Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra

M.B.B.S, M.S (OBG)

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience
Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra M.B.B.S, M.S (OBG) Gynaecologist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra
Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra is a popular Gynaecologist in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. He has over 11 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has done M.B.B.S, M.S (OBG) . You can meet Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra personally at GarbhaGudi IVF Centre in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.B.B.S - Bangalore Medical College - 2006
M.S (OBG) - Mysore Medical College - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3Rd Floor, Park Landing, 5Ac-709, Outer Ring Road, 2Nd Block, Hrbr Extension, Near Royal Concord School (Beside Kalyan Nagar Flyover), Bangalore -Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siri.V.Ragavendra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I start my bleeding period, I have very much pain in the stomach. And my menstrual cycle stop for about 6-9 days. What should I do? Is there any problem?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
When I start my bleeding period, I have very much pain in the stomach. And my menstrual cycle stop for about 6-9 days...
Medicine german reckeweg mag phos 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From two days my clitoris has hadlike an over sensitive/burning pain. This only happens when it's touched. When im not touching it I feel.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Pain or burning in clitoris denotes over stimulation due to masturbation/fore play without the help of proper lubrication. Give it some rest and use simple coconut oil from next time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Recently I got detected with slight increase in tsh, so as per doctor advice I am using thyronorm 25mg dose. I am trying to conceive but I am not able to and I am unable to control my weight also. Please guide me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 28 year female. Recently I got detected with slight increase in tsh, so as per doctor advice I am using thyronor...
If you start thyronorm now perhaps you would never be able to stop it! you need treatment to control your metabolism. Go for vaman karma (therapeutic vomiting) at a panchakarma centre near u. That will reduce some weight & will bring tsh down. After that consult me for medication & conception guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stay Healthy

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
Stay Healthy

Spotting or implantation bleeding after 6-12 days of conception is the first sign of pregnancy. Some women fail to notice this change, which is only natural.

13 people found this helpful

Nadi Pariksha By Dr. Ashwani goyal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Nadi Pariksha By Dr. Ashwani goyal

It is necessary to do nadi pariksha in today's scenario because no one knows about the resaon and source of disease in our body. So nadi pariksha is necessary for all.

13 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I am 12 weeks pregnant. My Dr. Suggested me to do nifty test. What is this suggest and its benefit.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello Doctor, I am 12 weeks pregnant. My Dr. Suggested me to do nifty test. What is this suggest and its benefit.
I think you mean nt test. It is a screening test for chromosomal disorders like downs syndrome. It gives us a risk assessment of your delivering a baby affected with downs syndrome and a few other conditions. It is being advised in pregnant women all over the world at 12 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Facts on phyllodes
It is a tumour of an extremely reread kind misdiagnosed as breast cancer
Phyllode tumours have both benign and aggressive or malignant counterparts which is determined by pathologist after examining the tissue that is removed. Malignant phyllodes are notorious for rapidly growing in size recurring after complete surgical removal and in extremely rare instances spreading to distant sites
2 people found this helpful

The effect of stress

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
134 people found this helpful

Ingrown Hair - An Overview

Diploma in Dermatologist, Venereologist and Laparoscopy , MBBS
Dermatologist, Rewari
Ingrown Hair - An Overview

Ingrown hair refers to a situation in which a part of the body hair which has been trimmed, shaved or tweezed grows back into the skin in a curled form. This sometimes causes painful and discomforting skin conditions such as swelling, bump formation and chronic pain in the area from where the hair was removed.

This condition is mostly common among people who have very tightly curled hair on their entire bodies. Among men the most affected areas are cheeks, chin and neck. Additionally, they can also appear in cases of men who regularly shave their head. In case of women, ingrown hair is common in areas like armpits, pubic region and legs.

The most common signs of this condition are:

  1. Small skin bumps (papules)
  2. Small, pus-filled, blister-like lesions (pustules)
  3. Hyperpigmentation (skin darkening)
  4. Long lasting and chronic pain
  5. Itching 

Ingrown hair might also occur if you do the following activities:

  1. Pulling your skin while shaving your body hair can give rise to ingrown hair. This in turn allows the shaved hair particles to penetrate back into the skin without growing outwards.
  2. Tweezing of hair can also lead to the hair particles to grow inwards instead of growing outwards.

Some common complications associated with this condition are:

  1. Bacterial and fungal infections that usually happen from scratching of the affected area.
  2. Hyperpigmentation of the skin which involves an abrupt darkening of the skin areas.
  3. Permanent scarring of the tissue of the affecting skin.
4340 people found this helpful

I am 18 and i had intercourse like twice monthly since last 4-5 months and i had once skipped periods for a mthn and now again i missed my date this month.I had done pregnancy test and its negative.Could u please tell what should i do now?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pregnancy is negative and this is confirmed. Consult doctor to have medicine for artificial menstruation. If the problem persists in next month, you have to have some basic tests done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hamara age 40 hae .Sade ke1 years hua hae ave tak koe child nahe hae hamara semen cont 25 or motility 15 hae. Ky hamara seman incres ho sakta hae or wife pregnance ho sate hae.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hamara age 40 hae .Sade ke1 years hua hae ave tak koe child nahe hae hamara semen cont 25 or motility 15 hae. Ky hama...
1-Take medicine makardhwaj vati 1-1 tablet with milk. 2-Pranacharya konch pak powder with milk twice a day. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26year old women (not married). I am feeling slight pain over my left breast sometimes and it seems to be slight bigger than the right one. But I am not feeling any lumps on the breast. Whether it is a sign of breast cancer?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate user hi, don't worry at all dear this is definitely not any sign of cancer at all. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soon after ovulation I have pain in my legs and breast. Does this mean i'm pregnant or r these PMS? How do confirm if im pregnant before I miss my periods?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Raipur
Tenderness and heaviness in breast is due to pms, usually missed period is usually first sign of pregnancy along with nausea in morning. If you want to avoid pregnancy use contraception. Thanks!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44, sometimes he wants to do sex 2 to 3 times in a night. Is its effective any negative effects on our health, specifically on my husband as he is 44. Please help, thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
As long as you both are comfortable and enjoying and there is no heath issue excessive sex is no problem. But as excess of every thing is bad and it is applicable to sex also, in long run one may loose charm of sex and life may become monotonous, one may not enjoy sex and may do it as duty or compulsory routine. So have it in such a way that you enjoy it for a long long time to come.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had cumine seeds and jagerry.And i also have tried garlic and ginger therapy but nothing seems to be still effective m not having my periods regularly.I never had sex. And I am tensed. What can i do to have my periods regularly?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear ,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old 20 days back I was very ill and was suffering from high fever and cough continuously. Under consultancy of doctor had took some tonic n tablets. After stopping tablets white is going out of body during recess. And since I feel very tired and stressed for a little work. Would you please tell me why white waste is going out of my body and also I feel as if I am suffering from fever still.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 22 years old 20 days back I was very ill and was suffering from high fever and cough continuously. Under consult...
WHite discharge is a secretion normal and is not a disease or the body energy going . You need not worry and if the hite is not foul smelling there is no need to think. YOU keep mind calm by meditation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is have been diagnosed with PCOD for past few years and want to cure it completely.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My friend is have been diagnosed with PCOD for past few years and want to cure it completely.
Hi,PCOD cannot be cured completely.But you can keep the hormonal changes due to PCO under control by way of exercise.The one and only remedy is exercise and weight control.Other medications are temporary according to the need that time like regularising the period in unmarried women,ovulation induction in married women wanting to have baby like tthat.Exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 old and have 1 year kid as well. After delivery period is not coming like before always it is taking 40 days to 50 days time. Last time I had period on 27th sept and after that feom last 10 days I am feeling period pain but period is not coming. Please let me know what I can do. I tested pregnancy test aslo its showing negative.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 22 old and have 1 year kid as well. After delivery period is not coming like before always it is taking 40 days ...
Hello, If you are breast feeding then you must start to wean your child off breast feeding to get regular cycles now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35 year old this month missed her period on 2nd day of missed period had vomitings and nausea for 2 days and taken hpt on 4th day result negative then still no periods why.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My wife 35 year old this month missed her period on 2nd day of missed period had vomitings and nausea for 2 days and ...
Treatment of irregular periods depends on the cause and your desire to have children in the future. Irregular periods can be caused by many different things. Changes in your body's level of the hormones estrogen and progesterone can disrupt the normal pattern of your period. That's why young girls going through puberty and women approaching menopause commonly have irregular periods. Other common causes of irregular periods include having an intrauterine device (iud) changing birth control pills or using certain medications excessive exercise polycystic ovary disease (pcos) pregnancy or breastfeeding severe scarring (adhesions) of the lining of the uterus, a condition known as asherman syndrome stress overactive thyroid or hyperthyroidism thickening of or polyps on the uterine lining uterine fibroids turmeric being a warming herb, turmeric is also considered helpful in regulating menstruation and balancing hormones. Its emmenagogue properties help stimulate menstrual flow. Moreover, its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties relieve menstrual pain consume one-quarter teaspoon of turmeric with milk, honey or jaggery. Take it daily for several weeks or until you see improvement you can also take turmeric in supplement form; consult your doctor for proper dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Savita Kohli

MBBS, D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. S.K. Sharma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree Murthy

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Susheelamma

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini P

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gowri

MBBS & DNB
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment