Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srikanth

Orthopedist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Srikanth Orthopedist, Bangalore
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Srikanth
Dr. Srikanth is a trusted Orthopedist in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Srikanth personally at Kusuma Hospital in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srikanth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#237/37, 10th Main, Nagendra Block, Srinagar. Landmark: Near Ayyappa TempleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from knee nearly 3 years I am using knee regularly but there is no solution for it paining same.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from knee nearly 3 years I am using knee regularly but there is no solution for it paining same.
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.sinhanad guggul 2 tab before lunch and dinner 6.maharsnadi kadha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner

My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Please suggest some tips and medicine.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Pleas...
Dear user, take medicines for thyroid problem, to reduce weight drink two glasses of warm water every morning. Do some regular excercises to avoid pains.

I have osteo arthritis and knee problem. I was taking calcium with d3 and was told by doctor not to sit on the floor and everything was going fine for a year. But due to some reason I sat on floor for 2 hours. For something and now the back of my left knee is in pain for 7-10 days and is not taking my weight. What can I do so that I can continue doing my daily activities in a normal way. I am female 56 years of age. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 65 years old. Suffering from chronic constipation and backache and shoulder jt. Pain for last 2 years.

Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old. Suffering from chronic constipation and backache and shoulder jt. Pain for last 2 years.
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning everyday. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bedtime.

I am 26 year old and I have a lot of pain in my back shoulder of right side as well as back side in neck. When I rotate my neck for right side the pain begins in the back side of shoulder and bottom of neck. please help me for better suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old and I have a lot of pain in my back shoulder of right side as well as back side in neck. When I rota...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Calc Fluor 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback.

I am having backpain. Its not getting cured. I tried many medicines. But its not getting cured. Help me please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am having backpain.
Its not getting cured.
I tried many medicines. But its not getting cured.
Help me please.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.

A have a severe neck problem can you help to solve if. It's getting ridiculous and driving me off.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate User, *Avoid(Unwholesome diet and habits) 1. Day sleep 2. Intake of curd, unctuous substancesetc 3. Fried and oily food 4. Dry substances 5. Awakening 6. Heavy exercise and exertions 7. Two wheeler driving 8. Improper positions 9. Potato, sweet potato, jack fruit, yellow and red gram, peanuts etc. *Increase intake of oily foods that are easily digested, sweet things, purified butter, vegetable soups, milk and almonds. *Avoid rice, refined flour, kidney beans, and other foods that cause flatulence. *Avoid physical and mental exertion. *Get a good night’s sleep. *Have regular, gentle body massage with lukewarm sesame oil. Dhanurasan and Ujjai Pranayam are highly recommended for cervical pains. *Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening.

I have back pain for last 3 days.What can i do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain for last 3 days.What can i do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate.You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you, a muscle relaxant like tab myoril can also be added for 5-7 days if there is muscle spasm as well. - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can be used for application at painful site for 3-5 days - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

I am a student. I have severe pain for my backbone for last two years. What is the best way to get released from the disease. Please help me.

Fellowship Joint Replacement, DNB (Ortho), D.ORTHO, MBBS, PGCRAM
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a student. I have severe pain for my backbone for last two years. What is the best way to get released from the ...
You need a few special medications specific for back pain, and also some exercises to make your muscles strong.

I had a leg and joint pain at multiple location on physio advice I get serum uric acid done. Which is 6.7. Is this report ok.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had a leg and joint pain at multiple location on physio advice I get serum uric acid done. Which is 6.7. Is this re...
Although your uric acid is normal but towards higher side.So you have to control it to keep its levels below 6.otherwise you may experience frequent muscular pains.

My friend is 29 years old. She gets frequent pain in her upper back, lower back and hip. We have shown her to many doctors and some of them detected it as firbromylgia however others said its spondylitis. He also feel down once and the coccyx (tail bone) was injured badly. Waking up in morning is very difficult for her as she faints frequently in the morning and some time in day time also. Please suggest the best treatment for this. Its happening from last 1.5 years now.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do not worry as your friend requires some modification in her day today activity do consult gynae or neuro physio to have clinically examined and get ust and laser therapy for pain relief fir 12 dates folowed by strengthening pelvic floor muscle exercise.

My wife having issues with white discharge and during this period she is having lots of pain in legs below knees. Also even in normal days she is having this leg pain issues.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, tell me cbc report, usg report? how many months she had c/o? fer. Phos 12c 3 hrly for 10 days qmillif. 20 drops twice inform me progress thanks.

I am 65 yrs 0ld. Diabetic. Heart patient. I am not able to sit by folding my knee last 5 yrs. What should I do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are actually not advised at this age to sit folding your knees because it leads to eccentric loading of knee joint and increased wear. But anyways I think that there are some degenerative changes setting in both the knee joints, which we call as osteoarthritis. You can send me your latest knee x rays so that I can advise you a treatment protocol depending upon which stage your arthritis is in. Also it is of paramount importance to keep sugar levels under control at all times. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

I am 39 years old. I always experience back ache whenever I am ill.

FIPM, MD
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 years old. I always experience back ache whenever I am ill.
This fever associated back pain is common following a viral fever. The pain should subside with paracetamol or other analgesics.

1am 30 years lady n you have backache after my delivery since last 6 years. Suggest me exercise.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
1am 30 years lady n you have backache after my delivery since last 6 years. Suggest me exercise.
Avoid forward bending. Use hard bed to lie. Improve your posture. Start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and back exercises. For detailed information about exercises please refer my health tips.

I am a 35 years old male suffering from knee pain since 3 weeks what should I do?

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 35 years old male suffering from knee pain since 3 weeks what should I do?
hello Sai, get done X ray of knee joint that will clear the picture what exact happened to knee ? till then 1) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) Start natural calcium supplement. 3) Do regular stretching exercise 4) In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases. Give feedback after 7 days. We also provide some health packages for your disease

M getting swelling in my legs. When I press smwhr on my legs .the skin gets pressed fr smtime and gets back to its previous condition after smtime. Is this what we call 'bayu' in ayurved. Pls suggest sm ayurvedic or homeopathic medicines?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
M getting swelling in my legs. When I press smwhr on my legs .the skin gets pressed fr smtime and gets back to its pr...
This is called pitting oedema. It can occur in filariasis. Please get a CBC done. You can also do a blood test for microfilariae. Please consult if the reports come positive for filariasis for treatment.

I am 45 years old male and I have a backache from last three months I am unable to do my working also so you are requested to guide me that what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

My father have back pain lot of days conserving doctor can operation for my father.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My father have back pain lot of days conserving doctor can operation for my father.
Not all patients of backache need surgery. Most of them can be treated without surgery with medicine & physiotherapy. Never go in for spine surgery in haste. This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate your father in detail. Rule out Diabetes. Any way it may be tried, --. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS. X 5days. --. Caldikind plus ( Mankind)1 tab OD x 5 days. --. Fomentation with warm water. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --.Do mild exercises for back. ( take help of a physiotherapist). kindly make sure ,there is no allergy to any of these medicines.(contact family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit your nearest hospital. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again.

Dear doctors I am in diet and also I am going for the gym due to this I am getting back pain. Please suggest wat kind of diet I should take. Is there any problem in my spinal cord.

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear doctors I am in diet and also I am going for the gym due to this I am getting back pain.
Please suggest wat kind...
stop gym for 4 days & Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. if pain reduced then its due to improper technique. if persist do X-RAY . avoid oily spicy food. no junk food .
View All Feed