Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty
Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty at Vanaja Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#12, Nagappa Street, Palace Guttahalli, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near Bescom OfficeBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an addiction for masturbating I can't really sleep at night without masturbating I really want to get out of this habit but no matter how hard I try I just can't. Please help me out as to what I should do and what not. Thank you.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have an addiction for masturbating
I can't really sleep at night without masturbating
I really want to get out of t...
This is a very complex matter. It is not possible to just prescribe a magic pill and change the entire human being. If you are willing to work hard, please consult and the matter can be solved.

I normally have sex with my partner but it ejaculates a bit earlier I want to enjoy more time. How cqn do that and also is there any pill that I can start. Will that effect my sex life?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease but may be due to anxiety. However it is sometimes associated with infection of male accessory glands, which is treatable. You can learn to control pe by doing this exercise- pull your muscles that you pull at the end of urination for few seconds then release repeat this several times daily. Another is stop-start technique: when you feel that you are going to ejaculate stop the sexual stimulation and divert your mind, the penis will relax, after sometime start the stimulation again and repeat the procedure. Over few months you will gradually increase your ejaculation time. Also there are medicines which can help if you want - ask private question.

Hi sir I am very happy to see that you helps through online sir i am 29 I am suffering from migraine what is its treatment ?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
First let me know who told that you are having migrain Doctor / self & friends I need some more information to help you. 1.Since how long you are suffering? 2.Any tests done 3.What medicines you are using at present 4.What other medicines you are using 5.Is it running in your family 6.Your JOB nature and any stressful conditions

After how many months I can join the gym after the operation of hernia? As my age is 20.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Ideally gym should be avoided. But you may start after 6 months of surgery. Avoid vigrous weight lifting exercises.

I have a very dry skin and psoriasis on foot. I am using Proxisollic NF ointment on regular basis, if i stop for one or two days then it start spreading and swelling and paining. It starts like a small bobble and hitching heavy then spread. Can i get any permanent solution for this ?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Use propysalic nf ointment with cetaphil moisturizer.Keep it moisturised and you can also try narrowband UVB therapy.

I am suffering from both of maxillary sinusitis what is the reason behind it and how can it be controlled kindly suggest me.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Main symptoms for maxillary sinusitis are thick nasal discharge, headache, watering eyes, forehead pain, recurrent infection of nose and mouth, post nasal drip, sinusitis, is nothing but a physiological disorder of nose which led by malfunctioning of aerodynamics of nose (temporary sinusitis, secondly it is because of repeated infections of the sinus (permanent sinusitis) sinuses regulations and air conditioning of the air which we breathe and to get the benefit of above we must have normal, well sized opened sinusitis and hence nose breathing is required, those who breathe from mouth, they have tendency to get more throat and lungs infections. Recurrent sinus infection, pollution, poor diet, spicy food, long term steam inhalation from nose, and allergies leads to thick discharge from nose. This thick mucus if stays in the sinuses, it leads to irritation of the sinus skin which is mucosa and this go on growing hence leads to permanent sinusitis this extra growth is called nasal polyps this is where patient needs surgical correction. If patient comes to nose surgeon at right time, doctor can revert his/her symptoms and surgery can be abandoned. Sinusitis if patient does not take serious steps to correct might lead to cardiac symptoms, lung diseases, etc. Once there are nasal polyps you have to go for surgery immediately.

My scalp itches a lot when it is wet and when dry also it itches but from past 3 days a bad smell like yeast is coming from my scalp and tremendous hairfall every day. What type of disease is this and how to stop it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My scalp itches a lot when it is wet and when dry also it itches but from past 3 days a bad smell like yeast is comin...
Your symptoms are suggestive of seborrheic dermatitis of scalp.use ketokonazole shampoo alternate days to keep scalp clean and dry. Slowly your problem will resolve.

I have dark circles under my eyes? They are either due to excess sleep or lack of sleep. How to get rid of them in one day?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have dark circles under my eyes? They are either due to excess sleep or lack of sleep. How to get rid of them in on...
They are usually due to lack of sleep and it will take time to get rid of them and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

Hi I am 29 male. Inam suffering from low sperm count of 6 millions. Doctor refers ferpill m 200 tablets. Will count reaches to normal count. If reaches what tym does it take. Will it leads to natural conceive. modality is 60 percent good.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 29 male. Inam suffering from low sperm count of 6 millions. Doctor refers ferpill m 200 tablets. Will count r...
You take protin foods. And ginseng tablet. Your meditation must necessary. You eat banana. You take daily one pc garlic at empty stomach. For 3 months continue.

I am suffering from cholera. What medicines and precautions are required to cure it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cholera. What medicines and precautions are required to cure it.
Intravenous fluids are required with symptomatic treatment and also take tablet ciprofloxacin 500 mg 1-1 for five days

I am 68 years old male, my creatinine level in blood is about 1. 3, I hardly take any high protein food, please suggest any long term harmless medicine to keep it lower?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
You should get detailed evaluation with hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, urine tests, ultrasound kub, psa. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics do regular exercise maintain normal weight, bp, blood sugar.

Do sleep need change as we age & how much we need to sleep after 50 also how much exercise do people over age 50?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do sleep need change as we age & how much we need to sleep after 50 also how much exercise do people over age 50?
Yes sleep duration decrease with aging 7 hours sleep is okay more sleep will make person dull better to sleep 7 hours in a day not less and not more one thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active

Hello Drs. My 6 and half year old younger daughter is still unable to understand the normal life. As per blood test and all she used medicines like SOMAZINA, LEVIPIL, ATTENTROL AND SYP BRAINWISE ETC., FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS, PHYSICALLY SHE SO CUTE AND NOBODY CAN IMAGINE THAT SHE DOES NOT UNDERSTAND. SHE ONLY SPEAKS MUMMY, PAPA NANNI LIKE THAT. SPEECH THERAPY ALSO DONE FOR ONE AND HALF YEARS BUT NOT SATISFIED RESULT. DR TOLD SHE WAS ATTACKED BY RUBELA VIRUS. MY QUESTION IS VERY SIMPLE , THAT CAN SHE SPEAK AND CAN LIVE LIKE A NORMAL KIDS? PLS ADVISE

Masters in Speech Therapy
Speech Therapist
Ask Free Question
She needs to learn everything through speech and language therapy, special education and may be she needs occupational therapy. Through intensive training she can Learn and live like normal people although not hundred percent normal but near to that life. But can't say anything clear without seeing her. This is only on the base of condition you explained. Therapies will go for a long time and leave good results. If you are from Delhi.You can show her to me.

Please give me the signs of prostate problems ?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Incomplete Emptying:sensation of not emptying your bladder Frequency:have to urinate less than every two hours Intermittency:stopped and started again several times when you urinated Urgency:difficult to postpone urination Weak Stream: Straining:strain to start urination

Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is continuous pain from knee to upper back part. It is understand it may be due to some spine related problem. Please suggest good diagnosis and test need to be carried out.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is conti...
Please do a MRI of the lumbar spine. Blood test for CBC/Calcium/Vit D/Uric acid/RA factor needs to be done Also take a glass of milk daily Do hot and cold compresses alternately to reduce pain Do morning walk daily Obesity is a fuel to fire for Arthritis patient and hence focus on loosing weight. May be he is not having any vitamin deficiency mere lack of fitness is leading to pain Do not sit/stand too long at a stretch. Take Mag phos 30 - thrice daily 4 pills till the time reports arrive.

Yesterday morning my wife in fever 99.4 she take crocin advanced in evening fever is 99.9 and pain hand leg and head she take 7 pm calpol 650 mg 11 pm fever is 98.8 1 am today again calpol 650 mg in morning she suffer from head hand leg pain tell me some medicine.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Yesterday morning my wife in fever 99.4 she take crocin advanced in evening fever is 99.9 and pain hand leg and head ...
Taking medicines without consulting a doctor is not a wise thing to do. Pl do not take such medicines. Drink lots of water. If temperature rises apply ice cold packs on fore head and lower abdomen. Give a sponge. Give 5-6 glasses of fruit juice and one cup og spinach juice every day. Do not give any other food. She should be fine in 4-5 days. In the meantime do consult a doctor if the fever persists.

I AM 35 YEARS OLD I HAVE HEADACHE SOME TIME SO BADLY WHAT SHOULD I DO

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I AM 35 YEARS OLD I HAVE HEADACHE SOME TIME SO BADLY WHAT SHOULD I DO
check your BP. Check your eye sight by refraction. take crocin pain relief one sos. if not ok consult again.

Which medicine to take for dengue? And what is the symptom of heat stroke? And how to recognise symptom of malaria?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Which medicine to take for dengue? And what is the symptom of heat stroke? And how to recognise symptom of malaria?
In dengue fever is supportive tt is done and if if platelet are to low that patient has danger of bleeding than we need to hospitalize patient and need to transfuse platelet note common symptom of malaria high fever. Shaking chills profuse sweating. Headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea.

I am having a problem since the last month. I have a throat pain. If I drink water it pains. Even when I speak loud it pains. So what should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am having a problem since the last month. I have a throat pain. If I drink water it pains. Even when I speak loud i...
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.

I am not able to sleep properly due to my work pressure what I have to do if I release my work than how can I run my home please suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not able to sleep properly due to my work pressure what I have to do if I release my work than how can I run my ...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
View All Feed