Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivasa Rao M

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Srinivasa Rao M General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Srinivasa Rao M
Dr. Srinivasa Rao M is one of the best General Physicians in Mysore Road, Bangalore. You can visit him at Srinivasa clinic in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasa Rao M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kas Temple Buldg, Mysore Road, ChamarajpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasa Rao M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old and when my penis erect it's goes in downward curved is it normal or not and if I go for intercourse with my partner does it will create an issue or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old and when my penis erect it's goes in downward curved is it normal or not and if I go for intercours...
1.Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in Peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3.you may consult urologist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually get head ache very now and den. What would I do? one side head Ache. Can't tolerate it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I usually get head ache very now and den. What would I do? one side head Ache. Can't tolerate it.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex time is very less please suggest any medicine that help to increase the time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My sex time is very less please  suggest any medicine that help to increase the time.
There are many medicines to prolong sex or increase sexual stability like sulph ,avena, ashwagandha, lyco, china, cydo, nux vom , arg nit, damiana etc to select correct medicine for you I need few details..Are you excited or is all excitement absent? Are you able to get an erection but it fails? At what point does it fail? Are erections completely absent? Do you have a history of sexually transmitted diseases? Is there a history of sexual excesses or masturbation? Are there any physical changes since the erectile dysfunction? homeopathy help best to treat and cure erectile dysfunction. You can try 100% side effects free and natural homeopathic remedy to treat and cure erectile dysfunction.... If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.  recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fellowship in Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery ( International), FNB - Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Surgery
Bariatrician, Jalandhar
PRESS CONFERENCE HELD ON 13.06.2015 AT JALANDHAR, PUNJAB



Highlights - OBESITY CAN KILL – GET CURED TODAY
DIABETES IS NOT INCURABLE

Bariatric Surgery was performed on this patient about a year ago. She was suffering from following problems –
1. Severe Obesity (weight 120Kg) – since over 20 years.
2. Diabetes – since 10 years.
3. High BP – since 10 years.
4. Joint Pains – 5 years.
5. Breathing Problem – 5 years.
6. Swelling on both feet.
7. Fatty liver
8. Depression

She has lost 45 kg weight since surgery and continues to lose more. She has been cured from all above mentioned problems. She is not diabetic anymore.
The surgery is done with laparoscope, so there is hardly any scar. Patient can start walking on the day of surgery and is discharged from hospital within 2-3 days. This small surgery has changed her life completely. This surgery can add upto 15 years to the life of patient as patient is cured from so many life-threatening diseases. It also deceases their risk of heart disease by 85%. Even patient feels much younger after surgery.
Bariatric Surgery is now covered under CGHS and ECHS as well.
We also do Diabetes Surgery / Metabolic Surgery – The surgery to cure / improve diabetes. Patients who are not so obese but are diabetic and their diabetes is not getting controlled with any other means can undergo this surgery. It is approved by International Diabetes Federation, American Diabetes Association etc.
20 people found this helpful

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 34years old male. I hv high acidity. If I eat fruits like banana, pineapple etc. I feel acidity. My doing exercise 4 times in a week.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 34years old male. I hv high acidity. If I eat fruits like banana, pineapple etc. I feel acidity. My doing exercis...
Hello, You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol . Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult Physician for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 16 year old boy. I'm having headaches from last one week. I'm not watching TV, or PC. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I'm 16 year old boy. I'm having headaches from last one week. I'm not watching TV, or PC. What should I do.
your headeche could be due to error of refraction of vision of eyes or it could be duevto frontal or maxillary sinusitis. so get your eye vision checked up by a eye specialist./ENT specialist. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. have plenty of water by mouth.
You found this helpful

I have been using sleeping pill's since two years. Now iam fed up with the pills. I don't want to use them. But I can't sleep without taking pills. please tell me how can I get rid of this problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have been using sleeping pill's since two years. Now iam fed up with the pills. I don't want to use them. But I can...
avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid day time sleep. take early dinner. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old male from delhi. I very frequently suffer from cold cough and running noses. Almost every month I get cold. What could be the possible cause of this and what treatment should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 24 year old male from delhi. I very frequently suffer from cold cough and running noses. Almost every month I ge...
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. it will help. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tested for HIV 5 days after having unprotected sex will the results be conclusive or will the results be accurate.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I had tested for HIV 5 days after having unprotected sex will the results be conclusive or will the results be accurate.
NO it s not conclusive Antibody tests ("Rapid" tests) — give a positive result based on antibodies to HIV, not the virus itself. It takes your body up to 3 months to produce these antibodies at levels that can be detected by this test. 4-6 weeks (up to 3 months) after infection, most people will have enough antibodies to test positive 12 weeks (3 months) after infection, about 98% of people will have enough antibodies to test positive. RNA tests — show a positive result based on the presence of the virus. These tests are more expensive than anitbody tests, so are not offered in as many places. 9-14 days after infection, there will be enough viral material for a positive result. PCR tests (Polymerase chain reaction tests) — also test for the actual virus. This type of test is often used for testing the viral load of HIV-positive people, as well as testing babies born to HIV-positive mothers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has very painful dry cough, severe migraine with swollen nasal muscle, nature of job as teacher. I need homeopathic medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
For dry cough give her hepar sulph 30 potency four times a day 15 min after meal (5 globules) and alfa cough syrup one spoon with 2 spoon lukewarm water, when cough vill b ok then give natrum mur 200 single dose once in a week and rpt after a week till 3 months and also give mig aid 1 tab three time a day after 15 min meal for 5 months =this is for migrane.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is suffering from back and neck pain ,pleae give good remedy for pain relief ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1.Start with Physiotherapy for back and neck pain and learn exercise from Physiotherapist. 2.Use lumber spine belt also. 3.Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement. 4.Don't sit on floors. 5.Don't use pillow.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the symptoms of jaundice and typhoid and how to cure at its preliminary stage?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
The symptoms of jaundice includes -- yellow sclera/lethargy/weakness/loss of appetite, etc. The symptom of typhoid includes - continued fever/malaise/weakness. Etc. Jaundice can be cured by -- taking complete rest and diet restriction. Typhoid can take long time - as its already there when you come to know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 23 year male and I am thinking I have problem of premature ejaculation. Becoz whole am having sex with girl I am free less then 30 seconds .and my wife not getting pregnant also so suggest me which Dr. I will consult abt that thing and what should I do. Is this a big problem for me. Am very scared abt that if I take normal medicine then it was very harmful for me. Please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Am 23 year male and I am thinking I have problem of premature ejaculation. Becoz whole am having sex with girl I am f...
I m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 32 years old. I want to get rid of from masturbation. Its my bed habit. Please suggest me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hello I am 32 years old. I want to get rid of from masturbation. Its my bed habit. Please suggest me.
Masturbation surely affects the body and overall health very badly. It causes several health conditions like mental stress, mental tension, cheekbones become dry and come out, eyes goes inside and encircled by dark spots etc. masturbation causes several sexual health problems like , shortness of penis(penis shrinkage),penis weakness/thinness, looseness, deformed penis, loss of penis resistance feeling etc. masturbation habit is also primary cause of male sexual health problems like nocturnal emission, Erectile dysfunction(ED) and premature ejaculation (PE). Masturbation is bad for brain, memory and eyes too. Reading dirty books and porn watching definitely causes dirtiness in psyche. It develops the tendency of doing some hidden sin. Due to this students become habitual of masturbation. Due to masturbation habit nervous system becomes weak and loose.it badly affects the semen and causes several health problems like nocturnal emission, PE, ED, bad semen and sperm quantity and quality, loss of appetite etc. The cause of these scary results is the birth of bad thoughts in the psyche. In order to stay clear of these things, it is our main duty to keep distance from vulgar reading and porn watching?.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi we want to have surrogacy baby for us because my wife is having leukoderma and BP she is having thyroid so she heavy weight so tell us is it possible to have surrogate baby will baby get leukoderma what will be the cost of surrogacy.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi we want to have surrogacy baby for us because my wife is having leukoderma and BP she is having thyroid so she hea...
You will have to visit an ivf centre to get all the queries solved and also to know the cost if the procedure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is a 24 year old. It happened for her to stay in hostel .after few days her friend is diagnosed with tuberculosis. So are there any chances of my sister being affected, though she has no symptoms now. Please advise.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
around 40 percent of Indian population is carrying TB infection but only few get disease with this infection and these 40% population have a life time risk of about 10 % to get this disease, so even if she has been exposed to TB patient and has got the infection then also to become diseased the chances are only 10% in life time. so donot worry and tell her to stay happy. but whenever some one gets TB symptoms the patient should get it checked so that disease can be treated at an early stage
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from running nose since last few years. I consulted ENT specialist also. But when I am when ever under treatment that makes me cured. After that it is as usual. I was under doctors treatment for about two to three years. But there is no fruitful results so for. Please suggest .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from running nose since last few years. I consulted ENT specialist also. But when I am when ever under...
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily/otrivin nasal spray one spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 7. If sinusitis is excluded, it I could be due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got severe fever and headache and cold from last 1 week. What I should do. Can I consult doctor once.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I got severe fever and headache and cold from last 1 week. What I should do. Can I consult doctor once.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 5 days.. do gargle.take steam. it will be ok.if not ok consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed