Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sudhindra

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudhindra MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sudhindra
Dr. Sudhindra is a popular Endocrinologist in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 18 years. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Rajguru Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudhindra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kohler Medical College - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sudhindra

Rajguru Clinic

# 608, 15Th Cross, 100 Ft Road, Jp Nagar 1St PhaseBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudhindra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is on forecox dose of 2 tablets a day since a month, past 18 day uric acid level rises to 9.7. Doctor added febutaz for uric acid but none to effect she is experiencing unbearable pain at nights in several bone joints especially knee.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Tumkur
My wife is on forecox dose of 2 tablets a day since a month, past 18 day uric acid level rises to 9.7. Doctor added f...
For acute exacerbations take nsaid's. Febustat is only for reducing uric acid level and takes many weeks for it to act.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I checked my thyroid panel and found that my FT3 is 7.76 pmol/L, FT4 is 27.40 pmol/L and TSH is 0.02 mIU/L. The result is hyperthyroidism But months back my total T3 was 0.21 ng/ml, T4 was 2.1 ug/dl and TSH was 154.23 uIU/mL. So I was advised to increase my dose from 100 to 150 mcg. I was hypothyroidism. But now the result is showing me being hyper. There is no weight lose too. Kindly guide me.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Now decrease eltroxin doseto 125 mcg. I personally advise you take my regular advise. I will help you in thyroid treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having thyroid using 3.75 mcg tablet now, getting married soon. Which stage is she suffering. And will that impact in future for her new family. I mean in pregnancy of born babies. Is thyroid totally curable.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
37.5 not 3.75. In pregnancy and before pregnancy tight control of Thyroid is required.Thyroid is not curable It is usually life long disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 23 year old I am suffering from autoimmune hypothyroidism since 2 years I am taking all my medication everyday skill there are some question I have there is usually weight gain in hypothyroidism but I really don't know what happened with me I am not gaining weight actually currently my weight is 47.7 kg which is before 58 kg 2 years back I really don't know what is this happening with me and I am really worried about my weight please reply thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor, I am 23 year old I am suffering from autoimmune hypothyroidism since 2 years I am taking all my medication...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually in hypothyroidism there is an increase in weight. It is unusual to see weight reduction. However, since you have hashimoto's Thyroiditis (HT), it is better to get your blood glucose checked, to see if there is diabetes. Because uncontrolled diabetes can lead to weight loss. So please do check and came back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BMI is billow normal range I am full vegan & diabetic 62 year old female pl suggest proper diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My BMI is billow normal range I am full vegan & diabetic 62 year old female pl suggest proper diet.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Yes your BMI is 20.33 kgs/M2, which is on the lower side. However, considering the age (60 years) your ideal body weight can be (155 - 100 = 55 X 0,9 =49.5 kgs). So looking at that equation the present weight is just about right. However, if you want to to increase, then following things are to be done: Achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, Pp 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Then look at your dietary protein intake and extent of daily exercise, based on that caloric intake has to be adjusted. Plus it is necessary to do some regular strength building exercise also. Plus increase the intake green leafy vegetables, salads, and permitted fruits. Avoid junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made of maida. Add eggs to the daily diet (2 a day). Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Wheatgrass Benefits:
1. Cleanses and detoxifies
2. Oxygenates and rebuilds the blood
3. Reduces blood pressure
4. Boosts immunity
5. Has anti-clotting properties
6. Regulates blood sugar levels
6 people found this helpful

Sir I am 39 years old now. I am very alert from sugar. How can I safe myself from suger?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am 39 years old now. I am very alert from sugar. How can I safe myself from suger?
One can prevent diabetes if a strict life style modification is followed. Namely maintain your weight near normal, (which is fine with you as the weight is much less, exercise for more than 1 h every day, avoid deep fried foods, less of sweets and direct sugar. Also avoid alcohol and smoking. With these changes you should be able to keep free from diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is diabetes from 6 month. His blood sugar level in fasting is-111 and after good-looking 237. He is taking glynase mf half tablet in the morning n half tablet in the evening after taking meal. Is this medicine good for him? please reply soon .thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband is diabetes from 6 month. His blood sugar level in fasting is-111 and after good-looking 237. He is taking...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When diabetes is well controlled fasting blood glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. From the PP level mentioned it is clear that he needs to achieve a still better control of blood glucose. That can be done by either adding some new drug or increasing the dose of current medication or increasing the extent of daily exercise and controlling diet better. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Diabetes. Fpg 250 ppg 400. I have been on homeopathy. How should I continue?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have Diabetes. Fpg 250 ppg 400. I have been on homeopathy. How should I continue?
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. In diabetes, homeopathy treatment does not help in controlling blood glucose. Continuing that treatment is a waste of time, money and effort. It is quite vible from your blood glucose levels. Fasting 250 mg & PP 400 mg levels are too high, suggesting totally uncontrolled diabetes. With this you are likely to get the long term complications of diabetes much earlier. Best is to start appropriate modern medicine drugs along with diet control and regular execise. So if you are interested, please come back with following details: Current fasting, Pp glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise being done, weight and height. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation) then I can give specific guidelines plus even prescriptions. In this communication we are supposed to give general guidelines and no drugs can be prescribed. Or else consult a good diabetologist locally, and start the treatment. Because achieving early control is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir my total testosterone level is 414 ng/dl (range 164-753) and free testosterone level is 10.81 (range 8.69 - 54.69).I did my cholesterol test, TSH test, blood glucose test all find normal in range. Whether my both levels total and free testosterone is normal and if not then what to do?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, Sir my total testosterone level is 414 ng/dl (range 164-753) and free testosterone level is 10.81 (range 8.69 - 5...
As evident from reports your testosterone level is with in range, more over they depend on several factors like age, time of the day when blood sample was collected etc. They are highest in young males and tend decline gradually from 35 years of age, they are highest in the early morning. Do not worry if your sexual functions are normal as expected for your age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Anantharaman Ramakrishnan

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Magna Clinic For Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(521 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Center For Endocrinology Diabetes Arthritis & Rheumatism (CEDAR) Clinics, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment