Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sudarshan

Orthopedist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudarshan Orthopedist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sudarshan
Dr. Sudarshan is a trusted Orthopedist in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Sudarshan personally at D G Hospital in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sudarshan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D G Hospital

274/275, M.K. Puttalingiah Rd, Padmanabha Nagar, Gururaja Layout, Banashankari, Landmark: Opp to Syndicate bankBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudarshan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from back pain when I was sitting on chair. I continuously sit on a chair and working on computer. So what precautions should i take? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am suffering from back pain when I was sitting on chair. I continuously sit on a chair and working on computer. So ...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice some treatment for bulging of disc I tried everything possible. Visited all type of doctor, did physical exercise and massage as well but still pain persists.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
Please advice some treatment for bulging of disc
I tried everything possible. Visited all type of doctor, did physica...
Ok, please try for the laser therapy 6 to 10 session may do some change for your back pain please don't discontinue your spinal extension exercises planks, core strengthening exercises, hamstring stretching, standing balance on stability disc or you may try for seragem for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 yrs old. Having bypass before 3 month. Now I am facing more pain in my both shoulders.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am 61 yrs  old. Having bypass before 3 month. Now I am facing more pain in my both shoulders.
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Inform after 5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have severe pain in both my legs, specially in my my foot, below the ankle for past more than eight months. I find it very difficult to walk. Could you please suggest some solution for this. Now a days, even I have pain in my knees and hip.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Doctor, I have severe pain in both my legs, specially in my my foot, below the ankle for past more than eight months....
Homoeopathic medicine ADEL-4 Drop ( ADEL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily CALCIROL Vitamin -D sachet .Drink every week empty stomach early morning in luke warm milk. for 3 months. Report after 30 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother is having severe pain in the side of knee joint and little swelling or cluster type of thing occurred in back side of knee joint.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Mother is having severe pain in the side of knee joint and little swelling or cluster type of thing occurred in back ...
Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my legs. My legs pains too much and seems to be like elephants leg. Please solve my problem. I have a problem of? in legs. So please solve this problem.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I have a problem with my legs. My legs pains too much and seems to be like elephants leg. Please solve my problem. I ...
By elephant legs do you mean your legs are swollen. For that get your liver, kidney function tests done for pain get your hb done. Avoid standing for long time at a stretch do some light exercise your weight should be in normal range for your height take tablet evion lc once daily for 30 days come back of though do not improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I always have a sprain on my leg joints while I sleep? It usually occurs when I cannot have a good sleep or my mind is tensed and it usually happen during 10 pm to 11pm? How should I proceed to make it stop?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Why do I always have a sprain on my leg joints while I sleep? It usually occurs when I cannot have a good sleep or my...
Please do meditation to relieve stress/anxiety. Also do morning exercise/treadmill also mag phos 6x - can be taken for pain one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 53 years. If after a short sleep say 1/2 or 1 hour I wake up there is a lot of unbearable pain in legs (this problem is there whatever may be my day routine/work). What may be the cause.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs. During periods, I am having pain in lower stomach or lower back. I used to take combiflam painkiller for relief. Is it safe. Can I continue it? Pain is on 1st and 2nd day only.

Pain Management Specialist,
I am 24 yrs. During periods, I am having pain in lower stomach or lower back. I used to take combiflam painkiller for...
this is cramps like pain during the periods it's common... u should try pelvic floor muscle exercices .. which will give i permanent relief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 am 32 years old male. I am suffering from disc bulge in L5-S1for past 2 years. I took medicine for the same and I does regular exercises for this back pain but I havo not got much relief. Problem still persists. please suggest solution.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
1 am 32 years old male. I am suffering from disc bulge in L5-S1for past 2 years. I took medicine for the same and I d...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell down suddenly on ground which makes me feel pain in back and neck and I feel difficulty in standing for a long time.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I fell down suddenly on ground which makes me feel pain in back and neck and I feel difficulty in standing for a long...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has been suffering from neck pain since the last 1 year. The mri scan shows a gap in the spine. Can this ailment be completely cured with medicines?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
No u may have to continue with Rehabilitation exercises from Neuro Physiotherapist prior to Electro Therapy of IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise.besr wishes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in lower left back region of teeth since 15 days and sensitivity to hot and cold in that area pain increases in night on lying down.

BDS
Dentist, Raipur
I have pain in lower left back region of teeth since 15 days and sensitivity to hot and cold in that area pain increa...
Kindly get an x-ray done of the tooth having pain. Chances are that you will have to get root canal treatment done followed by a crown or cap because of the symptoms specified by you. Till then you can take a pain killer like tab ketorol dt 2 tablets dissolved in water. Brush your teeth twice daily using correct brushing technique to maintain your oral hygiene.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having backpain after sitting in same place and its spread out to two shoulder also. What do to do? Can you please revert same with answer?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having backpain after sitting in same place and its spread out to two shoulder also. What do to do? Can you plea...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation. Advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling joints pain sometimes and also feeling weak bones. Should I take calcium tablet's.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am feeling joints pain sometimes and also feeling weak bones. Should I take calcium tablet's.
Hello lybrate user first you have to check your sr. Calcium level, ra factor and aso titer test. Joint pain and bone weakness are due to either calcium deficiency, rheumatoid arthritis or osteo arthritis. By checking all above test you will find reason of your complaint and take treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo, my friends right thighs are paining for past 2 days, he didn't go for play or did anything. But why? could yu please tell me why it happens like that?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. The pain is since 2 days so you can take a gentle anti inflammatory medication and physical therapy to start with. The cause of pain could be many, it can be muscular, nerve related etc but if you do not get relief with conservative regimen in 5-7 days time, then let me know because we might have to get your friend investigated. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 years old I was getting painful legs I used volini spray it was not working what I should do? And I was very tied when I was working?

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 12 years old I was getting painful legs I used volini spray it was not working what I should do? And I was very ...
Dear abhi. You in 12 years and legs in pain. So sad of you. But do not worry. Take calcium and vitamin test. As per reports you can take treatment. As of now at home apply heat fermentation and do leg excercises. Lying flat on bed straight legraising knee bending. If not consult physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello hi I am suni I was suffering from backache for last 2 years I have used some medicines bt have not worked on me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello hi I am suni I was suffering from backache for last 2 years I have used some medicines bt have not worked on me.
Dear lybrate user use hot pack 15 minutes twice a day and use ointment stretching exercise of back muscles, strengthening exercise of back muscles, avoid forward bending, heavy weight lifting use hard bed. Change working habit etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed