Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shyamala Ad

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shyamala Ad General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shyamala Ad
Dr. Shyamala Ad is a popular General Physician in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Shyamala Ad personally at Dr Shayamla Clinic in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shyamala Ad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shyamala Ad

Dr Shayamla Clinic

No.32, Khb Colony,1st Stage, Basaveshwara NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shyamala Ad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Advise about how to control Sugar Sugar before fasting 197 Sugar after fasting 306 Tell medicine which effect and relief early.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Advise about how to control Sugar 
Sugar before fasting 197
Sugar after fasting 306
Tell medicine which effect and re...
Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Anti diabetic medicines are available consult Diabetologist for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in left side eye, jaw, upper teeth,neck and head also. All in left side since last 3-4 days during my fever.

Ophthalmologist,
You can have a sinusitis also that is troubling you. Take lots of steam, nasivion nasal drops thrice a day and your own medicine. If not improved visit a ent doc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

masturbate is good for health or not? If good then how many time doing in a month. Any problem is came in future?

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
masturbate is good for health or not? If good then how many time doing in a month. Any problem is came in future?
For masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbition. Control masturbition. Do not do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having diabetes since last four years, initially he took a medicine for a month & controlled the sugar levels by changing eating habits. However he started feeling slight problem with eyesight i.e. Difficulty in reading newspaper. My question is that the eyesight can be normal if your sugar is controlled?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My friend is having diabetes since last four years, initially he took a medicine for a month & controlled the sugar l...
Dear lybrateuser, - High blood sugar can lead to eyesight problem & also other complications involving the nerves, kidney, heart & other organs - it is important to control blood sugar by diet, exercise & medication to avoid & halt all complications. -
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever since last week what I do now I think I need to book and appointment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a fever since last week what I do now I think I need to book and appointment.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an issue with my stomach every week one I have the stomach pain and I had visited the doctors but no result.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I have an issue with my stomach every week one I have the stomach pain and I had visited the doctors but no result.
Hello lybrate-user this is one type of indigestion do as follow: * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take ginger & turmeric before food * take hot water * quantity is much important, assume 4 part of your appetite & take food only 3 part of it * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * start excersice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yrs old i am suffering from premature ejaculation since 1yr presently I only take one drug for blood pressure would like you to prescribe me any medicine for pe.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease. However it is sometimes associated with infection of male accessory glands, which is treatable. For medicine please ask me in private question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been noticing that the size of my penis is decreasing first it was around 19 cm when erection now it is around 12 cm. Please advice

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have been noticing that the size of my penis is decreasing first it was around 19 cm when erection now it is around...
Hello- Excessive masturbation can shrink a male's penis. The shrinkage occurs for two reasons: firstly due to atrophy, caused by the physical exertion and energy deficits. And secondly because of physical damage and scarring. Over masturbation' can cause vitamin deficiencies in various nutrients including zinc, acetylcholine and nitric oxide. Fortunately you can recover by by reducing masturbation, massaging you penis and by getting a nutritious diet and sleep on daily basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year I feel my sperm is less, I am not feeling satisfied after finishing sex. As my friend advice to take tadafil 20mg before sex, I haven't taken yet. Please advice.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 34 year I feel my sperm is less, I am not feeling satisfied after finishing sex. As my friend advice to take tad...
If your sperms are less then tadalafil won't help you. For that I advise you private consultation from me where I will tell you guidelines and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am sairam from chennai india. I am suffering from skin problem at the groin area. The scrotum is so itchy that I scratch it out till it bleeds. The whole area is black and wet most of the times. I consulted skin doctors and all medications are only temporary. I am now suppressing the itch during day time with the help of anti fungal powders. Is there any permanent solution to this problem. Please help

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir. I am sairam from chennai india. I am suffering from skin problem at the groin area. The scrotum is so itchy that...
Homoeopathic treatment sulphur 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator. No need to further take this medicine. I will let you know what to do with this medicine afterwards. Ointment topi sulphur (wilmar schwabe india) apply locally twice daily p. L. 30 (dr. Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day. Ask the pharmacy incharg from where you buy these medicines to prepare this p. L. 30. Report after 1 month eat nutritious diet avoid nuts, chocklates, dry fruits, fasst, fried foo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is so much paining when I eating oily food what can I do for this sometime loose motion too.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My stomach is so much paining when I eating oily food what can I do for this sometime loose motion too.
Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Eat soft diet. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Probiotics will be helpful. Hope this helps you. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my grandmother problem was diagnosed as cervical cancer stage ll B And she gone through radiation treatment for period of 2 months later on days she was fine after for period of 3 months she faced ascites and again under went to hospital for treatment doctor examined for tests LFT, RFT, ultrasound and CT scan Ultrasound diagnosed as liver cirrhosis But liver function test shows normal Taped ascites fluid send for test 3 times Got the result as negative for malignant cells. And aslo Cytology smear of Omental strands shown as negative for malignant cells. Abdominal and chest CT scan diagnosed as moderate hydrometer And left pleural effusion and retroperitonial nodes. This all test done in mnj hospital hyderabad Doctors couldn't find any thing to treat and suggested us to admit in osmania hospital that she has liver problem. But here in osmania doctor sent us again for same repeated test as bole And doctor says after seeing reports due to cancer only she facing ascites doctor My grand mother from last 2 months she only on bed facing bed sores and swollen legs kindly Doctor look into this note and help me out and suggest for better treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi doctor my grandmother problem was diagnosed as cervical cancer stage ll B
And she gone through radiation treatment...
Your grandma is suffering from multiple problems which could be because of cancer as the doctor suggested please be under the constant care of her doctor he is the best person to guide you. For bed sores you have to do regular sterile dressings and keep changing her position every two to three hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergy. I Don know what exactly is the allergy from, but once I start sneezing it keeps on coming one after other and do not stop for minutes.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid allergens eg dust, pollution, smoke. In acute conditions, antihistamines might help. Maintain hygiene. Improve ur immunity by having healthy food and vitamin c supplimentation. Consult if required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperms comes automatically in day and night also. I never know when my sperms comes out, without any sexual feeling in day and dream in night. My energy level also decreasing day by day.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My sperms comes automatically in day and night also. I never know when my sperms comes out, without any sexual feelin...
if you don't masturbate or have sex, you might leak with minimal stimulus which is normal. So don't worry. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whole Milk Vs Fat Free Milk - Which is Better?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Whole Milk Vs Fat Free Milk - Which is Better?

Recent developments have shown that fat might not be as harmful as people originally thought it was. Fats can prove to be beneficial too. It is capable of providing the feeling of fullness as well as helps in absorbing vitamins that are fat-soluble. A recent publication of a review in the European Journal of Nutrition regarding the existing research on milk fat came to conclusion that were quite surprising. People who consume full fat or whole milk are on equal terms with people who consumed fat free milk, as far as development of type-2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease is concerned. However, as far as weight loss is concerned, whole i.e. full fat milk should be preferred over fat-free milk.

Various surveys have reported that a majority of the people who consume whole milk exhibit less weight gain, lower body weights as well as low risks of obesity. The argument that excess calories are beneficial for the waistline is a topic that is prevalent even today. According to some researchers as far as weight gain is concerned, all calories are not equal. Additionally, if the focus is solely on the number of calories per serving, then a huge factor leading to obesity is ignored.

This factor is called fullness. Dr. Mario Kratz, author of the aforementioned review and a designated nutrition scientist at the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center in Seattle, states that the removal of fatty acids from skimmed milk results in a delayed feeling of fullness as well as staying full. He also states that the fatty acids in milk affect hormone regulation and gene expression. In simpler words, these acids might crank up the amount of energy burned by the body as well as limit the storage of fat in the body.

All these findings help in showing that consumption of whole milk is more preferable to low fat, as far as the risk of obesity is concerned. However, it does not mean that people should engage in consuming only whole milk and 'use butter in all the recipes'. However, as far as the comparison between skim i.e. fat free milk and whole milk is concerned, the available research argues and suggests that full-fat milk is the way to go. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5690 people found this helpful

While making love in the process of intercourse I loose it very quickly.Please suggest me something for improving my sex timing.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
While making love in the process of intercourse I loose it very quickly.Please suggest me something for improving my ...
You loose your erection very quickly during process of intercourse. I advise you to take proper balanced diet. Take plenty of water daily. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Do start and stop technique and squeezing method to delay ejaculation during sex. Follow this and be happy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well from last 3 days. I didn't complete sleep at night, how can I do for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am not feeling well from last 3 days. I didn't complete sleep at night, how can I do for this?
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment