Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Srinivas General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Srinivas
Dr. Srinivas is a popular General Physician in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Vijayanagar Global Hospital in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#46, 17th Cross , MC Road, Vijaya Nagar. Landmark:Next to Indraprastha HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am a sugar patient type 2. Can you suggest me suitable diet and medicine. Is 40 to 50 ml liquor seldom is harmful ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
liquor adds to calories... kindly mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold fever and wet cough and I tried some medicine no effect yet, can you please help me with this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cold fever and wet cough and I tried some medicine no effect yet, can you please help me with this?
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing chest pains from past 7 years from last one year it has been became more severe. Now last week I felt a strangling pain in centre of the chest for 40 seconds it was very hard pain. My ecg, echo, tmt are normal I have a bit high cholesterol. I have consulted two cardiologists and they said that my heart is fine. My question is should I go for ct angiography my parents are restricting me from the test saying I have become hypochondriac. Please help me what to do. I am 28 age old.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I have been facing chest pains from past 7 years from last one year it has been became more severe.  Now last week I ...
Though you are so young to think for cardiac disease when your all reports are normal, I still think for angiography, my experience is all investigations even normal angio gives actual pathology. Not only that if is negative you will be over sure that you have nothing, otherwise something will prick to your mind.
6 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old weighing 63 kgs height 5.3" and have been dieting and exercising regularly since last 6 months. I had lot of acne for which I was suggested to lose weight. I've lost weight + inches. I've been regularly eating fruits + veggies instead of fried and junk. The downside is that my face has gone all the more pale. I don't have thyroid or thalassemia but I'm anaemic. What else can be the reason? What should I do?

M.H.C.T.C
Oncologist, Pune
I am 25 years old weighing 63 kgs height 5.3" and have been dieting and exercising regularly since last 6 months. I h...
Hi, dear m. Lybrate-user! thanks for your query to lybrates. In the given scenario-you needs to change your thought process and your friend circle. Be in pious atmosphere. Excessive sex thoughts and discussion cause excess sex hormones, which leads to hormonal imbalance, with activation of sebaceous glands of your skin. With more sebum, more blockage of sebaceous glands, which leads to more pimples or acne, which are blocked -hair follicles with blocked sebaceous glands in your case. Do's suggested for your case- keep face more dry. Avoid cosmetics use. Take steams 2 times a day to keep the pores of sebaceous glands for more proper drainage to reduce more acne / pimples. Take antibiotics - do stool and blood tests to fix the cause of anemia and treat it with your family doctor. Be on non-oily diet and junk food. Don't over stress with more exercise-as it would add to your sex hormones. Take more fluids. Reduce your weight by 5 kgs in next 3-6 mths time. Eat less solids and drink more of fluids. Be on fruits and vegies but in moderate quantity. In the given scenario of your case-above treatment plan is suggested for your case. It would take lot of efforts on above lines, as your body has certain limitations of your inbuilt strength and weaknesses. For any further advanced care, please contact by private question on lybrates to me. Hope this would help you to resolve this query. I am eager to help you out at earliest, with more suggestions, with more optional supportive protocols. Please send the reports urgently to my mail. And or by direct question to me at lybrate link -https://doctor. Lybrate. Com/grow/qna/private await for your mail updates soon. Good day! Dr. Savaskar m. N. Senior surgical specialist m. S. Genl-cvts expert in non-curable diseases-chronic/acute-cancer/ autoimmune disorders-advanced treatments.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 years girl I have digestion prblm give some tips for cure. Digestion prblm effect health or not.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am 19 years girl I have digestion prblm give some tips for cure. Digestion prblm effect health or not.
take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udarasav improved and pranacharya livcure syrup twice a day 2-2 tsf...drink butter milk empty stomach...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years man and I am facing problem of erectile dysfunction since last one year. Please advise me the correct solution. Thanks.

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 48 years man and I am facing problem of erectile dysfunction since last one year.
Please advise me the correct s...
Dear Lybrtae User, First of all be confident and do not worry about your health condition as it may cure completely by simple ayurvedic medicine and some panchakarma procedure. Daily Routine part -Genaral Advise for ED as follows - 1.exercising- Workout regularly 2. Losing weight - if you have extra fat 3. Stopping smoking - if you are a smoker 4. Curbing alcohol intake- if you take intake. 5. Do Yoga, Pranayama & Meditation for atleast 30 minutes. Treatment part - You can take ayurveda medicine which work very effectively on ED and also some panchakarma procedure at any good ayurveda centre nearer to you in Ahmedabad. For medicine prescription kindly send me query to consultation page as suggesting medicine on public domain page is not ethical. For any further clinical assistant kindly revert back to me. Thanking you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I have undergone ear surgery (tymponaplasty) in the last month. And I have pain in ear any medication ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
U may be having mild ear infection. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and tab. Chymoral plus twice a day for 1 week. Keep ear dry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from loose motions every now and then the moment I have spicy food my stomach goes for a toss, so I kindly request you to give me a good treatment wherein I can get rid of this issue ASAP. Best Regards,

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am suffering from loose motions every now and then the moment I have spicy food my stomach goes for a toss, so I ki...
Stop eating at uncertified eating houses or at roadside. Stop spicy food because your system is irritated by it. Do not take Loperamide routinely, it is not good. You may need a prescription for which you will have to consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in my neck below tounge and cough symptoms are seen and if I eat anything then pain again started in inner side of neck. What can I do now?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi , you have probably acquired throat infection. Since when do you have this pain? you should do warm water gargles at least three times in a day and drink warm turmeric milk at least two cup full in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since a month I am getting front headache but I started workout from past one month, I am doing push up, crunches, jumping jacks 15-20 mins everyday from then onwards I am getting this headache only in front portion of head kindly give solution to my pertinent headache Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Since a month I am getting front headache but I started workout from past one month, I am doing push up, crunches, ju...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache7.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my throat and also my sound is changed from last 2 month it is happening what should I have to do.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have pain in my throat and also my sound is changed from last 2 month it is happening what should I have to do.
Dear lybrate user, You must take turmeric milk boiled at night for three days and take steam with hot shower wife a day.. Do gargles with salt water twice a day. Avoid oil spice sour things.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a piles. Please tell me some tablets to avoid it. There is lots of blood flows while am having bath.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath,
Hello, please take asculus pentargan (schwabe company) liquid 2-3 drops over tongue 4 times a day for a week. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from migraine for 3 year or so. But from a few day back she is suffering with very high head ache very frequently, most probably due to migraine. What should she do to minimize.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She is suffering from migraine for 3 year or so. But from a few day back she is suffering with very high head ache ve...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife hb has fallen down to 8.5 what kind of diet is recommended for her before it she was having burning sensation in urinary tract and a mild fever in the night.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife hb has fallen down to 8.5 what kind of diet is recommended for her before it she was having burning sensation...
Anaemia could be due to urinary tract infection, dietary deficiency, iron or folic acid or vital b12 deficiencies, bleeding tendencies or other infections. Get her cbc, esr, p/s ,stool occult test and urine routine and culture done. Deworming is advised. Consult with details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want know that what are the symptoms for dengue fever please reply me soon.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I want know that what are the symptoms for dengue fever please reply me soon.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir problem is hair loss I am only 16 so help me and I am also doing masturbation so this will also effect on hair loss.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Sir problem is hair loss I am only 16 so help me and I am also doing masturbation so this will also effect on hair loss.
Start taking black til (seasam) with a glass of lukewarm milk early morning. Avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items. Start avle ka murabba. Also have a high protien rich diet e. G. Pulses, dry fruits, black gram, ground nut etc. Also oil your hair with good herbal oil and wash with herbal shamppoo - avoid shampoos with high acid contents. As far as ayurveda's therapy is concerned - start with shirodhara with herbal oil and nasyam therapy for atleast 15 days. This will greatly help. Do gentle massage with herbal hair oil daily night for 15 minutes. Try to avoid your habit of masturbation and have rich protien diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid? And what precautions should a person take if he or she has typhoid? My wife has typhoid so I just want to know.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Typhoid is more serious illness which is caused by bacterial infection. Presents as fever, characterized by a rising temperature over the course of each day that drops by the subsequent morning. Over the course of the first week of illness, the notorious gastrointestinal manifestations of the disease develop. These include diffuse abdominal pain and tenderness and, in some cases, fierce colicky right upper quadrant pain. - Avoid outside food. - Use boiled or filtered water. - Cleanliness and hygiene related to food/ water is the crux of protecting yourself from typhoid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I feel very tired andheadacheand knee pain. Ido notsit long time and my power is low as per age. What can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 26 years old I feel very tired andheadacheand knee pain. Ido notsit long time and my power is low as per age.
Wh...
Dear, if you tired very fast and have headache. Then you will definitely get relief by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time * drink atleast 2 litres of water daily. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. Then slowly walk fast and slowly start running. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 23 now and I want to marry my cousin (my father's sister's daughter. She is 4 years elder then me. Is there any risk like incidence of birth defects of our future child. Please help me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi doctor I am 23 now and I want to marry my cousin (my father's sister's daughter. She is 4 years elder then me. Is ...
Hello- Yes there is. Close relation marriages results in blood born recessive traits to get dominant and turn in serious life threatening diseases which can even end up your future generations, that is your sons and great sons wont be able to multiply there family or live up to full age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed