Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shylesh Reddy

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shylesh Reddy General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shylesh Reddy
Dr. Shylesh Reddy is one of the best General Physicians in Koramangala, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Nova Specialty Hospitals - Koramangala in Koramangala, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shylesh Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nova Specialty Hospitals - Koramangala

143, Opus, 1st Cross, Koramangala 5th Block. Landmark: Near Nagarjuna HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shylesh Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

B.D.S
Dentist, Gurgaon

I am taking montek LC daily night before bedtime for allergy rhinitis, does it causes erectile dysfunction if it is taken for long period. If it causes ed means kindly suggest safe medicine for erectile dysfunction.

B.Sc (Bio), DMS (Cal), CMS , FWT, PET, DMLT (Cal), SBHM, Vacc,
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am taking montek LC daily night before bedtime for allergy rhinitis, does it causes erectile dysfunction if it is t...
Stop the montek LC. Take the following medicine. 1) :- Teucrium Marrumverum:- 200. In no 30 globules. To be taken 4 globules thrice daily before food for one month and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if I am not having sex for years and years. What will face really. Actually I'm having so much sexual feelings but I don't have that because no wife. Gone and not giving divorce. Real answer need please. Medically I'm asking you. I am getting so much stress not able to do anything further job also.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir if I am not having sex for years and years. What will face really. Actually I'm having so much sexual feelings bu...
While going through your statement I found the following points for consideration: 1. You have developed the habit of masturbation since long, it should be abondended 2. You have developed sex thought in your mind which have to be waived-off. 3. You have mental emotional behaviour towards sex/masturbation which have to be minimize. To control the Libidinous thoughts and lascivious dreams, excessive genital irritability I suggest you the following medicines to Moderates your sexual passion. 1. Bufo Rana-1M (5 drops once after seven days empty stomach) no other medicine on that day. 2. Salix Nigra-Q (twenty drops per dose in a little water before meal thrice a day) Please continue this for a month and come back with progress. Also please avoid to use any further medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have down curve pennies ,while erection my penis bent to down ,is there is problem in sex and marriage life.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have down curve pennies ,while erection my penis bent to down ,is there is problem in sex and marriage life.
Your penis is curved downward. Yes, this can cause problems during sex. I advise you to upload the photos of erected penis showing the curve, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having chronic asthma. It is curing despite of months of treatment. Is there any perfect cure for asthma in ayurved. Will she have to take any precautions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Spring is the best season for detox ayurvedic panchkarma treatment for asthma. Pl consult an ayurvedic physicain for the same. Results of the treatment vary according to the prakriti, age, chronicity and other factors. Dietary modifications and lifestyle modifications will be suggested as percautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I want to increase my height my height is 5.5 so can you suggest me to how to improve my height. And when I hang to any rod getting pain in spinal cord and in kidney. so please reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor, I want to increase my height my height is 5.5  so can you suggest me to how to improve my height. And when...
Ok, don't worry,Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks :

1] cholesterol 130 to 160 mg/dl 
2] triglycerides 60 to 120 mg/dl 
3] hdl cholesterol 40 to 60 mg/dl 
4] blood glucose (fasting) 70 to 100 mg/dl 
5] blood glucose (pp) below 140 mg/dl 
6] blood pressure 120/80 mg/dl 
7] maximum permissible exercises 
8] body weight in proportion to height 
9] stop smoking completely 
10] control stress 
11] oil/ghee in food is banned completely 
12] consume salads and fruits in plenty 
13] restrict consumption of milk and milk products 
14] avoid meat of any kind 

7 people found this helpful

I have severe chest burn and acidity problems often. I consume Pan plus 40. I am suffering from acidity problem for more than 3 years. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have severe chest burn and acidity problems often. I consume Pan plus 40. I am suffering from acidity problem for m...
Homoeopathic treatment------------------------- gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. -------------------------------------------- nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time--------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day --------------- do nd do notss---------------------------------- 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food ------------- 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks -------------------- 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home ---------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thank you for answering my previous question. Can you tell which ointment to apply on the foreskin to retract it?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Thank you for answering my previous question. Can you tell which ointment to apply on the foreskin to retract it?
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years. From the past few months I am having regular fever due to cold and since I have tonsil and sinus, these fevers doesn't go easily. It takes at least 10 days to recover. Though I have tried a lot of medication it does not help. Can you provide me with a optimum solution?

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I am 22 years. From the past few months I am having regular fever due to cold and since I have tonsil and sinus, thes...
Hello regular cold may be due to allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *start gargling using betadine gargle and equal volume luke warm water. *steam inhalation twice a day. *have fruits 5 portions every day *a course of vitamin b complex and vitamin c to improve immunity. *to avoid allergic stimuli like dust, pollens. *steroid nasal sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration if severe throat pain present a course of antibiotics may be needed. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I can't last in bed for a long time. And set my partner unsatisfied can you suggest for increasing my power.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hi. I can't last in bed for a long time. And set my partner unsatisfied can you suggest for increasing my power.
Yaa you should need unani drugs as majoon mukavvi wa mumsik 1 tsf 2 hour before sex majoon falasfa 1 tsf daily at morning Laboob kabeer 1 tsf at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body size is normal. .but my stomach size bigger. I use to eat 3 roti and rice. Regularly. If I start eating 1 roti and rice. Is it possible to make stomach flat. Slim. Plzz give me solution. To decrease stomach size.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My body size is normal. .but my stomach size bigger. I use to eat 3 roti and rice. Regularly. If I start eating 1 rot...
Avoid rice add one chapti take more. Take normal food less is also harmful end over is also harmful. You take Ķeva slim tea 30 minutes before lunch end dinner. Do aerobic excersices yoga will help you fast walking will help you. Massaje Ķeva slim oil on belly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 70 years male. Five years ago a lump the size of a ping-pong ball appeared on the right side of my throat. Recently a smaller lump has appeared higher, closer to the jaw, and is tender. How long before it kills me or can I have it removed or otherwise dissipated?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, dont think to remove take hep. Sulp 200 ywice day merc. S. 30 3times day q phto. 15 drops thrice day all abov for 7 days inform me progress after wk for further rx take care thnks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, mere penis k samne hisse me tej dard hota hai 5-6 din se. Please bataye ye kaise theek hoga>

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Hello sir,  mere penis k samne hisse me tej dard hota hai 5-6 din se. Please bataye ye kaise theek hoga>
can be balanitis. Hot fomentation with pot permagnate solution, personnel hyigine. No relief need examination
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Cervical Rib on my left side. Currently no issues that I have with its presence. But need suggestions on the future with the same, what precautions which I need to take. And what would be the future effects / symptoms affecting that I may face with it. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
If cervical rib is not causing you any symptoms, don't worry about it. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in right side lower abdomen, right testis and right knee leg. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have pain in right side lower abdomen, right testis and right knee leg. Please advise.
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know if the Bajra or Jwar or Ragi, roti can raise the URIC acid level. I already have Uric Acid 7.0. Can I have Bajra or Jwar or Ragi roti? Thanks Jaikant.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi,
I want to know if the Bajra or Jwar or Ragi, roti can raise the URIC acid level.
I already have Uric Acid 7.0. Ca...
Most grains such as wheat, Bajra, Ragi rice, corn, millet, rye, and so on fall under the highly acid category and cause high uric acid I am giving you brief idea about Uric acid Diet - Drink plenty of fluid esp water Take low fat dairy product consume complex carbohydrate Reduce saturated fat consumption Avoid fish/ meat/ poultry Avoid eatable sweetened Avoid alcohol
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Borderline Personality Disorder - Signs and Symptoms!

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
Borderline Personality Disorder - Signs and Symptoms!

The feeling of instability is the crux of borderline personality disorder. This condition usually begins in early adulthood and is worst at its onset. As a person ages, borderline personality disorder usually improves and becomes easier to handle. For a person with borderline personality disorder, everything from their relationships to their moods, thinking and behaviour is unstable and constantly changing. This can be frightening but thankfully, this condition can be treated.

As with any other personality disorder or health issue, the earlier a condition is diagnosed, the easier it is to treat. Hence, it is important to understand the signs and symptoms of this disorder. This disease manifests itself in different ways in each person but some symptoms are commonly experienced. These include:

  1. Fear of abandonment: No one likes to be alone, but people suffering from borderline personality disorder are terrified of being abandoned. Even something as simple as being stood up at a meeting, can make such a person extremely anxious. It can also lead to relationship problems by making the person seem clingy and jealous about their partner.
  2. Unstable relationships: For a person suffering from this disorder, relationships are either perfect or failures. Hence their relationships are extremely passionate but very short lived and they often feel disappointed by their partners.
  3. Unstable self-image: People suffering from this disorder may feel very confident one day and feel the opposite on the next. Though everyone has shifting views of their identity form time to time, for people suffering from this personality disorder, theses shifts are extreme. It can often lead to frequent changes in jobs, friend circles, relationships, goals and values. It can also cause changes in their understanding of sexual orientation.
  4. Impulsive behaviour: People who display self-destructing and attention seeking behaviour may suffer from this condition. This disorder has been often associated with alcoholism, drug abuse and recklessness.
  5. Suicidal behaviorPeople suffering from this disorder may often be associated with behaviour that physically harms them. They are also capable of following through on suicidal threats.
  6. Mood swings: Extreme fluctuations in emotions and moods are a common experience or people suffering from borderline personality disorder. These mood swings usually start only a few minutes of a few hours unlike depression and other anxiety disorders.
  7. Suspicion about everyone around: Borderline personality disorder can make a person struggle with suspicious thoughts about everyone around them and make them paranoid. They often feel out of touch with reality and can feel spaced out when under stress. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Psychiatrist.
2733 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old girl. I have habit not to share my problems with others. With this I feel stressed and have an headache due to this. I was a working lady. Now I am at home and feel weak health wise. Though I am not working I feel like I am losing energy instead. Why?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 years old girl. I have habit not to share my problems with others. With this I feel stressed and have an head...
Hi, please, come out of your mental blocks and try to share your problem with your friends. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your brain & body to obey your will. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Take easily digestible, nitrous, diet on time. Take homoeo medicines: @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos6x-4 tabs thrice with lukewarm water take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old. From 2 years I am suffering from diabetic neuropathy (bubbles like structures in the left and right foot toes. Please tell me the medicine or curable treatment sir. Please sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 46 years old. From 2 years I am suffering from diabetic neuropathy (bubbles like structures in the left and righ...
Hello, there are certain queries * is there numbness or burning sensation in the affected area. * maintain your sugar level. Under control. + homoeo-medicine** @ hypericum 200- once a day. 6 pills. Maintain all anti diabetic, norms. All the best.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed