Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shylaja

Pediatrician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Shylaja Pediatrician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shylaja
Dr. Shylaja is one of the best Pediatricians in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Shylaja at Poornima Hospital in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shylaja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poornima Hospital

#200/A, HMT Layout, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near Presidency SchoolBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shylaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 12 Weeks Baby Girl. Her Vaccinations plan on 10 weeks but she was suffering cold so Vaccinations Can't be Possible in this Condition.& already passed 2 weeks for Delay Vaccinations. So in this condition what we should do? Vaccinations delay is it serious Problem?

M.D. Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
I have 12 Weeks Baby Girl. Her Vaccinations plan on 10 weeks but she was suffering cold so Vaccinations Can't be Poss...
Vaccine mut be give on specified date, but if its not possible due such unavoidable instances then, need to worry. Let your child recover completely, then you see your pediatrician. Vaccination delay is not a serious problem, for few vaccines, but as far as possible it should and must be given once your baby is healthy. Kindly visit your pediatrician, as he will guide you better. Happy Parenting!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a girl baby who is 40 days old.Usually she is getting severe stomach pain and gas trouble Dr advised me to give her colicaid 2 to 5 drops according to the pain even though sometimes she is normal sometimes she is struggling a lot.Is it advisable to use gripe water for pain or can u give alternative medicine.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
If baby is gaining weight about 500 gms per month & passing clear watery urine, your baby is absolutely fine. Just give him comfort, love & support. Be along with him during distress,i.e.Crying. We can not always stop a crying child, we can't know the cause every time. World over all babies cry for no reason, at some or other times. Colicaid may or may not help. Don't blame yourself for inability to stop cry. Things will settle in matter of few months. That is a part of life, we can't avoid. Being with the child supporting, comforting, showering love during distress is the only way. That is optimum & enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old. He is frequently suffering from cold & cough. Once it comes it will take month or so to cure. Even After cold is over cough will be there always slightly & it is severe when cold is more. What to do for cough & cold especially for cough?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 3 years old. He is frequently suffering from cold & cough. Once it comes it will take month or so to cure. ...
Cough associated with cold is mostly due to viral infection. Frequent infection is usually due to lack of immunity response. Pls consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 15 year male suffering from adhd disease he has not control his bathroom in bed at sleeping time every time please suggests to solve this problem he has doing bathroom in every 15 to 20 minute.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You check his urine for infection if there is no infection the frequency is part of his hyperkinetic disorder. You can ask me privately for more help;.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 11 month old and she is not gaining weight. She is 6kg. What food can I give her. Could anyone please give me diet plan. So she can putup weight.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
6 kg at 11 months of age is very low weight. You should consult a pediatrician and do necessary investigations for not gaining weight. Give high calorie diet like ghee, butter, cheese, banana, pulses etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii doctor My baby is 1 day old. I want to know that his report is C - reactive protein (quantitative) is 15.7 mg/l. What is this. Should I admit d baby in hospital or some injection should be given. Please advise me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Hiii doctor My baby is 1 day old. I want to know that his report is C - reactive protein (quantitative) is 15.7 mg/l....
Crp is a indirect test for infection and inflammation. No need to worry if the baby is feeding well and active. However your pediatrician will examine and tell you what to do. Above value is abnormal. Baby needs follow up with pediatric / neonatal consultant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful

6 Signs you Need a Hearing Test

MS - ENT -, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
6 Signs you Need a Hearing Test

Here are 6 signs to watch out for that could indicate 'You need to get your Ears tested':

1. Your TV is blaring: Do you often find people around you shouting above the TV sound complaining that it's too loud? When you find it hard to hear the TV at the average volume and find yourself turning up the sound, this could signify a hearing loss. Doctors are seeing a growing number of patients visiting them after prolonged exposure to loud music and sounds.

2. You find it hard to hear phone conversations: Do you find yourself asking the person on the other end of the phone line to 'repeat' themselves, or find yourself pressing the phone instrument right into your ear? If you are trying so hard to hear, you might find yourself missing out on bits of the conversation as focussing to clearly hear the conversation is exhausting work. Getting a hearing test might be a good option if this sounds like you.

3. You have trouble hearing in noisy environments: When you are out dining with friends or family at a busy restaurant or accompanying a friend shopping in a busy street, all that background noise makes it difficult to hear what the people are saying. People with hearing loss often have problems masking out background noise.

4. Family members telling 'you're going deaf'?: Trust the views of the people closest to you, they never lie about your health. Family members often are the first to sense signs of hearing loss as they find themselves repeating things to you or calling out louder to get your 'attention'.

5. You find yourself staying away from social occasions, family gatherings or avoid being the first to start conversations

6. You find yourself leaning closer to people to follow the conversation or staring at their lips trying to lip-read what's being said.

Tip: Is a Low-salt Diet Thwarting Your Health Goals??

3311 people found this helpful

I want paediatrician to answer this question, can I take Tab garcinia two tabs in a day one before lunch and dinner with my pattern of life, I am breastfeeding my baby who is 1.5 yrs, I feed him only 2 times in 24 hrs. I want to reduce 10 kg weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
for Weight loss - take warm water for drinking, walk for 45 minutes in the morning, take dinner in half quantity of lunch & early in the evening, do regular exercise. Avoid -overeating,sleeping immediately after taking food,oily,spicy,fatty ,fast food, avoid late night work,avoid excessive seating for long duration,avoid junk food. best luck....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my son is 2 years old and when he was born his complexion was too fair but day by day he keeps getting dark, not too much but lower than earlier. What could be the possible reason for that and what should I do to regain the same? please advice. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hello, my son is 2 years old and when he was born his complexion was too fair but day by day he keeps getting dark, n...
In some children skin colour fades as they grow older because of excessive exposure to sunlight. Use a suncreen with spf of at least 15. Give vitamin a rich foods like carrot, papaya, green leafy vegetables etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Epilepsy and Depression

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
Epilepsy and Depression

Mansi( name changed) is a young 27-year-old epilepsy patient.her seizures are under complete control since the past two years yet her family wonders as to why do she continues to be withdrawn, low on energy and cry's often. Empirical evidence and research have drawn a link with depression post-AED (Antiepilepsy Drugs).

Depression is comorbid with epilepsy.It can proceed epilepsy.It can post an epilepsy attack.Social factors also play a role in its occurrence.

Here it is essential for family members to be empathetic and supportive towards the patient.

My 50 days old baby has caught cough and cold my doctor has suggested novamox and solvin cold .he is feeling very restless because of problem in breathing due to cold. Suggest me measure to take care of him including hone remedies also. thanks sirs.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 50 days old baby has caught cough and cold my doctor has suggested novamox and solvin cold .he is feeling very res...
Nasoclear nasal drops to open his blocked nose syp Phenergan 1 ml every 8 hourly for 3 days if there is breathing problem or baby is not taking feeds show him to child specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 months, after feeding he is vomiting frequently, so what should I do.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My son is 2 months, after feeding he is vomiting frequently, so what should I do.
Please feed at fixed regular intervals, and do burping after each feed. If still any similar complaints, please consult your pediatrician.

Dear Sir, Please impart advise about the cold and cough of baby and 52 years old lady. Once attacked does not relief early. How we get rid of aforesaid problem. With regards.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear Sir,
Please impart advise about the cold and cough of baby and 52 years old lady. Once attacked does not relief ...
Cough and cold is self limiting seasonal vital disease. One can't get rid of it for ever. Take fruits and vegetables to increase immunity. Supplement vitamin A n zinc may be helpful to increase immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, I want to know what should be the weight of the baby at the end of 5 months, if my normal weight before I conceived was 50. My height is 4 ft11'

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
For baby girl 5. 5 to 8. 5 kg, for boy 6-9 kg at 5 months of age as per the growth charts. Indians tend to lag.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my second sons age is 10 month my question is can I give him all types of veggies like ladies finger brinjal etc and can I give him packet milk too and can I add sugar to it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello my second sons age is 10 month my question is can I give him all types of veggies like ladies finger brinjal et...
At 10 months you can give all the vegetables to an infant. Infants do digest well. As regards adding sugar to milk, it is better to avoid additional sugar as long as possible. Except making the milk sweet, there is no additional benefit. If the child accepts milk without sugar then there is no need to add at all. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 years old child is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

MBBS
Pediatrician,
My 3 years old child is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What...
Hello lybrate-user! sorry to hear that she is suffering from fever. Since generally in fever for kids they will not feel to eat or drink as their appetite will be low. So to say it is fever it should be more than 100.4 f. So start with some tapid sponging, this will help her to reduce the temperature. Give paracetamol. If her weight is around 13 kgs you can give syrup dolo 250mg/5ml, 3.5ml four times a day with a interval of 6 hours. Tender coconut water is best to keep her hydrated. Do not force her to drink too much of water at once. Make her to drink water sip by sip. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is just 8 month and he has been facing cold since last three month. And now he have fever. I have been to doctor too but no recovery. Please let me know.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My child is just 8 month and he has been facing cold since last three month. And now he have fever. I have been to do...
I take long standing cold as running of nose continuously for last 3 months ie since 5 months of age. I advise to consult ent specialist too specially to check nostrils. Fever may either a co-incidence or super added nose infection. In the mean time, you may try phenergan syrup 2.5 ml 2 times in a day and paracetamol syrup 0.75 ml 8 hourly. For a day or 2.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is just of 1 month old baby now has something constipation like problem from 3-4 days. please suggest what to do.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Constipation is easily manageable through a prescribed diet. I will prescribe a high fiber diet customized to your case. Do avoid over-the-counter laxatives. Increasing exercise is also important if you lead a sedentary lifestyle. For stubborn constipation in I may recommend a non-digestible sugar called lactulose or specially formulated electrolyte solutions. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1 month 17 days old. She always put her tongue out as if she feels retch or vomiting tendency. She do this always from birth. It increases after she is being feed. I also observed spit bubbles in her mouth.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 1 month 17 days old. She always put her tongue out as if she feels retch or vomiting tendency. She do ...
Its because of nasal block you put 1-2 drops of Saline nasal drop into both nostrils before feed along with oral domastal syp (1 mg/ml) 0.4 ml tds for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed