Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subangini

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Subangini Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subangini
Dr. Subangini is an experienced Gynaecologist in Peenya, Bangalore. You can visit her at Panchamukhi Hospital in Peenya, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Subangini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hegganahalli Main Road, Peenya 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subangini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello m a grl frm Mumbai me and my bf had protected sex last month after which I gt my menstrual but this month its late and not yet come so is thr any chance of pregnancy.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Hello m a grl frm Mumbai me and my bf had protected sex last month after which I gt my menstrual but this month its l...
The only way to be sure about pregnancy is by doing a pregnancy test after the periods are overdue by 5 days. Another reason for delay could be mental tension and anxiety related to this issue. If you like, please contact me to understand the basic physiology of menstruation and avoid a lot of mental tension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old. I had MTP due to fetal abnormally on 19.09. 2015. I had cycle on 19.10. 15. & after 2 month I have 2nd cycle on 17.12. 15 which is continue till now. What will I do? Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 35 year old. I had MTP due to fetal abnormally on 19.09. 2015. I had cycle on 19.10. 15. & after 2 month I have ...
If cycle come late then continue for long time.you have to take 3 months course of oral pills to regularise the cycle
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having high BP from her first pregnancy which is happened 3 years before. Now she is taking Telma 40 on daily night. Now we are planning for 2nd kid so what are the complications for her in conceiving 2nd kid. Kindly suggest us. Note Latest BP reading: 160/80 Weight: 95kgs Age: 29.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is having high BP from her first pregnancy which is happened 3 years before. Now she is taking Telma 40 on da...
Yes, she might have high bp in 2nd pregnancy and this can complicate the health of her baby and herself. But remember, we treat many such patients successfully in day to day practice. So, she must consult gynecologist before planning pregnancy to have some check up, stop telma 40 and replace it with safer drugs (as telma can affect baby badly). She may need some other drugs and also constant monitoring throughout pregnancy. So, pregnancy must be well planned.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a epilepsy Patient and gave birth to a handicapped premature child now again having seizures in pregnancy 2nd pregnancy 3 month of pregnancy bleeding and having seizure of epilepsy but Dr. says I'm fine my reports are normal then what's the problem.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am a epilepsy Patient and gave birth to a handicapped premature child now again having seizures in pregnancy 2nd pr...
consult a neurologist as there are some drugs which causes birth defects...may be u need higher dose to control seizures..get regular check up and investigations done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lmp date is 15.2. 2016 now I hav douht that I have conceived is there any symptoms to find that I hav conceived can you say about this mam or in which earlier date we can find that we are conceived.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My lmp date is 15.2. 2016 now I hav douht that I have conceived is there any symptoms to find that I hav conceived ca...
You can do pregnancy test for urine near your period date sometimes it shows earlier and ultrasound to detect the pregnancy can also be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Five Things That The Body Goes Through During Orgasm

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Five Things That The Body Goes Through During Orgasm

Also known as sexual climax, orgasm is the sudden ejection of stored sexual excitement during the process of having sex. It involves the rhythmic flexing of the muscles near the pelvic area resulting in an immensely pleasurable experience. Considered an involuntary action, it is experienced by both men and women, though they occur due to different circumstances.

While the sexual stimulation of the penis is responsible for orgasm in males, it is the stimulation of the clitoris that causes the same in women. In both the sexes the body undergoes certain changes during orgasm.

Few of them are:

  1. Effect on genitals: Though orgasm results in a pleasurable experience in both men and women, their genitals do not react in a similar way. Women experience a heady rush as the blood flow to the clitoris and vagina. Subsequently, the vagina secretes lubricants and increases in size. On the other hand, men experience a feeling of contraction and throbbing in their penis and prostate region. Despite the differences, the genitals in the cases release powerful sexual energy during orgasm.
  2. Increase in blood rate and rapid breathing: This condition is common to both men and women. Due to the dilation of the blood vessels, both the sex experience an increase in heart rate, contraction of muscles and rapid breathing during orgasm.
  3. Release of hormones: During orgasm, there is an excessive discharge of oxytocin in both men and women. When this hormone floods the brain, it creates feelings of intimacy and a sense of warm bond. However, in males another hormone called testosterone is released which operates as a counter to the effects of oxytocin.
  4. Effects on brain during orgasm: The brain of men and women operate differently. The periaqueductal gray also known as PAG, an area responsible to control fights, is activated in women. At the same time, women also experience a sudden decrease in apprehension and fear. However, the same does not happen in the case of men.
  5. Stimulation of nerve endings: During orgasm, millions of nerve endings on the penis, vaginal opening, testes and clitoris are triggered and stimulated. This consequently produces the feeling of an arousal.
4400 people found this helpful

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor can I take metformin and Normoz tablet together. I have one baby ,she is turning to 5.After that I had three abortions. I started Normoz and that is the time I got pregnant on last time. But it is ended up with miscarriage. Did all the investigations but no reason .So now doctor is telling implantation failure is the reason. I completed one dose of intralipid infusion also. Finish with ovulation induction ,used clomid ,menogone and overall. But did not get pregnant ,i started my period on 24 /11/16. So my question is I am already on metformin 500 mg bd, so can I take Normoz also together with this. Please give me a suggestion.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hai doctor can I take metformin and Normoz tablet together. I have one baby ,she is turning to 5.After that I had thr...
Helo lybrate-user yes you can start normoz. Reduce the dise of metformin 500 mg once a dat you had 3 miscarriages. We call it bad obstetric history. Implantation failure is one but more causes are their for miscarriages. Please get torch test, tb gold test and tsh levels also it will give us more idea for the cause of abirtiobs. And hence treatment be given regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had date with my guy last night n my bf cummed on my tits and we cleaned everything after half an hour of talk I just rubbed his cock to my pussy thats it do I get pregnant im really scared.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pre and post ejaculation sperms may exist in discharge, so chance of pregnancy though remote in this case cannot be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf had ipill twice a month but 5 to 8 days of difference and now she started her period which is unusual because she already had her period for this month and her periods are not stopping and its 4 days please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My gf had ipill twice a month but 5 to 8 days of difference and now she started her period which is unusual because s...
It iss the after effect of IPILL.Sometimes these hormonal mediccine creates hormonal imbalance in womans body thus inducing abnormal untimely bleeding.Dont tak such pills frequently as it can cause some serious health hazard to woman health and we will have sometime no other choice but to repent of our deeds.Jut ask her to take good diet and lot of water and her bleeding will automatically stop in few days once the effect of this pill is over from body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She s having fibroid problem. And she is 7 months pregnant. Is there chances for this again when she is pregnant again ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She s having fibroid problem. And she is 7 months pregnant. Is there chances for this again when she is pregnant again ?
There's a 30 to 50% chance of fibroid growth during pregnancy . If she she has fibroids they will either remain same or increase slightly in size but will not regress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old married girl. During the last 7-8 days and after sex too much in my genitals causing itching. please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I am a 23 year old married girl. During the last 7-8 days and after sex too much in my genitals causing itching. plea...
That could be due to infection, avoid contact for 7 days and can use candid vaginal tablets at night, for any other questions you can ask me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a female of 17 years old. I get a lot of headaches and migraines During periods what should I do to reduce the pain.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I'm a female of 17 years old. I get a lot of headaches and migraines
During periods what should I do to reduce the pain.
This is nothing but hormonal irregularity. Firstly follow good and regular routeine. Do regular morning walk. Reduce the tensions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 20 years old and am not unmarried girl and am still virgin and I have problem in my breast from my breasts fluid type comes out and am worried about it and I also make a pregnancy test the test comes negative.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Am 20 years old and am not unmarried girl and am still virgin and I have problem in my breast from my breasts fluid t...
It is not clear in your query that you are married or not, hormonal examination is also required to check any issue, ayurvedic medicine will help you in this issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod (polyscitic ovary disease. My periods occurs within the interval of 2 months. And bleeding continues whole month. My doc had suggested me to take premolt and regestrone. Plssss tell me is it safe fr me to take those medicines. I am too much confused because these are the periods control medicine and I do not wanna pause my periods fr a short interval of time. Plss help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from pcod (polyscitic ovary disease. My periods occurs within the interval of 2 months. And bleeding c...
Hellow, Irregular periods and excessive bleeding during periods is bad thing for overall health of the body. Premolt and regestrone are hormonal tablets which are generally considered safe and used widely in India for this kind of problems. Though long term use of hormone tablets may induce IMBALANCE OF NATURAL HORMONES SECRETED BY BODY. So keep a good follow-up with your doctor. Ayurvedic treatment also helps to cure this kind of complaints. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 24 age female, I miss my period on may 28 still I am not getting period, I check with home pregnancy kit it shows negative result, this is my 23rd day of my miss period, there any chance to be a pregnant please help me.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello doctor, I am 24 age female, I miss my period on may 28 still I am not getting period, I check with home pregnan...
For confirmed result, you better under go the urine test after 2 months, then whatever it gives is confirmed, for45 days, it gives no specfic result. So better to wait till 2 months and then go again with test. If then also, comes -ve, then its ideal to ee any gynaecologist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstrual circle is not correct. Some times it comes once in 3 months. What can I do for a healthier regular menstrual cycle? Pls advise me some medicines.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My menstrual circle is not correct. Some times it comes once in 3 months. What can I do for a healthier regular menst...
Your problem can be due to anaemia or hormonal imbalance due to stress. I will advice you below given homoeopathic medicinesfor 5-6 months nd surely you will be normal--------------- pulsatilla nig 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1spoon fresh water daily night----- agnus castus pentarkan (wilmar schwabe india) chew 2 tab 3 times daily-------------------- mensoaid syrup (bakson) drink 2 sspoons in evening.------------- ferrum sip (sbl) drink 1 spoon twice daily------------ things to do------------------ 1. Daily intake of atleat 2 fruit from apple, banaba, pomegranate, papaya, grapes,--------- 2.2 glass milk daily------------- 3. Lots of water daily------------ 4. Have a sound sleep------------ 5. Start taking a good iron supplement-----------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had miscarriage last year and not conceived yet. My gynic says it's an unexplained infertility. What are the chances of being pregnant again?

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had miscarriage last year and not conceived yet. My gynic says it's an unexplained infertility. What are the chance...
Very good chance why shudnt you concieve it was a moscarraige not a concieving problem you got pregnant once means a lot that all is well betwen you n your husband sometimes naturally patients take time to concieve 2 ns time relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Renuka Devi

MBBS, MD- Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sireesha Reddy

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Madhu Shree Vijayakumar

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushmita K

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Motherhood

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Dr Reddys IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment