Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subramanya Rao P

MBBS, DNB

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Subramanya Rao P MBBS, DNB Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subramanya Rao P
Dr. Subramanya Rao P is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. He has over 19 years of experience as a Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist. He has done MBBS, DNB. He is currently practising at Samvik ENT and Neck Centre in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subramanya Rao P and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College , Davangere, - 1997
DNB - - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.3724/16, Opp Malleswaram Railway Station, subramaniya nagar, Railway Parallel Rd , Malleswaram West, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 41 year old male, I was on depression medication for 12 years and consumption of alcohol for 22 years, both are stopped since last three months. 1. Gas and Acidity 2. Back pain 3. Weight loss / dieting 4. Pain all over body, like hitting with pin. 5. Heaviness in the head loose of balance 6. Recently started Migraine issues 7. Eye weakness, flickering at times. 8. Dizziness.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 41 year old male, I was on depression medication for 12 years and consumption of alcohol for 22 years, both ar...
All these are withdrawal symptoms. It is great achievement if you don't use alcohol for such a long period. Congratulations. Spread the same massage to all drinkers.

I am 32 years old, last night I am suffering from fever, throat infection and body pain. Please prescribe any drug.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old, last night I am suffering from fever, throat infection and body pain.
Please prescribe any drug.
Take shyam tulsi 15 leaves 5 gram ginger and 1 leaf bitter neem, now make a paste of it and boil in 80 ml water and drink this after refining it. Drink this for 30 day, although you will b alright in 2 days. Do hot water gargles thrice a day. With rock salt. If still the problem persists consult me.

Im 18 years old I have block nose problem since 1 month im using Sinuforce nasal spray will it cure block nose permanently.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Im 18 years old I have block nose problem since 1 month im using Sinuforce nasal spray will it cure block nose perman...
Please do not use any nasal spray The cause needs to be identified - nasal polyp/deviated nasal septum/ paransal-sinus etc Based on the same treatment would begun For now take Ammon carb 30 - thrice daily instead and sleep sideways always.

Inside my ears are too much pain and listening problem is getting more day to day so pls how can I improve it.

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Inside my ears are too much pain and listening problem is getting more day to day so pls how can I improve it.
Hi. Do you hear to music a lot. The pain can be due to wax also. If you have too much pain then take a pain killer. You may check your ear with a ent doctor so that the pain cause can be checked. It can be due to ear drum problem also.

When I woke up in the morning I felt like something is stuck in my throat when I coughed some blood with 1 lump came out This only happen in morning and I do not feel loss in appetite, loss in weight, or any kind of chest pain but I am suffering from simple cold from last 2 days Pls help me out.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
When I woke up in the morning I felt like something is stuck in my throat when I coughed some blood with 1 lump came ...
Hello, most of the time lump in throat sensation after attack of cold is because of thick mucus secretions accumulated in throat. To avoid that avoid drink cold things in night and sleep in cold atmosphere. Take steam inhalation two times a day it will help to liquefies the thick secretions. Thanks.

I have been operated twice for nasal papilloma. Recently I had third surgery to remove inverted papilloma. I have been told that there are chances of recurrence Please advice the solution to avoid the recurrence.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Inverted papilloma is known for its recurrence. But if operated by a good endoscopic surgeon chances of recurrence are less. Try finding a good endoscopic skill base surgeon in your area.

I have been using Otrivin Nasal spray for almost 10 years now for blocked nose without any doctor's advise and I am also detected with diabetes since 1.5 yrs. I know that prolonged use of Otrivin is bad but I do not know exactly about it's ill effects. I am now actually kind of addicted to it but use less. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been using Otrivin Nasal spray for almost 10 years now for blocked nose without any doctor's advise and I am a...
As you have no side effects now you try to stop it and check your nose for block. Using levocet m tab will hlep in allergic block this medication provides only temporary relief. Do not use more often, use more sprays, or use longer than directed because doing so may increase the risk of side effects. Also, do not use this medication for more than 3 days or it may cause a condition called rebound congestion. Symptoms of rebound congestion include long-term redness and swelling inside the nose and increased runny nose.

How to stop snores?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Great, , thanks for your q! this not a age that you started snoring. See if you continued after your marriage too. You may be having metabolic symdrome that's why you so worried. 3-4 hrs time bet'n your dinner n retiring on bed. Exercise. Reduce water input n sour n salty food habits. Sleep on lateral positions. Consider to have authentic ayurveda opinion even after sleep study as i've benefited 90% of cases which r adviced to go for surgery.

Respected Doctor My ward 4.5 years old is suffering from adenoids and tonsils for last 3 years. After given many types od treatment, Allopathy and homeopathy also, there is not resolve the problem. please prescribes me any proper treatment in Homeopathy or other way except surgery.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
There is no treatment remains with homeopathy once tonsils are enlarged, so you might need to go for surgery for the same, as surgeries are less complicated.

I am a 45 years old female and I have feeling of something stuck in my throat from last 6 - 7 months. It occurs usually while swallowing food. I consulted my doctor who assured me there is nothing wrong. He prescribed me some medication which I am taking but there is no relief. I am really worried please help me.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

I am Suffering from dizziness from last 1 month, there were variety of problems occurring in this one month, and all were not standard varying. Like headache, Back Pain, Stomach pain, Throat irritation (from last 3 months). I went for several blood test also. But all were normal. HIV test is also non reactive.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am Suffering from dizziness from last 1 month, there were variety of problems occurring in this one month, and all ...
tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks

Hello Dr. please tell me about ethmoidal sinusitis and its symptoms. And its treatment.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
can cause facial headach, nasal discharge, feevr and it is inflamation of ethmoid sinus. should be confirmed by CTPNS

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.

Hello doctor, a white substance is piercing all over the surface of my nose. What is it and how to cure it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It could be simple dryness please keep it properly moisturised and if it doesn't get alright with that consult a dermatologist to get diagnosed

I am 44 years old man and I have dizziness and seems to be moving while standing for few minutes for last one month. I took lipid profile test on 11/07/2015 and result is as follows: cholesterol 150 mg/dl, trigliceride 258 mg/dl, hdl 42, ldl 56.4, vl dl 51.6. What will be the possible problem and disease? what are the vegetables to take and to avoid please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 44 years old man and I have dizziness and seems to be moving while standing for few minutes for last one month. ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

I snore heavily while sleeping. I feel short of breath while sleeping. Also l have difficulty in remembering things. I have low sex desire as well.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I snore heavily while sleeping. I feel short of breath while sleeping. Also l have difficulty in remembering things. ...
Snoring occurs due to 1. Obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, dns, sinusitis, 2. Alcohol, use of sleeping pill 3. Smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4. It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to tonsillitis. 5. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring 6. Reduce your weight if overweight.

I am an 18 years old girl, I have obesity issues for many years (70 kg). Recently my palm, fingers are seen to tremble and sometimes I lose control while walking I feel dizzy sometimes when I stand on my foot. Without even doing much heavy work I get pain in shoulder or elbow joints. What should I do?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am an 18 years old girl, I have obesity issues for many years (70 kg). Recently my palm, fingers are seen to trembl...
Hi, you should go for brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes daily. Take lukewarm water with lemon in the morning. Take salad before meals. Drink more water in a day. Don't take rice at night and don't skip breakfast. Avoid junk food and oily food. Take small and frequent meals.

I have throat infection any medicine ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have throat infection any medicine ?
For initial stages of mild fever, cough, cold - take Schwabe's Biocombination - 11. But in later stages of fever with some other cause (apart from cough & cold) and symptoms, need to know more details.

I have a pain in my ears since one week what should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my ears since one week what should I do?
Earache? before starting any treatment you require to have micro exam of ear. Also if nothing abnormal it may be neuralgia or referred pain of toothache or tonsillitis or any infective lesion in throat. Also sinus problem can give rise to ear ache.

I am getting blood in my nose when temperature changes. What will be the cause and what to do.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi In dry and hot weather the nose dries up and starts crusting. This causes bleeding. Use saline nasal drops or sprays 3-4 times a day in both nasal cavities during these temperature changes. It should avoid the bleeding.
View All Feed