Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suma Raju

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suma Raju Nephrologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Suma Raju
Dr. Suma Raju is a renowned Nephrologist in Langford Town, Bangalore. She is currently practising at DaVita NephroLife in Langford Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suma Raju on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DaVita NephroLife

2, Setlur Street, Shantinagar,Land mark : Pan Office System pvt ltdBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suma Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor ask me for usg kub I spend money for that now all doctor to run away to create a urology prescription for frequent urination.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
doctor ask me for usg kub I spend money for that now all doctor to run away to create a urology prescription for freq...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While urination getting severe pain and burning sensation in vagina also. Please suggest above prescribed medicine is fine or any other medicine require for that.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
While urination getting severe pain and burning sensation in vagina also. Please suggest above prescribed medicine is...
Hi. It can be UTI or PID. Get a urine routine test & urine culture senstivity done. Get a ultrasound KUB and pelvis. Drink lot of water, use barrier contraceptives. You have not mention any medicines you are already taking. For medicines you can consult online and review again with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine infection for some days. What shall I do for get out of this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from urine infection for some days. What shall I do for get out of this?
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture can notharis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 7 days to get rid of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine test shows sugar and yeast cells. I urinate a lot and feel very thirsty and hungry. I am more than 10 kg overweight and 39 years Old. Am I diabetic?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My urine test shows sugar and yeast cells. I urinate a lot and feel very thirsty and hungry. I am more than 10 kg ove...
Get ur blood sugar fasting ,post meal sugar and hb1ac done. Reduce ur weight to bring bmi under 25. Exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nothing in any test .all tests are normal .I have done CT scan of kub also. I need to frequent urine without any pain as normal White water. Please suggest. I take 5 days antibiotics injection also but nothing effective.

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
Nothing in any test .all tests are normal .I have done CT scan of kub also. I need to frequent urine without any pain...
Check your sugars, serum sodium levels and urine sodium levels. It's can diabetes mellitus or diabetes insipidus, take urimax 0.4 mg at night for 10 days, if it works it's a prostrate problem. Else get the above test done .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, am 68 year old retired college Prof. I start my day with playing Badminton from 7 am to 9 am. My game depends upon my sound sleep. Quality of my sleep is not sound, I have to awake three to four time in a night for urination. Please advise. Who can I improve the quality of sleep. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, am 68 year old retired college Prof. I start my day with playing Badminton from 7 am to 9 am. My game depends up...
Increased urination at nigh can be due to diabetes or prostate enlargement and you have to check these .If these are normal you can take a tablet for sleep for a week to regularise sleep
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine infection I always get a jot urine then 10 to 15 minutes were burn inside plzzz suggest me I use all kind of tablet n please plzzz give me suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have urine infection I always get a jot urine then 10 to 15 minutes were burn inside plzzz suggest me I use all kin...
Hi. Lybrate user, it is due to urine or kidney infection. Pl. Do tests urine r/m and kft, and reply. Drink 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid oily and spicy foods. Avoid more protein meals. Wash vulva region with v-care solution daily during bathing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uti infection since 2-3 months which causes pain in abdomen, burning sensation while peeing, uneasy feeling while peeing.

MS Surgery, M.Ch. Urology
Urologist, Vadodara
I have uti infection since 2-3 months which causes pain in abdomen, burning sensation while peeing, uneasy feeling wh...
Hi lybrate-user, long standing urine infection can be due to infection of prostate, inadequate treatment, improper antibiotic or other issues. Consult a urologist for this. Fee blood and urine tests and a sonography will be done. You may have to take antibiotics for upto 2 months depending on the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. In the urine I found blood sometimes and I felt frequent urination. I m married woman usually I felt this problem after being intimate. Is it necessary to clean itself after intimation. I want proper suggestion. Waiting for helpful reply. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. In the urine I found blood sometimes and I felt frequent urination. I m married woman usually I felt this problem...
Dear Madam.....It seems that you are suffering from Urinary Tract Infection....you should clean that area immediately after sexual intercourse....it would be better if your partner wears a condom during intercourse.....You should take Homeopathic STAPHYSAGRIA 200, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach along with Homeopathic HAMAMMELIS 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I am having facing problem of urine. I always have the urge to go to bathroom. My urine test is normal morever ct scan of bladder is normal but I am into this problem from past 6 month and is still going on can you tell me solution for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Stress can b the cause. Do you have exams //work related worries//take tea//coffee//alcohol assess//u can reduce your liquid intake. Will help somewhat. For more regarding treatment ask me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 28 years old male. Ultrasound result for kidney is 10.2 mm middle and 6.4 mm for upper so is it major or miner.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi, I'm 28 years old male. Ultrasound result for kidney is 10.2 mm middle and 6.4 mm for upper so is it major or miner.
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 12 years of age. He had a problem with Un control of urinal in bed at night. How to control and stop this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
He is 12 years of age. He had a problem with Un control of urinal in bed at night. How to control and stop this.
Dear lybrate user, the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am heart patient and from last 2 days I am having very high frequent urination. And feeling burning sensation. I have to go to pee after every 10 min. I am not interested in medicines coz I am on heart regarding medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am heart patient and from last 2 days I am having very high frequent urination. And feeling burning sensation. I ha...
Please Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 7 days Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 7 days These herbal medicines are safe for heart
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (2Y 8M, weight 17 KG & height 3 ft) seems to have tendency to touch his urinary outlet quite often over past 2-3 months. We give him plenty of water along with fruit juices, however, this took quite some time to subside. His urine routine & culture reports are also quite normal. What could have caused this?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My son (2Y 8M, weight 17 KG & height 3 ft) seems to have tendency to touch his urinary outlet quite often over past 2...
Please Give him Chandnasav 5 ml three times a day with water for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati Half tab twice a day for 3 weeks Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone on right side of 4.9mm. How will I cure that. And how I can stop them reform.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I have kidney stone on right side of 4.9mm.
How will I cure that. And how I can stop them reform.
About 80% of all kidney stones are composed of calcium and other minerals, usually a combination of calcium and oxalate. In some cases dietary adjustments help to prevent the recurrence of these types of stones. Increase fluid intake: this is the most important preventive measure for all patients who develop kidney stones. It hinders the formation of stones by diluting the urine. The biggest portion of calcium in the diet comes from milk and foods made from large amounts of milk, such as cheeses and yogurt, dark greeny vegetables. Too much may cause calcium stones. Sugar, sodium, and animal protein: it has been found that too much of these may also aggravate the development of calcium or calcium oxalate stones. A diet high in animal protein affects certain minerals in the urine that may promote the formation of kidney stones. Insoluble fiber also speeds up movement of substances through the intestine, so there will be less time for calcium to be absorbed. When vitamin c is used by the body, oxalate is produced. Take personalised expert dietary advice. Thanku.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many times urinal problem in a hour. Often to often I am going for urine. I was consult with a doctor and he advice to do Yoga. Then I trying last three month but no improvement shows. So please suggest me what shall I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have many times urinal problem in a hour. Often to often I am going for urine. I was consult with a doctor and he a...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. stress/Anxiety/nervousness , 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing,Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a kidney stone tel me natural method to cure it. Please tel me some medicines....

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I having a kidney stone tel me natural method to cure it. Please tel me some medicines....
Dear user. Have plenty of fluids. Small stones should pass out by themselves with out any treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed