Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivasa Rao M

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Srinivasa Rao M General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Srinivasa Rao M
Dr. Srinivasa Rao M is one of the best General Physicians in Mysore Road, Bangalore. You can visit him at Srinivasa clinic in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasa Rao M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kas Temple Buldg, Mysore Road, ChamarajpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am a sugar patient type 2. Can you suggest me suitable diet and medicine. Is 40 to 50 ml liquor seldom is harmful ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
liquor adds to calories... kindly mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment

I am a 20 years old male. I have ceased masturbation and my last night fall occurred a few months before! What should I.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 20 years old male. I have ceased masturbation and my last night fall occurred a few months before! What should I.
You have to understand what is normal and what is harmful. Masterbation is done because you are not married and you do not have a partner. If you are doing masterbation 2-3 times a week and taking good diet, then it will not harm you. Also remember excessive of everything is bad. Night fall happens due to -- your gland is doing production and your storage becomes full. Either by masterbation you empty it or otherwise in 2-3 days time night fall will happen and it will empty the bag. So night fall is not bad. It happens only when you do not empty the bag. When you start having sex with your partner night fall will stop.

My vagina is paining and sensitive and there is blood in my urine. While urinating there is excruciating pain. Pls advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My vagina is paining and sensitive and there is blood in my urine. While urinating there is excruciating pain. Pls ad...
It can be vaginally and urinary infection .Please get the checkup done by gynaecologist and do the urine culture and sensitivity

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Piles and homoeopathy
Piles (haemorrhoids) are swollen and inflamed blood vessels (veins) in the rectum and anus. Piles are broadly classified as follows:
External: piles that are outside the anal verge
Internal: piles that occur inside the rectum
Causes of piles-
These include the following:
Genetic predisposition (weak rectal veins, walls)
Poor muscle tone in the rectal region
Constipation
Obesity
Sedentary lifestyle
Chronic cough
Pregnancy
Overuse of laxatives or enemas
Lifting heavy weights habitually

Symptoms of piles:
Symptoms vary depending upon the site of piles, duration of complaints and general health of the person.
External piles present as a swelling outside the anus with irritation and itching. These can be painful sometimes and usually do not bleed.
Internal piles are usually not painful but these bleed when they are irritated such as during the passage of hard stools. They can be classified into four grades:
Grade 1 piles are small swellings on the inside lining of the anus. They cannot be seen or felt from outside the anus.
Grade 2 piles are partly pushed out (prolapse) from the anus when you go to the toilet, but quickly'retract back' inside again.
Grade 3 piles hang out (prolapse) from the anus and are felt as one or more small, soft lumps that hang from the anus. However, they can be pushed back inside the anus with a finger.
Grade 4 piles permanently hang down from within the anus, and cannot be pushed back inside. They can sometimes become quite large.
Some of the other symptoms generally associated with piles are:
Protrusion of piles outside the anus; this usually occurs after defecation, prolonged standing or unusual physical exertion

Bleeding from the anus: this can occur before, during or after stools. This will be bright red blood, not usually mixed with the stools, but often seen on the toilet paper.
Soreness, pain, itching in the anal region
In case of profuse bleeding that is chronic, the patient may be anemic
Sensation of something coming down, or a bulge or lump at the anus
If the piles outside the anus develop a blood clot inside, (thrombosed piles) it leads to a particularly tender, hard lump
Homoeopathic piles treatment:-
Homeopathic medicines are very effective in management of piles and the symptoms associated with it such as pain, bleeding, itching, etc. The point to be emphasized is that the relief of symptoms is obtained with absolute gentleness and without invasion or surgery of any kind. Moreover, the condition has high relapse rate following surgical treatment, since surgery does not target the root causes like genetic tendencies, habitual constipation, etc. Homeopathic medicines work at the root level and can modify these genetic tendencies thus reducing chances of relapse and recurrence of the condition significantly.

I`m a 18 year girl. Yesterday night I was in the roof in very cold night. I was sleeping late in next morning. Suddenly bleeding has been occurred from my nose continuously.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I`m a 18 year girl. Yesterday night I was in the roof in very cold night. I was sleeping late in next morning. Sudden...
Pinch all the soft parts of the nose together between the thumb and index finger. Press firmly toward the face - compressing the pinched parts of the nose against the bones of the face. Lean forward slightly with the head tilted forward. Leaning back or tilting the head back allows the blood to run back into the sinuses and throat and can cause gagging or inhaling the blood. Hold the nose for at least five minutes. Repeat as necessary until the nose has stopped bleeding. Sit quietly, keeping the head higher than the level of the heart. Do not lay flat or put your head between your legs. Apply ice (wrapped in a towel) to nose and cheeks.

I have very bad headache over 3 days what can i do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have very bad headache over 3 days what can i do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. avoid stress/anxiety. consult again if not ok.

My sister is having ulcer problem from approximate 3yrs. She consulted many doctors, they suggested becosule medicine. But then also the problem exists. Please provide me a perfect solution?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My sister is having ulcer problem from approximate 3yrs. She consulted many doctors, they suggested becosule medicine...
Cap bnc one a day local application of metrogyl gel suck on tab bifilac twice daily drink plenty of water take fibrous food.

I have pain in my ears. Whenever I visit a hilly place I feel pain in my ears. Are there any chances that my eardrum is damaged or there is any hole in it. Kindly reply.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my ears. Whenever I visit a hilly place I feel pain in my ears. Are there any chances that my eardrum ...
It's just normal for mild ear pain to occur because of pressure variations. Try chewing gum when you ascend up.

My accident happen as a train accident and my both femur fractured in both the femur doctor put rod. I got accident on 2010 it's almost 6 year. First while walking gate problem but it's become very less now is it possible to walk straight without any gate problem. Rod is now also along with femur.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
there is minimal gait abnormality found in such types of operations if surgeon performed good surgery. Due to muscle weakness and knee there is some gait problem but resolves as the muscles strengthen.

Sir/madam, I am facing a problem cold & cough in past 2-3 days. What I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/madam,
I am facing a problem cold & cough in past 2-3 days. What I do?
you can take tab. Flucold twice a day . Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests..mp,cbc. After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily,

I have no sleep during night from 4 year's. please suggest me some thing.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, PGDP, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have no sleep during night from 4 year's. please suggest me some thing.
That's a very serious thing and it will affect your general health. Try to find out the cause behind it. If you r suffering from any stress or depression, let me know in detail about it. Avoidance of the cause should be the first line of treatment. You may start with ayurvedic treatment which is safe, effective and reliable.

Hi I was suffering from hpelorie bacteria infection. Now after taking antibiotics amoxicillin now my stool test says I am negative but my blood sugar levels is on the borderline ie. Ie am pridibatic. I am very confused what to eat. I lost 15 pounds within a month. Now I want to put some weight back but I need to avoid sugar and bad carbohydrates. please suggest me which protein powder is safe and healthy for me please Thanx.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I was suffering from hpelorie bacteria infection. Now after taking antibiotics amoxicillin now my stool test says ...
Hello, If you are pre-diabetic then eating green leafy vegetables and fruits, eggs (rich source of protein) will be effective. Avoid having red meat, fried foods, junk foods and sugary foods.

Hi doctor how ru you iam vishnu iam suffering from viral fever please tell the solution.

MD-HM, MD-HRM, PGDMLS, AFIH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor how ru you iam vishnu iam suffering from viral fever please tell the solution.
Hi lybrate-user start tab paracetamol 500 mg thrice cap becozinc daily once plenty of fluids rest if fever do not subside, then check blood and urine.

Hello Doctor , I am 28 year old married . Since 4 year I was suffering in knees. Ankle and waist pain and finally I get to knew that I had'D' deficiency and it was 9 but now it is 45 after taking injection and medicine but still getting pain and unable to climb big steps and buses also and losing balance some time so can you tell me what is the problem and how can I get rid from this please help me.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor , I am 28 year old married . Since 4 year I was suffering in knees. Ankle and waist pain and finally I g...
Hello dear polyarthralgia due to deficiency of vitamin d3 is rare but it's now going to be common due to less sun exposure and less physical workout. As you know about your problem you must take nutritional diet full of vegetables, fruits, milk, fresh fruit juice s and add orange, lemon, amla etc. Start with light painfree all joint exercises with in range. Avoid jerky movements, heavy workout or heavy weight lifting. Walking smooth and slowly. After routein set for exs. Increase ex programme by strengthens the muscles.

I think she was not pregnant but she took mifty kit and now her stomach is bloating what should she do now. Can you please help me. Will it affect in future?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I think she was not pregnant but she took mifty kit and now her stomach is bloating what should she do now. Can you p...
Tell her to contact a Gynaecologist as early as possible and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest

I just want to know . That I am masturbating consistently in months from my 9th standard . Now I am in graduation second year. And I feel it really cause loss of presence of mind. And too memory. Is it true?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I just want to know . That I am masturbating consistently in months from my 9th standard . Now I am in graduation sec...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take ½ tsp cumin powder 2. Add 1 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Have this twice a day Causes: • Lack of mental exercise • Stress • Dietary deficiencies • Lack of sleep • Excessive medication • Hormonal changes during pregnancy This will help with your concern.

Hai. Am 24 years old. I have pcod. Am planning for a baby. And taking so many medicines for pcod, vitamin,egg growth and all .past 2 days. I feel a pain in my chest .breathing problem. Am taking thyroid medicine also. My gynaecologist suggested to take. My tsh value is 3.5.am so worried. Can't able to speak continuously. Breathing problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hai. Am 24 years old. I have pcod. Am planning for a baby. And taking so many medicines for pcod, vitamin,egg growth ...
You seems to be more anxious than diseased. Every problem has a solution. pain in chest, breathing problem in your age are unlikely, it seems to be more of panicky in nature. Just don't be so much into it. At times eating too much or lack of activity or gas and acidity leads to heaviness in chest or pain in back etc. Still you can tell your doctor may be some medicine is also bothering you. TSH 3.5 is not bad. go for regular walks and don't think about it too much you will conceive with the treatment. You can also opt for Homoeopathy.

My 3 year old child have a frequent itching in nose and eyes. Have any solution for this?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My 3 year old child have a frequent itching in nose and eyes.
Have any solution for this?
At this age the eye and ear itching is there as the kids chew less and this is related to chew movements.

I'm suffering from cold from last month. I have used medicines but no good result.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from cold from last month. I have used medicines but no good result.
Please Take lukewarm water three times a day Steam inhalation with vicks thrice a day Take Swashari quath by Patanjali Prepare and take according to instructions on pack for 7 days Reconsult if needed
View All Feed