Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Somsekhar

Cardiologist, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Somsekhar Cardiologist, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Somsekhar
Dr. Somsekhar is a renowned Cardiologist in Bidadi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Subash Medical Centre in Bidadi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Somsekhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Subash Medical Centre

#1678/252, B.M Road,Bidadi,Hosur. Landmark: Near Ram NagaraBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Somsekhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My fat not reduced though taking daily exercises not taking much rich food in daily diet. LDL cholesterol 126mg/dl high risk zone taking medicine for high blood pressure-asking solution please .

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My fat not reduced though taking daily exercises not taking much rich food in daily diet. LDL cholesterol 126mg/dl hi...
IMPORTANT NUTRIENTS DURING WRIGHT LOSS: Potassium (Lower Blood Pressure): You can get it from milk, potatoes, sweet potatoes, bananas, avocados, and legumes. It’s good for your blood pressure. Your muscles and nerves need it, too. Magnesium (Prevent Disease): Good source of magnesium, as are beans, peas, whole grains, and nuts (especially almonds). Put some or all of these foods on your plate, and you could do a lot for your health. Vitamin A (Healthy Eyes): Get this nutrient from orange and yellow plant foods, like sweet potatoes, carrots, and winter squash. It's also in spinach and broccoli. Vitamin A supports good vision, a healthy immune system, and tissue growth. Vitamin D (Strong Heart and Mind): Your bones, muscles, and nerve fibers all need D. The vitamin also helps keep your immune system in its prime. Your body can make vitamin D when you get enough sunshine, best to get it such as salmon, mackerel, and mushrooms exposed to ultraviolet light. There are small amounts in liver, cheese, and egg yolks. Milk, some brands of orange juice, and many cereals are fortified with it, too. Calcium (Strong Bones, Teeth, and muscle): There’s more to this mineral than healthy teeth and bones. It’s also key for your muscles, including your heart. It might even help you avoid getting high blood pressure. Dairy is an excellent source. Other foods that have it include canned salmon, kale, and broccoli. Remember, you need enough vitamin D for your body to absorb calcium. Vitamin C (Boost Immunity): This vitamin, found in many fruits and vegetables, has other benefits, too. It boosts the growth of bone and tissue. As an antioxidant, it might also help protect your cells from damage. Fiber: Get loads of benefits with fiber from whole grains, beans, and produce. A high fiber diet can help lower your cholesterol and keeps you regular. Plus, it might lower the risk of heart disease, diabetes, and some cancers. And additional fiber is great if you want to lose a few pounds. It fills you up, so you eat less.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol last three years I am taking homeopathic medicine total cholesterol 220.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have cholesterol last three years I am taking homeopathic medicine total cholesterol 220.
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok to take atorvastatin for life long. I'm 52 years old and tested total cholesterol 243, ldl 164, hdl 48. After a month of taking the tablet my total cholesterol is 165, ldl 95, hdl 48. Doctor advanced me to continue the tablet. I have already started going for a morning walk every day.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Is it ok to take atorvastatin for life long. I'm 52 years old and tested total cholesterol 243, ldl 164, hdl 48. Afte...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extraction? She has to remove 2 teeth. Also, does high/low pressure has any implications for teeth removal?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extr...
Both bp and sugar should be with in normal range with or without medicine sugar f < 100/110, pp < 140, bp < 120-130/ 80-90. Rt. Good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My first degree av block and I'm very upset. My heartbeats missing many times and I feel pressure on heart. I feel irregular heartbeats. Echo cardiograph, lipid profile, treadmill and holter monitoring are normal. So what is the reason? It may be serious?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Doctor, My first degree av block and I'm very upset. My heartbeats missing many times and I feel pressure on he...
Stop pant d and modify your eating habits. Take kitchen remedies for good digestion-ginger, garlic, jeera, heeng, ajwain and eat according to your constitution. Exercise to digeat food and avoid gas forming acidic foods with more oils and spices. Do eat regularly. Regarding skipping heart beats and av block, get in touch with your doctor -may be you need a pacemaker which is highly advanced these days-as smal as a capsule and fitted like angiography test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I feels pain when I take food on my left upper chest area. Is this any serious problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 18 years old. I feels pain when I take food on my left upper chest area. Is this any serious problem?
Take pan 40 mg once a day , empty stomach for 10 days. Avoid spicy food. If problem persists then consult physician. some investigations would be required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yr old and I feel some light pain in my chest so please tell me which test I do.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 34 yr old and I feel some light pain in my chest so please tell me which test I do.
Chest pain may be 1) cardiac 2) respiratory 3) muscular 4) gastric and many more. So I wud like to advice chest xray ecg usg abdomen serum uric acid lipid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high bp. I m doing workout at gym for bodybuilding and also take protein shake. Is it safe for me or not pls suggest.

MA Clinical Psychology, Food and Nutrition, Diploma in yoga teacher, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have high bp. I m doing workout at gym for bodybuilding and also take protein shake. Is it safe for me or not pls s...
Hi lybrate-user, if you are taking anti hypertensive medicines and still have high bp, you should not do very rigorous exercises. First get your bp under control with medications and then you may take up exercise as a measure to maintain it at normal levels along with medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from blood pressure from last 1 year pls. Give some health trip in order to control the blood pressure?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
He is suffering from blood pressure from last 1 year pls. Give some health trip in order to control the blood pressure?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am taking green twice a day for almost all 400ml morning +400ml evening I amtakind amlong a cardiac tablets as regular for bp is it ok other eise I have to stop green tea advice me sir thanks

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore Rural
Sir I am taking green twice a day for almost all 400ml morning +400ml evening I amtakind amlong a cardiac tablets as ...
400 ml of green tea is a lot. I do not know about the side effects of it but I suggest 200 ml twice a day is okay. If you do find any abnormal chest discomfort or heart beats please consult your physician also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Gastric? If feel like something is pushing my heart, but have normal breathing…. It has been for three days. What my be the cause of this? Thanking you…. In advance.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
What are the symptoms of Gastric? If feel like something is pushing my heart, but have normal breathing…. It has been...
Dear lybrate user! greetings! you may having gerd. Generally gerd mimic as chest discomfort. 1. Avoid eating spicy food 2. Do not lie down or sleep immediately after eating, take atleast 2 hrs gap between food and sleep 3. Avoid late night parties 4. Take bland food 5. Take more of liquid food, curd, butter milk, juices it will become quiet normal within few days, or else go for the endoscopy examination. Thank you have a nice day have a healthy life through homeopathy elaveni homeo clinic, salem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has an addiction of smoking and drinking. Since few months he had vomited blood and has chest pain too. What can be the cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
My friend has an addiction of smoking and drinking. Since few months he had vomited blood and has chest pain too. Wha...
As you have accepted that it is due to addiction of both the dangerous poisons smoking and drinking. Logical way is to stop it. But how? By either help from a psychiatrist Another way is to learn RAJYOG MEDITATION
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200. Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200.
Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.
First try lifestyle modification which include low fat, low cholesterol diet and 45 min brisk walk/ exercise everyday.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is club dub sound of heart? How it is produced and what are its necessary works for our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is club dub sound of heart? How it is produced and what are its necessary works for our body?
The sound are due to opening and closing of heart valves. It helps in filling the heart with blood for subsequent pumping to all organs of body
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere heart ke side kabhi kabhi bahut pain hota hai itna ki lagta hai ki ab Jaan nikal jaye to Mujhe Kya karna chahiye and dard kaise theek hoga

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Mere heart ke side kabhi kabhi  bahut pain hota hai  itna ki lagta hai ki ab Jaan nikal jaye to Mujhe Kya karna chahi...
Hi, Take Tab Biochemic 25(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days Nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day jyada tikha aur tala hua food mat khayiye Pani din mein 3-4 liter/ day pijiye
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my age is 57 during 2013 I went an heart surgery, in vijaya hospital chennai after chest opening Doctor noticed the heart is bulged so he done mutual valve repair, now I am attending office now past threemonths I have got hitching problem I am taking 12 tablets daily.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the cost for angioplasty with insertion of one drug eluding stent in a hospital in mumbai.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
What will be the cost for angioplasty with insertion of one drug eluding stent in a hospital in mumbai.
Can't say definitely ,but it depends upon length of stent. What we have observed in pune about 1.75 lac.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs old female suffering from hypothyroid frm last 6 yrs I take thyronorm 100 mcg at the same tym I have high bp on which I was suggested numlo at. It was going normal but frm last 6 months i'm putting on weight and hav developed gap in knees too. My tsh levels r normal. My diet is same and my concern is weight please guide me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, an under-functioning thyroid is a hormonal disruption that could be fixed via good eating habits and an active lifestyle. At our clinic we do have several clients come in with a thyroid disorder which we successfully rectify with lifestyle intervention and behavioral modification. This would be a great platform for you to be on as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 44 years old male and I have suffering from CKD -3, with BP, so have backache for last 6 month and if I seat for 3 hr. At office continuously then my both foots are swelling so, what should I do? Pls suggest me that what type of medicine to be take?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a 44 years old male and I have suffering from CKD -3, with BP, so have backache for last 6 month and if I seat f...
Your high bp and kidney disease is interrelated. The swelling of the leg nsy be due to gravitational eadema of leg for prolonged position of legs or could be duebto medicine which by or are taking for your blood pressure. So best thing would be to consult your treating physician. Do not self medicate.
View All Feed