Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shwetha

M.D

Homeopath, Bangalore

6 Years Experience
Dr. Shwetha M.D Homeopath, Bangalore
6 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shwetha
Dr. Shwetha is a popular Homeopath in RT Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 6 years. She is a M.D . You can visit her at SHRI PADMA HOMOEOPATHIC CLINIC in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shwetha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D - Belgaum Medical College - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.968 Opposite To Siddhartha School 6th Main HMT Layout R T Nagar Bangalore - 560032Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shwetha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is having lots of dandruff he has used head and shoulder shampoo but he is not getting any relief. Due to what reason is he getting dandruff and how will this itching problem solve please help.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
My husband is having lots of dandruff he has used head and shoulder shampoo but he is not getting any relief. Due to ...
It is mainly due to infection (mainly Fungal) in your scalp skin ,as skin of scalp is very little blood supply, so take time to remove infections, it comes in from of dandruff...for control on hair fall u have to control on dandruff and infection ,otherwise most of the times it spread to your face and eyebrows and eyelashes also .it requires proper medicines and care
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 old female I am have leg pain from four days and not able to sleep I tried all home medicined wat to do now? please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 old female I am have leg pain from four days and not able to sleep I tried all home medicined wat to do now? ...
Heat fermentation and take muscle relaxant medicine and do rest for 3 days after state stretching exercise of leg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best over the counter medicines for common diseases such as common cold, cough, fever.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Which is the best over the counter medicines for common diseases such as common cold, cough, fever.
Sir, All major illnesses start with small problems. you can take tab. paracetamol only for emergency necessity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is stressnil, the anti depressant, also addictive? My aunt has recently started using it. Please advise.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Is stressnil, the anti depressant, also addictive? My aunt has recently started using it. Please advise.
It isn't addictive but a psychological thinking comes in a patient, when a medicine is prescribed by a doctor for the disease from which patient is suffering. For any more details you may contact privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have he half part headache. After every 1 2 days. It comes. What to do? Plzz help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have he half part headache.
After every 1 2 days. It comes. What to do? Plzz help.
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many stretch marks on mah stomach, back and on shoulders I was fatty few years ago and im rid of them just want to know how I get out of these scars. By any method like surgery, laser treatment or some creams.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Hello lybrate-user take microdermaabrasion or dermaroller or co2 laser treatment by consulting a dermatologist. You may get some percentage cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to potty training for 2 years 9 months baby she not going to toilet She doing at underwear only I scolded and I told softly no use Please tell me any ideas December onwards I want to put her playschool.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to potty training for 2 years 9 months baby she not going to toilet
She doing at underwear only
I scolded and I t...
You never scold her and make it a habit to put her on toilet at sames time on everyday and habit forming will be possible. I t is not a serious issue for a 2 year old and as he grows up he can be easily trained.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the proper weight of a person whose age is 23 and height is 5'10" and how we can increase our height.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
What is the proper weight of a person whose age is 23 and height is 5'10" and how we can increase our height.
Medicine german baryta carb 200 single dose morn/ 4-5 drops orally sbl calc phos 3x / 3 times a day 10 days food 25 pcs kismis daily 5 pcs khejur 2 boiled eggs daily morning 4 tspnful glucose daily mixed fruit juice daily evening complain daily exercise do swimming, gym, cycling daily 20-30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I've earache when I chew food, I've a sensitivity in my tooth also. Could pls suggest medicine for that? Thankyou.

BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Hello Doctor,
I've earache when I chew food, I've a sensitivity in my tooth also. Could pls suggest medicine for that...
Hello First visit a nearby dentist to rule out the reason for sensitivity and earache. Opening and closing jaws for longer periods can cause earache. Also for sensitivity there might be some cavity in your teeth or food lodgement. So it is advised to visit a dentist for proper checkup. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a bad headache what I should? And suffering from dry cough please tell me about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid exposure to cold weather & dust - have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, milk & soup - do steam inhalation twice a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1tablet three times a day after meals with milk or water - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - do warm salt water gargles twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my husband on Nov 17th and I took postpone 72 on 18th. Then I got withdrawal bleeding Nov 24th to 26th. But my last periods date Nov 7th to 13th. Then I got periods on Dec 20th to 23th. This Jan I didn't get periods till now. When will I get my periods? Is any chance of pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I had unprotected sex with my husband on Nov 17th and I took postpone 72 on 18th. Then I got withdrawal bleeding Nov ...
just wait for more 3 days if period is not there then do UPT [Urine pregnancy test ] for confirmation of pregnancy . YOU will get UPT-kit from any medical shop so bring it from there and do a test at home all instruction is given on kit
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I underwent LSCS (cesarean section) one mnth back. Inspite of using abdominal belt I am having lax abdomen. What should I do ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
I underwent LSCS (cesarean section) one mnth back. Inspite of using abdominal belt I am having lax abdomen. What shou...
Abdominal belt supports your abd. To prevent hernia formation. For lax abd. You have to do exercises. Start with mild exercise. Then gradually you may increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam feeling acidity since last three months, in I have to drink water again and again, then after some time I have to go for bathroom every about an hour what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Iam feeling acidity since last three months, in I have to drink water again and again, then after some time I have to...
Hello. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nw I hv a periods.. Its regular but pain can not be tolerate wt can I do for that?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Nw I hv a periods.. Its regular but pain can not be tolerate wt can I do for that?
Follow these methods for relief: * Put a warm water bottle on your lower abdomen (area below the stomach) firstly spread towel or any cloth then put the bottle on it. * Do massage with lukewarm mustard oil on lower abdomen area (below the stomach) and back daily. * Take 1/3 piece of ginger and 1/2 teaspoon of ajwain boil both these in one glass of water when 1/2 glass water remains then drink it. When you drink add one teaspoon of sugar in it. • Do not skip meal during periods. If you feel nausea and vomiting drink 2 teaspoon of Glucone D in one glass of water or drink a cup of tea. • Take rest properly and avoid heavy work during period days. Do not lift heavy material on periods days and before 7 days from periods coming date. • Do some exercises such as jogging or running and fast walking. Stop these before one week of periods coming date. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables and fruits and drink a glass of milk daily this will make you healthier.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to get fit ASAP Can another b please tell me how to reduce fat at home and by not going to gym I need to attend my best friend marriage and need to look hot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I need to get fit ASAP
Can another b please tell me how to reduce fat at home and by not going to gym
I need to atten...
Hi, limit your diet to eating rice once a day not at night. Don't eat fried food. At dinner you can opt for oats and fruits or vegetable soup daily. Morning breakfast you can include fruits and don't eat bakery products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soerm ejaculation occurs to me just by Charing to a girl. Although chat doesn't include any intimate things.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Soerm ejaculation occurs to me just by Charing to a girl. Although chat doesn't include any intimate things.
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case. It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Pregnancy test is positive on 2nd so what foods I should eat (veg) to have a healthy baby?

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, Pregnancy test is positive on 2nd so what foods I should eat (veg) to have a healthy baby?
eat home made nutritious food .Milk green vegetables fruits r must. avoid caffeine alcohol soft drinks and junk food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows 130, 142 like that, is it normal? My HbA1c is 5.6 recently two days back done. Or I am having diabetes? R pre diabetes? I am worried, pls Dr. any one tell me clearly even how much should be blood sugar, 3 hrs after having food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows ...
Bhanushreeji, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for deciding about diabetes : 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%5.9. 2)Pre-diabetes :FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes : FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%6.5 and above, Normally fasting blood glucose is checked after 10 to 12 hrs of meals (dinner), PP is after 2 hrs. Any othe testing is called random. Your readings show a prediabetic state. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo Dr. I'm 23 year old girl. I want to loose my weight as soon as possible. My height is 5'5" and my weight is 70 kg. please give me advice.

BAM
Ayurveda,
Hlo Dr. I'm 23 year old girl. I want to loose my weight as soon as possible. My height is 5'5" and my weight is 70 kg...
Check up your t3 t4 and tsh. Take aswagandhadi rasayana 15gms twice daily with milk, pippallyasavam with dasamoolarishtam mixed and take 30 ml twice daily after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old and being both breast fed and bottle fed with formula milk. She is passing loose stools twice a day. Please suggest any syrup for proper digestion.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 4 months old and being both breast fed and bottle fed with formula milk. She is passing loose stools t...
Your daughter passing stools twice daily is normal but you have to stop bottle feeding and feed from a cup with spoon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Chandrashekar Bhat Bhat

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr Bhat's homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(105 ratings)

Dr. Sheeja M

BHMS
Homeopath
Niramayah Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(689 ratings)

Dr. Jasna Sushanth

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Jasna's - Value Life Homoeopathy, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(90 ratings)

Dr. B.D. Patel

BHMS, MD-Homeopath
Homeopath
Patel's Specalized Homeopathy Clinic - Jayanagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment