Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sriram R

MD - Cardiology

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Sriram R MD - Cardiology General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sriram R
Dr. Sriram R is a renowned General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 7 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MD - Cardiology . He is currently practising at Lakshmi hospital in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sriram R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Cardiology - Sri Ramachandra Dental College & Hospital - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No402 judges colony oppos 108/ b bus stop rt nagar postBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sriram R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year male watery stools, last 8 days treatment took aloepathic, no effect, watery stools 4-5 times a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and we should take prescribed antibiotics after examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv penis problem .its not a normal size its vry thin nd small compare to other .mean not a normal penis .wht should I do .feel gilt nd irrited .i want it become normal like other .its possible or not? I am vry weak by physically in my childhood till 12th standard.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I hv penis problem .its not a normal size its vry thin nd small compare to other .mean not a normal penis .wht should...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 38, M.160 cm, 69 kg. I have bile acid mal-absorption disease resulting in watery diarrhea. My gallbladder was removed 1.5 years ago. I am already doing homeopathy but no result.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I am 38, M.160 cm, 69 kg. I have bile acid mal-absorption disease resulting in watery diarrhea. My gallbladder wa...
Please Take small and frequent feeds of very light food for 3 weeks Take Tab diarex by Himalaya 2....2 Kutjarishta 20 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 5 days with your feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have body pain and headache with high fever for over 3 days? What should I do? Please suggest.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have body pain and headache with high fever for over 3 days? What should I do? Please suggest.
Immediate take combiflame one daily for three days. For throat infection do gargles and boiled milk adding turmeric powder sugar & ghee at night. Avoid cold drink and curd etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. sir. I am suffering from cough few days I have fever and pain also. Please tell me medicine useful me. Please help me and solve my problem.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Take syrup grilinctus two teaspoon twice daily. Tab sensiclav 625 mg three times daily, tab sinarest whenever you have fever or pain. Take these for one week. Get a cbc and chest xray done also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having sound sleep for 3-4 days. Dont feel much relaxed after sleeping. What to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am not having sound sleep for 3-4 days. Dont feel much relaxed after sleeping. What to do?
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old boy. I have a bad habit of masturbating, I does it twice or thrice in a week. And due to this I am very lean or very thin. I have a good height of 6 feet, but due to my low weight, my personality is faded. Now I want to get out of it and want to improve my personality as well as my body strength. Can you please suggest the method by which I can improve my body strength and gain weight without any supplement. I also wants to quit the masturbation, is there any method to do so.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a 19 year old boy. I have a bad habit of masturbating, I does it twice or thrice in a week. And due to this I am...
Hello, Lybrate user, To gain weight, You need to quit masturbation, first, its you who can rescue yourself from such a injurious habit. You should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation  •  Tk, apples, carrots,cheese, ripened mangoes, soya been, peas, potatoes,rajma, papaya,bananas, milk,pumpkins, tomatoes,spinach, almonds,walnuts, chicken soup, to provide amino acid, omega-3 to feel healthy.  •Tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. •Add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits, providing adequate nutrition. •go for aerobics for 30 mnts. • Go for meditation ,yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost.  ⁃ go for cycling, jogging,skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden, either.   ⁃  Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, preventing constipation vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body. •, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. •Tk, Homoeo medicine which are gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ AlfalfaQ-10'drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night.  • Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up, please. Tk care.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have a headache on the right side of heaf and right eye too, what could be the probable reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I always have a headache on the right side of heaf and right eye too, what could be the probable reason?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At what time we have to take the flex seeds. Before or after meal or empty stomach. And how much quantity??

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
At what time we have to take the flex seeds. Before or after meal or empty stomach. And how much quantity??
Before and after meal or with meals are also fine way to take flaxseeds you can mix flaxseeds in a powdered form with daal or salad or in a dough .10 gms in a day is enough
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 48 YEARS OLD MAN. MY URIC ACID IS ON HIGHER SIDE. RECENT REPORT SHOWS URIC ACID OF 7.88 mg/dl. VITAMIN D, 25 HYDROXY (TOTAL) IS 27.1 ng/dl. My uric acid is high and vitamin D3 is on lower side. Please suggest suitable medication. I have come to know that vitamin D has toxicity and it gets deposited in body if taken externally. Is it so? Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I AM 48 YEARS OLD MAN.
MY URIC ACID IS ON HIGHER SIDE.
RECENT REPORT SHOWS URIC ACID OF 7.88 mg/dl.
VITAMIN D, 25 HYD...
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbating is injurious to health. And if it's healthy then how many times (age 17) and it xan stop height? Sexual drivers are common in this age.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
Is masturbating is injurious to health. And if it's healthy then how many times (age 17) and it xan stop height? Sexu...
No, Masturbation is not an unhealthy activity. Although excess masturbation can lead to unnecessary loss of strength giving vital fluid. Try to limit it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eating boiled egg daily. I heard that eating the yellow thing in the egg may or might causes you harm. Is that correct or not please give me a tip.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am eating boiled egg daily. I heard that eating the yellow thing in the egg may or might causes you harm. Is that c...
Yes whole egg is best for health but only 1 if you have 2 or 3 whole egg than avoid it you can only 2 white egg because yolk means yellow part of egg cause increase cholesterol in the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a boy of 18 year, after 1 year when I entered in adolescence I am suffering from ejaculations. And I also become very thin and slim after 6 or 7 month of ejaculation. How can I get rid of this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Am a boy of 18 year, after 1 year when I entered in adolescence I am suffering from ejaculations.
And I also become v...
Dear Lybrate user....take Homeopathic Mother Tincture ASHWAGANDHA Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals....it will be sufficient for your problems
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cardiac tips

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Cardiac tips
Cardiac tips.
Easy to treat but difficult to clinically differenciate hypoglycemia from malarial drug mefloquin toxicity. Treat both on emergency basis. Look for electrolyte imbalance, b. S. And an ecg.
109 people found this helpful

Dr i'm diabetic and 45 yeas old. For past three months I have pain in my shoulders but not bone ache. My vains are paining and I cannot use my hands as before while taking bath i'm not able to scrub my back as easy as I was.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 47 years old and suffers from cold and cough during season change or from other effected person and taking 02 puffs of seroflo inhaler since 2014 as per advice of pulmonologist as I suffered for 05 days during Feb 2014 of allergic asthma. Weekly once or Twice I drink 60 ml of Red wine regularly. Will red wine be beneficial for me. Thank you sir and advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 years old daughter is getting cough and cold very frequently doctor says she is allergic and we are giving montair 5ml at bedtime from last 2 months even than she gets cough and cold. What is dworming treatment and will it be helpful for my daughter Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My 2.5 years old daughter is getting cough and cold very frequently doctor says she is allergic and we are giving mon...
Hello Rajesh, Kids usually get cough and cold as their immunity is weak. I would suggest you to Star her with a immunity booster,. You can start her with 2drops of Tulsi extract with water. put 2drops Tulsi in a the quantity of water she drinks daily, and give her that water through out the Day. Tulsi extract drops can be taken by everyone in the family to boost the immune system. Tulsi drops are available with me. Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend's bilirubin is 1.98 to 2.20. From last 1.5 months he eats only dal roti and glucose powder and live 52 liver tonic becasul tab. But did not get any relief please suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
The treatment for jaundice depends entirely on the underlying cause and I need to know more about the symptoms. Dont drink alcohol as it is very harmful to liver.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Ma'am my mother's hand and legs are swelling so much and she had arthritis pain in her legs what should she do to treat it.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir/Ma'am my mother's hand and legs are swelling so much and she had arthritis pain in her legs what should she do to...
you should take acupressure therapy, take biochemic ferrum phos 6+mag phos6x. 4tab each thrice a day with warm water. take& inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(679 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(456 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(235 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment