Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Sudhamathy Kannan  - Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sudhamathy Kannan

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Sudhamathy Kannan MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Bangalore
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sudhamathy Kannan
Dr. Sudhamathy Kannan is an experienced Gynaecologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Cloudnine Hospital - Jayanagar in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudhamathy Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madurai Medical College - 1979
DGO - chennai - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1533, 9th Main, Jayanagar 3rd block. Landmark: Opp. Clumax Diagnostics & Jos AllukkasBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. M aarzoo I am having a hypothyroid. Due to which my periods cycle is not regular. From 6 month. I was under a treatment of one of mine Dr. Every month she use to give a tablet of 5 days through which period flows get started. But till what time I will follow such. Want to know about best thyroid Specialist in thane. To whom I consult. It's been 40 days past still period haven't come.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hello. M aarzoo I am having a hypothyroid.
Due to which my periods cycle is not regular. From 6 month.
I was under a ...
Hypothyroidism is a very common problem these days. Periods get disturbed due to hypothyroidism. But I advise you not to take allopathic medicines for periods as these r hormones and will create serious side effects which may create problems in pregnancy also. There is a wonderful ayurvedic treatment if hypothyroidism. U can msg me on my consult for more discussion and also send me the lab report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 43 years old and our wife is 37 years and last 16 years get together . I have 2 kids and one 14 years old and another is 6 years old. My wife do not take interest in sex. Please advice me .

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
I have 43 years old and our wife is 37 years and last 16 years get together . I have 2 kids and one 14 years old and ...
One spouse sexual issue truly affect the other spouse happiness as well. There has to be some reason for your wifes lack of sexual desire. Medical, hormonal, physical, sexual, emotional, mental, stress etc. Once we evaluate the underlying factor, she can be completely helped. This will bring total gest in marriage because you both are in your golden years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got thyroid 9 months back and now its normal n I am planning for second kid n got copper t removal 1 week before can I try get pregnancy now.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I got thyroid 9 months back and now its normal n I am planning for second kid n got copper t removal 1 week before ca...
Yes you can plan for your second kid now just make sure your periods are regular and your thyroid is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one baby 4year old. After that rt nw m pregnant since 2 and half month. And we dnt want baby rt nw. And we dnt want to do abortion. Can yu suggest me any tablet for remove pregnancy. Stop the development of child inside. We r in worry. Give me any solution for it. Plz.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have one baby 4year old. After that rt nw m pregnant since 2 and half month. And we dnt want baby rt nw. And we dnt...
Pregnancy can be terminated with medicines (mifepristone and misoprostol) only till 7 weeks of pregnancy. As you said it is two and half month after missed period, which is almost 10 weeks. You can abort it with surgery now and not with medicine as medicine now will harm you and can cause many complications.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After going for ivf. Can I go to my job grom fourth day. And I is it ok to updown stair once a day on job. What are the other precautions and eatable that I take for pregnancy on first go.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a small cyst in my ovary and period is also irregular. My height: 5'1 weight: 72kg age: 29. Now I want to conceive. Doing aerobics good for me or not.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello very good for doing aerobics, yogas, asanas, walking, n take all pure green leaves food n fruits. Ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data. Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend for the first time on 27th august. For precautions she took ipill (ecp) after 7 hours of intercourse. After four days I.e on 1 September she started bleeding although it was NOT her period date and the bleeding continued for four days. After that with her first morning urine she did four home urine pregnancy test after 21,28, 35 and ,42 days of Intercourse. All the results came NEGATIVE. Her periods had still not started yet. please tell do we still have to worry about pregnancy and can these test be wrong even after 42 days of Intercourse. We are very tensed. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data.
Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend ...
Hi lybrate-user. No. You do not have to worry about pregnancy. As the pregnancy tests are 99% accurate and you have done it 4 times so if it would have been positive it would have come in the tests. Secondly for your menstrual cycle you have to proved the info as to when the periods were supposed to come but came on 1st sept. Cause then we can tell weather the irregularity is due to the pill taken or stress or what. But anyways you do not need to worry. Do not stress. Just do regular exercise. And homoeopathic medicine can work really well in such cases where the delayed period is due to hormonal imbalance after taking the pill Takecare.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the dos and dont's for polycystic ovaries. Everytime I go to gynecologist, she asks me to take oral contraceptive tablets. I take for 3 to 4 months, then cysts go off and after few months it comes back.

BHMS, B.Sc(Z.B.C)
Homeopath, Kolkata
If you r overweight, reduce weight it helps in pcod, go for homoeopathic treatment, it will cure your diseases permanently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If you have taken contraceptive pill after sex and then you have sex after 1 week again. Is it needed to use another pill? If we r in doubt. Should we? Both times with condom.

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you have taken contraceptive pill after sex and then you have sex after 1 week again. Is it needed to use another ...
If you are having sex regularly you should use a proper contraceptive pills starting from 3rd day of your periods .Emergency pills should not be used every now and then .It can cause havoc with your menstrual cyclesYou have not mentioned the dose and name of the pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind the reduce of bleeding days during period? is there any problem in future? What are the measures need to be taken?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the reason behind the reduce of bleeding days during period? is there any problem in future? What are the mea...
Hello, Oligomenorrhoea or getting infrequent/ decreased flow during the menses is due to any underlying nutritional deficiency/ ies, stress, if it's attended with irregular menses - may be because of PCOS or some other problem. The degree of menstrual abnormality is also directly proportional to the intensity of the exercise. So, we need to rule out the causative factor! First take the below homoeopathic medicines which is general tonic, if even after taking them the flow is not normal, then will have probe further by getting ultrasound (pelvis) done. Medication: Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can pregnancy test be taken a week after having sex. Though no ejaculation occurred. Is it necessary to take it in the morning can it be taken in the evening. As I am experiencing a very slight abdominal pain. N gas. M on birthcontrol pills.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can pregnancy test be taken a week after having sex. Though no ejaculation occurred. Is it necessary to take it in th...
If you are on birth control pill then there is no chance of conceiving. The pregnancy test to be done after 14 days after sex and in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liposuction - 10 Reasons Why You Should Give it a Thought

MBBS, MS Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Liposuction - 10 Reasons Why You Should Give it a Thought

Some people have a greater tendency to accumulate fat in specific areas of the body. Any amount of exercise or diet may not help in getting rid of this. In such cases, people can opt for liposuction, as it is a good option to get rid of this fat (usually in the upper arms, upper thighs, belly area and buttocks).

Liposuction is a term which literally means suctioning out the fat (lipo = fat). A blunt cannula (needle) is inserted into the body which sucks out the excessive fat. Laser or heat may be used in the target area to loosen the fat molecules, making it easier to remove them. Read on to know some of the other benefits of liposuction in addition.

1. Each person has a tendency to accumulate weight in different areas and may not be able to lose it with the required exercise and treatment. In these people, liposuction helps in losing fat and in improving body shape and contour.

2. Almost instantaneous results, as the procedure is done in a couple of hours. There could be mild swelling in the area that was treated, but that may not last for more than a week.

3. In people with lipomas, which are benign fatty tumours, liposuction can completely remove them.

4. In men with excessive female hormones, gynecomastia is common (breast development in men), which can be very embarrassing. Liposuction can rescue them and can help these men by providing a complete cure.

5. Prolonged effect on the person’s weight as the fat does not accumulate immediately. Also, the weight gained will be distributed evenly and not concentrated in one particular area.

6. It can be a good remedy for excessive sweating in the armpits and chafing in the thighs.

7. Maintaining it requires lifestyle modification like healthy eating and regular exercise, which most people tend to follow, as they have seen the wonderful results of having a good shapely body.

8. The procedure also removes a lot of inflammatory cells, which are responsible for chronic conditions like osteoarthritis and heart disease. By reducing the inflammatory cells, liposuction reduces the risks of these diseases.

9. Removing excessive fat in the midsection and abdominal area can improve posture and discomfort that is common in seated positions. It can also reduce back pain and discomfort due to improper postures.

10. Removing excess fat reduces the insulin requirements as there is less amount of fat and therefore sugar to burn. This reduces the onset of type 2 diabetes.

Liposuction is a quick fix to fat accumulation, but a detailed discussion with doctor on what to expect during and after the procedure should be the deciding factor, whether or not should you choose it.

2784 people found this helpful

Sir, I got married 11/2 years back. For 6 months we were happy during that time I became pregnant and I did abortion. After that due to some family problems my husband stopped doing sex from last September and now he is saying that he is not interested in me do we have any medicines so that he will come back to me for doing sex.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir,
I got married 11/2 years back. For 6 months we were happy during that time I became pregnant and I did abortion....
He needs to be given natural aphrodisiacs which can improve his libido.. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. -- include these foods daily in diet as far as possible. Also a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose needs to be given Wait and watch for 2 weeks and revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a son of 1 year old. Now I want another child after 5 or 8 years. What can I do as my husband is very strict and he is not agreed that I can take any medicine for a gap between the two child. He is also not allowing me to keep copper T. I am not very good in english but I hope that you will understand my problem and you give me right suggestion Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a son of 1 year old. Now I want another child after 5 or 8 years.
What can I do as my husband is very strict a...
I can understand every word with fears attached to family planning. Iucd is safe but it's been given a bad name. Why? some agencies fit it under most unsterile conditions in rural areas in vans, in medical camps etc just to show the numbers. We the people don't realise that one i'll filled infective device can play with life of woman and spread the bad word to thousands of women. One happy woman will share her experience but within confines of her home and with close relatives only. Convince your husband about iucd, go to government hospital or a renowned private clinic, pills cannot be given for years, it's given only for few months, maximum 6. You have no choice but fear is genuine and in my day to day practice I meet many women like you who come scared but go back with a smile as it is non invasive, woman had a choice to get it removed. Try it for 3 months. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Can't You Reach an Orgasm?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
Why Can't You Reach an Orgasm?

If you are having chronic and persistent trouble in reaching the summit if the bliss during love making, then the problem may have less to do with the quality of your sex life or the level of attraction that you feel towards your partner. You may be suffering from a condition known as Orgasmic Dysfunction. Yes, this actually is a real condition with a real name for it, in medical terms! Let us find out more about this ailment.

What does it mean?

Orgasmic Dysfunction is the term used for people who have difficulty in reaching an orgasm despite plenty of arousal, lubrication and even sexual stimulation. An orgasm is usually characterised by an intense feeling of release that one feels after passing through excitement, stimulation and peak, in the process of having sex. When this release does not take place, there are chances that you may be suffering from orgasmic dysfunction. Men and women can both suffer from this problem.

Causes: There are a number of causes for this ailment. To begin with, one can suffer from this condition due to the advancement of age. Also, other medical conditions that are on the chronic side may have a bearing on your sex life, which may also determine whether or not you are able to enjoy an orgasm. Further, if a woman has been through gynaecology related procedures and surgeries, like a hysterectomy, she may experience this ailment. Not being able to reach an orgasm could also be a side effect of various kinds of medication like anti-depressants which make use of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). Also, anxiety, stress and related factors can lead to this condition.

Types of orgasmic dysfunction: There are several types of this disorder including primary anorgasmia (for someone who has never experienced an orgasm), secondary anorgasmia (where having an orgasm is a difficult task), situational anorgasmia (where one can only orgasm with certain types of sexual activities like masturbation or oral sex), and finally, general anorgasmia (complete inability to achieve an orgasm even after ample stimulation).

Diagnosis: The diagnosis of the issue will usually be carried out by the gynaecologist or sexologist who will take your sexual history and conduct a physical examination.

Treatment: There are varied forms of treatment that come into play for problems such as this one. One of them includes therapy and couples counselling, while treatment for underlying ailments may also be carried out. Greater clitoral stimulation may also be required in such a condition. In severe cases, the doctor may have to conduct oestrogen hormone therapy. Relationship problems can also trigger such conditions and persistent symptoms must be checked by a medical practitioner.

You found this helpful

I have boil near my breast in which their is no pain and this boil does not increase, decrease.i consult with surgeon she tell me their is no problem with this pls consult me is it dangerous.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Should not be dangerous if you have already got it examined. Keep a watch on it. If it grows in size or changes colour you need to see your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a consultation and guidance. I took I pill after unprotected sex (after one week of my periods). I am not sure if my partner ejaculated in my vagina or not. But I washed my private part immediately. I took IPill next day in evening i.e within 36 hours. What are the chances of getting pregnant? What are early symptoms of pregnancy? How to abort in early weeks with medicines? I really do not want to go with surgical abortion. Please guide.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I need a consultation and guidance. I took I pill after unprotected sex (after one week of my periods). I am not sure...
Hi lybrate user, ipill is not 100%effective in preventing pregnancy, if you have missed your period or have any symptoms of pregnancy do a urine pregnancy test n confirm first. If the test is positive n you want abortion it is better consult a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When i can test pregnancy ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist,
You can do a home urine pregnancy test soon after missed periods. Repeat the test after a week if it comes negative.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old lady, I missed my period by 6 days, I suspect pregnancy. Can I induce abortion orally? I heard aspirin is helpful. Kindly assist.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 23 years old lady, I missed my period by 6 days, I suspect pregnancy. Can I induce abortion orally? I heard as...
Hello, Do a urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy. If the result is positive, consult a gynaecologist for further evaluation and management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Everybody must get a ultrasound scan of genito urinary system done atleast once a year.
You found this helpful
View All Feed