Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivasan V

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Srinivasan V Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Srinivasan V
Dr. Srinivasan V is a trusted Cardiologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Srinivasan V personally at Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan V on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasan V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain on my right chest and I have consult with the doctor no problem disclosed.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain on my right chest and I have consult with the doctor no problem disclosed.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain. 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest .8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. Recently my uncle because ofstroke. What's the difference between heart stroke and heart attack? Which is more dangerous?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 20 years old. Recently my uncle because ofstroke. What's the difference between heart stroke and heart attack?
W...
Both are dangerous and life threatening. Reasons and factors leading to both are same. In stroke the blood vessels carrying blood to brain get blocked and in heart attack the blood vessels carrying blood to heart are blocked. Since factors are same, so is the prevention of the diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe pain in my chest to dorsal left side since 2 days. It pains more when I take a deep breathe. It also pains mote when I breathe in bend position. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from severe pain in my chest to dorsal left side since 2 days. It pains more when I take a deep breath...
Pain on deep breath can be pleuritic or costochondritis and you need to take pain killer like ultracet and best is to see a doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, what are the symptoms of blood pressure and diabetes. What is the solution on it?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Hello doctor, what are the symptoms of blood pressure and diabetes. What is the solution on it?
Dear Increased urination, hunger, n thirst are signature symptoms of diabetes. Eating right is vital if you?re trying to prevent or control diabetes. While exercise is also important, what you eat has the biggest impact when it comes to weight loss. But what does eating right for diabetes mean? You may be surprised to hear that your nutritional needs are virtually the same everyone else: no special foods or complicated diets are necessary. A diabetes diet is simply a healthy eating plan that is high in nutrients, low in fat and added sugar, and moderate in calories. It is a healthy diet for anyone! The only difference is that you need to pay more attention to some of your food choices?most notably the carbohydrates you eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high blood pressure patient and I take amtas5 everyday for two time but I feel in evening very high blood pressure. What should I do.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath,
I am high blood pressure patient and I take amtas5 everyday for two time but I feel in evening very high blood pressu...
Hello lybrate-user, please take vit d supplement for four weeks. Plenty of fruit and milk (milk products) in diet is very helpful in hypertension. Please use soya bean oil only in food. No soda, other cold drinks. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hairball from last one year continue and hyper tension low blood pressure too Just wants to know what r the symptoms of thyroid Is dis thyroid?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Symptoms of hypothyroidism are- 1] irritable mood 2] desire to lie down all the time 3] roughness of hair and skin and hair falling' 4] heavy menses in females 5] pitting edema 6] cold intolerance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need suggestions to improve energy levels and mental alertness without increasing Blood pressure for my 87 years old mother.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Need suggestions to improve energy levels and mental alertness without increasing Blood pressure for my 87 years old ...
Be energetic Never skip breakfast Have a balanced diet Exercise Drink more water Don’t be stressed Cut down the vices Surround yourself with cheerful people 1 Brown Rice Rich in manganese, the mineral that helps produce energy from protein and carbs, it will help you maintain high energy all day. A versatile ingredient, brown rice can be served as a side dish with your favorite lean proteins (along with nutrient-packed veggies!) for a powerhouse lunch or dinner. 2.Sweet Potato High in carbohydrates and loaded with beta-carotene (vitamin A) and vitamin C, these will help fight off midday fatigue. Bonus: Kids will love this sweet treat at mealtime. Try them mashed or cut into strips, tossed with a little oil and and baked for a healthier alternative to french fries. 3 Honey A spoonful of honey is nature's equivalent of an energy drink. Low on the glycemic index, this natural sweetener acts as a time-released muscle fuel during exercise and helps replenish muscles post-workout. Add a sweet drizzle to anything from breakfast yogurt to afternoon tea. 4.Bananas Because they are composed mostly of sugars (glucose, fructose and sucrose) and fiber, bananas are a foolproof energy food. Top them with peanut or almond butter for a well-rounded snack, or slice one into your morning cereal for an extra boost that will keep you going until lunchtime. 5.apples Not only will an apple a day keep the doctor away, it'll also give you a powerful jolt of energy. High in fiber, apples take longer to digest, so they'll give you a more prolonged lift than many other fruit picks. Snack on apples with cheese for an especially effective pick-me-up. 6 Oranges High in vitamin C, potassium and folate, this citrus fruit rations out energy steadily over time instead of giving you a quick sugar rush. Peel and eat an orange whole to benefit from the pectin and fiber in the fruit's membranes. 7 Spinach An excellent source of iron, a key component of energy production in the body. Eat a spinach salad for lunch and you probably won't experience that afternoon energy slump. 8 Beans Both a protein and a complex carb, they're a must for both carnivores and vegetarians. Toss a cup into of a spinach salad or enjoy a bean burrito. 9 Almonds Packed with protein, manganese, copper and riboflavin, almonds are a handy snack to keep at your desk or in your bag. Copper and manganese play an essential role in keeping energy flowing throughout the body by neutralizing toxins within cells. Riboflavin aids oxygen-based energy production. 10 Salmon Salmon has been receiving a lot of hype lately for its high content of omega-3 fatty acids, which can lower cholesterol and reduce your risk of heart disease. But this pink fish also contains protein and vitamin B6, niacin and riboflavin—all of which help convert the food you eat into energy. Top a spinach salad with salmon, or serve it with a side of brown rice and veggies for a power-packed lunch or dinner.
1 person found this helpful

His heart is blocked and he need urgent bypass surgery. He is admit in AIMS hospital but in AIMS there is no date. Plzzzzzzz help me and suggest me what I do. I love in delhi.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
His heart is blocked and he need urgent bypass surgery. He is admit in AIMS hospital but in AIMS there is no date. Pl...
Make sure his vital parameters are normal and don't let him stress physically and can start with yoga daily and also enquire with other nearby hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes the sudden pain in my chest starts . Breathing is more difficult to take . After a while you are recovering . Why does this happen doctor please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Sometimes the sudden pain in my chest starts . Breathing is more difficult to take . After a while you are recovering...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 male, diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months back, tsh at first test 9.0, t3 t4 normal. Antibodies negative. I started 25mcg for two weeks and tsh 5.5 becomes.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 29 male, diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months back, tsh at first test 9.0, t3 t4 normal. Antibodies negative. I starte...
You have subclinical hypothyroidism. Its treatment is given in selected patients. If you have already started treatment, then I suggest two weeks is a short period to repeat the test because it takes at least 4-6 weeks for it to settle. Repeat it after 4 weeks and consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 yrs old male and I have chest pain suddenly some times. I cont do any work that time please give me the suggestion or medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 35 yrs old male and I have chest pain suddenly some times. I cont do any work that time please give me the sug...
It could be due to stress or anxiety. Take one tablet of paracetamol500mg SOS afterfood,drink plenty of water and take rest. If chest pain is recurrent take ECG and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 years old, I want to know the symptoms of heart attack or cardiovascular diseases?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I m 32 years old, I want to know the symptoms of heart attack or cardiovascular diseases?
Acute pain on chest radiating towards left arm and hand is typical but it can be breathlessness, fainting, blackouts,back pain -all of the above or just vague pain like that of an ulcer. If in doubt ,give 1 tablet of soluble aspirin & do not waste time, take person to hospital as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years suffering from high cholesterol and high blood pressure from last fifteen year taking olmin 20 medicine for bp and lahsuna and googal ds for cholesterol but now total cholesterol 220 HDL 32 LDL 167.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 45 years suffering from high cholesterol and high blood pressure from last fifteen year taking olmin 20 medicine...
Your cholesterol is still high. I'm not familiar with other drugs you are taking. I need generic names. Try rosuvastatin after consulting your doctor. Avoid trans fatty acids. Dalda ghee vanaspathi take plenty of vegetables and fruits. Take your heart for a walk every day. Exercise is a must to lower your cholesterol.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bad breathe. I am 19 years old & my chest blocks regularly. What can I do to immune this?

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi, there are various reasons of bad breath, like impurities in blood, inefficient digestive system, dry mouth (lack of saliva production), gum disease, cavities, plaque and tartar formation around teeth and gums, kind of diet, improper brushing / cleaning of mouth etc. I would advise you to get a thorough physical and dental examination to rule out the cause of bad breath and to solve it permanently. You can come for a consultation (free of cost) in our clinic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have left chest pain from 6 month, I have already done tmt and eeco and ecg test and are normal 6 month back. Tell me why is left side chest pain if test is ok.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
Dear sir, I have left chest pain from 6 month, I have already done tmt and eeco and ecg test and are normal 6 month b...
Left sided chest pain with normal ECG, TMT and Echo can be due to anxiety or stress. Another possibility is Cervical spondylitis with brachial neuralgia, where pain radiates to left upper chest and left arm. Hyperacidity with heart-burn should also be considered.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I want to know that does every marine fish contains omega3? What r the other sources of it. How much mg it required daily for healthy heart.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hii. I want to know that does every marine fish contains omega3? What r the other sources of it. How much mg it requi...
Sources of omega3 fatty acid a) flax seed/flaxseed oil, soybean/soybean oil/soy milk b) walnut, egg, fish, sea fish like sardine salmon/shrimps/crabs, c) fish oil (liquid/capsule-one capsule daily), d) cauliflower, dark green leafy vegetables, spinach,
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old woman when I get in morning I don't feel fresh I always feel heaviness in my chest and also have acidity problem and some problem in my throat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 26 years old woman when I get in morning I don't feel fresh I always feel heaviness in my chest and also have ac...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and revert. If overweight, lose weight. Avoid fried and spicy food and food containing caffeine. Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have hight blood pressure problem there is only medicines? No permanent solution?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
He have hight blood pressure problem there is only medicines? No permanent solution?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed