Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sukanya Prakash

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

38 Years Experience
Dr. Sukanya Prakash Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
38 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sukanya Prakash
Dr. Sukanya Prakash is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 38 years. She is a qualified Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sukanya Prakash personally at Dr. Sharath Kumar Memorial Health Centre in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sukanya Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - K.M.C. Manipal - 1982
MBBS - K.M.C. Manipal - 1979
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#66/A, Geddalahalli, Sanjay Nagar Main Road.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sukanya Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. Am 24 year old and my husband 35 old married about 2 years not getting pregnancy my husband semen analysis report normal and mine thyroid test, complete blood test, urine test, scanning report, and yesterday hsg test taken my Dr. Told me urs all reports normal Dr. Given folic acid tablet. But why not getting pregnancy please ans me give me any advice please worried about this. please ans me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
Hello Dr. Am   24 year old and my husband 35 old married about 2 years not getting pregnancy my husband semen analysi...
Hi If you have regular cycles it means you are probably ovulating normally. Your other two tests, husbands semen yes and your tube test (HSG) is normal. This qualifies you for what is known as unexplained infertility. Since you are young and the duration of infertility is only 2 years you have a very good chance of conceiving. Eat healthy excerciselike well and have regular sexual intercourse at least 3-4 times per week and especially during fertile days that is 10th ton18th day of your cycle (count starting day of your periods day 1). It might be a good idea to get a day 21 progesterone level tested in your blood to see if you are ovulating normally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 45 years old. She has lost a lot of weight in the last one year or so and also looks tired and exhausted by the end of the day, though previously, she did not suffer from these problems. Last week she suffered from acute stomach pain and the doctor advised some tests. From the reports, 2 things have come to light. 1. She has a cyst in her ovary and 2. She has a swelling in her kidney. Please advise what should be done?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Both of finding does not reflect her weight loss. She might be suffering from hormone problem like adrenal insuffiency. Please provide detail of her tests done till date. You can consult me in private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcos. Is it a good idea to take contraceptives like ginette 35 & if yes then for how long. Also will it cause problems in conceiving later on.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from pcos. Is it a good idea to take contraceptives like ginette 35 & if yes then for how long.
Also w...
Hello- PCOS prevents ovulation hence provide pathological contraception (PCOS patient find difficulty in conceiving), so there is absolutely no use for extra contraceptives.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 weeks pregnant O-ve blood group having hemoglobin 10.2 .Weight 72 kg height 160 cm. Please suggest me how to improve hemoglobin by taking suitable diet.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 30 weeks pregnant O-ve blood group having hemoglobin 10.2 .Weight 72 kg height 160 cm. Please suggest me how to ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About two days ago I saw a red bump developing on the outside of my vagina lip, then within the next day it got much bigger and harder, then this morning I wake up and the bump has gotten semi smaller and softer almost feeling like a blister- then at school it ended up popping I guess and oozing. Please advise.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it may be a Bartholin's cyst.. That is a small gland which has a small opening which if closed by infection can cause tense rounded enlargement of the gland. But once the blockage goes away the gland discharges itself. Maintain hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have complete tw0 year of marriage life I have not using any precautions than also my wife can not pregnant and her period is also time to time perfect so suggest me which is the best and perfect time for doing sex for successful pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have complete tw0 year of marriage life I have not using any precautions than also my wife can not pregnant and her...
If you r married since more than a year with regular sex (3-4 times a week) that is the time you should seek medical help. There r 2 basic tests which r needed in such case. Semen analysis (15 million/ml is normal count) and hsg to find out about the fallopian tube potency. If both r normal which is usually the case next treatment is with climiphene citrate for 5 days with follicular monitoring. If you want to delay the treatment then you can try calender method: If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father has a layer of fat over his heart. How is it dangerous and can be reduced?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, my father has a layer of fat over his heart. How is it dangerous and can be reduced?
Get proper investigations done for heart. I have not heard of a condition about anyone with a layer of fat on heart. Get back with details of symptoms or get a total heart profile done. Do tell all of us here about the reports on basis on which diagnosis of having layers of fat on heart was made.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I sucked my girlfriend boobs, she is a teen and after 10 hrs or so it is still paining and irritating for her. It looks like blood has come from her nipples. Kindly suggest some home remedies for her. I don't wanna take her to a physician and make her get afraid or panic Please suggest me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Today I sucked my girlfriend boobs, she is a teen and after 10 hrs or so it is still paining and irritating for her. ...
Hello- It seems that over sucking might have accumulated a blood clot near the nipples. Apply Cowsghee in a circular massage manner to reduce the inflammation. Do not sudate it will further complicate the situation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor now I am 21 and not married but having interest in sex with my boy friend even he to has interest in me can we have sex regularly I mean at the times of periods also but I should not loose my virginity more what can I do now?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
You cant have sexual intercourse without losing your virginity...it means you want to have head and tail both. Basically you need to think of pros and cons before moving into hardcore sexual intercourse. If its okay for you then move on enjoy or else.....think...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, After my delivery my stomach is same as if I am carrying. Mines was operation. Not normal delivery. To flatten my stomach. I am in diet and doing exercise also. Please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You should do abdominal exercises and take more of proteins and less of fats and carbohydrates. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bipolar Disorder - What It Means

MD - Psychiatry, senior resident, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
Bipolar Disorder - What It Means

Bipolar disorder is also known as manic depression. This usually sets in low and high moods in a person along with changes in energy and sleep.

People with bipolar disorder tend to have periodical changes; sometimes they are over happy and other times they might feel sad, depressed and hopeless. Between these changes they are normal. The highs and lows are considered as extreme poles of moods, thus the name bipolar disorder.

Manic term is used when a person with bipolar disorder is highly excited and feels confident. Also, feelings of irritability and recklessness along with irrationality might occur. Some people with mania might have a hallucinations that is they see and hear things that are not there, along with delusions.

The term hypomania is used to describe mild symptoms of mania, in which a person does not have hallucinations and delusions and the symptoms do not interfere with their daily life. Similarly, the term depressive is used to describe a person's time when they feel depressed or sad.

Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder

  • The highs and lows in a bipolar disorder do not follow any set pattern. One might feel manic or depressed for hours or days or weeks, months and even years together, before they actually switch to a happy mood. The severity depends from person to person and also changes with time by becoming less or more severe.
  • Symptoms of mania or the high are extreme excitement, change from being happy to angry and irritable along with restlessness, speech is rapid with low concentration, less sleep and increased energy, grand plans, alcohol and drug abuse and impulsiveness.
  • Symptoms of low or depressive phase are lethargy, worthlessness, feeling of sadness and hopelessness, lowered concentration, irritability, loss of sleep or excessive sleeping, loss of appetite and suicidal tendencies.

Diagnosis of Bipolar Disorder

  • In case someone exhibits symptoms of bipolar disorder, then talking to a psychiatrist or a doctor helps. Doctors ask questions related to the mental illness and the associated concerns. Diagnosis is basically recognizing the symptoms of the person, whether they are due to some underlying cause or mood swings because of excessive alcohol. The symptoms have to be noted and the duration, for which they last along with the severity should all be noted. The most obvious symptoms are that of lows and highs in mood and changes in behavior, energy, sleep and thoughts.
  • Consulting a doctor or talking to family and friends helps to differentiate the symptoms of bipolar disorder from unipolar disorder.

Treatment

  • Medicines that have mood stabilizers, such as lamotrigine, valproate, lithium, carbamazepine and antipsychotics such as olanzapine, quetiapine should be taken. Psychotherapy is also recommended.

Related Tip: "5 Signs That You Or Your Loved One May Have Bi Polar Disorder"

3841 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. after 2 month of dnc my periods are two times in a month and I m anemic and also suffering from back pain kindly suggest me health tips and when I take iron pill like dexorange I m suffer from constipation what should I do Dr. pls help. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
Hello Dr. after 2 month of dnc my periods are two times in a month and I m anemic and also suffering from back pain k...
mam, please take balance diet and add some leafy vegetables in this daily. take syp Ashokarist and syp Lohasav 10 ml each with 20 ml water daily two times in a day after meal. a glass of milk daily at bed time will be also helpful. tell your progress after one month to guide further.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 year old female I have uterus which is divided into 2 parts, 1 is small and 2 is big. I get very much pain during my periods. Does division of uterus cases pain? 2. We are planning from past 6 months but I m not conceiving, does division of uterus cases pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes uterine malformation may be associated with painful periods and subfertility. You will need a laparoscopy / hysteroscopy and dye test to evaluate your condition a bit further. Depending on the exact nature of the problem corrective surgery can be done at the same time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got some rashes on penis head which got converted into wounds.What is this and what is the treatment.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Is it anywhere else in body, is there a sexual exposure in recent past, do you have etching also, Since how long you are suffering? it may be scabies or some other STD. Better consult dermatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I did sex with my boy friend without condom is there any problem ? will i get pregnant ?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate user, yes their is high possibility of getting pregnant with unprotected intercourse on fertile days. If you are not using condoms then their is high risk for sexually transmitted diseases also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctor what is the best homeopathic medicine for cyst removing or to destroy it completely? Does thuja 200 will be workable or any other? Kindly help me out thx!

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Hello, Doctor what is the best homeopathic medicine for cyst removing or to destroy it completely? Does thuja 200 wil...
There are many medicines for cyst removal, unlike any other medicine we homoeopaths give medicines on the persons constitution & pathology so please dnt do medication by yourself, cnsult a good qualified doctor nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Am 23 years old. I had sex with my boy friend two month ago. And I got monthly period in this two month even then I feel like am pregnant. Is it possible to be pregnant now ?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi, Am 23 years old. I had sex with my boy friend two month ago. And I got monthly period in this two month even then...
Hi lybrate-user, the chance of pregnancy is less, in case you had less period bleeding last 2 months compared to previous cycles n if you have any symptoms then do pregnency test n confirm. Very rarely some will have cyclical bleeding with pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt have late 1 week from her periods what is the reason she is pregnant or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My aunt have late 1 week from her periods what is the reason she is pregnant or not.
Hello, please rule out pregnancy with a serum beta hcg test. if the hcg levels are more than 5ng/dl then she is pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I completing 3 month pregnancy today .aaj morning m halki se blood drop nikli Hui the. Kya koi tention ki baat to nae h please suggest.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Dr. I completing 3 month pregnancy today .aaj morning m halki se blood drop nikli Hui the. Kya koi tention ki b...
Please take care and take rest as exertion can aggravate the problem, get an USg done. And see if fetus is well .take personal appointment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester). We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there were few exceptions (not in normal range) as mentioned below. - RBC count: 5.04 mill/mm3 - MCV: 78.80 fl - MCH: 25.40 pg - RDW: 15.70% Could you please let me know if it is normal observation during pregnancy to high RBC and slight decrease in MCV and MCH ? Is there any thing to be worry ? /gaurav.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi,
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester).
We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there we...
Dear Gaurav Malpani, The variation from normal range is not high and is not worrying at this stage. However, peripheral smear is worthwhile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Madhu Shree Vijayakumar

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushmita K

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Renuka Devi

MBBS, MD- Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sireesha Reddy

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Motherhood

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Savita Kohli

MBBS, D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment