Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas Muniswamy

Anesthesiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Srinivas Muniswamy Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Srinivas Muniswamy
Dr. Srinivas Muniswamy is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas Muniswamy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas Muniswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my body shoulder back head legs and hands as well as thies from. Last thirteen days.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have pain in my body shoulder back head legs and hands as well as thies from. Last thirteen days.
Your should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic kali phos3x Nat.sulph.3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water.take it & inform me private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe back pain from last one week. Can you please provide me any solution.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from severe back pain from last one week. Can you please provide me any solution.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir good afternoon my problem is my left leg heel is getting pain and burning could please advise what is the problem how can I cure it.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi sir good afternoon my problem is my left leg heel is getting pain and burning could please advise what is the prob...
Hi pain could be because of bony spurs in the heel. Get x-ray done. And wear heel cushions in the shoes, take ultrasound therapy and contrast bath in physiotherapy. It helps along with foot ankle ex's.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 15 years old From last 14 days, l am suffering from severe body pains Please help me doctor.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am just 15 years old
From last 14 days, l am suffering from severe body pains Please help me doctor.
Take bed rest, plenty of liquids, proper food and paracetamol tablets for 2- 3 days. If no relieve you should see a physician for proper examinations, investigations if necessary and advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering with heavy pain in her soles of legs while standing or walking plzz sugest me any medicines, exercises or home remedies please.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
My mom is suffering with heavy pain in her soles of legs while standing or walking plzz sugest me any medicines, exer...
Do contrast bath therapy Keep silicone insoles in footwear Avoid wearing flat shoes & walking on uneven surfaces
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can spinal compression be treated? The ortho said it will cure in sometime automatically soon? Is it any major concern please help? As its been almost 4 months now that I had injury physio told me exercises so after doing it the pain is almost gone but sometimes it feels like little pain in between? So after x ray doctor told its compression in lower back and it will cure soon don't want it to be an issue in future so please help thank you.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
How can spinal compression be treated? The ortho said it will cure in sometime automatically soon? Is it any major co...
u have to do life time exercise no heavy weight lifting spinal cord compression can improve by that means only by that.otherwise surgical operation but after physiotherapy u have improved a lot so continue that no major problem will happen in future review back Be Healthy Happy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am suffering from backache and I used several pain killer but still it persists so what should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 years old and I am suffering from backache and I used several pain killer but still it persists so what shoul...
Avoid painkiller posture correction must. Avoid long sitting toward bending and lifting heavyweight. Do physiotherapy treatment for few days best for you nw avoid home remedy and exercises do rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years defence person 2013 me muje football khelte huve left knee me chot lagi thi x-ray or MRI k baad pata chala ki internal legament injury h doctors me physical exercise k liye mana kiya tha lekin defence ki job me it's not possible kuch exercise bhi batayi thi vo me krta tha ista treatment unhone operation bataya BT kaha ki uske baad bhi koi surity ni h to mene operation nahi karwaya knee band use krta hu halki running kar skta hu jada fast bhi ni kr skta or jump to bikul bhi ni le skta ek do baar jump krne ki koshish ki to knee dislocate ho gayi bahut dard hota h kuch dino tk is wajah se mere job ki promotion me bhi problem ho rahi h. Defence me physical fit hona bahut jaruri h 1 saal phle homoeopathic se bhi treatment karwaya kuch time thek raha bt ek din jump krte samay fr se dislocate ho gaya or ek din raat k samay 2 seedhi utarte samay knee twist ho gayi or fir se wahi pain ho gaya ab to darr lgta h kya me fir se normal person ki tarah jump running ya physical kar paunga me bahut pareshaan hu aisa lgta h knee alag ho gayi h iska koi treatment h to bataiye kuch bhi ho me apne knee ko phle ki tarah krna chahta hu. Pls help me.

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
I'm 31 years defence person 2013 me muje football khelte huve left knee me chot lagi thi x-ray or MRI k baad pata cha...
It looks like you have sustained and acl tear in your knee, its a completely treatable problem. Yes it can only be corrected by surgery but after the surgery you will completely become normal and can play all kind of sports and do all your physical activity. I would request you to please consult once with all your reports. If you want to reach me I will be happy to help you at pratiksha hospital gurgaon sec 56. I have treated numerous patients with this kind of problem some of them even returned to professional level sports after the surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years. My question is I have back pain since one years. What should I do pls help thanks.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 28 years. My question is I have back pain since one years. What should I do pls help thanks.
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated. Wish you speedy recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old female and I have severe knee pain since 6 months I had consulted to doctor but no use I am suffering from severe knee ache.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 40 year old female and I have severe knee pain since 6 months I had consulted to doctor but no use I am sufferin...
Avoid stairs and prolonged knee bending. Start physiotherapy. Reduce weight (avoid sugar or food with added sugar, rice and wheat). Consult arthroscopy surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old. I am suffering from right shoulder pain from which iam unable to move and do day to day attendence to my needs. Kindly advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement with omega3.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy heel pain when I walk my weight 65 kg my height is 5.4" my age is 29 I was using all types of painkiller but not relief so what I do please tell me proper solution.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have heavy heel pain when I walk my weight 65 kg my height is 5.4" my age is 29 I was using all types of painkiller...
Avoid long standing and keep equal balance on both legs tk wax therapy and ultrasonic therapy and do calf stretching exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 50. I have no diabetes. My menopause over. But my two legs are very pain when i am standing or walking? please help me and want to reduce my weight also.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My age is 50.  I have no diabetes.  My menopause over.  But my two legs are very pain when i am standing or walking? ...
Take calcium tablet or green leafy vegetables daily for calcium. Weight can be reduced by eating fruits salad and doing 45 minutes exercise daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

43 years old suffering with back pain and lower part of legs get suqueze the nerve system after sleeping.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
43 years old suffering with back pain and lower part of legs get suqueze the nerve system after sleeping.
Mr. According to you r age and previous you r occupation depend on that you r suffering the back pain now you should not stand more then 20 to 30 minutes and should not sit more time any position for every 1 hr we should change the position along pain relife medication better you take homeopathic because no side effect along with ca, mg and phos supplement need to take it act on nervous system and muscular system you can feel better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old Female living in east delhi having- 1) Back Pain 2) Leg pain in joint.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 56 years old Female living in east delhi having-
1) Back Pain 2) Leg pain in joint.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200 x + Nat mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir just from 2 weeks I have pain in my thies (pain in the sense chalte waqt problem hota ha.)

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hi sir just from 2 weeks I have pain in my thies (pain in the sense chalte waqt problem hota ha.)
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has pain and swelling on his finger joins throughout and happens twice or less or more in a month Uric acid level is below or on border line when tested What may be reason please reply fast.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has pain and swelling on his finger joins throughout and happens twice or less or more in a month Uric acid...
Mr Sandhu, It is possible that he may be having rheumatoid arthritis. So get his RF(Rheumatoid factor) checked. RF may or may not be positive in Rheumatoid arthritis (RA). If positive and concentration is high then prognosis of the condition is poorer. RA usually affects smaller joints in the beginning. Increased uric acid is usually associated with gouty arthritis. That invariably starts with great toe and very severely painful and red.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

THERE is a pain in my knees from several weeks. I use to play football a lot. ANY cure?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
THERE is a pain in my knees from several weeks. I use to play football a lot. ANY cure?
First we have to see what's the reason for pain. Then we can advice you treatment. It can be meniscus injury and ligament injury. Get MRI of knee at best centre with 3 tesla machine. This will give details of pathology. Then treatment can be advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in neck for 3 days what should I do.

General Physician,
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercise in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed