Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas Chirukuri

MS - Orthopaedics

Oncologist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience
Dr. Srinivas Chirukuri MS - Orthopaedics Oncologist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Srinivas Chirukuri
Dr. Srinivas Chirukuri is an experienced Oncologist in Kengeri, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 11 years of journey as a Oncologist. He is a qualified MS - Orthopaedics . You can consult Dr. Srinivas Chirukuri at Apollo Hospital in Kengeri, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivas Chirukuri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - Orthopaedics - M S Ramaiah Medical College - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Hospital, Banergatta road, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cancer and i also feel so tired and fever. I also feel pain in my head last 2 weeks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from cancer and i also feel so tired and fever. I also feel pain in my head last 2 weeks.
You should stop having fried, grilled, meat, sugary food, preserved food, alcohol and also should avoid smoking. Take more vegetables like carrot, tomatoes, peas, pumpkin, turnip, asparagus, bitter gourd (karela, green leafy vegetables. In fruits you may take like oranges, banana, kiwi, peaches, mangoes, strawberries, guava, raisins, apricot. In proteins you may take dairy products, nuts, eggs, chickpeas etc. You may also have rice, chapati, wholegrain, corn, potatoes and honey.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the prostate swelling problems.

MBBS
General Physician,
It is not called prostate swelling but it is called prostate hypertrophy generally it is benign condition it can lead to difficulty in passing urine which is known as dribbling and can be diagnosed by ultrasound.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination it said PSA as 7.69, Further scanning showed prostate is of normal size. I took ciplox 500 for a month and retestedt PSA and the result showed 7.67. The doctor said that a biopsy is needed. Since I am 74 years old, I don't intend to go for biopsy. If I leave it as is, will there be any complication later? Is there any medication available for high PSA?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination i...
Yes, go in for the biopsy. If a pathological specimen confirms the benign nature of the growth then you should not be worried. Medications usually help and if the psa is high even after surgery you may have to go in for a whole body scan. There may be other foci in the system that may be elevating the psa and this is called as false positive. I hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Cancer Symptoms Men Ignore

1. Problems When You Pee
Many men have some problems peeing as they get older, like:
A need to pee more often, especially at night
Dribbling, leaking, or an urgent need to go
Trouble starting to pee, or a weak stream
An enlarged prostate gland usually causes these symptoms, but so can prostate cancer. See your doctor to check on the cause of the problem. He?ll give you an exam to look for an enlarged prostate, and he may talk to you about a blood test (called a PSA test) for prostate cancer.

2. Changes in Your Testicles
"If you notice a lump, heaviness, or any other change in your testicle, never delay having it looked at.
"Unlike prostate cancer, which grows slowly, testicular cancer can take off overnight" Your doctor will look for any problems with a physical exam, blood tests, and an ultrasound of your scrotum.

3. Blood in Your Pee or Stool
These can be among the first signs of cancer of the bladder, kidneys, or colon. It's a good idea to see your doctor for any bleeding that?s not normal, even if you don't have other symptoms,
Although you're more likely to have a problem that's not cancer, like haemorrhoids or a urinary infection, it's important to find and treat the cause.

4) Breast Changes
"Men tend to ignore breast lumps because breast cancer isn't on their radar"
"But 1% of all breast cancers occur in men, although they're usually diagnosed much later" Don?t take any chances. If you find a lump, tell your doctor and have it checked.

11 people found this helpful

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells leading to symptoms like palpable lump, nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, fever, change in bowelor bladder habits, throat pain, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice etc depending on organ affected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from throat pain (sore throat) while swallowing since 3-4 days. I smoke around 30 cigarettes a month. I've been smoking since 2 years. Is it due to smoking or acidity because I've been eating late nights since 5-6 days. If it's due to smoking, does it lead to cancer?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I'm suffering from throat pain (sore throat) while swallowing since 3-4 days. I smoke around 30 cigarettes a month. I...
Yes, smoking is one of the major provocative factor for cancer. But we should not jump to conclusion without evidence or proper report. Kindly get an endoscopy done. If there are any cancerous changes, get a biopsy done. If not, it will tell exactly if there is acidity related changes or any ulcers. My strong advice would be to stop smoking and drinking at once. Avoid tea/coffee/spicy and oily food untill you have a diagnosis.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Can my wife take cervical cancer vaccine during breastfeeding. My son is 10 months old now and she will turn 30 by next year. We heard that vaccine to b taken before 30 years. Pls recommend?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, as such there is no harm in having cervical cancer vaccine, but why are you in so much hurry. You have to take such precaution unless there is severe indication or there are severe predisposing factors for cervical cancer formation. It is not a strict indication that cancer vaccine should be taken before 30 yrs. It can be taken at any age, but at the age of 30 cervix is more exposed to the insults, you can vaccinate your wife at your convenience.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine to take for cancer or what are symptoms of heat stroke. Can you please help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cancer we usually plan for chemotherapy after clinical examination and sudden complain of headache with giddines with uneasiness with sweating with dehydration usually in direct sunlight is a typical initial symptom of heat stroke.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen come. Is that any prostate problem? I am taking antibiotics for 1 month but not so much affect.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen co...
If there is any infection in urine than only take antibiotics and I will suggest you to avoid spicy food in your diet and don't do mastubation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a smoker. I use to smoke near to 10 cig in a day. So I am just asking does a 24 year old get smoking cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, there is always a chance. It is better to stop it if you have not done so. Though there is no direct association of getting cancer with smoking but the coincidence is very high. Truly
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old man. I have been met with blood cancer. Would you suggest me about the precaution dealt with this disease. How can I deal with hair loss caused by cancer treatments? Suggest me some to the top hospitals for chemotherapy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old man. I have been met with blood cancer. Would you suggest me about the precaution dealt with this d...
Blood cancer needs to be treated by chemotherapy under supervision of medical/ hemato oncologist. Hair loss is only temporary and they usually grow to its full length after chemo is completed. Place of treatment depends on your location as it would be most convenient to get treatment done near the place you stay as it is a long treatment and you have to frequently visit your doctor and some times there are emergencies like low blood counts, infection etc which needs emergency management. You if you stay in remote place then you can choose a metro city nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom, her age is 46 has a stage 4 lymphoplamatic lymphoma she had stroke after giving Chemotherapy treatment after 15 days. It is possible to cure the stroke and cancer. Please give me suggestion.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi , I appreciate you seeking help your mother. Well, as far as I understand, one of the complications of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma is that there is an increase in serum immunoglobulin levels (IgM) that can increase the viscosity, and this hyperviscosity in turn can increase the risk of stroke. A plasmapheresis procedure, if attempted before the start of treatment (with appropriate chemotherapy), is likely to bring down the hyperviscosity that can reduce the chances of a stroke. You may seek second opinion from an haemato-oncologist, on the above-mentioned and seek the best approach of treatment forward. Again, should there be chances of remission at this stage, you may plan a stem cell transplant should it be feasible in the given context. Simultaneously, an integrative treatment with alternative medicines may help improve clinical outcomes, although a cure cannot be guaranteed at this stage. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine passage is block and temporarily passed through tube. He is having hypertension no diabetes. Kindly suggest proper medication. And whether he can be cured by operating through urologist or through medicines.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine ...
The psa value of 51 is quite high. He needs a dedicated ultrasound of the prostate to rule out cancer. He should also be shown to a urologist or uro oncosurgeon to get a digital rectal examination and usg guided multi quadrant biopsy. Sorry to scare you, but usually bph doesn't have such high values, so it is better to evaluate thoroughly.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes. Nd prostate operation done inspite of that there is urine inconsistencY nd he does not sense ať night he doing in bed so wht we do?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
My father has diabetes. Nd prostate operation done inspite of that there is urine inconsistencY nd he does not sense ...
I will advise quick check up if any of the warning signals stated below, are there to rule out cancer. Early cancer if detected early can be cured and person can lead a normal life. Warning signals are: 1. Chronic cough, 2. A sore that does not heal for a long time. 3. Unusual bleeding from any site of the body. 4. Unusual lump or swelling on any part of the body. 5. Sudden loss of weight or general weakness. 6. Unexplained fever of long duration with night sweats, itching in the body. 7. Dificulty in swallowing solid foods or alternate diarrhoe aand constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about prostate cancer, is it related to masturbation. What are the symptoms of prostate cancer.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Sir I want to know about prostate cancer, is it related to masturbation. What are the symptoms of prostate cancer.
Respected lybrate-user hi masturbation has nothing to do with prostate cancer. So far as symptoms are concerned initially difficulty in micturition & in advanced conditions pelvic pain, weight loss, anorexia etc. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 50 years old female. For last one year I'm feeling like my left breast increasing in size. And light pain in muscles.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
I'm 50 years old female. For last one year I'm feeling like my left breast increasing in size. And light pain in musc...
Good question. After the age of 50 all the females should undergo regular chekup of their breast by a surgeon. In adition they wil advice you memography which is somthing like x ray to rulout tumor (cancer). I think every six month you should do it. Do anyone from your family has cancer of breast than you may have more chances of that. If you do not have any kids than also chances of breast cancer increases. In adition if you have not given breastfeeding to your kids than also chances of cancer breast are more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a lump inside my breast can you tell me the symptoms of breast cancer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Symptoms and Signs of Breast cancer: A Change In How The Breast Or Nipple Feels Nipple tenderness or a lump or thickening in or near the breast or underarm area A change in the skin texture or an enlargement of pores in the skin of the breast (some describe this as similar to an orange peel’s texture) A lump in the breast (It’s important to remember that all lumps should be investigated by a healthcare professional, but not all lumps are cancerous.) A Change In The Breast Or Nipple Appearance Any unexplained change in the size or shape of the breast Dimpling anywhere on the breast Unexplained swelling of the breast (especially if on one side only) Unexplained shrinkage of the breast (especially if on one side only) Recent asymmetry of the breasts (Although it is common for women to have one breast that is slightly larger than the other, if the onset of asymmetry is recent, it should be checked.) Nipple that is turned slightly inward or inverted Skin of the breast, areola, or nipple that becomes scaly, red, or swollen or may have ridges or pitting resembling the skin of an orange Any Nipple Discharge—Particularly Clear Discharge Or Bloody Discharge It is also important to note that a milky discharge that is present when a woman is not breastfeeding should be checked by her doctor, although it is not linked with breast cancer. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am currently living in UK and my family is in India. My father has a cancer history of more than 18 years. The symptoms started showing up in 1996 and the doctor did not advise for a scan that time. Later, he was detected with a large cancerous tumor on his left kidney and the entire kidney was taken out. The doctors advised him not to take Cigarettes as he was a chain smoker but he continued taking it at a reduced quantity for 10 years post operation and later in Nov, 2012 he was detected with one metastatic cancer tumor in his bran and several small nodules in his lungs and supra renal gland. The doctors prescribed him to take steroids before operation and post operation has has gone through complete remission of cancer. All nodules melted away on its own. However, he started showing symptoms of gastric ulcer. He started feeling racing heart due to anemia and he had black tarry stool and black vomiting in the month of August 2014. He quickly recovered and he was stable. But, he started having spicy food after a month. The symptoms came back strongly last December. Within a month, he recovered again. However, the symptoms keep coming these days and he is loosing his weight. Sometimes, he will be alright and start gaining weight and after 4 weeks the symptoms will come back again. There were 3-4 recurrences within a span of 6 months. Please advise.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Metastatic kidney cancer is not curable and with added complications are there, but have you tried targeted therapy? just meet an oncologist and enquire about recent targeted therapies.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of cancer and what are its symptoms and and what are its effect on humans?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is caused by some abnormal signal which usually control the growth of the cells. They are triggered by some carcinogens like tobacco, pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent, radiation exposure etc. They usually present as lump, mostly painless, unexplained weight loss, fever, anaemia, fatigue, non healing ulcer, difficulty in swallowing, altered bowel habits, bleeding etc. When there is uncontrolled growth of cells they start exausting body resources causing weakness, fatigue and organ failure and then start moving to other organs and effect their function aswell.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed