Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals
Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals is a renowned Gynaecologist in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals personally at SMS Multispeciality hospitals in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 1077, 14th Main Road Hanumantha Nagar,BanashankariBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sms Multispeciality Hospitals

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

38 year old men married since 5 year not have child till date. After consulting doctor found there is problem due to low semen & sperm count. Six day semen analysis is qty - 1ml, sperm count - 7mill/ml, colour - milky white, motility -40%. Duration is also very less ejaculate within 20-25 sec just after start intercoures, it may be due to excess maturbation. I m tried ayurvaeda and allopathy in last 4 month but dont get benefit. Kindly suggest best medicine in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear, there is conventional treatment for low sperm count is homeopathy. But you have to consult homeopathic physician for constitutional remedy after repertorisation. Second is interventional ivf treatment. So call is your which you want to take. For ivf consult gynaecology.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old and she is getting pain inside her vagina with some waste liquid. Please tell me what should I do and how I care her.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Please explain the more symptoms like this is before or after periods, pain is during intercourse or after. this is vaginitis. Take kreosotum 30, 5 drops, once daily for 7 days. Revert with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe backache and I am unable to sleep properly since 3 days. It increases when I have periods. The pain is just unbearable. Plzz help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have severe backache and I am unable to sleep properly since 3 days. It increases when I have periods. The pain is ...
Please get an usg done and also show an orthopedic. Use a hard bed, do back exercises in physiotherapist guidance. Take calcium and milk, eggs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date was 16,17 but now I just feel pain but no period. Last one moth back I was with my husband for intimate but when he put his part in my part so I felt pain and he stopped. please tell me what is the reason. This is first time period date late.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My period date was 16,17 but now I just feel pain but no period. Last one moth back I was with my husband for intimat...
Hi Gaurav. It' possible that you maybe pregnant. Please do a pregnancy test and check. Its not always necessary to have full intercourse to get pregnant. Even the precum of the semen can make a woman pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 25 years female, married. I am using progesterone tablets from day 14 of cycle. Its day 31 and I started bleeding and I am still taking tabs and I had not missed any tablet. Why did my period started and shall I stop taking the tablets from now or continue it? How many days I should take progesterone for getting pregnant? please help bcoz I can't contact my doctor as of now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello I am 25 years female, married. I am using progesterone tablets from day 14 of cycle. Its day 31 and I started b...
You should stop the tablets immediately and let your regular flow of periods come progesterone use doesn't guarantee you conception please keep in touch with your gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should Ovarian Cysts Be Operated?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Should Ovarian Cysts Be Operated?

Though ovarian cysts can be well-treated with surgeries but not all surgeries are good for operating them. Thus, you have to choose the safest option that can help you to avoid adverse impacts after surgery.
 Laparoscopic method is the approved surgical method that can operate ovarian cysts in the best possible manner. This treatment is completely painless, and thus you will not suffer at all while conducting the concerned method. 

What is the best surgical method for ovarian cysts? 
If you are looking for the best surgical method that can treat ovarian cysts, then nothing can be a better option other than laparoscopic surgery. There are many potential benefits of this surgical treatment for which it is more preferred in comparison to the traditional surgeries.  

  1. Improved treatment: This treatment is quite an advanced treatment, which is not invasive and moreover, the count of side-effects is quite lower. Modernized surgical equipments are used in this regard so that ovarian cysts can be removed with great ease and convenience. Moreover, the chances of medical malpractices or errors can be completely eliminated, and thus the patients remain safe. 
  2. Needs short tenure: This treatment does not take a long time, and rather it can be completed within a short time. You do not have to stay at the hospital for long rather can get discharged on the same day treatment takes place. Thus, you can save a lot of medical expenses. 
  3. Reduction in sufferings caused due to surgery: Sufferings due to surgery can be reduced or completely eliminated to a great extent, and this is one of the leading reasons why this treatment is preferred for removing ovarian cysts. You will not face any painful sensation and on the other hand, the trouble of blood transfusion is also avoided in this case.
  4. No exposure to contaminants: Internal organs will be protected against different kinds of contaminants by implementing laparoscopic surgery. If the organs get contaminated, then the possibility of postoperative infections will rise. Infectious diseases are very much dreadful. 
  5. Small incision-size: Incision size is quite small, and this is really quite beneficial in preventing different unwanted symptoms like pain, excessive bleeding and others. You do not have to take strong medications for getting rid of post-surgery symptoms. Scar tissues often get affected by infectious diseases, but in this case, it does not happen, and thus you will remain completely safe and secured.
3132 people found this helpful

I have pcos taking medicine now my period regular. Means pcos cured or not ?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, it depends on which medicines you are taking for pcos. Also the best way to find out if you are free from pcos is to undergo a ultrasound. Your can read my blog for details on pcos. Http://drpallavimehta. Blogspot. In/2015_01_01_archive. Html
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we have sex after my wife geeting pregnant ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Infertility, DNB
Gynaecologist,
Oh yes u can as long as both of u are comfortable middle 3 months are comparatively more safe. . only thing is she never had previous h/o bleeding..visit a gynec with ur sonography report..she would guide u better
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is any problem in pregnancy due to the white discharge? please answer to my question.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is any problem in pregnancy due to the white discharge? please answer to my question.
No. White mucoid discharge can be normal in pregnancy because of increased secretion from cervical glands. However if it is associated with bad smell/ vulval itching or yellowish in color please consult a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to marriage function, I took pills to delay the period cycle. I want to know that is there any problem in taking pills?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Due to marriage function, I took pills to delay the period cycle. I want to know that is there any problem in taking ...
One should not often take such hormonal pills as if taken frequently, it can disturb the normal hormonal balance in a females body thus sometimes causing menstrual problems-----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to have intercourse for 30days cycle to get pregnant. Which are the most fertile days and please suggest me diet to get pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
When to have intercourse for 30days cycle to get pregnant. Which are the most fertile days and please suggest me diet...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for 2nd child and had 2 missed abortions, 1 ectopic and 1 termination (since there was no heart beat). In last 3 pregnancy, I was on low molecular heparin injection as recommended by my Gynaecologist. I have 1 daughter, she is 8. I have consulted Genetic consultant and he suggested to go for LIT Therapy after doing necessary tests and close similarities of HLA DQ similarity in the couple. I am not sure about the LIT Therapy and its consequences, so wanted to know. Any help would be highly appreciated.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am trying for 2nd child and had 2 missed abortions, 1 ectopic and 1 termination (since there was no heart beat). In...
Hello, Lymphocyte Immunization Therapy or LIT is a procedure whereby white blood cells from the prospective father are injected into the skin of the prospective mother to prepare the maternal immune system for pregnancy.Efficacy of LIT remains a concern of many reproductive immunologists. Based on some studies, efficacy was not demonstrated. low molecular weight heparin is a good option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 weeks pregnant. Can I take colouring streaks onto my hairs in this trimester? Will it harm my baby as well as me?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 31 weeks pregnant. Can I take colouring streaks onto my hairs in this trimester?
Will it harm my baby as well as...
Hi Arpita, it is advisable to avoid all sort of chemical in pregnancy. I would advise you to avoid hair color through out pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had mastitis post delivery in one of my breast. Its been 3 years now but it pains sometimes. It's not severe though. Is it just hormonal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had mastitis post delivery in one of my breast. Its been 3 years now but it pains sometimes. It's not severe though...
Hello- Mastitis is not properly cured and still there is some underlying infective growth which is causing pain. It will definitely increase and will be problematic. I recommend you to start consuming ayurvedic medicines to completely cure you sub clinical breast infection completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Turn That Beer Belly Into Six Pack Abs in 4 Easy Steps

Diploma in Dietetics and Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Diploma in Paediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Total Nutrition Therapy course, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education, Role of Nutrition in Diabetes, ICU & Gastroenterology , Nutrition Counselor Course in Bariatric Surgery
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Turn That Beer Belly Into Six Pack Abs in 4 Easy Steps

Beer belly is a word that is used to describe a fat tummy that results from excessive consumption of alcoholic drinks. In case of any alcohol drink, the liver tends to burn alcohol instead of fat which leads to bigger tummies. Basically, if the calorie intake is higher than calorie expenditure, then fat tends to accumulate in the body.

Now if you want to turn that beer belly into six pack abs, then you need to follow these rules:

  1. Limit carbohydrate consumption: This means you have to cut down on sugar and starch based foods such as refined flour, aerated drinks and anything that has sugar in it. Follow a strict diet that focuses on limited amount of whole grains. Avoid simple carbohydrates which tend to spike blood sugar levels and aid in fat accumulation. Reduce your portion sizes to decrease your overall calorie consumption.
  2. Eat fiber: Increase fiber consumption as fiber is beneficial for losing fat. It helps in you feeling fuller and thus, eat less. Fiber also reduces the chances of various life threatening diseases such as cardiovascular diseases, diabetes and bad cholesterol levels in the body. Eat foods that are rich in fiber such as beans, lentils and broccoli.
  3. Weight training: Weight training helps in losing body fat by increasing muscle mass in the body. Muscle burns calories at rest, so more muscle means more calorie burnt. Weight training also increases your metabolism which means your overall calorie expenditure will increase significantly. If you don't have access to a gym then combine bodyweight exercises such as pushups, squats and pull ups in a circuit. A sample workout circuit would be 20 push up, 20 squats and 5 pull ups one after the other. Rest for a minute and then repeat the circuit 5 times.
  4. Cardio: Cardio is very important in losing fat from all over your body. Opt for HIIT (high intensity interval training) instead of steady state cardio like jogging at the same pace over a period of time. Too much steady state cardio increases cortisol levels in the body leading to muscle loss. Instead focus on HIIT which means you do an exercise at full throttle for a short period of time such as 30 seconds. Rest for 20 seconds and then to another exercise for 30 seconds. Repeat the procedure for another 10 minutes. This method keeps your metabolism elevated for 48 hours after your workout.
5156 people found this helpful

Hi i Am 30 years unmarried women. I took primolut 5mg twice for five days. Due to absence of periods. Today is 4th day by finishing that. But still no periods. Why it is like that. When I can expect my periods?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
This is hormonal medicine but ayurveda people would not recommend it. There are no specific withdrawal symptoms if you stop primolut and but there is the possibility that the original complaints might re-occur. Rather vwe require you to take rajpravartini vati, kasisadi etc to correct your problem. If you like to get advise or package from us please write medical history, test reports if any etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I miss my periods from last 2 months. Suddenly I have urin infection I do pregnancy test (two times) which is negative do I am pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I miss my periods from last 2 months. Suddenly I have urin infection I do pregnancy test (two times) which is negativ...
Hai lybrate-user, if urine pregnancy test came negative means you are not pregnant. Please do a scan if possible to see the reason. Or else take medicine and get your periods. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed