Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srihari Reddy

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Srihari Reddy General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Srihari Reddy
Dr. Srihari Reddy is a renowned General Physician in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Srihari Reddy at S.J. Hospital in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srihari Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 2, 2nd Stage, NGES Layout, Sanjay Nagar. Landmark: Near Vibhav TheatreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain in heals while moving. Age 50. Life style some drinks and smoke.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. This kind of pain especially if there is no swelling, skin redness etc is usually due to inflammation of your heel fascia. It is chronic pain which get aggravated especially when you walk more and is better with rest. Treatment modalities are aimed at relieving inflammation of the fascia, like ice packs, physical therapy, footwear modification and anti-inflammatory therapy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir gd evening -he is 20 month old he suffering from fiver 3-4 days in blood test higher lymphocytes and platelets count please give me advice thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
High lymphocytes with all reports within limits is a finding of viral fever and we should give symptomatic treatment and high platelets will not matter much
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am16. I am suffering from fever since 5 days To cure it now what should I do. Give me suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am16. I am suffering from fever since 5 days To cure it now what should I do. Give me suggestions.
You may be having allergic or viral fever from time to time do warm saline gargle two to three timed daily. Have momemade freshly prepared lemon juices whic is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection includding viral infection go for regular morning walk fpllowed by free hand exercise things will improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem masturbating for a long time. But now I have to get rid of it totally.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having problem masturbating for a long time. But now I have to get rid of it totally.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, overall weakness Control by. Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for jogging daily Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water once a day for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ulcers in my mouth from last 10 to 15 days and I have tried all types of medicines like b-complex and gels. Now what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine merc sol 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an digestive problem. What ever I eat that doesn't help me to grow my muscles. I am 21 year old but I look like a very thin & very ugly. Please help me to find my perfect diet. I want chubby chicks too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have an digestive problem. What ever I eat that doesn't help me to grow my muscles. I am 21 year old but I look lik...
Start with vidangaristha 20ml+ water 20ml after lunch& dinner than satavari granules with warm milk empty stomach morn& even.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an eye infection from last 5 days what should I do now And what tablets and eye drops should I prefer for that and I have a pain in my neck and became a solid part over there if I press that solid part I am getting pain in the eye and I got previously an eye infection then I used a eye drop zymer and thoda.

Fellowship in Cornea and Refractive Surgery (FCRS), DNB (Ophthalmology), MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
I have an eye infection from last 5 days what should I do now
And what tablets and eye drops should I prefer for that...
Hello, your eye infection needs a proper evaluation by an eye doctor, after which necessary anti microbial drops can be prescribed and their frequency will depend on the severity of the infection. Occasionally you may have enlarged lymph nodes in the pre auricular area (area in front of the ear) due to certain infections. If the neck is swollen it will need to be examined immediately. Pls visit an eye surgeon immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to built up body and increase muscle tones, last 5 years was very drastic for me because in 2010 I was diagnosed in case of blood cancer and due to this my immune system is very low but now the case of blood cancer has resolved but the still remain the same. I want to make my body fit and muscular. What should you suggest me do or which supplement you provide for this? Please take this matter very seriously and its a great request from you to help me. Thank you!

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Lybrate-user all types of outdoor sports are best to boost your stamina level, your body fitness like football, basketball and all other sprinting games will help strengthen your heart so that more oxygen reaches all parts of your body. Include a well-balanced diet by adding low-fat products, high protein diet, plenty of fruits and vegetables and lean meat. Include cardiovascular exercises like running, swimming, jumping etc. Eat small meals at regular intervals. Drink enough water to reduce dehydration and fatigue. Include carbohydrate rich foods like cereals, bread, fruits, vegetables, pasta and milk. Avoid smoking, excessive alcohol consumption, junk food addiction etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old professional. I have bad breath since last year. When I take medicines, there is no problem. Soon I stop the tablets, the problem appears again. Please help.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi, there are various reasons of bad breath, like impurities in blood, inefficient digestive system, dry mouth (lack of saliva production), gum disease, cavities, plaque and tartar formation around teeth and gums, kind of diet, improper brushing / cleaning of mouth etc. I would advise you to get a thorough physical and dental examination to rule out the cause of bad breath and to solve it permanently. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache

General Physician,
I am getting headache
check your BP. Check your eye sight by refraction. take crocin pain relief one sos. if not ok consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 yrs old and have a both sides leg pain mainly tibia bone since last 8 yrs. Due to this pain, its associated muscles below gastrocnemius muscles are continuously getting pain. I was referred to higher center for the treatment. As treatment, I had taken continuously medicines for two months tendofit, nurokind-lc, d3v, vitcofol, nexpro and 1 calcium tab. But I didn't get relief. I am getting harrashed due to this severe pain. Please do the needful treatment. The pain is below knee. There is no problem in knee.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Continue with physiotherapy kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do masturbation 3 times in week? Is that ok? Is there any problem? Do I get hair loss problem due to masturbate? Please suggest me what should I want to do?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I do masturbation 3 times in week? Is that ok? Is there any problem? Do I get hair loss problem due to masturbate? Pl...
Masturbation is physiological it means it is a normal phenomenon it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it and there is no need to worry about this
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have getting pimples on my forehead regularly when I masturbate. The pimples are filled with pus and bulged out. How to avoid those pimples on my face. Shall I stop masturbating?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have getting pimples on my forehead regularly when I masturbate. The pimples are filled with pus and bulged out. Ho...
Please take rhus tox 12 - every 6 hourly. You should wipe off the slightest amount of sweat from your face as soon as you perspire on entering your room from outside wash your face with an oil-free, non-moisturizing face wash. Take a low carbohydrate diet. Do some exercise daily. Drink lots of water to avoid constipation. Avoid pricking the pimples or popping the sebum as it may lead to black pigmentation & permanent scar formation. Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't want to sleep more than five hours. Bcoz I don't have much time to sleep. Tell me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I don't want to sleep more than five hours. Bcoz I don't have much time to sleep.
Tell me what to do.
Don't try to cut down on your sleep it's not good for health you must sleep for 7 to 8 hrs depending upon your body's requirement on the other hand plan out your daily schedule in a more effective manner
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a condition of tonsillitis. When I go to sleep it etches in my throat. I get a lot of irritation. I lose my sleep. What should I do to get rid of this problem. I want to have all kinds of foods. I want a home cure for treating my condition. I am not recovering. I want a remedy that will keep me fit in future. I with along with my family members thank you in advance.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I have a condition of tonsillitis. When I go to sleep it etches in my throat. I get a lot of irritation. I lose my sl...
Dear lybrate-user, if you want to go with home remedy than start taking iron rich diet which will produce mucus in your mouth hence leads to improve immunity in your mouth locally, and secondly start taking good fresh fruits so that will hydrate your mouth which will further enhance the protection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having fever for more than 2 days and medicine ain't cure it what to do now??

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Having fever for more than 2 days and medicine ain't cure it what to do now??
you can take Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating 1-2 times a day as I feel really fresh and tension free after masturbating. Is it something bad for my health or is it ohk.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am masturbating 1-2 times a day as I feel really fresh and tension free after masturbating. Is it something bad for...
Masturbation is unnatural sexual act. Which brings weakness. And gloom for life. Masturbation side effects to masturbate is disastrous activity by nature it causes following weakness 1- erectile dysfunction 2- premature ejaculation 3- poor digestion 4- hair fall 5- quick erection quick fall 6- weak hearing power 7- anxiety 8-reduced penis size.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Always feeling tiredness , always checkingy blood sugar it's showing 53,62 etc.But I'm not feeling guidnes or any other symptoms. .Why ths happening

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
Good morning, always tired of sleep isn't the only thing sapping your energy. Little things you do (and don't do) can exhaust you both mentally and physically, which can make getting through your day a chore 1)You don't drink enough water 2)You're not consuming enough iron.An iron deficiency can leave you feeling sluggish, irritable, weak, and unable to focus. 3)skip breakfast .The food you eat fuels your body, and when you sleep, your body continues using what you consumed at dinner the night before to keep your blood pumping and oxygen flowing. So, when you wake up in the morning, you need to refuel with breakfast 3)You live on junk food Foods loaded with sugar and simple carbs rank high on the glycemic index (GI), an indicator of how rapidly carbohydrates increase blood sugar. Constant blood sugar spikes followed by sharp drops cause fatigue over the course of the day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed