Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shri Kamath

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Shri Kamath General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shri Kamath
Dr. Shri Kamath is an experienced General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Shri Kamath personally at Green City Hospital in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shri Kamath and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#726, 17th Cross, Puttanhalli Main Road, JP Nagar 6 Phase. Landmark: NearHotel NandhiniBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have roundworm in inner side thighs, I used several creams, due to that the area becomes dark black with itching, what is the solution. Please provide me medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have roundworm in inner side thighs, I used several creams, due to that the area becomes dark black with itching, w...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching. Neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases. It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching.

I have been in fever since last night so suggest me to what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been in fever since last night so suggest me to what I do.
*Take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tablets every 3 hourly, *Belladonna 200, 3 drops twice a day. *Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops twice a day. drink 10 glasses of water minimum and eat light and healthy food. *Revert after 3 days.

Good afternoon Doctor, I have a friend she is 22 years old. She has 22 mm cyst in her ovary. We consult the Doctor And he told us there is no serious issue with the cyst. We are confused what we can do? Kindly suggest us. Can cyst remove without operation? And give us your valuable suggestions please for this case.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
22mm cyst is not small. There will be harmonal imbalance and need to correct it now, or later it will be big issue. Menstrual cycles will get affected as well as her mind too. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.

My mouth smells too much I think this smell is coming from stomach but I don't know exactly please help me.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
First get your teeth cleaned professionally by scaling and polishing. If it persists visit a gastro physician

I think the length of my penis is little short than average size and breadth could you consult me to what would I do for that. Is there any therapy process or any other ways.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I think the length of my penis is little short than average size and breadth could you consult me to what would I do ...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Surely you will get results.

I have a small penis and the size when it is full erect and hard it is 3 inches. Can the size be increased?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a small penis and the size when it is full erect and hard it is 3 inches.
Can the size be increased?
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. Penis size can be increased by surgery only.

I have a problem that I gets suffered from fever every evening but nothing happens in morning, in morning everything is alright. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem that I gets suffered from fever every evening but nothing happens in morning, in morning everything ...
You need to detail investigation like ESR, CBC, Mantoux test and Xray chest. Consult physician for advice

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. If I do regular gym and eat fresh fruits vegetables than in how many months I will be able to cure myself. And I eat dabur shilajeet gold and himalaya speman with all that.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. If I do regular gym and eat fresh fruits vegetabl...
Continue to maintain your fitness and over a few months you should be fine do continue your medications.

My husband is 48 years old last week while coming back in the flight he had severe pain on one side of forehead which went upto head further, he felt as if his nerves are being pulled severely then after a while it reduced and cooled down. He came home had his dinner and slept next day morning he felt better. He is following his normal routine but still feeling some strain and pull of muscles on one side. Please advise what to do is it a sign of something serious?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My husband is 48 years old last week while coming back in the flight he had severe pain on one side of forehead which...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.

I am 19-year-old do Masturbation regularly due to these suffering low Testosterone and also from some memory problem please suggest me some quick natural remedy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 19-year-old do Masturbation regularly due to these suffering low Testosterone and also from some memory problem ...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using ashwagandha and milk: • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily This will help with your concern.

Hello sir I have sex regularly but from 1 month I having pain in my penis and it getting hard to intercourse and it swelling very badly big swelling. please suggest and also become radish.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I have sex regularly but from 1 month I having pain in my penis and it getting hard to intercourse and it s...
It is likely to be due to some injury or infection. Do not ignore it. Get checked by doctor and get cured soon.

Helo doctor. I am 18 years old. Since last 2 days I am suffering from fever and my weight has been dropped by 6 kg in two months. And I became too weak. please suggest me what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Helo doctor. I am 18 years old. Since last 2 days I am suffering from fever and my weight has been dropped by 6 kg in...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel...

I am suffering from severe headache and muscle pain from a few weeks, so please suggest me some medicines. I will be obliged to you for that.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe headache and muscle pain from a few weeks, so please suggest me some medicines. I will be ...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice

Yesterday I smoke weed with some friends. There were no problem yesterday but since today, I am feeling some problem in my stomach. nisha utar hi nahi raha hai. Pls tell me how to get rid from it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yesterday I smoke weed with some friends. There were no problem yesterday but since today, I am feeling some problem ...
Please remember that Smoking is toxic to your body , mind and well-being. The earlier you can stop this habit , the healthier it can be for you. The lower taste and sinful habit of smoking can be stopped by replacing it with the higher taste. Simply read nice books which give you a higher meaning to life than chemicals in smoking. To know further, you can ask me

Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.
You might be having Other Viral Fever ( Other than Dengue)...take adequate rest, drink lot of Water...if Fever persistent consult Privately

Hey doctor actually the problem is related to my wife, we had sex the day before yesterday and by tonight she is having itching and pain please suggest me the medicine.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hey doctor actually the problem is related to my wife, we had sex the day before yesterday and by tonight she is havi...
She will take Laveta 1 tablet at bedtime for 10 days and Moxiflox 400mg 1 tablet daily for 5 days.Keep the part clean with water.

Doing gym regularly taking dry fruits will cause any problem like increasing fat can I continue it or stop taking dry fruits like badam dates dry rasberies and dry gooseberry.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Doing gym regularly taking dry fruits will cause any problem like increasing fat can I continue it or stop taking dry...
Hello, There is a prescribed quantity of dried fruits which you can take and ensure you stay healthy. overintake of dried fruits can lead to unexplained fat gain,digestive problems. for better results you can always combine them with milk and curd.

I am having constipation problem, what are the remedies I need to take?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having constipation problem, what are the remedies I need to take?
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY -RICKETS

Rickets causes muscles and bones to become soft, which can cause permanent deformities in children. It is most common in children and infants who have a poor diet or who are housebound, but is nowadays relatively rare in developed countries. Breast-fed babies are at higher risk if they or their mothers do not take in enough sunlight, and baby formula is now designed to prevent this. Rickets is caused by a lack of vitamin D or of calcium. Vitamin D is required for calcium to be properly absorbed into bones to strengthen them. Adults rarely develop rickets because their bones are not growing and do not need much calcium. Vitamin D itself is obtained from many foods but the body can only use it if it has been converted into its active form via sunlight. In recent years there has been a slight increase in children with rickets possibly due to too many of them staying indoors.
View All Feed