Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srikanth B S

Pediatrician, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. Srikanth B S Pediatrician, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Srikanth B S
Dr. Srikanth B S is a renowned Pediatrician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sri Krishna Child Care Centre in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srikanth B S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#262, 12th 'A' Main, 6th Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near VenlakBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir/mam, last 2 days my 3 month baby refused milk. Usually she drunk 3 oz but now She drinks 2 oz that also she refused .I will give force to give her that 2oz. Is it OK? Or any health problems? please tell me. She takes only formula milk.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Sir/mam, last 2 days my 3 month baby refused milk. Usually she drunk 3 oz but now She drinks 2 oz that also she re...
If you are giving bottle feed you have to stop bottle and feed with spoon and breast feed. If she is refusing feed it may be a sign of some illness and you watch for it or you can ignore it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11years, he is finding difficult to digest food. He is not feeling angry. I should force him to eat. liquid food he take. But not sold. Please suggest.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
My son is 11years, he is finding difficult to digest food. He is not feeling angry. I should force him to eat. liquid...
Dear lybrate user, your son might be having some health issues. There can be many reasons for not having solid food. If he is having any difficulty in digesting the food, then he will not be hungry also. Please do not force him to eat. Kindly take him to a doctor. If there is no physical problem, then you might have to look into his emotional needs. Talk to him about himself, school, his friends, his games, hobbies etc. If he is not happy about something, he will be able to share that with you, which ultimately will lift up his mood and make him more active and energetic and then he might start having food on his own. Pursuade him to play physical (not computer games) games of his choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years old girl child took my 1 contraceptive pill. Crescent. Please advice will it do any harm 2 her.

MD
Pediatrician, Indore
Contraceptive pill have oestrogen progesterone hormone. Only one pill ingesion no harm but keep on watching vaginal bleeding etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 6 week old. . . He is suffering from running nose and cough. . . please guide Does sinarest af drops for running nose and mucolite for cough will help?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My baby boy is 6 week old. . . He is suffering from running nose and cough. . . please guide
Does sinarest af drops f...
This seems to be viral infection. Saline nasal drops if nose gets blocked. Paracetamol drops for pain/bodyache leading to more crying and also if fever which reaches 100 degree f. See a pediatrician if baby starts breathing fast or is not able to take feeding well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 18 months old, suddenly started limping. Not able to stand also. Was having loose motion prior 4 days? Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 18 months old, suddenly started limping. Not able to stand also. Was having loose motion prior 4 days? Kind...
Ensure that he has not sustained any injury in leg. If not so, get him examined by pediatrician. Loose motion 4 days prior to ailment may be just co-incidence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son health is very weak and thin and energy level also poor. What should I do for his good health. Please give solution for his good health.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
You shall enhance diet containing jaggery, sugar and protein. List could be as per below. Kheer, rab, sheera, egg white preboiled, rajma, sprout, khichdi, oats, raagi, daal rice etc. For 10 years there are few medications as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post Graduate Diploma In Rehabilitation Psychology, M A Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Bhopal
Parenting Tip on behavioral management of kids
Children have never been good at listening to their elders but they have never failed to imitate them. Best way to effectively teach children something is by being a role model to your kid. Kids want to know there is a shared journey. Elders shouldn’t do the same stuff they deny.

5 people found this helpful

My baby is now 9 months old. Last day he is suffering from chicken pox. He is crying very much. Nd even not eat any thing and feeding. Pls suggest me any precautions as soon as possible. I am very tensed.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby  is now 9 months old. Last day he is suffering from chicken pox. He is crying very much. Nd even not eat any ...
There may be ulcer in mouth which preventing him to eat. take care of mouth, apply boro glycerine locally in mouth, give liquid diet. further follow advise of your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 8 yrs old having type-1 diabetes, insulin 2 times a day, dose 9 units morning, 6 in evening. I tried best of nutrition but still his glucose levels variate from 60-70 at morning n 400+ in evening i. E. High fluctuations. Pls advise.

Pediatrician, Pune
Can consult your pediatrician, can use glargine insulin with premeal actrapid for better control, take opinion of your treating doctor, in addition diet, exercise should be planned for better control.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 16 year, Just completed 12 std exam has a frequent problem of mouth ulcer. He take only house food, but when ever we are on family vacation he has this problem. Constipation is there. We are using honey treatment, multivitamin and vyzilac tab as treatment for 3 days. He is also using kayam churna tablet for two days for smooth bowel. Kindly advice.

DNB(Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician, Chennai
Mouth ulcer suggest some form of vitamin deficiency or stress, he should drink plenty of water and eat lot of fiber containing foods and avoid junk food, limit non-veg diet to avoid constipation. Also make him a habit of going to toilet soon after waking up from the bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My son of 3 years old keeps falling ill twice a month And runs high fever so every time doctor suggest a course of antibiotic. Like azithral cefixime and zenflox. We recently did his cbc, ultrasound of abdomen, urin test and everything comes normal. Is taking so many medicines safe. Are there any health concerns in the long run. Should we introduce pediasure or any supplement.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello,
My son of 3 years old keeps falling ill twice a month And runs high fever so every time doctor suggest a cours...
You have not mentioned range and duration of temp. Fever twice in a month relapse after a fortnight which may be due interrupted treatment for a definite cause of fever as various antibiotics used may not have been for sufficient time. Antibiotics are not safe if used unnecessary. I suggest, next time, to maintain temperature chart of 4 time for three to four days without medicine. If temp is > 101 degree f, give him 10 ml paracetamol. You may get back after that. House hold foods are better than pedisure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age about 3 years 6 months. He frequently suffered with cold, fever, cough, stomach infection. When his in one year old he suffered with high fever with fits. Every 2 or 3 months he suffered with fever, stomach infection, cough. Doctor prescribed so many medicines. Please tell me what is his problem? I can not understand what is his problem. Why frequently his health condition disturbing?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics), Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP)
Pediatrician, Barmer
Your child is perfectly normal. If child is having recurrent infection that means problem is in hygiene. Tell me wash hands with soap before taking food. Use filtered or boiled water. Bath regularly. Keep distennce from any one who is suffering from cough or cold.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5+ month old. She hold her head but always keeps her head downwards not up what must be the reason?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not yet time for proper head control. For personalised attention ask privately. Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) for personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my 3 months daughter has much khansi and sardi last 3 days yesterday I consulted a child doctor he prescribed me acudov and ambril khansi syrup but still there is no improvement on my child please help me how many days I have to wait for improvement?

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Hi my 3 months daughter has much khansi and sardi last 3 days yesterday I consulted a child doctor he prescribed me a...
The chronic cough and cold take more time to be cure. As per my experience "Allopathy for Acute and Ayurveda for chronic" you can also use effective home remedies. Low immunity is also one of the region so concentrate on immune modulator tenement you can contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HiMy baby is diagnosed before birth for having Long QT, but after birth her pulse rate was recorded fine every time. She is born of 20 October 2015, not even a month old now, so had only three checkups as of now. Doctors are asking to get EKG/ECG done for make sure if She has Long QT or not. What do you suggest?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
HiMy baby is diagnosed before birth for having Long QT, but after birth her pulse rate was recorded fine every time. ...
Long qt syndrome is a congenital disorder characterized by a prolongation of the qt interval on electrocardiograms and a propensity to ventricular tachyarrhythmias, which may lead to syncope, cardiac arrest, or sudden death. For this it is best to see a good pediatric cardiologist. Don't worry. Ecg is a harmless procedure and it is essential for diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandson is 12yrs old he is diebtic type one takes insulin twice a day tell any other remedy.

ICMR Training. in. clinical. Genetics and Metabolism, Fellowship in Pediatric And Adolescent Endocrinology
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
Insulin is only treatment and best treatment. No side effects. Also you should go for better regimes than this twice a day adult type regime. Give pediatric regimes of three times a day if you want to avoid long term complications. Dont get fooled with anything other than insulin. There is nothing else consult a pediatric endocrinologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one and a half months old, and feeds on my milk only. I want to know how can I confirm whether I can produce sufficient milk for my baby or not.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is one and a half months old, and feeds on my milk only. I want to know how can I confirm whether I can produ...
Weight gain is best parameter. If baby is on exclussive breast feed and passing urine 6 to 7 times in a day is also an indicator.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed