Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sukanya Prakash

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

38 Years Experience
Dr. Sukanya Prakash Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
38 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sukanya Prakash
Dr. Sukanya Prakash is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 38 years. She is a qualified Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sukanya Prakash personally at Dr. Sharath Kumar Memorial Health Centre in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sukanya Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - K.M.C. Manipal - 1982
MBBS - K.M.C. Manipal - 1979
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sharath Kumar Memorial Health Centre

#66/A, Geddalahalli, Sanjay Nagar Main Road.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sukanya Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

PCOS (Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome)

MBBS, MRSH
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Causes and Symptoms of PCOS

3712 people found this helpful

I am 47 years old, female with diabetes from past 2 days . I am feeling irritation in my vaginal area please can you help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear, itching and irritation in vagina in diabetic patient may be due to infection or diabetic neuropathy. Start taking following homoeopathic drugs, you will be benefited kreosotum 30ch 10 drops three times a day (1 hour before meal) for 10 days follow up me after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started my periods on Saturday. But I had sex with my husband. I bled a little during it, but I haven't bled after that like usual .I bled a little today. Is my period over or will it resume again?

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
I started my periods on Saturday. But I had sex with my husband. I bled a little during it, but I haven't bled after ...
your periods r over when the bleeding has stopped completely. When its over its over and will come next month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest a effective pill to get rid of unwanted pregnancy please i have submitted the question desperately waiting for the answer

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is not legal for you to take these medicine without doctor consultation. We need take your consent for abortion on a form. After explaining everything about it. Then only we can prescribe medicines on three prescriptions. It is illegal to purchase these medicine without doctor prescription. No chemist will give you these medicine without prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pregnancy issue I am having labour pain frequently. Should I consult to any doctor?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having a pregnancy issue I am having labour pain frequently. Should I consult to any doctor?
you should consult to doctor for pain and visit to doctor for antenatal check-up.follow iron,calcium supplements given by doctor which is helpful for healthy pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 44 years old, On the time of menses bleeding it was too much and stay about 1 week. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife is 44 years old, On the time of menses bleeding it was too much and stay about 1 week. Please advise.
You need to get her checked and investigated clinically from a gynaecologist and get an ultrasound abdomen done along with other investigations to rule out any pathology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed the periods in this month. I realised that my abdomen and breast are increased and some pimples cakes on my face. please tell me what is happening and what should I solve my problems.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have missed the periods in this month. I realised that my abdomen and breast are increased and some pimples cakes o...
The first possibility that you have to eliminate is pregnancy even if you have the slightest doubt. If the urine home test is negative, and this is the first time you have a delayed cycle, you can wait up to a full month for spontaneous period. (repeat urine test again after another week if doubtful). If still it isn't coming, there are several medicines on prescription to get the period. Breast, abdominal heaviness, nausea, pimples, etc may be early symptoms of pregnancy, but exist during normal delay as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.
hi Dinesh this condition is not normal called as Anemia she need to take iron supplements properly and diet rich in iron like spinach, dry fruit like fig, apple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old married girl. During the last 7-8 days and after sex too much in my genitals causing itching. please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I am a 23 year old married girl. During the last 7-8 days and after sex too much in my genitals causing itching. plea...
That could be due to infection, avoid contact for 7 days and can use candid vaginal tablets at night, for any other questions you can ask me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period missed two days I have lifted few heavy things right now I am having a bit pain in stomach not in the lower side but the upper side. Kindly advice soon.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My period missed two days I have lifted few heavy things right now I am having a bit pain in stomach not in the lower...
Hi, If the pain is in the upper abdomen, there is no need to worry. Take rest for sometime. It will be OK. But do an urine examination for confirmation of the pregnancy. Do not lift heavy weights in future if the pregnancy is confirmed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can one stabilize hormones to treat PCOS condition naturally . Rather than supplement with hormones for regularizing menstrual periods at the age of 14.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do not go for hormonal treatment at 14 yrs. It takes two to three yrs to get stablized. It is quite natural at this age. Hormonal cycle in brain has to get matured to get regular cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After unprotected sex taking contraception pill is enough or any precautions has to be taken?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Contraceptive pill is enough. But it has lots of disadvantages. Like polycystic ovarian disease uterine fibroids ca of cervix causing hormonal imbalances neurological issues and more. So it is not advisable to take contraceptive pills until and unless its mandatory.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, we have consult with a gayenologist she proscribe to my wife to take fertyl 50 twice by the third day of mc and livogen per day and prescribe me fetyl 25 per day 1. We have continued it. Now by the 2 month we trying for baby but my wife didn't get pregnant. We intercourse after her mc by 9th day with gep of 2 days in between the 16th day of mc. We have also done the blood test, urin test, tool test ,USG, semen test everything has to normal. Now told me that how and what we have to be do to get pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello, we have consult with a gayenologist she proscribe to my wife to take fertyl 50 twice by the third day of mc an...
Hi lybrate-user, it will be better if you share recent ultrasound Images and Fallopian tubes testing report. Also I will need clinical history in detail. Age, hormonal profile. Pregnancy can occur only when their is good egg, good sperm, patent Fallopian tubes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to pregnant with a baby boy. I have one 2 years baby girl pls help me. I do not use any pecurtion medicine. Naturally I want a baby boy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to pregnant with a baby boy. I have one 2 years baby girl pls help me. I do not use any pecurtion medicine. Na...
there is no assurance that you would get a baby boy or girl. That is sheer luck by chance. you can only pray to God.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am 15 year old girl and I have an infection on my genital private part from it pus and blood is coming its too irritating and painful me give me some suggestions.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user your infection is severe if blood and pus are there. Please consult a lady doctor personally who can examine you and prescribe the medicines. Keep the area clean and dry. Do not wear synthetic underclothes. Hope you feel better soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iodine Deficiency - 6 Signs You Are Suffering From It!

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Iodine Deficiency - 6 Signs You Are Suffering From It!

Iodine is often considered as a trace element and most people do not give it the importance it deserves. This is wrong on many counts. Iodine is very much needed by your body and it is essential for thyroid hormone synthesis in our everyday lives. A lack of iodine can lead to many complications and can affect the physical and mental health of a person.

Worse, in case if you are pregnant, it can affect the health of the fetus. The telltale signs of a thyroid deficiency can be found in thyroid glands, and in case you feel you are suffering from the symptoms, consult your physician immediately. Let us look at some of the signs that can indicate you are suffering from thyroid problems.

  1. Goiter: Iodine deficiency if left unchecked can lead to the development of a goiter- A swelling around the thyroid gland, resulting in a visible lump in the throat. As the swelling continues to grow, it might cause severe difficulty in swallowing. It also hampers the thyroid gland and prevents it from producing adequate thyroid hormones. It can lead to a condition known as hypothyroidism as well.
  2. Constant weakness and fatigueYou might experience low energy levels and feel weak all the time in case you are suffering from iodine deficiency. Iodine deficiency can also make you feel tired all the time and you may experience blackouts frequently. Do consult with your physician in case you are suffering from these symptoms as they are extremely harmful in the long run.
  3. Difficulty in concentrating and lack of memory: Your memory functions may get compromised in case you have low iodine levels in your body. Iodine is vital for the smooth functioning of the nervous system and can have a direct impact on your learning capabilities. It can also cloud your thoughts and lead to mental confusions. It also increases the risk of Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s.
  4. Unusual weight gain: Lack of Iodine in your body can make you gain weight. You may feel bloated all the time even though you do not eat properly. Your internal systems may not work to its potential in case you have an iodine deficiency and this may lead to loss of appetite and vomiting in some cases. It also increases the chances of accumulation of unwanted gas in your body.
  5. Depression: If you feel depressed and restless, it can be due to a nutritional deficiency, such as iodine. The mineral can be very beneficial in increasing the nervous activity and can reduce anxiety, restlessness, and irritation. Iodine also induces sound sleep. Hence a lack of proper sleep can also mean that you are suffering from iodine deficiency.
  6. Iodine intake: The necessary amount of iodine can be consumed regularly through Iodized salt. Other food supplements can include seafood, cow’s milk, potatoes, and seaweed, which are all rich in iodine.

Consult your doctor before taking in other Iodine supplements. 

6699 people found this helpful

Actually main janna chahti hu ki mai conceive karna chahti hu. and meri mc date last hai 7 july toh mujhe kab sex chahiye preganant hone ke liye or kitni baar.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Actually main janna chahti hu ki mai conceive karna chahti hu. and meri mc date last hai 7 july toh mujhe kab sex cha...
.Hi you should do regular intercourse means 4-5 times on alternate day between 8th -22nd day of period than you will have good chance of pregnancy Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Get Your Portions Right

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Get Your Portions Right

Get portion sizes under control!

Researchers have found that portion sizes have grown over the past 20 years, not only at restaurants, but in our homes as well. But why have portions gotten so big?

Producing food is cheaper now than it was 20 years ago, with the advent of various technologies and more efficient farming. However, instead of lowering prices, food producers realized that if they increased the portion sizes, even a little, they could increase the cost of the item. We as consumers saw the larger sizes as a better value (which it is, purely from a monetary stand point). So for example, we were getting 50% more product for only 16% more money. Hard to resist, isn’t it?

Over time we, as consumers, have been conditioned to seek out" value sizing" oversized portions begin to look normal to us. And to make the vicious cycle complete, research has shown that whether you really want so much food or not, the more you're served, the more you eat.

So.. What to do?
The first step to control overeating is to recognize how much you are actually consuming. It’s important to understand that portion sizes are different than serving sizes.

Portion size = Amount of food you decide to put on your plate to eat
Serving size = Standards set for foods in the all the food groups

In other words, to get control over your portions, you need to make sure you know exactly how many servings you are consuming at a time. Ideally, your portion size would equal just one serving. But if it doesn’t, you need to account for the calories accordingly.

Start adjusting your portion sizes in your own kitchen: Switch to smaller plates, bowls, and cups.

The key to maintaining a healthy weight is all about portion control. It's not about giving up foods you enjoy, but rather controlling the portions.

25 people found this helpful

My friend has polyclonal ovary. She was having some medicine but she stopped it when she find it cured and there is no further problem. But it almost 2 months she is not having periods. Suggest the solution.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My friend has polyclonal ovary. She was having some medicine but she stopped it when she find it cured and there is n...
u mean polycystic ovary. This is life long illness .v can only control it v can't cure it.whenever period become irregular u need to take treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Renuka Devi

MBBS, MD- Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushmita K

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sireesha Reddy

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Madhu Shree Vijayakumar

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Motherhood

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Payel Ray

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecologoy, DMAS
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment