Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sridhar

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sridhar Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sridhar
Dr. Sridhar is one of the best Oncologists in Rajashekar Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at Rajashekar Hospital in Rajashekar Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sridhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#21, 9th Cross, J.P Nagar 1st Phase. Landmark: Opposite Reliance Fresh & Near Indira Gandhi CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sridhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my mother is suffering from cervix cancer stage 3rdb.Now she is taking 25no of 250cgy radition along with 3 brachytherapy treatment.Sir wheather the treatment is enough or not? again after ultrasound if no maligant tumour found then will i have do anything more?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Cervical cancer is managed with Radiotherapy with weekly chemotherapy followed by brachytherapy. Then disease response assessment with clinical examination and Imaging. If there is no disease after the therapy, can be followed up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teenage sister want to use nail polish, but I have heard that many nail polishes contain formaldehyde and can cause cancer. Is it safe for my sister to use it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Not all the nail paints contain formaldehyde, it is harmful for the workers working in nail paint inndustry, not by application once in while.
40 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am addicted to smoking since 4 years. I usually smoke 25-26 cegerates a day. But today I finally quit smoking. I have a problem. From past 1 month mucus is present there. Can anyone suggest me is it danger? Am I suffering from lung cancer? Please reply as fast as possible.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Its indeed nice and is in your best interest that you have quit smoking ultimately. Well, it does not necessarily mean that anyone who smokes gets cancer. Smoking does increase the risk though, of getting cancer. Simultaneously, it exposes one to various lung ailments too. For your present issues, I would advise that you get in touch with a pulmonologist, in person. He/ she can clinically examine your chest and also advise diagnostics suitably including a chest x-ray (pa view) as appropriate to understand the real issue. Simultaneously, I would advise you to go for a healthy and balanced diet and maintain a regular lifestyle with due focus on daily exercises, yoga/'pranayam' de-stressing and relaxation. Try including more of green leafy vegetables and fruits in your daily diet. Preferably, go for a mediterranean diet for maximum benefits. Stay well hydrated. Dietary supplementation of b vitamins especially vitamin b6 is known to reduce the risk of lung cancer. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from renal cell cancer and he is in advanced stage is there any chance of recovery through surgery? If not is there any alternative to extend his life? If we can extended how many years he can able lead his life? Pls provide the approximate answers.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Have you consulted any medical oncologist, and tried chemotherapy yet? sorafenib, as I know, is one of the best targeted therapies available for advanced renal cancer. Surgery, if attempted, may at best help de-bulk the tumor load. Advise consult oncologist, on the above-mentioned, for further traction. Its difficult to say exactly how long he can survive in the current context, with treatment. However, we can still attempt improving his health related quality of life and overall survival through appropriate alternative medicines that can be given as an adjunct or complementary to the conventional medical treatment. Hope this clarifies. Take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a half marble size lump near my neck which is not painful is it thyroid or any other disorder?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, the location of lump is important for diagnosis. In the neck area except thyroid, lymphnodes are also important. For perfect diagnosis, sonography is useful and if possible biopsy is last one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer and what is the minimum age of its occurring? How we can cure it? Is any lump in the breast could be cancerous?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Signs and symptoms of breast cancer include: A lump in the breast – the most common first sign The woman usually finds the lump. Sometimes the lump is seen on a screening mammogram before it can be felt. The lump is present all the time and does not get smaller or go away with the menstrual cycle. The lump may feel like it is attached to the skin or chest wall and cannot be moved. The lump may feel hard, irregular in shape and very different from the rest of the breast tissue. The lump may be tender, but it is usually not painful. Pain is more often a symptom of a non-cancerous (benign) condition, but should be checked by a doctor. A lump in the armpit (axilla) Sometimes small, hard lumps in the armpit may be a sign that breast cancer has spread to the lymph nodes. Although these lumps are often painless, they may be tender. Changes in breast shape or size Skin changes The skin of the breast may become dimpled or puckered. A thickening and dimpling of the skin is sometimes called orange peel skin, or peau d’orange. Redness, swelling and increased warmth (signs that look like an infection) may be a sign of inflammatory breast cancer. Itching of the breast or nipple may be a sign of inflammatory breast cancer. Itchiness is often not relieved by ointments, creams or other medications. Nipple changes Some people’s nipples are always pointed inward (inverted). Normal nipples that suddenly become inverted should be checked by a doctor. Discharge from the nipples can be caused by many conditions, most of which are non-cancerous (benign). Discharge from one nipple may be a sign of breast cancer, especially if it appears without squeezing the nipple (is spontaneous) and is blood-stained. It may occur in any age but mostly in the old ages.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has mass on gall bladder. One time they feel pain and fever but after antibiotic of 9 days course he is OK. Please tell is it any severe issue or simple.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Gall bladder mass may be cancerous and must be evaluated. If operable should be operated on. If inoperable on ct scan should be treated with chemotherapy. Please let me know ultrasonography finding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got an infection in lymph nodes. One node is in the neck and other bulges are behind my ears and on skull. Is this a symptom of being HIV+? If yes please mention what should be done in order to get rid of it. i'm quite worried.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
For hiv you can get hiv tested in any labs. But infection in lymph node is not related to it. It could simply mean some infection in either ear or upper respiratory tract, or oral cavity. Infection could be acute or chronic like tuberculosis. It is also one of the symptoms of cancer so must get it checked and treated.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give suggestions about cancer patients how to should precautions for health.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, patient suffering from cancer need strict control on diet, they have to eat properly cooked fresh food, avoid any kind of infections and use mask in case of public exposure, avoid any kind of carcinogenic substance, tobacco, alcohol smoking etc. Routine follow up with doctor any reporting any abnormalities at the earliest should help in patients suffering from cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has one kidney and now has 49 grams prostrate we want to cure prostrate please guide. Operation or medicine? and if operation than which type of operation ?

General Surgeon,
I will advice for surgery either turp or lesar prostatectomy. Single kidney is not contraidication on cotarary I will say it is one of indication to avoid load as well as infection of that kidney. Turp or laser prostetectomy is more safe&reliable than trial with medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer awareness and early detection: alarming signs are (CAUTION)- Change in bowel or bladder habits A sore that will not heal Unusual discharge or bleeding Thickening or lump in the breast, testicles or elsewhere Indigestion or difficulty swallowing Obvious change in a wart or mole Nagging cough or hoarseness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A patient having CML, a kind of blood cancer detected a year back and currently having imitanib 400 mg daily. His RT PCR for BCR ABL report says 1.44 % currently which was 100 %> a year back. What's your view on this? How much it should be? What options should I opt for? What's your suggestion?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
he is responding well but IMATINIB need to continue for the whole life. even if BCR ABL Comes to zero. There is another tablet Spricel but its costly and advised to those who are not responding to Imatinib.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 68 years had testicals opt, after confiming the advance prostate cancer, he is taking caluran 50 mg 3 times daily, is it correct, and what are its side effects.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Caluran dose is 50 mg once daily if its still not reliefed then shift hormonal therapy to gnrh analogue goserelin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, what is the management for 66 year female diagnosed with stage 1b endometrial cancer with hiatopath showing 4 cm grade ii endometriod adenicarcinoma with no lympjovascular invasion and inv more than half the myometrium. All pelvic nodes removed were negative. Pt is fit and well with no comorbidities and not on any medicines.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Being an expert in gynaecological oncology, my advice is review the slides by another expert pathologists and if still report comes the same, radiation should be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am getting some blood on my tongue near the throat in the night time while sleeping. While washing some blood is coming. In the day time it is not coming. What is the that problem please. Is it cancer or due to heat in body it is coming.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Sir/madam,  I am getting some blood on my tongue near the throat in the night time while sleeping. While washing some...
Dear lybrate-user, it is better to have oral examination got done by competent doctor and look for any problem at the back of your tongue. Poor oral hygiene or a sore can also give rise to this problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from right breast cancer 3 stage. She has completed chemo 6cycle then surgery. Also facing little bone cancer. Now she will refer for radiation therapy. please help. In guiding us for precautions for her nd family members. Thanx.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it's a big battle against cancer utmost thing is moral support to boost up patient & family members that she is definately going to get best results. Regarding radiation therapy Dr. Will explain all the things but I would suggest to maintain proper hydration by taking plenty liquids thanks regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any risk of spreading cancer in biopsy. I know many people who were having cancer but were not feeling much problem before biopsy. After biopsy there condition were critical .Is it correct. Is it last option. I am not doctor but after taking a tissue from affected area. Blood will mixed with pure blood vessels and chances of spreading increases. Please suggest am I right or wrong.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
You are right in your view. However there is a negative effect effect on mind after biopsy and especially when the report arrives. The patient becomes psychological ill and hence the consequences. But my opinion to only do biopsy when you are cannot clinically verify the the tumor is cancerous or bening (as there are many points to conclude the same).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. She has a fibroid in breast. Examined it by a gynecologist. It is only common fibroid. Doctor said no problem. Can she cure it without surgery?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Fibroadenomas are the modt common cause of a breast lump between 15-30 years of age and small fibroadenomas (less than 1.2 cm) do not require any surgery. They usually resolve with time. Bigger lesions can be managed by a small surgery which can be done under local anaesthesia as wel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed