Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty
Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty at Vanaja Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vanaja Clinic

#12, Nagappa Street, Palace Guttahalli, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near Bescom OfficeBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudesh Kumar Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I did sex with 2 guys with in a week without precautions. But also they both not insert semen in me. And they both are clean. Is there any risk of hiv. I dnt want to go for hiv test. Please tell the chances of risk.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I did sex with 2 guys with in a week without precautions. But also they both not insert semen in me. And they both ar...
There are no chances of HIV. Always remember to use condom during sex to avoid pregnancy and STD or AIDS.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to start contraceptive pill femilon. Three month before my doc suggest me femilon co I have cyst in right ovary. After taking that my cyst was dissolve. N I had gain weight too n no other side effect. Now I want to restart again this pill I want to gain weight. Is it OK to start again.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Want to start contraceptive pill femilon. Three month before my doc suggest me femilon co I have cyst in right ovary....
Taking a contraceptive to gain weight is not good, you should follow a healthy diet and lifestyle for weight gain. Or you can get diet chart from dietitian for weight gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which liquor is better to consume whisky or vodka and is 120 ml once a week is fine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Which liquor is better to consume whisky or vodka and is 120 ml once a week is fine?
Dear lybrateuser, -There is not much difference between whisky & vodka as both contain about the same amount of alcohol -once a week is fine if taken in limits, if you have more quantity(binging) then it is harmful for the body, preferably avoid taking it as it usually increases the craving for more over sometime & then the person can't resist taking increased quantity.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He was suffering from the motions but the doctors had given medicines and he was using that medicines but there is no use.

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
Geriatrician, Delhi
Drink nearly 1 litre of ors daily drink econorm 2-3 times daily take zinc 20mg once daily for 14 days if you have fever there is need of taking antibiotic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, uric acid 10.9 RA negative cbc esr in normal range vit d3 9 thyroid is normal higher and I take thyroxine 37.5 mg. My weight @ 90 kg and present TSH @ 4.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir, uric acid 10.9 RA negative cbc esr in normal range vit d3 9 thyroid is normal higher and I take thyroxine 37.5 m...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to extreme masturbation for continuous 9 years has caused me weak. Now, I am too weak that in the age of 22 I am feeling myself old. I looks like more than 26 or 27 but I am just 22. Due to so much weakness I am lazy person now and has put on weight. Suggest me some medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Nashik
Due to extreme masturbation for continuous 9 years has caused me weak. Now, I am too weak that in the age of 22 I am ...
First of all you must control your bad habit and then you have to go to bed early before 9 in the night and rise early in the morning before 5 and do exercise. Have nutritious food avoiding oily and spicy food. After that you have to consult a predictive homoeopath nearby you or consult to us.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile dysfunction

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Erectile dysfunction

All too often, men are afraid or ashamed to admit they're experiencing ED problems. However, the sooner you talk to a doctor, the sooner you'll be able to return to normal sexual function.

Finding a cause for your ED often helps the doctor identify and manage other health problems that you may be experiencing. Bring up your ED problems with the doctor, and use an opportunity to talk about your overall health. Treatments for ED are often very successful, so there's no reason to suffer in silence.

127 people found this helpful

Hi, I am single. I have frequent nightfall. I already had nightfall 4 times this month. I don't masturbate. I eat almonds, dates and fried Bengal gram and chocolates everyday. Should I be worried about the frequent nightfall?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, I am single. I have frequent nightfall. I already had nightfall 4 times this month. I don't masturbate. I eat alm...
Yes.. With frequent nightfall for many months or years you will definitely experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of the problem.  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my baby is 1.5 years and she have fever 104.3 f and she is looking very week and her head very hot.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Sir my baby is 1.5 years and she have fever 104.3 f and she is looking very week and her head very hot.
Your child is grossely malnourished so prone to recurrent infections. Anyway sponge wholebody with tap water for 30 minutes & give him liquid paracetamol for immediate relief. Later on improve diet,add butter,egg & feed him more frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father went for a diagnostic yesterday and he had a high sugar as reported in the prescription. 1st test contains 306 and the second test has 398 . What should he do now . Will he take a little bit more insulin or medicines?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father went for a diagnostic yesterday and he had a high sugar as reported in the prescription. 1st test contains ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, with such high blood glucose levels he needs urgent treatment. He may have to be put on insulin injections to control glucotoxicity then can be shifted on oral drugs once control is achieved. It will be better if you come in a private conversation then I will be able to guide specifically in terms of appropriate treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with high uric acid which cause gaut. What should he take in food and what should be avoided?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling fatigue the entire day. Very Sleepy with Knee pain and feels like sleeping through out the day.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm feeling fatigue the entire day. Very Sleepy with Knee pain and feels like sleeping through out the day.
Hi Take brahmi vati. Smriti sagar ras and praval panchamrit. Make its powder and mix it. Then take these medicines with honey twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Do pranayama early morning for freshness. Avoid oily food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption. Eat green vegetables. Walk for at least 45 minutes a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 33 yrs old male, suffering from right sided hemiplegia from the past 20 yrs. I have undergone herbal, allopathic, ayurvedic and homeopathic treatments but nothing has helped me till now. Due to this problem I cannot even walk straight, during walking I have a tendency to fall on right side, my whole right side has become stiff. Currently I am under homeopathic treatment by a classical homeopath, my ct scan reports shows a pinched nerve behind the right ear, due to which I experience noise in my right ear during swallowing. I also suffer from phobia, and panic attacks. Homeopathic drugs has given me a momentary relief in my anxiety. I also experience loss of energy. Please help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
The news is unfortunately not encouraging: hemiplegia is not curable but it can be treated and some improvement of functions and some relief of discomfort may be pursued. You need to definitely go for physiotherapy, regularly. There are exercises to improve some functions over a period of time. In early childhood, it was possible to train the brain to use alternate neural pathways called neuroplasticity that could have been explored. Now that is not possible due to your age. An occupational therapist will also help you become a functional person so that you could do something in life. I suggest you explore swimming with an assistant because any movement that coordinates the left and right movement will open up some possibilities. Regarding the phobia and panic attacks, though not directly connected to hemiplegia, they may be a result of the frustration and other factors that have indirectly influenced you emotionally. You could explore these with a counselor and clear the fear-related reactions you have. But you must persevere and I hope you are receiving a lot of support from the family, without which life can become very difficult. Faith and hope must be cultivated and through discussion with a professional some role can be identified for you. You do have a purpose in this life, in this very condition to contribute, even successfully. Keep the search going. I like your spirit and this will not go unrewarded, if you persevere.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, recently I have been diagnosed with above par blood glucose level with fasting 148 and post 209. Also made A1C checked with 7.4 and 3 months avg sugar level with 183. Didn't started diabetic tablets yet. Daily experiencing tiredness. Lack of interest, dizziness.sexual failures. Indigestion. I'm 29 year old and too much tensed to get to know I have this disease what are my options left? Really tensed to have this thinking every now and then about my health not in right condition. Having a feeling of no future in me. And thinking of rejecting my marriage proposal as no guarantee of my life. And no hopes to my dependants.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, recently I have been diagnosed with above par blood glucose level with fasting 148 and post 209. Also made A1C...
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old and from last 7 months I'm suffering from severe Nightfall. Please tell me how to Stop Nightfall Completely?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I'm 19 years old and from last 7 months I'm suffering from severe Nightfall. Please tell me how to Stop Nightfall Com...
Avoid lacvisiou thoughts n spicy artcles at night . Have alight dinner. Pass urine just bfore going to bed. Use selenium 30 at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sneeze frequently especially when the weather is cold. What could be the problem?

Bachelor Of Medicine & Bachelor Of Surgery
General Physician, Delhi
I sneeze frequently especially when the weather is cold. What could be the problem?
You might be suffering from chronic sinusitis which increases in cold and sneezing starts. You can take Tab Allegra (180) once daily for 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs old suffering Neurofibroma NF-2 through out my peripherial nerves, Sir my question is how can I get free from such type of genetic disorder. Doctor says it is impossible to cure. please excuse me and help me if you CAN. Regards.

MBBS, DNB, Fellowship in Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Kolkata
Dear friend, it is not curable, but if the tumor is large, it requires operation. You can see a geneticist to consult how to avoid the same problem in your children/grand children.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old married young man. I am married since 2015. I have one problem: After doing sex with My Wife often I feel Pain in My Penis. Sex ke Bad Penis se Bund Bund Urin Nikal ta Rehta hai aur Bathroom me Jakar Baitha rehta part Hai. Problem is: Is time mere Penis se Urin Bahar Ata Hai Tab bahut" JALAN"hoti hai. Kya Karu koi Answer dijiye.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 26 year old married young man.
I am married since 2015.
I have one problem: After doing sex with My Wife often I...
Bahut adhik Pani pijiye. Sath hibaap Gokshar guggul 2-2 morning and evening le len doodh ke saath. One week. Phri bhi rahe to consult karen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sore throat and feeling pimples in throat and its paining. So I request you to please suggest me the best treatment.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
I had a sore throat and feeling pimples in throat and its paining. So I request you to please suggest me the best tre...
Best treatment is mild analgesics like paracetamol. Hot water gargles. Quit smoking if you do. Avoid spicy fried chilled junk food. This should help if you do not have fever, pain is not very severe and you are not allergic to paracetamol. Simultaneously you must treat acidity if you have. Take antacids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed