Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas

Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Srinivas Urologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Srinivas
Dr. Srinivas is one of the best Urologists in Langford Town, Bangalore. He is currently associated with DaVita NephroLife in Langford Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DaVita NephroLife

2, Setlur Street, Shantinagar,Land mark : Pan Office System pvt ltdBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diagnosed with an enlarged prostrate gland. Due to this I have to urinate frequently thereby causing sleeplessness. This affects my office work and I feel tired. Kindly advice if the same can be brought to normal without any surgery. Thankis.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am diagnosed with an enlarged prostrate gland. Due to this I have to urinate frequently thereby causing sleeplessne...
You have prostate enlargement. I advise you to do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Drink water upto 7 pm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to go bathroom more than 10 times in a day normally I see that a person who go bathroom 6 or 8 times in a day so help me why I have to go bathroom more than 10 times in day. So is there any solution for that can I live like normal people and what is process what I will do urine test or what is total fee and months to live like normal people?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have to go bathroom more than 10 times in a day normally I see that a person who go bathroom 6 or 8 times in a day ...
Please do not take excess water - drink water according to your thirst only. Do urine test for r/e & culture. Also usg of lower abdomen to find out if you are having enlarge prostate. Also if you are doing masturbation - reduce it to once a week only now. Based on the reports treatment would be suggested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I hd a sexual contact wid my bfnd aftr dat I found vry burning conditions in my vagina. Also blood passed along urine. Nd these burns are seriously vry painful. Pls suggest something gud.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello.
I hd a sexual contact wid my bfnd aftr dat I found vry burning conditions in my vagina. Also blood passed alon...
Hi, if the sexual relationship between you both was for the first tym, of course there will be pain, burning and blood occurring, which also named as honeymoon cystitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?
Please Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 wks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor what is fissures and how it will effect and what should do to avoid this fissures, from past 20 days I am suffering from this please help me in this,

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, fissure is a breach or loss of continuity of mucous membrane lining the anal canal, being a delicate layer that lines the anal canal it breaks when a person passes hard bulky stool more than the anal canal can accommodate, as a result of the tear a person can have bleeding also, when there is loss of continuity underlying sensitive nerve endings are directly exposed to the stool you pass, thyen you have pain or bleeding or both. Answering how to avoid; you should be consuming plenty of green leafy vegetables, eat lots of fruits, drink plenty of water, avoid refined foods with low fiber, avoid non vegetarian foods if you cannot avoid add vegetables to the preparation, your condition will heal provided you change your food habits and continue the medications you are taking, I would like to add that for better relief try to sit in a bowel of warm water after adding a cap full of savlon to water and sit in this water bath for 5-10 minutes, you will have relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75yrs old lady. 15 days back I felt pain while passing urine and thereafter the urine was red coloured. On conducting test it was having RBCs45-50 and puss cells 20-25. The doctor advised me ofloxacin oz for five days. Now in present urine test there are calcium oxlates 7-8/hpf. What to do now.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 75yrs old lady. 15 days back I felt pain while passing urine and thereafter the urine was red coloured. On condu...
Increase water intake to about 2litres daily. Repeat urine test after 2 weeks. Do not take any medicines for this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor diagnosed ibs and now I used to go toilet 5-6 times a day and getting pain in anus. Can you help me please.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Anticholinergic and antispasmodic medications. These medications, such as hyoscyamine (Levsin) and dicyclomine (Bentyl), can help relieve painful bowel spasms. They are sometimes used for people who have bouts of diarrhea, but they can worsen constipation and can lead to other symptoms, such as difficulty urinating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old house wife I have been suffering from frequent urine problem sometimes it comes out while going to loo. It is since 2005 after giving birth to my son went to thousands of doctors no relief please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years old house wife I have been suffering from frequent urine problem sometimes it comes out while going to ...
You might be suffering from incontinence of urine and you should train your self through bladder exercise which you will be taught by a physiotherapist and do it continously for atleast three months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor My urine is in yellow colour from the past three days Does it indicates any saviour disease What can I do for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor
My urine is in yellow colour from the past three days
Does it indicates any saviour disease
What can I d...
Hello, i think you are drinking less water in winters, this is because your urine is yellow. Don't worry, drink more quantity of water at frequent intervals. Eat oranges and sweet lime. If the condition does not get to normal then consult a nearby physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having testicles pain from 2 months ,now I am having pain in bladder and abdomen also and burning sensation in urine, I got my sonography and urine test for the same a month ago ,everything was normal, my partner also suffered from uti kind of thing in the period, as I have studied in internet these symptoms could be of chlamydia please suggest how my problem can be detected and cured.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am having testicles pain from 2 months ,now I am having pain in bladder and abdomen also and burning sensation in u...
Hi. You are right it's urinary tract infection. Kindly get a urine routine test and urine culture test done. Treatment ll be decided after that only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinary infection am 29 years old, its painful while urinating, and can feel pain while sitting also. Uneasiness, urge of urination makes me uneasy. Please let me now which medicine I can take asap.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have urinary infection am 29 years old, its painful while urinating, and can feel pain while sitting also. Uneasine...
Take plenty of water.get your urine examined for RE,ME,culture and sensitivity test.Consult doctor with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I got married in 2013. I got operated in Jan this year for fissure. I take too much of stress n it's beyond my control. So I ended up and did operation. Now slight pain is like always there n sometimes it seems severe. I take (aloevera juice) as laxative every day before bed. Can I ever get rid of this pain. N pls suggest me diet that could help. I wud b grateful. N there is brown blood discharge for like 10_12 days after my period. Quantity is very less like one two drops. Is there anything to worry?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Sir/mam I got married in 2013. I got operated in Jan this year for fissure. I take too much of stress n it's beyond m...
hello, u need to modify your diet..! make sure you take one big bowl of fruit or salad every day..! papaya is gud for constipation. you can also try prunes as they help too.. drink 4 to 5 litres of water daily.. and sit in a tub with warm water for five to ten mins till ur pain persists..! u shud see a gynaec for your symptoms who wud probably run some bld tests with a scan..! hope this qas helpful..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 Years old male. For last one month or so the colour of urine is very dark yellow. There is an aversion to eating and feel weak. Although the pulse rate is slightly on higher side the temperature is below normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 65 Years old male. For last one month or so the colour of urine is very dark yellow. There is an aversion to eat...
1.Get your urine examined for bile salt, bile pigment and do liver function test to find out the level of serum bilirubin 2.Consult physician with report 3.Drink plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Repeatedly I have urinary infection. Urine always have yellow color and most times I have pain in my waist. What should I do?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Repeatedly I have urinary infection. Urine always have yellow color and most times I have pain in my waist. What shou...
Hi dear -u should take a regular course--2 months. Its package is available, if you want some permanent soln. -any how you can start with - homeo med ;-- -sulphur 30-- 3 time s a day --4 days and report me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm suffering frm anal fissure fr past one week. I took medicines nd creams bt still its painful while going for bathroom.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go washroom for toilet for many times in a day likely per hour n my urine mostly normal so is it normal or I've some urine problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I go washroom for toilet for many times in a day likely per hour n my urine mostly normal so is it normal or I've som...
Hello! Every hour going for urination is not normal! Unless you drinking too much water! Check your sugar once fasting and after food! And if needed normal urine investigation! TC.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason s for over activeness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason ...
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like physiological (normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may psychogenic or may be due to urinary infection consult for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of stone in stomach as I am feeling stomach pain from last 5 days.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
What are the symptoms of stone in stomach as I am feeling stomach pain from last 5 days.
DEAR LYBRATE USER...symptoms of urinary stones are....1) pain in abdomen..2) BURNING during urination...3) yellow coloured urination...4) sensation of vomitting ...5) fullness of abdomen....6) fever .....these are symptoms of stone....some times only few symptoms are present ,,some times all symptoms are present ....it is depend on location ,size, and type of the stone....THANKS
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed