Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinath Gk

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

27 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Srinath Gk BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
27 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Srinath Gk
Dr. Srinath Gk is a renowned General Physician in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 27 years. He has done BAMS . You can visit him at Sadhana Clinic in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinath Gk on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Ayurvedic Medical College) Bangalore, Karnataka, - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Opp. St. Mary's Convent, T DasarahalliBangalore Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinath Gk

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I use manforce 50 mg but every time I feel pain in chest n headache after use. Sometimes prob in breathe too. Is there in other tablet which can be helpful before intercourse to increase time without any side effects.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I use manforce 50 mg but every time I feel pain in chest n headache after use. Sometimes prob in breathe too. Is ther...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Try to avoid any tablet at your age for intercourse -lead a healthy lifestyle with a well balanced diet & regular exercise for 30-40 min a day, also do kegel exercises to strengthen your pelvic muscles, 2-3 times a day, also yoga & deep breathing are helpful -all tablets have similar side effects & should be avoided so as to prevent any adverse effect on the heart & other organs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv loose motion. Last one week. I tried all typ of medicine. Bt no results are getting. What should I doo ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Allahabad
Hi lybrate-user, please explain colour and odour of stool. Then take homoeopathic medicine. Take aloes 30/tds for 2 day. Three time 3-4 globules only 2 days and not repeat again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am loose motion please any sovle me and a.very loose So sir please give ans.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Usually viral infections may cause some loose motions and all you need to do is keep drinking ORS in water hourly or two hourly. It should recover on its own. If at all there is too much abdominal pain or blood/mucus in stool you may need antibiotics for which you may need to visit a physician. Till then just take paracetamol if fever comes again and drink lots of ORS fluids. Hope this helps. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 18 years, was preparing for IIT, due to which she was in undue stress, and irregular periods, ultimately she have pcod now, and her weight reached to 90 kg. How she will be normal as she is doing lot of exercise, yoga, swimming now and taking low calorie foods, and her periods are regular now, kindly let me know if furocyst tablets will work in this case.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My daughter aged 18 years, was preparing for IIT, due to which she was in undue stress, and irregular periods, ultima...
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced diet. Be vegetarian and avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Take lots of water. Reduce your weight and avoid medicines.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me the symptoms of zika virus? How is this affected to our health?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Can you please tell me the symptoms of zika virus? How is this affected to our health?
1.The Zika virus is carried by the Aedes Aegypti mosquito which is also responsible for spreading chikungunya and Dengue fever 2.The virus causes a) fever, headache, muscle/joint pain b)conjunctivitis(red eyes), and rash. c)it can be associated with ascending paralysis.in pregnant women d)infection can cause the birth of microcephalic (small head) children Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother, 61 aged, is a diabetic patient for more than 20 years. She used to inject insulin for last one year twice in a day. She is having a pain on her legs nowadays. On her calf as well as under leg. Why this happens? What is the solution?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mother, 61 aged, is a diabetic patient for more than 20 years. She used to inject insulin for last one year twice ...
Tell me her recent Blood sugar level How any unit and type of insulin she is taking Get her HBA1C test done and review with report Does she has Any sensation problem also in legs? Leg pain may be due to blood sugar or may be due to other cause like calcium and vitamin def/B12/ protein def etc we need to do her complete evaluation Consult Diabetologist for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 year old. I have problem of cough in my throat. I have to spit frequently to clear collected cough in my throat. This complain is for last 5 years. Advise.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
To control excessive phlegm, take the foll. Remedies: ant t -30 and kali bi -30. Three drops of each in a spoonful of warm water taken 4 times a day before meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and this is the only medicine that helps me out from constipation. Please suggest.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and thi...
Constipation should be treated by using leafy vegetables more water intake 10-12 glass of water per day and dana methi and avoid looz. And you can plan for preg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thx can you suggest any one oil to do the massage and time gain to do the sex and what type of food I can consume to make the sperm count.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Thx can you suggest any one oil to do the massage and time gain to do the sex and what type of food I can consume to ...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition. Along with medicines you can try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk & keep that mixture in refrigerator before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. As I am not able to concentrate on studies. When I study I always think of sex. After sometimes I masterbate and feel disappointed. But not want to do that. Is this is my internal problem or what should I do.

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old. As I am not able to concentrate on studies. When I study I always think of sex. After sometimes I ...
You need to first rid your self of the guilt you are feeling after masturbating. There is nothing morally wrong in what you are doing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old im always suffering from headache I can not understand what is the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 years old im always suffering from headache I can not understand what is the problem.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cure for cardiac tuberculosis at chronic stage? What are the precautions to be taken by the patient?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Tubercular infection can be treated successfully with anti TB drug and it need to be given under the care of DOT only, there patient being instructed for everything.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 day old nephew had a jaundice test His reports were Bilirubin, direct 0.41 hign 0.0-0.3 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect 8.9 high 0.1-1.0 mg/dl I just want to know about his report He is suffering from jaundice or not?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Yes it's neonatal jaundice. please consult a paediatrician for treatment. It will be fine with treatment in few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife period start from 19 to 24 every month and we have contact on 4,5 and 6 on July and august but not conceive. Please tell me which date I have to sex ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My wife period start from 19 to 24 every month and we have contact on 4,5 and 6 on July and august but not conceive. ...
Have sex from 31/1 to 5 th. I suggest have no sex for 7 days before 31/1. Both should be in happy state mentally prepared to conceive. Have adequate fore play. She should keep lying on her back for 30 mts after discharge, not to move for toilet etc. Be confident your desire will be fulfilled good luck.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergy from last 3 weeks and. When I rub my skin am suffer g from pain a lot. This is the 1st time I an suffering fron tbis disease. What should I do to solve this problem can I get any suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from allergy from last 3 weeks and. When I rub my skin am suffer g from pain a lot. This is the 1st ti...
Avoid scratching. Apply cocconut oil to prevent dryness of skin. Drink ample amount of water. Avoid eating eggs. Keep yourself in cool place and avoid perspiration. For more you need to share location of allergy. Consult for permanent relief and to avoid chronicity.
1 person found this helpful

I mild pain behind my head most of the time, my head is feeling very cold and my body also feeling very cold, I can't bear loud music or any kind of loud sound nor my head and not my heart, my heart beats is become fast by loud sound.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I mild pain behind my head most of the time, my head is feeling very cold and my body also feeling very cold, I can't...
It is intolerance to sound and you can use earplugs and avoid going near loud noises. If you have intolerance to cold you test your tsh as hypothyroidism can cause this.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had a head pain for 7 days after sticking a cricket ball on his head. What I will do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He had a head pain for 7 days after sticking a cricket ball on his head. What I will do now?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest for few days 4. If headache still persists you may have to take CT scan of Brain after consulting neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed