Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Spoorthy

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Spoorthy MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Spoorthy
Dr. Spoorthy is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bannerghatta, Bangalore. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 11 years. She has done MBBS, DGO. She is currently practising at Well Woman Clinic in Bannerghatta, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Spoorthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College, Gulbarga, - 2005
DGO - Mysore JSS Medical College, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#362, 5th Main, 11th Cross, Vysya Bank Layout, Bannerghatta Main Road. Landmark: Behind IIMBBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 10 weeks pregnant. Had my first ultrasound on 29 Oct which showed I am 9 weeks 4 days. Visited my doc the same day. She gave prescription and said to visit again after a month but has not asked for any blood tests. Is it ok?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 10 weeks pregnant. Had my first ultrasound on 29 Oct which showed I am 9 weeks 4 days. Visited my doc the same d...
Usually between 11 and 14 weeks blood test and scan will be done to rule out Down syndrome in the baby. It is a genetic test which is done routinely nowadays irrespective of the family history or not. Please contact your doctor and get it scheduled.

I'm 8 week pregnant. My USG says no definite yolk sac or fetal pole is seen. It also says I've subchoronic hemorrhage at a pole. What should be done now?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 8 week pregnant. My USG says no definite yolk sac or fetal pole is seen. It also says I've subchoronic hemorrhage...
Hello lybrate-user! normally by 8 weeks metal pole and metal heart should be seen on USG. But in case or previous irregular periods, your pregnancy may be less than expected weeks. Take rest. Repeat USG after 7-10 days. Avoid intercourse. Also you'll need some hormonal medicines for which you should visit an obstetrician. All the best and take care!

I have a TSH of 3.4 and I am 29 weeks pregnant, please suggest if my thyroxine dosage to be increased, if so how much. I am currently taking 125+12.5 mcg dosage everyday. My endocrinologist suggesting to not change, but I read in many articles that TSH of 2 should be maintained during pregnancy. I am confused.

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have a TSH of 3.4 and I am 29 weeks pregnant, please suggest if my thyroxine dosage to be increased, if so how much...
Hi lybrate-user, yes TSH 3.4 is high at this gestation and with advancing gestation your thyroxine demand will increase. Hence, I would suggest you to increase the dose of thyroxine after discussing with your obstetrician and repeat TSH in 4 -6 weeks time. Take care.

Me and my wife don't want to have baby for at least 1 year. So what type of precautions should we take that doesn't harm anyone and shouldn't be any side effect.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There are many family planning methods you can choose from after knowing their side effects and failure rates. So meet gynaecologist or family planning advisor to learn about all. To advise you the best even your detailed medical history and examination is important.

How soon I can detect pregnancy? and by what means?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, pregnancy can be deducted just after 5 to 6 weeks. By preg. Color test. Kind regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant ayurveda for sure cure.

I m 33 years old, married and try to conceive for baby from last july but not succeed after my one miscarriage in feb 2015, 7 weeks pregnancy. Then we tried from july but succeed. So, yesterday I went for fsh, LH, prolactin serum, tsh serum, glucose fasting in fasting. I found my report fsh-10.37, lh-5.98, prolactin-9.79, tsh-1.54 and glucose fasting - 89. Is it normal reports, can I conceive? I m so much tensed. I want clarification about how can I conceive early.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 33 years old, married and try to conceive for baby from last july but not succeed after my one miscarriage in feb...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.

I had took unwanted 72 for about 8 times in a gap period of 2 to 3 months and stooped now. So my concern is that will it affects in future if yes please tell me how to resolve it. So that it should not affect for giving birth and even for my body too. thanks.

Doctor of Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had took unwanted 72 for about 8 times in a gap period of 2 to 3 months and stooped now. So my concern is that will...
Instade of repeated use of unwanted 72 better you go for other contraceptive measures. It may disturb your hormonal cycle & chances of ectopic pregnancy are more withunwanted72.

Took unwanted 72 pill on 7th day of period on 2nd April. It started bleeding to her from last night. Is it abnormal? And what would be her next period date? Reply soon. Thanks.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Took unwanted 72 pill on 7th day of period on 2nd April. It started bleeding to her from last night. Is it abnormal? ...
.it's ok...no problem its withdrawal bleeding bcuz of pill..nxt period all cm on date..or a wks diffrance

Hi I am 28 year old female. I am planning for a baby (first mom) within 3-4 months. Could you please suggest me what precautions should I have to take for this. Guide me if any necessary medicine or test, exercise, diet chart (food) require which I have to follow. Thank you.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 28 year old female. I am planning for a baby (first mom) within 3-4 months. Could you please suggest me what ...
You have relations on 12th, 14th and 16th day of menstrual cycle if your cycle is regular. Keep yourself lied down for half an hour after intercourse. Keep a pillow under your back while intercourse. Take nutritious healthy food.

I get periods of 15-20 days duration with heavy flow. I am now 43 yrs. My period cycle has also reduced.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I get periods of 15-20 days duration with heavy flow. I am now 43 yrs. My period cycle has also reduced.
It is your Pre Menopausal phase of life.Dont worry and every female go through this phase sometimes in her life.Just go for an Abdomen Ultrasound regarding your uterus .Take a good Iron supplement and Iron rich foods like green vegetables and fruits esp.Spinach,Apple,Pomegranate,papaya etc.Take 2 glass milk daily.

I am 26 years old girl I suffer from pain and jelly flow on period so is this normal?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It can be pelvic inflammatory disease. Homoeopathic treatment pelvorin tabs (sbl) chew 4 tab every 4 hourly. 4 time daily for 2 months dysmin tabs (sbl) chew 4 tabs 1-4 hrly during periods depending on the severety of your pain.

Can a Heartburn Drug Cause Cognitive Problems?

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you check the recent scientific studies, then you will come to know that PPI drugs are treated as the popular medicines to treat heartburn troubles, but as the side-effect, you will face acute cognitive troubles. Your mental condition might get affected in various ways causing memory or concentration loss, decrease in brain ability and others. Though, these drugs are very safe but only effectively treating heartburn troubles, especially gastroesophageal-reflux disease.

How Dementia is related with PPI drugs?

PPI drugs are normally recommended by doctors for treating heartburn issues, but if you are taking these drugs on a continuous basis, then you might face the unwanted signs or symptoms of dementia. This is a hardcore fact and it has been observed by many reputed researchers of the present age. There are some commonest symptoms that can be observed due to dementia and some of the prominent ones are as follows:

1. Beta-amyloid production: Beta-amyloid is a kind of protein and the growth of this specific protein increases to a great extent with the consistent intake of PPI drugs. This protein might lead to the increase in varied dementia signs, out of which the most severe kind of situation is Alzheimer's disease. This disease might get converted into dreadful condition at times and this is the reason a regular or consistent intake of PPI drugs should be essentially avoided. If you are facing this condition, then you should report about the same to your doctor immediately. This protein is very toxic or harmful for the brain as your mental ability is being adversely affected.

2. Decrease of vitamin B-12: If vitamin b-132 decreases day by day, then acute mental disturbances will get invited. If you want to avoid this kind of condition, then nothing can be a better option other than avoiding PPI drugs. This is the only reason that doctors never recommend taking these drugs in an excessive limit. In fact, sometimes, these drugs are prescribed along with other potential medicines that can help in maintaining mental health in good condition. If you have got any family history of mental trouble, then you should reveal the same to your doctor so that strong PPI medicines are not prescribed for gastric troubles. In fact, there are few limitations among PPI drugs that are never to be prescribed by doctors and all the doctors should follow the same in a sincere manner.
Can a Heartburn Drug Cause Cognitive Problems?

My penis is not getting hard what I have to do

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My penis is not getting hard what I have to do
This is called erectile disfunction. This may be due psychological fear or tension. You have to develop self confidence. Then you will be ok.

I am 36weeks+4days pregnant according to the scan and the baby is in breech position. Is it possible to get breech changed to cephalic? is there any use of trying breech exercise now? if yes can you suggest some? I wanted to know the chances of normal delivery too? is it safe to go for normal delivery or will il ve to go for cs?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 36weeks+4days pregnant according to the scan and the baby is in breech position. Is it possible to get breech ch...
There is possibility that the breech position is changed to cephalic by movement of baby in the later weeks of pregnancy.

Why came the white from vagina place and also I have itching. Please say the command and solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
•Clean the vaginal area with freshly squeezed lemon juice and water •Eat one or even two ripe bananas on a daily basis •Drink a glass of fresh cranberry juice, preferably without any sugar, once a day Apply coconut oil on the affected area. Maintain hygiene.

I have PCOD problem because of this i am not losing weight,so what will be medicine and precaution for me

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If u are diagnosed with pcos.. losing weight is a tedious job and becomes a vicious cycle. a healthy lifestyle and diet management is primarily important. . if needed can be supplemented with metformin (only und er supervision of doctor).

Hello doctor I am 7 months pregnant and I have swelling in my feet and hands and I feel little pain also in my feet and hands please tell why this happen?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I am 7 months pregnant and I have swelling in my feet and hands and I feel little pain also in my feet a...
Swelling happens because your body is holding on to more fluid than usual. The increased pressure in your leg veins, and pressure from your growing baby on the big veins in your groin, add to the problem. Swelling is common. About half of all pregnant women experience it. To prevent Swelling Try to eat a balanced diet so that you put on a healthy amount of weight during pregnancy. Aim to reduce how much salt, sugar and fat you have. Cut out pre-packaged, highly processed foods, as they are usually high in all three. Salt causes your body to hold on to more fluid. Drink plenty of water to stay hydrated, as this will help your body to hoard less water. Rest as much as possible, putting your feet up above your hips. Try not to cross your legs, as this restricts your blood flow. Sit down when you can, and if your work involves standing for long periods of time, move about from one foot to the other to increase blood flow. You can also do these simple foot exercises to reduce swelling in your ankles: bend and stretch your foot up and down 30 times Circle each foot eight times one way and eight times the other way You can do these whether you're standing or sitting. Exercise regularly, especially by walking, swimming, or riding an exercise bike. Or try a water aerobics class – immersion in water may temporarily help reduce swelling, particularly if the water level is up near your shoulders. Go to your Gynecologist if you notice swelling in your face or puffiness around your eyes, more than slight swelling of your hands, or excessive or sudden swelling of your feet or ankles. This could be a sign of preeclampsia, a serious condition. Best wishes.

Hi, my wife is pregnant and we are not planning it now. Her date was due on 3 of this month. Please suggest.

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my wife is pregnant and we are not planning it now.
Her date was due on 3 of this month. Please suggest.
think before it's late, continuation of preg is best, rest if ur decision is final then ur still in time for medical management

Mommy Makeover

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, Fellowship in Aesthetic Surgery, MRCS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question

Bringing a child into this world is one of the most wonderful phases of a woman's life. At the same time, this involves a lot of body changes - physiologically, physically, chemically, and emotionally.
Mommy makeover refers to one or a combination of procedures that are done to alter the appearance after delivery, especially relating to one or more of the following:

  1. Tummy that is sagging (no fat, just loose skin) with stretch marks
  2. Breasts that are altered in size and shape, sometimes the enlargement could be completely disproportionate with the body and cause back pain
  3. Undefined thick waistline with irregular fat accumulation
  4. Fat deposits on the abdomen, thighs, hips, and trunk that do not reduce with dietary changes and exercise
  5. Skin changes on the face and around the eyes, giving an aged appearance
  6. Post cesarean, there is excessive skin around the surgical scar

Pros:

  1. Reduces tummy size
  2. Gives a more youthful appearance
  3. Alters breasts to the desired shape and size

Cons:

  1. Weight loss, if happens, could affect the results
  2. Subsequent pregnancies don't have any complications with tummy tuck but with another pregnancy the effects may be lessened or reversed.
  3. Since surgery is involved, the risk of unforeseen complications always exists (for instance, in breast implants, there is capsule formation or capsulitis, in rare cases rupture may require removal.)

Mommy makeover is not a single step procedure, but a combination of plastic surgical procedures that are done depending on the problem you present with.

  • Tummy tuck - If there is abdominal sagging, the tummy is tucked back into position by removing the fat and excessive skin and reworking on the belly button.
  • Liposuction - Excessive fat deposits in the hips, thighs, trunk area can be removed by sucking out the fat deposits. Most commonly done in the hips and trunk area.
  • Breast lift - Sagging uneven breasts, drooping nipples, reduced volume are all indications for a breast lift. During the surgery, the breast tissue is repositioned to reproduce a better shape and size and reposition the nipples if required.
  • Breast reduction - Large breasts are a common problem, and breast reduction is one of the most requested for procedures.
  • Breast augmentation - Either saline implants or silicone are used to restore breast size and shape to the desired results. Usually, breast lift is combined with breast augmentation.
  • Facial corrections - From dark circles to sagging skin to wrinkles, facial appearance can be changed based on the presenting symptoms.

These are very brief descriptions of the various procedures that are done as part of mummy makeover. A detailed consultation with your plastic surgeon regarding costs, subsequent pregnancies, aftercare, recovery, healing, and limitations and risks is to be had ahead of the surgery.

Mommy Makeover

I had an unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 1st of October. What should I do? Please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had an unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 1st of October. What should I do? Please help me.
As it is more than 72 hours i-pill may not work. The only option is to get a copper coil fitted within the next two days or wait to see if she misses her periods!
View All Feed