Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srihari

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Srihari General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Srihari
Dr. Srihari is a renowned General Physician in New BEL Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Shirdi Sai Hospital in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srihari on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shirdi Sai Hospital

No.519, 2nd main Nethravathi Street, Devasandra , New BEL Road. Landmark:-Opposite SLK SoftwareBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srihari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last week I was suffered from fever upto 2 days day by day I become very weak now my face look like very thin like old person and day by day I feel weak I also lost my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Last week I was suffered from fever upto 2 days day by day I become very weak now my face look like very thin like ol...
Hello Asif take good ,healthy n nutritious things like porridge ,sprouts ,fruits ,green leafy vegetables ,milk twice a day all this will help you n mostimportant drink lots of water to eliminate toxicity of body .u can ask for further information
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I urge to masturbate as there are heat generation in my abdomen top of penis also has burning sensation I also have uti.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I urge to masturbate as there are heat generation in my abdomen top of penis also has burning sensation I also have uti.
Keep taking lemon juice with a little eno sometimes so that all heat goes down. Also take plenty of liquids as well as fruits etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of hepatitis B and also about causes of hepatitis B? How manage and what precautions should be take for control hepatitis B?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In acute stage we get jaundice like symptoms and in chronic stage we get symptoms of cirrhosis of liver or cancer of liver and it's better to get your self vaccinated against hepatitisb.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 30 years old but I am doing sex come sperm quickly so give the best medicine.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir I am 30 years old but I am doing sex come sperm quickly so give the best medicine.
First do not let sex heavy on your brain and personality. And take food which is easy to digest. You must be clear in morning everyday. And do not masturbate. Don't watch pornography. Take the help of herbal medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting several chest pains from past few months and I don't know why Pain is in between my lungs just besides heart I don't know what it is.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am getting several chest pains from past few months and I don't know why 
Pain is in between my lungs just besides ...
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard that prostate massage is a very helpful way of increasing sex pleasure and ability in men. What exactly are the benefit or harms of prostate massage. And how to do it in a proper way.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have heard that prostate massage is a very helpful way of increasing sex pleasure and ability in men. What exactly ...
After completely undressing the receiver should assume a seated position; his back reclined and supported by large firm pillows (at about a 45 - 65 degree angle). His knees pulled in the direction of his chest and somewhat angled outward. The resulting position should be both comfortable for the receiver, as well as allowing the giver unobstructed view and unfettered access to the anus and genitals of the receiver. The giver may sit cross legged, or kneel in front of the receiver. As a way to relax the receiver, the giver may begin by massaging the receivers lower extremities, particularly the abdomen. Initially, the receiver may choose to relax by closing his eyes, but as the massage progresses it is of great importance that the receiver and giver maintain eye contact. It will be up to the giver to decide when the receiver is sufficiently relaxed and aroused. At this time the giver should unobtrusively slip on a glove and to begin lubricating the receivers anus. The lubrication process should be lengthy and ceremonial. Beginning with circular motions, stroking the anal opening. The objective is to pleasure and relax the nervous rosebud.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ward has no fever, no cough, and no symptoms of tb but montox test will come positive. So we can believe that tb, and if what type of treatment can we take?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
How old is child? How strongly is mt positive, in terms of induration in mm? Is bcg vaccination given? These are the circumstances, which decide if child needs treatment.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm addicted to eat ice. So I can't leave that habit. What should I do for leaving the habit of eating ice.Please tell sir.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I'm addicted to eat ice. So I can't leave that habit. What should I do for leaving the habit of eating ice.Please tel...
Eating more ice can prove harmful to your body. You should try to get rid of this habit. Start taking shatavari granules. This will help you in leaving your habit of eating ice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem of indigestion since last one month. Consulted doctors and done tests. The test results shows high SGPT and SGOT levels with presence of occult blood in stool. I am taking medicines and the situation has improved but not cured completely. Still facing a problem of severe gas formation. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am facing a problem of indigestion since last one month. Consulted doctors and done tests. The test results shows h...
What are the problems you are facing in digestion? pl detail. Also you have to be careful for liver protection. Pl send me images of reports. Also try that good fermentation doesn't take place in git. Eat only when previous food is digested well. For the time being pl take only avipattikar chooran 1 tsp tds and punarnavadi kwath. 20 ml bd. Send reports and other liver related test reports immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am Mazher 27 years old men. My problem is that when I have a sexy feelings and when I have seen a porn movie sometimes romance with my Girlfriend, that time water type liquid transparent Gel come in to my penis continuously. Doctor please tell me what is it and is that good or bad. How can I stop it. Treat me some medicines that helps me to stop it and not come again. My penis also thin and thik. Last 2 months later I used "Flunil 20 mg and AtoZ capsules" medicine. But not progress anymore. Treat me doctor. Suggest me doctor any best treatment. thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello Doctor, I am Mazher 27 years old men. My problem is that when I have a sexy feelings and when I have seen a por...
This is normral pre ejacualtory secreion and is a sign of manhood. Most of the youth have misconceptions about penis size and sexual performance .They run after many tricks to increase the penis size! The average penis size of 8.8 cm (3.5 inches) when flaccid, whereas the penis size of 12.9 cm (5.1 inches) when erect Funnily a large number of men believe their penis is small and they cannot satisfy their partner. In fact almost 80- 90 % of women are happy with the penis size of their partner. The circumference or girth (you may say width) is 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches) in flaccid stage. It is 12 cm in erected state (4.7 inches) Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning Back Pain And Neck Pain

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Morning Back Pain And Neck Pain

The problem of morning back and neck pain may be due to the position of sleeping or it may be related to inflammatory arthritis which can be familial. Morning back pain is largely related to wrong sleeping posture and less commonly due to arthritic conditions like Ankylosing Spondylitis or Rheumatoid Arthritis. Whatever be the cause- this condition requires attention by an Orthopedic doctor as it may worsen in due course of time and should not be taken lightly. 

Some common factors causing this are: 

  1. Mattress: Too soft or too hard a mattress might induce back ache after sleep. For people with waist and hips of equal proportion, a firmer mattress would do well. For those with narrower waist than their hips, a flexible and softer mattress that can move with the pelvic weight would be a perfect choice. Refrain from using old hardened mattresses. 
  2. Pillow: The pillow you use must be able to render support to your neck naturally. Instead of using excessively firm or soft pillow, try substituting it with memory foam pillows, refillable water pillows or cervical support pillows. 
  3. Posture: Not changing your position while sleeping or sleeping on the belly exerts strain on the back muscles, causing pain. On the other hand, sleeping on the back or on the sides causes comparatively less strain on the spine. 
  4. Other causes such as strenuous workouts or physical activities or sitting at a stretch during the day might cause pain while sleeping or after getting up from bed. 

Remedies for Morning Back Pain: 

Fortunately, there are some home remedies to cure the morning back pain. 

  1. Switching your mattress is a more expensive remedy for back pain, but may often be the ultimate cure. Most people sleep the best on medium-firm mattresses. Be sure to try out the mattress before you buy it. 
  2. For occasional back pain after sleeping, apply heat to your back to relax your muscles before you go to bed and when you get up in the morning. 
  3. Massage your back with pain relieving creams and apply heat on it with a heating pad for quick relief. 
  4. Specific spinal stretching exercises and Planks (a type of exercise) can greatly help in easing back pain, if done on a regular basis. 
  5. It is always recommended to CONSULT an Orthopaedic doctor if you suffer from morning back pain.
2903 people found this helpful

He age is 22 still his penis is small and his penis won't come up and down please solve his problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
He age is 22 still his penis is small and his penis won't come up and down please solve his problem.
He has small penis size. I advise him to do kegel and jalqing exercises daily. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. For better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment, consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, I am having piles, pain is less, is it a serious problem having piles at this age. please suggest me a solution to this. I'm afraid.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. use green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 times a day. apply anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was stented twice. But scan indicates that i have only one on asking the dr he says he has put the stent within stent. Is there any way of confirming the truth.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Yes you can go for radioscan of heart or get an echo test done for your heart or ct angio of heart it will the truth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am married I have various health issues at the age of 24 my stomach is always upset and I have very severe pain in foot and knees. I am going on walk daily but keep on putting more weight. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
Hello I am married
I have various health issues at the age of 24 my stomach is always upset and I have very severe pa...
Avoid oily fried sugary processed and fast foods do exercises or yoga Avoid Amritsari non and chana bhtura.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?
Mr. Lybrate-user, visiting a doctor often is not required, what is needed is to follow instructions and treatment advised by him. For a diabetes patient following few things are important: 1) take all the prescribed drugs reguarly as advised, do not stop or change on your own or listening to unprofessional advise. 2) take restricted diet again as advised by the physician, in diabetes the dictum is" no feasting or no fasting" 3) consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 ga day). 4) always use whole grain products, do not use refined flours, highly processed foods, junk foods, sweets, sweetened aerated drinks and pastries. 5) avoid alcohol and smoking 6) exercise daily for at least 1 hour, brisk walk is a good option. Joining a gym also is good. Plus a periodic check up of blood sugar is necessary. If you have t1 diabetes then insulin is the only option in such a situation blood glucose testing is to be done more often. Initially vists to doctor may be more often.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed