Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sridhar

Cardiologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Sridhar Cardiologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sridhar
Dr. Sridhar is an experienced Cardiologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Sridhar personally at Kaade Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sridhar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase,West of Chord Road Manjunatha Nagar, Rajajinagar.Landmark:Near Modi Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heartbeat always beat fast and I always thinking about my heart. I think I have a weak heart. What is the solution for this problem. And I had a bad experience 4 year ago my friends took me to hospital because I smoked weed due to overdose my heart beats fast. When doctor checked in ecg its 120-140. So this thing changed my life. And I always think my heart beat fast.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My heartbeat always beat fast and I always thinking about my heart. I think I have a weak heart. What is the solution...
live a simple life for few months. all veg meal (dal sabji etc) then check ecg. at ur age it should be normal ver soon. leave smoking.

I am a known hypertensive and diabetic, my creatinine fluctuates and is currently a little higher than upper limit. Sometimes suddenly I experience surge in heartbeat and BP, this affected my sleep also. Why is this and what should I do? Should I consult a Physician or Cardiologist?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a known hypertensive and diabetic, my creatinine fluctuates and is currently a little higher than upper limit. S...
1.If Your creatine is high it indicates that your kidney is affected due to diabetes and hypertension. 2.You must ensure that your Diabetis and Hypertension are under control. 3.Consult physician for proper advice and treatment 4. Consult me for further advice

I am having pain in my right chest from last 15 days only if something hits there what is the best way to get resolved.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my right chest from last 15 days only if something hits there what is the best way to get resolved.
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local hot fomentation 4. Take rest 5. If no relief, you may have to take X ray chest after consulting doctor

Hi I am 23 years old from past few days I am facing right back side pain while passing stools though I am suffering from constipation. So please help me out .1 month back I went for an whole abdomen ECG done there report was all OK! Previous month I had my periods on 23rd but this month I still didn't got yet. Recently I haven't gone for any kind of intercourse. I have a gas problem too. For which I have to take pan d.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 23 years old from past few days I am facing right back side pain while passing stools though I am suffering f...
Dear Lybrate user, According to your symptoms it seems that you are suffering from piles. Let me know some more details. So call back through Lybrate by audio or text.

I am 52 year. In recent check up my cholesterol is 170 and sugar 228, no previous record, is serious. Can it be controlled alone by physical exercise and food habit control, ie; I have to start medicine immediately.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 52 year. In recent check up my cholesterol is 170 and sugar 228, no previous record, is serious. Can it be contr...
No exercise not enough. Test hba1c. Avoid sugar. Take medicines. Walk walk walk exercise avoid fat ghee dalda.

I am suffering form fever for 3 weeks, I have chest pain and my body is very dry. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering form fever for 3 weeks, I have chest pain and my body is very dry. What I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice

I am a bp patient and taking bp medicine and my LDL level is 129.8 HDL is within range. So should I start cholesterol medicine?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am a bp patient and taking bp medicine and my LDL level is 129.8
HDL is within range. So should I start cholesterol...
No you don't need any cholesterol medicine. But you can continue with diet, exercise, weight control measures. Thank you.

My total cholesterol is 249 and LDL CV is 199 in my report. In my echo cardiogram it shows IVC 50% collapse and mild TR. What should I do I am worried.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My total cholesterol is 249 and LDL CV is 199 in my report. In my echo cardiogram it shows IVC 50% collapse and mild ...
Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar.milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.

She have blood pressure. How to prevent b. P? How to give health education to him?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She have blood pressure. How to prevent b. P? How to give health education to him?
1. Exercise regularly-------------------------- Regular physical activity — at least 30 minutes most days of the week — can lower your blood pressure by 4 to 9 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg). It's important to be consistent because if you stop exercising, your blood pressure can rise again.-------------------- If you have slightly high blood pressure (prehypertension), exercise can help you avoid developing full-blown hypertension. If you already have hypertension, regular physical activity can bring your blood pressure down to safer levels.--------------------------------- The best types of exercise for lowering blood pressure include walking, jogging, cycling, swimming or dancing. Strength training also can help reduce blood pressure. Talk to your doctor about developing an exercise program.---------------------- 2. Eat a healthy diet--------------------------- Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm Hg. It isn't easy to change your eating habits, but with these tips, you can adopt a healthy diet:------------------ •Keep a food diary. Writing down what you eat, even for just a week, can shed surprising light on your true eating habits. Monitor what you eat, how much, when and why.--------------- •Consider boosting potassium. Potassium can lessen the effects of sodium on blood pressure. The best source of potassium is food, such as fruits and vegetables, rather than supplements. Talk to your doctor about the potassium level that's best for you.-------------------- •Be a smart shopper. Read food labels when you shop and stick to your healthy-eating plan when you're dining out, too.-------------- 4. Reduce sodium in your diet------------------------ Even a small reduction in the sodium in your diet can reduce blood pressure by 2 to 8 mm Hg.-------------------- The effect of sodium intake on blood pressure varies among groups of people. In general, limit sodium to less than 2, 300 milligrams (mg) a day or less. However, a lower sodium intake — 1, 500 mg a day or less — is appropriate for people with greater salt sensitivity, including: Anyone age 51 or older Anyone diagnosed with high blood pressure, diabetes or chronic kidney disease------------------------ To decrease sodium in your diet, consider these tips:------------------ •Read food labels. If possible, choose low-sodium alternatives of the foods and beverages you normally buy.------------------- •Eat fewer processed foods. Only a small amount of sodium occurs naturally in foods. Most sodium is added during processing.-------- •Don't add salt. Just 1 level teaspoon of salt has 2, 300 mg of sodium. Use herbs or spices to add flavor to your food.---------------- •Ease into it. If you don't feel you can drastically reduce the sodium in your diet suddenly, cut back gradually. Your palate will adjust over time.----

What are all the benefits of taking dates with milk? Will it control cholesterol?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are all the benefits of taking dates with milk? Will it control cholesterol?
Dates with milk gives u calcium ..essential minerals etc..but if ur cholesterol is already raised u have to take medicines rather than relying on these alone

I am 21 years old female. Am experiencing palpitations and chest pain its been long since I really even fall asleep in the night. Also because of this my diet is gone really bad I barely feel like eating.I face a lot of acids and gas issues could you please suggest me something for my palpitations.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old female. Am experiencing palpitations and chest pain its been long since I really even fall asleep i...
It most likely due to anxiety take etizola beta after breakfast and you may need a help from psychiatrist.

I have severe problem when I feel hungry my stomach has cramp towards heart and create stress. I have consult so many doctors all said 'all is well I do not understand what is the problem? Please help.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have severe problem when I feel hungry my stomach has cramp towards heart and create stress. I have consult so many...
What is the time lapse between you two meals if it is more than 4 hrs ,you must take something in between two meals. Alternatively you can take small quantities meals at interval of 2 hrs. Second thing get your plasma glucose done both fasting and 2 hrs after breakfast. Also get you thyroid profile is T3, T4,TSH done and mail me the value or contact on mobile.

I have hdl 31.6 Ldl 105 Total cholesterol 158 Triglycerides 107 I have xanthelasma. Does this due to cholesterol? Do I have more cholesterol level? Does this cause heart attack?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have hdl 31.6
Ldl 105
Total cholesterol 158
Triglycerides 107 I have xanthelasma.
Does this due to cholesterol? Do ...
Yes it is due to high cholesterol. Keep your cholesterol levels on lower side to prevent this disease and also for prevention of heart attack.

My chest is paining sometimes hands also. Can I know the problem? I am 28 years old.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My chest is paining sometimes hands also. Can I know the problem? I am 28 years old.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.

Recently I am experiencing very little chest pain & stretching mostly during nights. what should you suggest me best to prevent from such pain?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Recently I am experiencing very little chest pain & stretching mostly during nights. what should you suggest me best ...
Have breathing exercise regular, y fir 12 minutes every day in same time duration and still pain persists do. Consult gen physician or cardiologist.

I have fever (37.5) and my heart beat rate is also above 100, between 100 -110, I also have a headache.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have fever (37.5) and my heart beat rate is also above 100, between 100 -110, I also have a headache.
Hi lybrate-user have paracetamol 650 mg sos take plenty of water complete bed rest for a day or two if still fever persists then evaluate the fever.

I am 22 years old male. I am in habit of smoking therefore I feel pain in my heart. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old male. I am in habit of smoking therefore I feel pain in my heart. Please suggest me.
1. Pain in the chest could be because of lung infection or heart problem due to smoking. Get plain x ray chest done and take ecg. 2. Consult physician with reportfor advice and treatment. 3. Stop smoking.

I have a back & chest muscles pain occurred while playing volleyball, hence it's a chest pain I consult a cardiologist, he took my ECG & did a lipid profile but all tests were came normal so he said it will go soon as it's muscles pain but now after 3 weeks also it's not going so please suggest me some good doctor who can treat my muscles pain. Regards.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have a back & chest muscles pain occurred while playing volleyball, hence it's a chest pain I consult a cardiologis...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.

Heart attack kyun hota hai. Agar heart attack hota hai toh home remedies se kaise thik kiya jata hai.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Heart attack kyun hota hai. Agar heart attack hota hai toh home remedies se kaise thik kiya jata hai.
It may due to irregular life style and food habit. Its call life style deseas. Daily exercise and simple food habit may help you better.

My blood cholesterol is high at 280 and hdl 54 ldl 186 calculated and trick s is 201 so what should be the treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My blood cholesterol is high at 280 and hdl 54 ldl 186 calculated and trick s is 201 so what should be the treatment?
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
View All Feed