Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivasa Prasad K A

Orthopedist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Srinivasa Prasad K A Orthopedist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Srinivasa Prasad K A
Dr. Srinivasa Prasad K A is an experienced Orthopedist in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasa Prasad K A and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram

1st Cross, Shankarapuram. Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram PolicestationBangalore Get Directions
...more

Rangadore Memorial Hospital

#1st Cross, Shankarapuram, Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram Police Station.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasa Prasad K A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 34 yrs male suffering from weakness in muscles, bones paining, extreme fatigue & diziness and loss of interest in work. No medical histroy of any kind as such. Please suggest

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. Please get some investigations like cbc, esr, crp and serum vitamin d levels and send it across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have trigger fingers in my two hands. I have no arthrasite. So advise me what small I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have trigger fingers in my two hands. I have no arthrasite. So advise me what small I do?
Check your movement if movement is possible then no trigger finger tk physiotherapy treatment other wise tendon repair best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have pain on his knees, he thinks this is chicken Gunia, what we can do please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My father have pain on his knees, he thinks this is chicken Gunia, what we can do please help me.
Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the knee against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have done a general health test.in reports my Rheumatoid factor (ra test) is 65.25 IU/ml which is higher than normal. Please let me know what is it related to and what is the severity and precautions and medication to be taken. Also I have vitamin b12 and vitamin D deficiency. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Recently I have done a general health test.in reports my Rheumatoid factor (ra test) is 65.25 IU/ml which is higher t...
If there's vit b12, d3 deficiency in blood test, consult a physician for supplementation may be necessary. Rh factor in isolation is not significant unless symptoms of joint disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since last 15 years and it is largely controlled but time and again it goes beyond the regulated limits. I am experiencing pain in my feet and maybe because of neuropathy, and there is also a sense of numbness. Lately is is seen that the third toe on my right leg has curved downward. Can you suggest treatment for the above and who should be consulted. Thanks/regards

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
If your glycated hemoglobin is within fair control, then you need not bother about occasional rises in the sugar levels. Neuropathic pains are treated symptomatically. They are expected to happen after so many years. Do not worry about your toe. I think it is only age-related changes in the joints.

Meri ma ko legs par neel ka nishan ban jate hai and abhi mere bhi hua hai. and pain bhut hi minor hai. So wt should we do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Meri ma ko legs par neel ka nishan ban jate hai and abhi mere bhi hua hai. and pain bhut hi minor hai. So wt should w...
Hello, please mention if you get this mark after any injury. Take homoeopathic medicine ledum pal 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily for 7 days. Get your blood tested for cbc, esr, ptt and share the reports. Get your mother's blood sugar also checked. Revert after reports. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. Actually this my life's problem. Few days ago I got an accident. But actually it was not my fault. After this. I have a backpain when I sit straig.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 years old. Actually this my life's problem. Few days ago I got an accident. But actually it was not my fault....
Hello, take arnica 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Rhus tox 200 ch, 5 drops once daily. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck is longer than normal what can I do? I feel uneasy. Please give some solution.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My neck is longer than normal what can I do? I feel uneasy. Please give some solution.
Hye. The shape of your body is mostly genetic. You can exercise and try to develop your physique so that your neck at least appears not too long.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent solution for cervical spondylitis I'm having lot of pain in my neck it burns actually X ray shows gap between bones doctors suggested to go for MRI cervical spine but I dint do please suggest.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
This is cervical pain (neck pain) and that's the reason the pain radiates until the shoulder blades. If you keep ice that would help to reduce the pain and feel relaxed and comfortable. You shall also do hot water fermentation that would improve the blood circulation to the painful area and thereby the pain would be reduced. You shall use cervical collar which would help you to reduce the radiating pain and also that would improve the cervical angle and improve the anatomical posture. The pain actually triggers due to nerve compression and that would definitely improve by wearing a cervical collar. CervicalSpondylosis / Spondylitis – Chronic condition with radiating pain Physiotherapy Treatment: You have to go for Intermittent Cervical Traction and also you can do Interferential Therapy. Please consult the near by therapist for quick relief. Since you have pain for more than 10 years it is suggestible to go for cervical muscle strengthening exercises and also to use cervical collar to improve the contour of your muscle texture and to improve the cervical angle so that the posture is improved and it also gives you comfort and relieves the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 years male suffering from l5-s1 backache for so many days is there any remedy for this pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 30 years male suffering from l5-s1 backache for so many days is there any remedy for this pain.
Heat fermentation twice a day and do spinal stretching exercise if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am here on behalf of my wife, she had falld down in last juley, go small injury on tale born(coaxycs). In the x-ray it was showing small bent, no fracture, but its really very painfull, and she was unable to walk, or sit for even for some minutes. Took some rest as prescribed by an ortho doctor, there was no change. Whe she take rest at night, morning pain will go, and again it used to star if she walks or sit. The after that we consulted to ayurvedic treatment, had 28 days treatment, by steaming, massaging, physio exercise, and full bed rest. She just came from hopital and now taking rest at home since 15 days, but still not full recovery, still she is having pain. Kindly advice me, what to for this. You advice will be very much helpfull for us.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Even after so much treatment, she has not responded, she needs to be investigated further. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take If no relief then ct scan of tail bone should be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I am having my left shoulder pain. What should i do? Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 30 year old. I am having my left shoulder pain. What should i do? Please advise.
Take hot and cold fermentation 1 min each, for 5 reps. Do this for 1 week. Consult physiotherapist. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe muscle pain in both legs from knee to feet. Muscle becomes hard from thigh to calf. In left leg pattelofemoral is there in one side no space between pattela and femur bone. There is also tendon problem back side of heel of left leg. What to do? please help me.

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
I have severe muscle pain in both legs from knee to feet. Muscle becomes hard from thigh to calf. In left leg pattelo...
This may be because of muscle tension in one or more areas of the body, injuring the muscle while engaging in physically demanding work or exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am feeling heavy headed when I study. Since 15 days. I take naproxen which give relief for few days. I do not feel normal since this happen to me 15 days earlier. I have neck pain also. I feel drowsiness all day. My blood test show vitamin d 6.8 and vitamin b12 239. please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir I am feeling heavy headed when I study. Since 15 days. I take naproxen which give relief for few days. I do not f...
I think your problem can be due to refractive error of eyes and you check eyes , first and for neck pain you keep neck in correct position and avoid spraining . You need to check blood CBC and TSH . You can take vitamin D and B Complex tablets
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to continueios sitting for 8 to 10 hours daily for last 1 year and daily journey of 60 to 100 km I suffered from waist pain. Please advise.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
R u doing exercises or not if not doing than start back and core muscle strengthening exercises. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to reduce my belly fat fast. I do work out daily morning but I can't and my leg started paining below knee. So I need a solution.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I need to reduce my belly fat fast. I do work out daily morning but I can't and my leg started paining below knee. So...
Olive Oil One of the best oils that you can think of switching to if you feel that you are overweight is olive oil. It is rich in monounsaturated fats which will help in lowering the LDL cholesterol and improving the HDL cholesterol in your body. • Daily consumption of one to two tablespoons of olive oil will do no harm to your body when compared to butter and other vegetable oils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my right shoulder because of playing cricket. So please give some advice for this problem.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I have a pain in my right shoulder because of playing cricket. So please give some advice for this problem.
At 19 years, cause of shoulder pain in sports player is serious. You need to consult shoulder specialist orthopedic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old when I wake up in the morning then my knees get pain what can I do.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Dentify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Press the point on the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from toe in the foot 20 times by pressing and releasing with a blunt edge of a pen. Further rotate your foot clockwise and anticlockwise 10 times. Massage your leg with both hands. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. Pl give feedback after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor I am 23 years old student. From Last few months my right leg is paining and I feel current like sensation and also worm moving like feeling it increases when I walk or move my leg. Kindly advise solutions for the same.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Dear Doctor I am 23 years old student. From Last few months my right leg is paining and I feel current like sensation...
Take physiotherapy treatment and learn spinal exercise. Use lumber spine belt. Don't sit on floor. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium ; methylcobalamine and vitamin d 3 for 2 month. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed