Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinath Gk

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

27 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Srinath Gk BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
27 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Srinath Gk
Dr. Srinath Gk is a renowned General Physician in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 27 years. He has done BAMS . You can visit him at Sadhana Clinic in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinath Gk on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Ayurvedic Medical College) Bangalore, Karnataka, - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Opp. St. Mary's Convent, T DasarahalliBangalore Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinath Gk

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad was hospitalized for having blood vomiting, they have given him blood. They told that he has very low bp 50/30. How bad is it? Please tell me what is the lowest bp?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My dad was hospitalized for having blood vomiting, they have given him blood. They told that he has very low bp 50/30...
50/30 mm of hg its a very low bp. Due to blood loss bp get low. It can happens due to varicosity of esophageal vein. Or some time some other cause also. Where your dad is admitted follow there doctors advise properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, Of late I've got throat infection and days passing by it subsided but followed up with ulcers over and beneath the tongue till throat. Feeling pain under left jaw and tonsil swelling. I used mouth ulcer gel and did salt water gargle but of no use. Cud you pls sugest med or remedy for the same? Thank you.

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist, Faridabad
Dear doc,
Of late I've got throat infection and days passing by it subsided but followed up with ulcers over and bene...
Proper examination is required, as your wisdom tooth might be erupting and causing this problem. Some medication will have to be given after examining.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from viral. I recovered from fever. But suffering from itching in my whole body because of which I am not able to sleep. There r no rashes but it's very uncomfortable while sleeping. I took citizen but no effect. Advice me what to do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Sir, I am suffering from viral. I recovered from fever. But suffering from itching in my whole body because of which ...
Hi, May be you suffered with a mild eruptive fever... Take Homeopathic remedy Rhustox 200, 6 pills two times a day for three days only. You will be better. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had polycystic ovary.In 2008 left ovary was removed. My periods are regular but lessen in days. They come for 2-3 days I got pain in ovary which is continuous and slow pain Worried because no babies.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had polycystic ovary.In 2008 left ovary was removed. My periods are regular but lessen in days. They come for 2-3 d...
Hi lybrate-user, polycystic ovaries is not indication for removal of the ovary. Will you please share discharge summary of the surgery, it would be better if you share images or video. I need to understand case completely so that I can guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold & water is continue coming from my nose so Please give me suggestion what should we do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother's age is 65 she is suffering from paralytic intestine. She get surgery 7 days ago she have no filling in stomach not passing motion last 2 days what I do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Sir my mother's age is 65 she is suffering from paralytic intestine. She get surgery 7 days ago she have no filling i...
No details about exact complaints initially, reason for paralytic ileus and nature of surgery undertaken. However in such case during during immediate post operative period such complaints are common and recur. Your gastro enterological surgeon who knows the case and has done surgery will advise you best now and in future for future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main last 5 year se khansi ki problem suffer kar raha hun kai doctors ko dikhaya tha sabne kaha alergy aur bronchities hain lekin relief nai mil raha please give me remedy.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be asthma. Try combihale fb 200 2puff/twice/day with spacer with emlukast fx 1tab with breakafast for 2 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the harmful effects of masturbation after watching porn? Does it affect memorising power of brain or make our brain weak? Please mention all the effects.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
What are the harmful effects of masturbation after watching porn? Does it affect memorising power of brain or make ou...
Masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it causes physical and psychological health issues however there is no direct relationship between masturbation and brain power etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has low sugar and he doesn't like to eat sweet so what can i do Please suggest something ?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Do not give him sweets. What is ur problem. Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understant ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease requre some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing indigestion problem frequently what could be the permanent solution for it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm facing indigestion problem frequently what could be the permanent solution for it.
Dietary changes and lifestyle changes help to overcome dietary problems. Eat fresh and home cooked food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food and soda containing foods. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid coffee. Take tab for deworming. Exercise daily. Maintain a healthy and active lifestyle . Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have internal and external piles with problem of fisher. Till now I had become habitual living with these. Now fuskula detected few months back. Doctor opinion operate. As discharge irritating. Is there any other way to get cure fistula other than operation. I can live with piles n fisher. Not a problem but is fuskula curable by non operative way?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear there is ayurvedic therapy to cure fistula. It is called as kharsutra therapy..Visit a good panchkarma center they will guide u. B/w try the tips for piles. HOME REMEDIES TO CURE PILES:: 1.Apply sesame oil on external dry piles followed by warm fomentation (warm moist compresses or sitting in warm water). The easiest method is to sit in a tub with the buttocks submerged in warm water. 2.Eat 4 figs twice a day, in the morning and evening. Saturate 4 figs in water for the whole night; eat these in the morning. Remember not to drink water prior to eating the figs. Saturate another 4 figs in the morning to be eaten in the evening. Do this every day for 4 weeks. 3. Take 1 tsf triphala churna at night daily with luke warm water. 4. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I'm sumit, muje kuch years se fever Hai, medicine lene pr thek ho jata hai and after one month fir repeat ho jata Hai. Give me advice. Maine bahut treatment kara liya pr fever sahi nhi ho rha.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi doc
I'm sumit, muje kuch years se fever Hai, medicine lene pr thek ho jata hai and after one month fir repeat ho j...
Please do a complete blood analysis Like ESR, Dc,Tc,widal test,blood for mp and consult doctor.You can consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam from about year I have treat irritation in which I am feeling something stuck in my throat in earlier but now I am feeling cough in throat and while eating food it comes back in my mouth after some time. And whole day I suffering from bitter test of mouth and Also some time I have abdominal pain but it is only for one day and I am have yellow eye as well as yellow urine colors. please suggest me treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir/mam from about year I have treat irritation in which I am feeling something stuck in my throat in earlier but now...
Yellow tinge in eyes and yellow color urine along with pain abdomen all these symptoms are indicative of liver infection or jaundice please consult a good physician and get clinically checked and thoroughly investigated to get the proper diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbating good after marriage? If not then what is the possible solution and is oral sex good for health? How to satisfy a women without intercourses?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is masturbating good after marriage?
If not then what is the possible solution and is oral sex good for health? How t...
I will suggest you to stimulate her clitoris till she reaches orgasm and Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After washing your hand after cumming with water and after it gets dried could there still be sperm alive?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
After washing your hand after cumming with water and after it gets dried could there still be sperm alive?
Dear user. Sperm cannot survive in normal room temperature. In this case, your have washed the hand with water and the hand has already dried. Therefore the sperm cannot survive at all. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a business person, so many tension in my mind, last 1 yers from I can not sleep at night, I have continue headache, please give me suggestions for my problem, even I can't take any alcohol, drugs, smoking regularly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a business person, so many tension in my mind, last 1 yers from I can not sleep at night, I have continue head...
Your headache is due to inadequate sleep. Follow the advice given below 1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I have asthma since 10 years I can't breath properly while suffering from asthma. I can't eat cool items like ice-creams and I can't inhale the air while travelling. So what I have to do for this.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I am 19 years old. I have asthma since 10 years I can't breath properly while suffering from asthma. I can't eat cool...
Please visit with a xray chest and pft. Often there may be a wrong diagnosis. Allergy test will help us zero down specific allergen. Asthma is cotrollable disease with proper therapy. Your asthma appears miss managed if your symptoms are persistent. You may also need a CT chest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 26 years and im having chest pain after doing workouts should I leave doing workouts? Or is it due to any other reason. I mainly do chest exercises and it is since 3 weeks. So what should I do? Would be thankful for your help.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Im 26 years and im having chest pain after doing workouts should I leave doing workouts? Or is it due to any other re...
If you are new to exercises, it will cause pain. Don't worry. Take exercises easily till your body adapts. Pain will disappear after some time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed