Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudarshan

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Sudarshan MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sudarshan
Dr. Sudarshan is a renowned General Physician in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at S K Hospital in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudarshan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pharma 3, 1st Cross, Nanabharathi Main Road, Nagarabhavi, Landmark: Near Nagarbhavi CircleBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Pharma 3, 1st Cross, Nanabharathi Main Road, Nagarabhavi, Landmark: Near Nagarbhavi CircleBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudarshan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Hypogonadism and Opioids
Men who take long-acting opioids for chronic pain appear to be at greater risk of developing low testosterone than men taking short-acting opioids, American researchers have found.
Opioids are pain relievers. Commonly prescribed opioids include hydrocodone, oxycodone, morphine, and codeine.
Opioids are classified as long-acting or short-acting. Long-acting opioids generally provide relief for at least 8 hours. Short-acting opioids release medicine more quickly and relieve pain for less than six hours.
Impact Of Opioids On Testestosterone Levels
The retrospective study focused on 81 men between the ages of 26 and 79 who had been taking an opioid for at least three months. None of the men had been diagnosed with low testosterone before. All of the men were being treated for chronic pain conditions (such as low back pain, chronic headaches, and rheumatoid arthritis) at Kaiser Permanente’s Santa Rosa Medical Center in California.
The hormone testosterone plays a large role in a man’s sex drive. But it is also involved with muscle mass, bone density, and mood. Low testosterone can lead to problemsin all of these areas.
Normal testosterone levels are typically between 300 and 800 nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL). For this study, men were considered to have hypogonadism (low testosterone) if their total testosterone levels were less than or equal to 250 ng/dL. All levels were measured before 10 a.m.
Overall, 56.8% of the men were hypogonadal. Rates varied depending on opioid length of action, however. Of the men taking long-acting opioids, 74% had low testosterone. Thirty-four percent of the men taking short-acting opioids were hypogonadal.
After adjusting for daily dosage and body mass index, the researchers found that the risk of developing low testosterone was 4.78 times greater for men taking long-term opioids compared to those who take the short-acting variety.
No association was found between dose and an increased risk of low testosterone.
“We need to know how we can prescribe these very useful medications in a way that brings the greatest benefits to our patients, without introducing additional risks,” said researcher Dr. Andrea Rubinstein in a press release. Dr. Rubinstein is from the Departments of Chronic Pain and Anesthesiology at Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center.
“These medications work well for short-term, acute pain,” Dr. Rubinstein added. “It has long been extrapolated that they can also be used safely long-term to control chronic pain. We are now finding that the long-term use of opioids may have important unintended health consequences.”
The study was published online ahead of print in January in The Clinical Journal of Pain.
7 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms of malaria and I have red eye for over 3 days and I have red sport in my body.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
What is the symptoms of malaria and I have red eye for over 3 days and I have red sport in my body.
hello...malaria may affect retina of eye that is back portion of eyeball....kindly consult your eye specilist and get comprehensive eye check up done including retinal examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old boy and I am suffering from premature ejaculation and this is serious problem in case of me because I ejaculate in between 5 to 10 seconds so please suggest me more effective medicine to prevent this problem which is available in Gujarat .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 21 year old boy and I am suffering from premature ejaculation and this is serious problem in case of me because ...
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 years I am having continue sardi khasi please tell what should i do to cure?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am 14 years I am having  continue sardi khasi please tell what should i do to cure?
1.Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea, hot coffee, hot Soups, hot milk. 2.Avoid Fried/Oily foods like – Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips, Namkeens. 3.Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food, Hamburgers, Pizza. 4.Do not take any COLD drinks, cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. 5.Take soft foods like rice Gurrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables. 6.Avoid Chillies completely. 7.Take plain warm water, Cocunut water, Enerzal in warm water. 8.Avoid Cold Milk, Meat Products, Fried rice and noodles. 9.Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes. 10. Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. 11. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds like Beer, Wine, whisky,vodka etc. 12. Warm saline gargles thrice daily. 13. Steam inhalation thrice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of night fall. please suggest me how I get rid of it and how I improve my sexual power.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to get rid of night fall. please suggest me how I get rid of it and how I improve my sexual power.
you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna and swapna dosh har churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what is the reason behind the disease caused and how it can be cured?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What are the symptoms of dengue and what is the reason behind the disease caused and how it can be cured?
Dengue fever is a painful mosquito-borne disease. It is caused by any one of four types of dengue virus, which is transmitted by the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito. Common symptoms of dengue include high fever, runny nose, a mild skin rash, cough, and pain behind the eyes and in the joints. However, some people may develop a red and white patchy skin rash followed by loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, etc. Patients suffering from dengue should seek medical advice, rest and drink plenty of fluids. Paracetamol can be taken to bring down fever and reduce joint pains. However, aspirin or ibuprofen should not be taken since they can increase the risk of bleeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend doesnt get sleep at night time. Eventhough tried to sleep. Couldnt sleep. And sleeps at morning 4 or 5. What could be the reason? And what can be done can you help me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My friend doesnt get sleep at night time. Eventhough tried to sleep. Couldnt sleep. And sleeps at morning 4 or 5. Wha...
In this age its very common. After going in bed calm your body and just avoid thinking about any problem in your daily life. Try to sleep. Meditation is also another solution for good sleep. If there is some health issue consult a doctor.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat something rashes are coming out from my skin and I have khujli throughout my body. When I take allergy tablets then rashes are not coming out for that day. So my question is it food allergy or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
When I eat something rashes are coming out from my skin and I have khujli throughout my body. When I take allergy tab...
It shows you are allergic to some food items you will have to check on your own which food items are giving you these rashes and then avoid them in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe gastritis problem, I tried all the tablets like h2 blocker, proton pump inhibitors like this but still am suffering from gastritis, what can I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have severe gastritis problem, I tried all the tablets like h2 blocker, proton pump inhibitors like this but still ...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the stoke is happened in human body? How should we handle it? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is decreased blood supply to the brain due to atherosclerosis of arteries of brain due to high LDL cholesterol we can get stroke and we need to hospitalise the patient in initial few hours of the symptoms
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question regarding my ear .Every year my ear discharge some thing wet .From both the ears it have same thing .So i feel some time oppostise speaking slowly so i have to say him speak louder.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It can be due to wax in the ear or some other problem in the middle ear.So get an ENT consultation done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from ringworm since last 6-7 months. He already shown his problems to a good Dr. But no results are affected him. What would be the reason? Help me asap.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicines - Tellurium 200/ thrice daily and Sulphur 200/ one dose once a week. Take these medicines for 2weeks. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having abdominal pain since 2-3 days. Nausea too. Cannot eat anything. Sensitive to smell. Had mild fever for the first day. Headache too.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm having abdominal pain since 2-3 days. Nausea too. Cannot eat anything. Sensitive to smell. Had mild fever for the...
1. Fever with vomiting sensation and pain abdomen needs to be properly evaluated to exclude appendicitis 2. I advice you to get yourself examined by physician and if required take usg abdomen to rule out appendicitis. 3. Follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am very upset bcz my marriage held on next month but I heve erection prblm my penis is erect but suddenly get down I had masturbation around 9 year so pls help me so I can do proper long time erect my penis.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear sir, I am very upset bcz my marriage held on next month but I heve erection prblm my penis is erect but suddenly...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old staying alone at home. Whenever at home on weekends or holidays I end up eating continuously resulting in weight gain. This also causes swelling in both knees and ankle. However, after rest swelling reduces but pain in both the knees continues.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 50 years old staying alone at home. Whenever at home on weekends or holidays I end up eating continuously result...
Hi lybrate user. Based on your height and weight. Your bmi is 28.7 which comes in'overweight' category. So you need to work out ways to reduce your weight. 2. Your swelling can be due to thyroid problem so please get thyroid test done along with liver / cholesterol / kidney / sugar profile / cbc + blood pressure checked. There may be other issues. 3. To get rid of boredom start some hobby or learn something online etc. 4. Don't keep munching foods at home 5. Go for walks in a nearby park. 6. Team up with other ladies for this. 7. Keep lots of salads and fruits easily available so that you don't overeat. Health is wealth! don't lose it!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir this is asif iqbal this side I want to confirm that our family is suffering from chicken gunia virol fever so that I need your suggestion to avoid this decease. Thanks regards Asif iqbal.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Good evening sir this is asif iqbal this side I want to confirm that our family is suffering from chicken gunia virol...
Wear covered clothes and avoid getting bitten by mosquitoes. The person suffering from it should also wear covered clothes and avoid mosquito bites. Use mosquito repellents or creams
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to cure itching on my scalp. Its been a long time since im feeling so itchy on my scalp. So I wanna get rid of it. please help Regard, Akshay sunilkumar.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
What should I do to cure itching on my scalp.
Its been a long time since im feeling so itchy on my scalp. So I wanna ...
Hello Lybrate User, You need homoeopathic treatment, itching on scalp or dandruff is a common scalp condition in which small pieces of dry skin flake off of the scalp. Red and greasy patches of skin. Causes - dry skin, seborrheic dermatitis shampooing too often, psoriasis, eczema, yeast like fungus, not enough hair brushing, sensitive to hair and skin care products, not enough intake of zinc and B Vitamins, mental stress. Homeopathy is effective in treating various skin problems, such as bacterial or fungal infections, allergic dermatitis, dandruff, hair loss and other skin diseases. Homeopathy medicines will help your body to heal you from within. So, if you want to take homeopathic medicine consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud morning sir/madam I have a thyroid and I having eltroxin 100 mg regularly some times I forget to take medicine. Recently days in morning time when I woke up and having water to drink I had a pain in neck like its blocked.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take diet in hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and control weight also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed