her height & weight is 150cm, 62kg respectively. Her blood sugar level 250 Fas.&300p. P. She is taking medicine glycomate 1gm &galvus 50 Please take proper.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife has been suffering  from diabetes for 9 years. She is  30 years old. Her height & weight is 150cm, 62kg respe...
She has to check her hba1c and will need to revise medicines and better start insulin. To prescribe ask privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All medicines stopped working as my father is having diabetes since 15 years although he is having no other problem recently test of full body had done Dr. told to change the tab nd said this is the last phase of medicine if not control then you vl have to take insulin but when earlier he used to take medicine it makes him feel hunger but this medicine makes him feel full he says bhukh ni lagti phle lagti thi dawai thi nd what r the cos nd prons of insulin.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
All medicines stopped working as my father is having diabetes since 15 years although he is having no other problem r...
In many patients with long duration of diabetes oral tablets become less effective and patient need to start insulin. Insulin is much more effective than tablets. Only significant side effect is hypoglycemia. Discuss with your treating doctor how to prevent and treat hypoglycemia.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I got married in 2013 I am not getting pregnant till now as now it's my 5th year of my marriage.

MBBS, FAACS(USA)
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
I am 21 years old I got married in 2013 I am not getting pregnant till now as now it's my 5th year of my marriage.
First thing is to do evaluation of your husband’s sperm count. If its normal than you should get your examination, lab reports and ultrasound. If everything is normal than keep relation during fertile days. Usually fertile days are between 12 and 18 days of your normal menstrual cycle. Remaining days are relatively infertile. Still if you do not get result than should do IUI treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid--should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for uric acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a half marble size lump near my neck which is not painful is it thyroid or any other disorder?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, the location of lump is important for diagnosis. In the neck area except thyroid, lymphnodes are also important. For perfect diagnosis, sonography is useful and if possible biopsy is last one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid t3-110, t4-8.2,TSH-11.76 SO PLEASE TELL ANY PROBLEM OCCUR.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TSH 11.76 is high and sugests inadequet thyroid hormone secretion. This deficiency can cause lethargy feeling, weakness,constipation, weakness,weight gain, rough and dry skin, menstrual irragularity in female etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years with diabetes and on treatment, my sugar level HBA1C shows 6.4mg I have frequent urination with less quantity. Please advise.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am 44 years with diabetes and on treatment, my sugar level HBA1C shows 6.4mg I have frequent urination with less qu...
Your level is quite normal. But if your hba 1c between 4-6 will be good. Natural remedies for diabetics. Tender guava leaf juice aloe vera green tea cinnamon black jamun seed extract methi seed powder drumstick leaf powder flaxseed powder amla neem flower tea multi grains wheat germ and bran lemon grass wheat grass quinoa are some of the foods which definitely control diabetes. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism And Homeopathic Cure!

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hypothyroidism And Homeopathic Cure!

Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism. Severe iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism. Natural homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs.

Top homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism

  • Calcarea carb, sepia, lycopodium, graphites and nux vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism 
  • The normal range of tsh levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. 
  • You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
4 people found this helpful

Hi my wife has thyroid enlargement. Recent report says thyroid gland is grown. Also it touches the throat pipe. Can anyone pl suggest to control the growth of thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my wife has thyroid enlargement. Recent report says thyroid gland is grown. Also it touches the throat pipe. Can a...
Mr. Null, Thanks for the query. The reason thyroid grows is because of hypofunction, there is an extra amount of TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) secreted, that makes the gland size go up. This invariably signifies low thyroxine hormone levels leading to hypothyroidism. Usual cause is iodine deficiency. There is no mention of her thyroid hormone levels (T3, T4 & TSH), as it is important from the point of view of treatment. She may also have to undergo an Ultra Sono graphy of the gland to what kind of changes are present and if there are any nodules inside. Please get these tests done and come back. Then I will be able to guide specifically. Also please tell me if she has any symptoms related to either low thyroxine or high thyroxine. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment