Castor oil has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and is high in Vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and Omega 6 and 9 beneficial fatty acids. Its unusually high ricinoleic acid ratio makes it beneficial to skin and hair.
For Smooth, Flawless Skin Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used even on baby skin. In fact, it is the best massage oil for infants. When gently rubbed into the skin, it gets fully absorbed, making it suitable for after bath application. To enhance absorption, warm the oil to body temperature before application. This natural oil has a slightly nutty smell, which most people find pleasant, but you can mix in a few drops of lavender oil, or any other fragrant essential oil of your choice, to personalize it.
Many synthetic and natural skin care products claim that their effectiveness comes from the Vitamin E added to them. Almond oil is naturally endowed with this highly potent antioxidant vitamin. Regular application of the oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple.
For Deep Cleansing Of Skin
Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare-ups.
Almond oil can be safely used on sensitive skin as it is less likely to cause allergic reactions. It is excellent for removing makeup even from the tender area around the eyes. Dip a ball of cotton in the oil and apply it on the face. Allow to remain for 2 minutes and then gently wipe it off with a fresh piece of cotton.
It is easy to make a natural facial scrub with almond oil and fine sugar. Mix them together and apply on the face, working in circles to gently lift off grime and dead cells. Wash it off with water. Repeat it every week for beautiful, radiant skin.
To Remove Dark Circles & Tan
If you have dark circles and bags under your eyes, almond oil can come to your aid. Apply the oil every night before going to bed. You will see a noticeable difference in about two weeks.
Sun exposure can inflame the skin and cause pain and redness. Apply almond oil over these patches for quick relief. An unwanted tan can also be lightened with the oil. Mix one teaspoon of honey with a few drops each of lemon juice and almond oil. Rub it in with the fingers and leave it on for an hour. Wash it off with plain water.
To Relieve Eczema & Psoriasis
These problems are caused by the bodyâs own reactions to external and internal triggers, but they can leave the skin of the affected areas dry and itchy. Scratching can make matters worse. When the skin is broken, it starts to weep and make crusty deposits. It also makes way for bacterial and fungal infections that can complicate the management of these chronic conditions.
The least we can do is keep the affected skin soft and hydrated to reduce itching. Almond oil helps with this. Being a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it moisturizes the skin without irritating it further.
Use the oil on its own or mix with other essential oils for better results. For example, jojoba oil is a liquid wax that can form a long-lasting protective layer over the damaged skin. It prevents moisture loss and the entry of allergens and microbes. But Jojoba oil is a strong oil that can potentially irritate sensitive skin. It is better tolerated when diluted with almond oil.
To Treat Skin Rashes
Skin rashes are very common in the nappy area of young kids wearing diapers. In adults too, skin may become inflamed from constant rubbing against hard materials, including underwear. Skin to skin friction also can result in chafed skin. This type of contact dermatitis can result in soreness and burning sensation. Doctors usually prescribe zinc-based ointments to reduce the inflammation.
Almond oil is a better alternative to these creams. For one thing, you donât have to worry about the chemical substances contained in commercial products irritating the skin further. Also, almond oil with its rich store of zinc is as good as any store-bought creams or lotions available.
Application is simple enough. Just dip three fingers in the oil and gently dab the oil on the affected area. Leave it on until all the oil is gradually absorbed into the skin. You can safely use almond oil on chafed skin anywhere on the body, even on baby skin, as long as you donât have a specific allergy to this oil.
To Reduce Fine Lines & Other Signs Of Aging
Smooth, supple skin is a sign of youthfulness, but a structural protein called collagen is behind this flawless look. Collagen forms an even layer under the skin and acts as a good padding that keeps the skin taut, yet supple. Fine wrinkles start to appear as we age because of thinning of the skin and unevenness in the collagen padding underneath.
It is an inevitable part of the natural aging process, but premature aging can result from excess exposure to sun, tobacco smoke, and dehydration. With proper protective measure and skin care, the aging process can be slowed down to some extent. Almond oil has a role to play here.
Oxidative stress is one main reason for the deterioration of collagen layer. Almond oil contains Vitamin E, which is one of the most potent antioxidants known. It can help repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer. The oil is especially rich in proteins, and can provide the amino acids required for the formation of collagen. External application of the oil can prevent dehydration by reducing moisture loss from the skin.
For Muscle Aches & Fatigue
Relieving muscle pains and soreness is one of the main traditional uses of bitter almond oil. The same benefits can be obtained from sweet almond oil, but without the poisoning risk associated with the former. Massage this protein-rich oil into tired muscles to rejuvenate them. Aromatherapy uses almond oil to relax knotty muscles.
For best results, warm the almond oil over gentle heat until it becomes nearly unbearable to touch. Apply this hot oil to the aching muscles and massage it in well. Wet a thick towel in hot water, wring it, and then use it to cover the massaged area. Leave it on for at least half an hour or as long as you can. This treatment relieves muscle fatigue by drawing out toxins.
Recommended Reading: How To Make Massage Oils + 9 Recipes To Control Hair Loss
Every day we lose around a hundred hair strands, but it does not affect our total hair volume because of new hair growth that replaces the old. But if hair fall is heavier than normal, our scalp will show visible signs of thinning which can be very disturbing. Exposure to environmental pollutants, nutritional deficiencies, hormonal imbalance, and stress are main reasons for excessive hair loss.
Deficiency of magnesium and calcium in particular results in poor hair growth and hair loss. Zinc is another important mineral for healthy hair; its deficiency is known to cause alopecia, characterized by thinning of hair. Almond oil is rich in all of these minerals.
You need to use almond oil on a regular basis to control hair loss. Warm one tablespoon of oil and apply it to the scalp every night after your shower or bath. Rub it in gently until most of the oil is absorbed into the scalp. Leave it on overnight for best results. Eating a few almonds every day or mixing in a few drops of almond oil into your salad or smoothie will work from the inside to make your hair healthy.
Use Jojoba Oil For Beautiful Skin, To Heal Acne & For Eczema & Psoriasis
Soaps and most other skin cleaning agents strip the skin of the sebum that skin glands produce to lubricate the skin and protect it from drying out. Every time we wash our face and hands, even with plain water, weâre removing a protective layer of sebum along with dust and grime. The cold and dry air in winter and air-conditioned interiors dry out our skin at a faster rate than our skin glands replenish the oil supply.
Dehydrated skin is vulnerable to irritants that cause dermatitis and germs that are constantly looking for entry points into the skin. Keeping your skin hydrated by locking in the moisture and protecting it from the drying effects of the environment constitute basic skin care.
Being a waxy substance, Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that it is readily accepted and tolerated.
You can rub a few drops of Jojoba oil between your palms and apply it on the face and other exposed parts whenever you venture out and after washing your face every time. For a deeper moisturizing effect, warm up a spoonful of Jojoba oil and massage it in after washing the face at bedtime and leave it on overnight. Pure Jojoba oil is fully absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth.
To control oily skin
Oily skin is the result of overactive sebaceous glands in the skin, found more often on the face and the scalp. Oily skin can quickly gather dust from the environment and make frequent washing necessary. Not only does it look unsightly and make you feel uncomfortable, it can be the starting point of many skin problems such as seborrheic dermatitis, acne, and dandruff.
If youâre troubled by oily scalp or trying hard to mask your shiny forehead and nose under layers of makeup, rubbing in Jojoba oil on the affected parts will give wonderful results. It is counterintuitive to use this oil, or any oil for that matter, on oily skin, but surprisingly Jojoba oil can help reduce oiliness. This is by modulating the sebum production.
When the skin remains well hydrated by the protective layer of the liquid wax, the sebaceous glands respond to it by down regulating sebum production. Jojoba oil has an anti-inflammatory effect that can counter seborrheic dermatitis too. Be sure to use pure oil, since additives can produce the opposite effect
For acne control
Acne is a common adolescent problem resulting from the increased sebaceous gland activity during this phase due to the hormonal changes associated with puberty. However, the problem can persist well into adulthood in many cases.
Excess sebum production is just the starting point of the problem. Acne develops when the hair follicles get blocked by the accumulation of sebum, keratin and other cell debris that form a comedone that may first appear as a whitehead or blackhead. It is often complicated by bacterial infections, particularly by Propionibacterium, as well as inflammatory reactions of the skin.
Jojoba oil works in several ways to counteract acne formation. First, it acts as a deep cleanser. Being a liquid, it can penetrate deep into the hair follicle; it can dissolve the sebum deposits and help dislodge the comedone, thus clearing out the blockage.
Secondly, Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can control acne. The Vitamins A and E in the oil also may have a role in this. Jojoba oil can very well be a safer, all-American alternative to the Australian Tea Tree oil which is known to have some toxic effects at higher concentrations.
If your skinâs seriously dry, coconut oil for skin is one of the best remedies. Rub coconut oil in hands to warm it up and then use it in lieu of body lotion. Focus on spots like elbows and knees that tend to get even drier than other spots.