Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siva Prasad

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. Siva Prasad Nephrologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Siva Prasad
Dr. Siva Prasad is a renowned Nephrologist in Mysore Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Kidney Care Centre in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Siva Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 4, Rr Complex, Nr Venkateshwara Theatre, 56th Mn Rd, Muneshwara Blk, Mysore RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siva Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir /madam I want to know about kidney stones. I hav kidney stones from last one year. I want to know can we remove these stone without any operate. Or not possible.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi sir /madam I want to know about kidney stones. I hav kidney stones from last one year. I want to know can we remov...
It depends on type of stone and its size and location. If not favourable then surgical treatments might be needed. Consult a nephrologist or urologist.
97 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had failure 1 kidney of left side. Erected problem is a issue second is how can partner erected then within a minutes discharge immediately. I have 3" size after erection.

MBBS
General Physician, Barpeta
I had failure 1 kidney of left side. Erected problem is a issue second is how can partner erected then within a minut...
At present it Wil be wise for u to concentrate on ur renal problem. Don't take any medication without doctor prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from less sodium in her body, due to which she is urinating without control. She has BP as well as Diabetes. She has become very weak. Pls advise.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My aunt is suffering from less sodium in her body, due to which she is urinating without control. She has BP as well ...
Dear Please get her Sonography done to see bladder residual urine. If problem take help of urologist Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister having nocturia. Now a day she is 7 years but urination problem during night on bed was increases any treatment for this problem please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My sister having nocturia. Now a day she is 7 years but urination problem during night on bed was increases any treat...
In 7 years there is no treatment needed. Do not give any liquid 2 hours before sleep and in between sleep wake up and take to toilet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo I have stone in my kidney its size is 9mm can it be removed by drinking water or some kind surgery is necessary for removal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Hlo I have stone in my kidney its size is 9mm can it be removed by drinking water or some kind surgery is necessary f...
There are chances of removal of stones of 8 to 9 mm by homoeopathic medicine. Unless you have any other complaints or symptoms like pain, severe hydronephrosis, pedal oedema. Drink lots of water regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 29 year recently treated with urinary infection. Now I am ok. Before that my penis was erecting for no reason after the infection I am finding difficult for penis erection after applying much pressure also finding difficult for erection. Now my penis has become uncircumcised. There was leakage one night last week. Kindly tell me what may be the problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am male 29 year recently treated with urinary infection. Now I am ok. Before that my penis was erecting for no reas...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And also I am suffering from cold and cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Shajapur
My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And a...
Undice is a yellowish discoloration of the skin, mucous membranes and of the white of the eyes caused by elevated levels of the chemical bilirubin in the blood (hyperbilirubinemia). The term jaundice is derived from the french word jaune, which means yellow. Jaundice is not a disease per se, but rather a visible sign of an underlying disease process. Jaundice is typically seen when the level of bilirubin in the blood exceeds 2.5-3 mg/dl (milligrams per deciliter).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, have been suffering from left renal stone measuring 6 mm. Prescribe suitable medicines and diets.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I am 38 years old, have been suffering from left renal stone measuring 6 mm. Prescribe suitable medicines and diets.
The indications for the treatment of stones are 1. pain which we have convince is due to kidney stone 2 kidney being damaged due to kidney stone 3 if there is infection or bleeding due to stone if said indications are not there, pl ignore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have drunk a 150 ml peg daily. I have lite pain in my right lower back. I passed my urine with high bad smell after drink so much water. With extimae I drunk 3 ltr water in my working hours.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have drunk a 150 ml peg daily. I have lite pain in my right lower back. I passed my urine with high bad smell after...
pl. take plenty of water about 3 to 5 liter in day time. avoid more intake alcohol .it can harm your kidney or other organs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Son is 6 years old, he is having 4 stones in right kidney and 3 stones in left kidney. His treatment is continue since last 4 years. But still stones are not passed in urine and also their size is not increasing. So please guide what to do? His growth is normal but he is under weight too.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My Son is 6 years old, he is having 4 stones in right kidney and 3 stones in left kidney. His treatment is continue s...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day...take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1.5 mg/dl creatinine. I have seen my physician and he told me to drink 3 ltrs of water and check the reading after 1 week along with ultrasound of abdomen, calcium - phosphorus ratio, urine routine. My hbl1c is 6.5. Had 10.5 in 2001 and in control. 9 months back went up to 7.8.Any suggestions about what to do about creatinine levels? Physician suggested that we will change the drug which is 250 mg in the morning and night of metformin after the results of creatinine readings after 1 week if it is still elevated.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have 1.5 mg/dl creatinine. I have seen my physician and he told me to drink 3 ltrs of water and check the reading a...
A) Drink Herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) Restrict salt intake, Reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) Avoid strenuous physical activity/Exercise (Go for light exercise like Yoga, Walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) Avoid nephro toxic drugs like Ibuprufen/Ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) Control Diabetes/Hypertension, g) Do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) Avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) Take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, J) Avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like Red meat/ Diary product. K) Avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) Take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) Consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high…
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After finishing my urinal, alittle to get ineed to wait for 3minutes wat cani do its not coming fully.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You seem to have oab, Increase water intake. Stop consuming alcohol,tobacco,excessive coffee/tea,paan masala
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is having kidney stone and she is getting operated in this upcoming week. Sir I have checked on internet that after being operated most people again get kidney stone. So I want to know what types of diet should my mother have so that she will not again get this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Sir my mother is having kidney stone and she is getting operated in this upcoming week. Sir I have checked on interne...
Unfortunately some people do develop stones in kidneys but not all cases. Offlate people starve this is not right. She can take all foods in moderate. Fundamentally she should not take palak and tomato plenty every day some foods have oxalets and carbonates in plenty she has do reduce at least for six months and watch. She should take more water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Disease in Childhood

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
  • Kidney disease can affect children in various ways, ranging from treatable disorders without long-term consequences to life-threatening conditions.
  • Acute kidney disease develops suddenly, lasts a short time, and can be serious with long-lasting consequences, or may go away completely once the underlying cause has been treated.
  • Chronic kidney disease (CKD) does not go away with treatment and tends to get worse over time.

Kidney disease in children can be caused by

  • birth defects
  • hereditary diseases
  • infection
  • nephrotic syndrome
  • systemic diseases
  • trauma
  • urine blockage or reflux

A health care provider diagnoses kidney disease in children by completing a physical exam, asking for a medical history, and reviewing signs and symptoms. To confirm diagnosis, the health care provider may order one or more of the following tests:

  • urine tests
  • blood test
  • imaging studies
  • kidney biopsy

Treatment for kidney disease in children depends on the cause of the illness.

  • Children with a kidney disease that is causing high blood pressure may need to take medications to lower their blood pressure. Improving blood pressure can significantly slow the progression of kidney disease. As kidney function declines, children may need treatment for anemia and growth failure.
  • Children with kidney disease that leads to kidney failure must receive treatment to replace the work the kidneys do. The two types of treatment are dialysis and transplantation.
  • For children with CKD, learning about nutrition is vital because their diet can affect how well their kidneys work. Parents or guardians should always consult with their child’s health care team before making any dietary changes.

 

What are the Symptoms Associated with Pediatric Kidney Disease?

Kidney disease often goes undetected in the general population, but children and adolescents are at an even greater risk due to the nature of the causes of the diseases and the ambiguity of the symptoms. 

Children might not be aware of some of the changes that are impacting their body and will not always let their parents know of potential issues. 

Common symptoms for children are:

  • Swelling (even mild) of the hands and feet and/or puffiness around the eyes caused by excess fluid build-up, to the point where the child’s ability to move around normally is compromised
  • After initial swelling, socks or a belt can leave an indentation in the skin that will persist
  • Lack of or decrease in appetite.
  • In children with ESRD it is especially important to keep their appetite up because transplant eligibility is based partially on growth.   
  • Decreased or increased frequency of urination. Children who can normally use the toilet without assistance may suddenly begin to wet the bed at night
  • Long-lasting changes in the color of the urine such as unusually dark or red, which can indicate blood, and changes in appearance of urine such as extra foam that can indicate protein
  • Headaches resulting from high blood pressure 
  • Flu-like Symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, weakness, fatigue, loss of appetite
  • Stunted or poor growth as compared to similar age group peers
  • Difficulty concentrating and poor school performance

Another potential indicator of pediatric kidney disease is family history of kidney disease. Genetic related disease is much more common in children than in adults. If there is family history, it is a good idea to get a check-up. 

In parents that are pregnant with a child with polycystic kidney disease a common symptom is decreased amniotic fluid. 

Looking at the list of common symptoms it is easy to see how CKD can go undiagnosed.  As a parent or caregiver, it is important to have conversations with your children to understand the severity and duration of the symptoms and follow up with pediatric nephrologist. 

If somebody has infection in their urine. What diseases have they got? And what to do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
If somebody has infection in their urine.
What diseases have they got?
And what to do?
Urine infection is the general term used for infection any where in the urinary tract, clinically called as urinary tract infection (uti). Depending upon the location and symptoms diagnosis is done. Uti calls for a treatment with antibiotic medicines, not following which, it will affect the kidneys in the longer run. So the best thing to do is, consult a qualified physician and start the treatment for the duration doctor advises you. Drinks lots of water maintain hygiene.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii, im 24 years old female I have problem with motion (stool) and I also have problem with the urine when I pass urine it smells bad and the white blood which comes has the stink smell please give proper solution for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hiii, im 24 years old female I have problem with motion (stool) and I also have problem with the urine when I pass ur...
Maybe there is an urinary infection get a urine routine and culture done till the results come drink 4-5 ltrs of water da y.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI sir good morning my name is mallikarjuna from ongole sir I hve a problem that is do not come to the urine sir what is the reason sir please tell me the answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
HI sir good morning my name is mallikarjuna from ongole sir I hve a problem that is do not come to the urine sir what...
If there is acute stoppage of urine then wear catheter. DO hot and cold compress alternately in lower abdomen - this will help you. Please note that there could be several reasons for stoppage of urine.. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have passed blood and traces of blood in my urine thrice in last 15 days, what do I do, show it to a urologist or get some test done.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
the bleeding must be due to enlarged prostate. But get ultrasound done and also get urine tested for malignant cells.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the frequency of urination in a day for male and what is basic time interval between urination periods.Please tell.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the frequency of urination in a day for male and what is basic time interval between urination periods.Please...
Freq is not constant it depend upon many factor like weather, amount of water intake frequent urination may be due to many reason like physiological (normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may psychogenic or may be due to urinary infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed