Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shrikanth.s

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Shrikanth.s MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shrikanth.s
Dr. Shrikanth.s is an experienced General Physician in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Shrikanth.s personally at Ashwini Clinic in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shrikanth.s on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College, - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#U/35, Sameerpura Main Road, Chamrajpet, Landmark: Near Amar HospitalBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have rashes grown over some parts and they are itching badly. What to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I have rashes grown over some parts and they are itching badly. What to do?
Homoeopathic treatment sulphur 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night, 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Now forget about sulphur 30 after this and just keep it in your refrigerator. No need to further take this medicine. I will let you know what to do with this medicine. p. L. 30 (dr. Reckeweg) 4 tabs 3 times a day. Ask the pharmacy incharge from where you buy these medicines to prepare this p. L. 30. Report after 1 month eat nutritious diet avoid nuts, chocklates, dry fruits, fast, fried food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from hypertension from several years and have problem of sweating suddenly on night sometime. Can you some suggestion for her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 42 year female and have menopause. What should I do? Please tell me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, after menopause, the oestrogen levels go down and as a result it affects the bones causing arthritis and osteoporosis. Hence a women needs to start on calcium supplements to take care of their bone density. Drink two glasses of milk everyday which is rich in calcium. There is a tendency of weight gain after menopause. So, perform some physical exercises like yoga. Walking and do meditation to keep your mind calm. Be careful about diet. Cut down on high calorie diet like sweets, oil fried food, chats, bakery food, etc. Be active. Get your sugar levels, serum calcium levels, vit. D3 levels and cholesterol levels tested once in a year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I eat something or chewing anything my maxila and mandible facial bones produce sound. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir when I eat something or chewing anything my maxila and mandible facial bones produce sound. Please advise.
Please do a x-ray of the mandible. If there is any injury/ear infection/gum infection this can happen. The cause needs to be identified and treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have having a problem of hyper acidity as I have to go to the washroom 2to 3 times a day. I feel like vomiting and there is also h minute ulcer. I have taken a prescription from a gov employee doc and he suggested the following drugs. 1rifagut 2pantocid dsr. 3 ulgel syrup. How to take these all?

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
Sir I have having a problem of hyper acidity as I have to go to the washroom 2to 3 times a day. I feel like vomiting ...
It is a common problem; it may be associated with overeating, constipation, food allergy and certain diseases. Eeping after meals doubles gas and acidity that increases burning and sour sensation. Drink hot water after meals for easy digestion, it is also good for weight reduction. Include ginger, mint leaves and garlic in your daily food. These are good for easy gas and acidity. Reduce daily intake of coffee and tea. Drink enough water every day to keep you healthy. Avoid eating sweets after the meals and stop drinking water after eating sweets. Include fruits in your morning meal. Fibers and natural supplements help to retain energy and overcome acidity related problems of the stomach. Avoid factors that make stress. Do not forget that stress is a reason for many diseases and controlling stress is enough for curing many diseases. Avoid spicy foods, vinegar, black tea, chocolate etc. These are a reason for gas and acidity. Drinking coconut water daily is good for gas and acidity eat vanilla ice cream or drink a glass of cold milk to get immediate relief from gas and acidity. Take one piece of clove and chew it slowly. This is a good way to give you relief from acidity within minutes. Take a piece of ginger and chew it with little bit salt. This is good for immediate relief from gas and acidity avoid raw vegetable salads like onion, cabbage and radish. These are acidity generating vegetables. Place a piece of jaggery in the mouth and suck it slowly, till acidity settles. Chewing basil leaves is good for acidity. Take 1 spoon tukhmalanga (holy basil seeds) soak in1glass water for 6 hours. After 6 hours eat that seeds and drink water
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male person. I have low Testosterone problem doctor. I have all symptoms like Impotency, decreased interest in sex, unexpected weight gain, loss muscles strength and depression I need treatment doctor. Suggest me best solution for this problem doctor.

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
I am 25 year old male person. I have low Testosterone problem doctor. I have all symptoms like Impotency, decreased i...
As you say that you have low testostone and all the symptoms of that I advise go for investigation et Total Testosterone, Free Testosterone and PSA and then consult doctor. If PSA is high then in spite of how Testosterone we can not give you testone
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic but control sugar level I am taking 2 liter water in a day time and goes to 7 to 8 time urine morning time urine is yellow after that white urine is coming advice me of my health condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir I am diabetic but control sugar level I am taking 2 liter water in a day time and goes to 7 to 8 time urine morni...
7-8 is more than normal consult me for best diabetic medication and reduce going to urine up to 4-5.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have more head pain what I ?

General Physician,
I have more head pain what I ?
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am a mother of an one years old child who does not breast feed. For the last two days I am having severe gas acidity problems included with indigestion problems. Also my urine is dark yellow from yesterday. I am fearing that I might have jaundice. I had jaundice earlier also in the years 1997 and 1999. I want to ask if jaundice is contagious. I know it is a water borne disease but still I am worried about my child and hence not going near her. Please suggest .

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi Dr. I am a mother of an one years old child who does not breast feed. For the last two days I am having severe gas...
Get checked urine for bs and bp if positive you should get ĺft done and take high carbohydrate diet sugar glucose 100 gm per day .yes take prevention and good hand hygiene and water filtered and boiled half hour before use. Keep child with careful handling and deep cleaning your hands with bactorub antiseptic spray.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am felling very tired. Urine passes many time and also I have feel swelling on my face.

Diploma in Body Spa, P.hd (Acupuncture) Sri Lanka, Diploma in Reflexology and Acupressure, MD in Acupuncture, Diploma in Acupuncture, REIKI 1, II, III Levels
Acupuncturist, Chennai
I am felling very tired. Urine passes many time and also I have feel swelling on my face.
Hello, thank you for writing to lybrate. As I see your tired is because of low metabalism. If you go to gym or work out daily 20 mts. You will be out of tiredness. Regarding your frequent urination here are tips to stop frequent urination naturally drink water wisely. One of the most common reasons for urinating frequently is excessive intake of fluids. Reduce alcohol and caffeine. Eliminate artificial sweeteners. Maintain weight. Record the symptoms. Double-void before bed. Change the diet hope the above is clear yo you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drinking coriander water with lemon juice in it, is it ok for cleaning the kidneys.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am drinking coriander water with lemon juice in it, is it ok for cleaning the kidneys.
Fluid intake is good for kidneys. It's good that you are taking coriander with lemon juice. You can also have cranberry juice and beetroot juice too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am positive of hbsag, I am 25 years old, and I have backache from past 2 years. Its right hbsag positive person getting marriage?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You will have to inform your would be partner about your condition in advance and if she says yes then first she has to do her blood test then take a full course of vaccine and yearly booster but than also chances of her getting infected are approx 20%
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old boy have head ache from last 3 days.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Hi get your cbc, tsh and sugar, bp checked. Need more history. May be migraine converse on private chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female I have a lots of bone pain and feel lots of sleeping what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old female I have a lots of bone pain and feel lots of sleeping  what should I do?
Get your blood checked for CBC and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere sar dard ho raha hai docter sahab mai kya karu koi upay bataye jaldi mai bahut pareshan hu.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mere sar dard ho raha hai docter sahab mai kya karu koi upay bataye jaldi mai bahut pareshan hu.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain in right foot. I am not diabetic. Everyday I go for 4-5 km morning walk. Apart from this I am almost healthy person. My weight is 67 kg and height is 5.7" I have taken various medicine of all pathys but no relief. I also use soft footwear. I also tried homeopathic medicine like arnica, mag phos, calcarea phos, ledam pal and brufen, tendicure tab. Vitamin d vials. Earlier also I have asked this question. But no medicine found effective .please prescribe effective medicine of any pathy.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain...
Though your uric acid is under range as per pathologist but clinically it is found reading above 4 are trouble causing and varies person to person. Take Colchicum Q, Berberis Vul Q, and Urtica Urense in Q form, Doses 10 drops each together with water thrice daily. Medo 1 m/1 dose in morning and Ledum 200 & Rtus tox 200 alternately at 3 hours interval for one month. Stop all pulses non veg. Don't walk bare footed uses thick soft slipper.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 36 male my blood pressure is high now what I do suggest me ?

MD
General Physician,
What is your current blood pressure reading on the meds? u need also to chec your fbs, plbs and lipid profile, creatinine levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two days I am facing serious cough issues and its a dry cough. Please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Antitussive cough syrp will be helpful to you. Do saline water gargle's. Use lozenges. Hope this helps u. Consult with more details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having throat infection and body pain from past 4 days. I took cough syrup and a paracetamol. Now the body pain is gone but throat is still paining. So, should I continue with the paracetamol or I should go with a different tablet?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I was having throat infection and body pain from past 4 days. I took cough syrup and a paracetamol. Now the body pain...
Throat problem? Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am male aged 33 years, suffering from chronic constipation. It is very difficult to get free motion in the morning. And as a result of this situation I used to feel heavy stomach, acidity, headache and burning eye feeling all the time throughout whole day. I eat light veggies and all foods are less oily and spicy as well. Please suggest the remedy as I even don't understand what to eat or not to get good stomach functioning.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Sir, I am male aged 33 years, suffering from chronic constipation. It is very difficult to get free motion in the mor...
Constipation is not the disease condition until and unless it is being diagnosed something, till then it can be managed with drinking more water, have more fiber containing diet, keep regular habit of going for defection even in absence of need of this, do not exert the force at the time of defection no matter if you do not pass the stool still be there for some time, no need to be over conscious for feeling of incomplete defecation, for hyperacidity you can try Tab Omeprazole 40 mg and Domperidone 20 mg once in day, Isabgol stool softener can also be used
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed