Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivasan V

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Srinivasan V Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Srinivasan V
Dr. Srinivasan V is a trusted Cardiologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Srinivasan V personally at Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan V on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am 31 year male and I have b. P low what should I do? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. thanku you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my chest next to left side of my heart, its been almost a year, and I also had 3 times attack type drama, dnt knw what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain in my chest next to left side of my heart, its been almost a year, and I also had 3 times attack typ...
It could be due to stress and anxiety. Avoid stress. Take paracetamol 500mg sos after food, drink plentyy of water and take rest. If the pain is recurrent , take ECG and consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37years old and my daily run is 100 k. M. By bike and now I am suffering from B. P. And back pain hence which health supplement is better for my health?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 37years old and my daily run is 100 k. M. By bike and now I am suffering from B. P. And back pain hence which he...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high pressure. How is the process to become normal. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from high pressure. How is the process to become normal. Please suggest me.
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This night while I was sleeping, I sensed itching allover my upper body like the arms, chest, neck. The most effective was the very chest though. It feels like mosquito bites but without mosquitoes. What could be the possible reasons behind this and what am I now supposed to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
This night while I was sleeping, I sensed itching allover my upper body like the arms, chest, neck. The most effectiv...
Generalised itching can be a allergy to food or exposure to any chemicals or during the liver problem like jaundice and etc. if it is very acute wait for 1 day still did not resolve go to a near by doctor and consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.Am getting pain in near wrist joint during radial deviation. 2.During tension am getting pain in chest region. Can you please suggest a solution for my problems. Thank You.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
1.Am getting pain in near wrist joint during radial deviation. 2.During tension am getting pain in chest region. Can ...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my left chest starts paining and I feel difficulty in breathing the more deep I breathe , more it pains and suddenly just after a minute pain vanishes but the strange part is it happens during rest once in two months.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sometimes my left chest starts paining and I feel difficulty in breathing the more deep I breathe , more it pains and...
It is all due to either angina ot anxiety neurosis. For angina please get cbc lipid profile test and ecg tmt test. If doubt adv. Angiography. But your age being young please also consider hyperacidity. I will like to treat accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सर मुझे bp की शिकायत हे bp की गोली वि लिया हु पर मेरे दिल की धड़कन बड़ जाती हे नार्मल रहे मुझे क्या करना चाहिए

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
सर मुझे bp की शिकायत हे bp की गोली वि लिया हु पर मेरे दिल की धड़कन बड़ जाती हे नार्मल रहे मुझे क्या करना चाहिए
Reduce salt to minimum. Reduce fats like transfats. Take some good fats like a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get protein and good fats. Take medicine but do exercise in moderation. Eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. If no relief with the group of medicines you are taking your doctor might change the medicines and give you a trial with another group of medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I want to consult with you my mother's problem. My mom suffering from headache problem in which her head got very severe pain, face got swelled, she vomited, blood pressure became low and sometimes the pain is unbearable and she started crying. This is from last 10-12 years. We are done with CT-SCAN and everything found normal. Please help. Hope for the best. Thank you.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hi Doctor,
I want to consult with you my mother's problem. My mom suffering from headache problem in which her head g...
Hi lybrate-user thank for choosing lybrate as long as the headache is concern of your mother and ct imaging study, if it is unremarkable and nothing bad happened within this last 10 to 12 years then headache is not due to any pathology but this could be tension headache and it need to be treated in that way only" charity begins at home" so better spend some more time with her, she might be in need to some moral support and it is advisable to see the psychiatrist too, hope this would helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy age 36, unko low blood pressure rahta hai aur ek doctor ne calaptin 120 Sr roz lene ko bola hai. Koi samadhan btayen jisse ye problem hamesha ke liye samapt ho jaye!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Kindly tell me BP reading BP below 110/70 we diagnosed as Low BP Kindly do not take calaptin Tablet, it is not used for low BP,To whom you have consult? Consult good Physician (MBBS, MD)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If your ECG, BP and cholesterol levels are normal can you still have a heart problem ??

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Yes, Persons with normal ECG, Blood pressure and Cholesterol can have heart problem. Other tests should be done to rule out heart disease if there is: 1. Shortness of breath : Breathlessness or shortness of breath is commonly encountered in patients with heart disease or heart failure. It is also a warning sign of heart attack. Breathing difficulty while exercising or any other physical exertion may indicate a problem with the heart valves. But it can also be due to inflammation and weakening of the heart muscle (cardiomyopathy) which results in improper contraction. 2. Chest pain: Chest pain (angina) is a classic symptom of heart attack and coronary artery disease (CAD). In some cases, chest pain is associated with inflammation of the tissue covering the heart (pericardium). The type and duration of chest pain is also indicative of the underlying heart disease. Pain may be described as short-term, constant, stabbing or sharp. It can last for a few seconds or for hours together. 3. Swelling of feet: Swelling in the feet and ankles is seen in people with congestive heart failure where the blood pumping capacity of the heart reduces. This affects the kidneys which respond by retaining more fluid in body. The fluid then accumulates in the feet and other parts of the body. 4. Cold sweat: A person who is likely to get a heart attack sooner may start sweating profusely without any physical exertion. Heart failure results in over-activation of the sympathetic nervous system that causes sweating. 5. Tiredness or fatigue: Symptoms of heart disease also vary in men and women. One of the common symptoms of heart failure and heart attack in women is unexplained overall weakness and fatigue. Fatigue is also common in the elderly population or people with diabetes who suffer from heart disease. 6. Irregular pulse rate/palpitations: Strong heart beat or rapid pulse rate is a common complaint of people visiting a cardiologist. Most of the times, palpitations do not result from a heart abnormality but could indicate a heart problem when associated with other symptoms like shortness of breath, weakness and sweating. 7. Pain in the limbs: Apart from chest pain, some people may experience intermittent or constant pain in the shoulder that extends to the entire arm and even the back. 8. Loss of consciousness: Sudden unconsciousness (syncope) is an emergency that requires immediate medical attention. In several cases it is a sign that leads to diagnosis of heart disease.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?
It seems you are suffering from hyper acidity but still you should take care of your heart because heart burn may be the symptom of cardiac disease. Avoid spicy fried and junk food. Avoid tea coffee and aerated drinks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ldl cholesterol and overweight. How to reduce it. and what type of food items I can use.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Oatmeal, oat bran and high-fiber foods. Oatmeal contains soluble fiber, which reduces your LDL. Fish and omega-3 fatty acids. ... Walnuts, almonds and other nuts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 old boy I got V.L.F.L. cholesterol 48.33 mg/dl normal value is 02 - 38 mg/dl. And Serum Triglycerides is 241.66 mg/dl. Normal value is 25 - 170 mg/dl So please me what food should eat at breakfast , lunch, eveningbreakfast and night dinner please tel me doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 33 old boy I got V.L.F.L. cholesterol 48.33 mg/dl normal value is 02 - 38 mg/dl. And Serum Triglycerides is 241....
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

severe headache due to bp down. what should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
Cardiologist,
severe headache due to bp down. what should I do? Please help me.
Headache may not be low bp. Get 3-4 glass of lemon, salt, sugar with water daily. Bp will be controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female ,I had left hand ache pain while sleeping on night I wake up, I sweat like after jogging ,I google about this ,that shows heart attack chances. I am very much feared. What to do? What be the real problem? please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 year old female ,I had left hand ache pain while sleeping on night I wake up, I sweat like after jogging ,I g...
Sweating after jogging is normal. If worried about heart get checked and have proofs. Do not go by hearsay of google which is generalized. Get ecg & halter check up done, blood tests for cbc, sugar & total lipid profile. If reports are normal, carry on with your life otherwise do get back here on forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HDL is 29.0 What am I supposed to do to increase my good cholesterol? Also my SGOT is 63.2 and SGPT is 116.4? Is my liver is damaged?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My HDL is 29.0
What am I supposed to do to increase my good cholesterol? Also my SGOT is 63.2 and SGPT is 116.4? Is m...
Usually SGPT is high in people who take alcohol. You can control it by reducing the alcohol content. Also, there are various allopathic drugs which increase the SGPT, you should also avoud that. As for your HDL, whole grains, beans, fatty fish, nuts, etc help in increasing it. You should also avoid sedentary life style and start exercising or atleast walk for 30 minutes. It will help in maintaining all these.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am 55 yrs. Suffering from Thyroid, BP, Sugar, rheumatology arthritis, body pains and using thyrox 150, metxl-50, loser H, rhiomet duo1, OD1000, AMITOP10, omnacortil5, ETC. Bp-190/140, please advise any short cut method to control all these. please. Advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir/madam, I am 55 yrs. Suffering from Thyroid, BP, Sugar, rheumatology arthritis, body pains and using thyrox 150, m...
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My name Gurmeet. I have a problem as increasing of heart beat in case when some one shout on me or when I do interact with unknown person. Please advice me, what is it? and how can I get recovery from it. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi,
My name Gurmeet. I have a problem as increasing of heart beat in case when some one shout on me or when I do inte...
Heart palpitations are a feeling that your heart is beating too hard or too fast, skipping a beat, or fluttering. You may notice heart palpitations in your chest, throat, or neck. Heart palpitations can be bothersome or frightening. They usually aren't serious or harmful, though, and often go away on their own. Most of the time, they're related to stress and anxiety or to consumption of stimulants such as caffeine, nicotine, or alcohol. Palpitations also often occur during pregnancy. According to my knowledge you are suffering from LACK of SELF CONFIDENCE and it is usual in this case that heart palpate at a faster rate when to interact with an unknown person .So for this I will advise you to go for counselling sessions along with homoeopathic treatment recommended by me for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed