Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shreyas

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Shreyas General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shreyas
Dr. Shreyas is an experienced General Physician in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Shreyas personally at Shreyas Clinic in Mathikere, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shreyas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shreyas Clinic

No.6, Ashirwad, Opp To Devandra Bus Stop, 1st Mn, 3rd Blk, Msr Nagar, 1st B Crs, Rmv 2nd STG, MathikereBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shreyas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 55 yes male. I am suffering from superficial varicose vein problem for last 6 years .I am presently using varicose stocking but not much relief. Is there any other solution or cure .

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Ideal is to consult a Vascular surgeon who will advise some medicines which will increase tone of the veins making them less varicose. But the ultimate is Surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough related problem which is from 15 days Please suggest me appreciate medicine.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on for med contact on private chat.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm eating a full day meals but not chewing properly which people says that we have to chew 35 to 40 times. i'm only chewing it 10 or 15 times and then swallow directly. So kindly suggest me it's good or bad for health.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, I'm eating a full day meals but not chewing properly which people says that we have to chew 35 to 40 times. i'...
Hye. Soft fruits and vegetables will break down more easily than chicken or meat, so you will need to make sure you chew your food as thoroughly as possible. You should chew softer foods 5-10 times, and more dense foods (meats/vegetables/roti) up to 30 times before swallowing.
121 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 year old. And now days I am felling headache. Now it's 5 days. And still headache. Please help me by giving consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Headache more common in this season due to heat. May be other reasons also but drink alot of water. Have a tab dispirin sos if not relieved visit a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi, asthma preventer long time use has some drawbacks for which you are to be cautious about it. As long time use may cause bone shrinkage with immune power loss. Time will come you will be resistant. Try to increase your autoimmune power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my testis is paining and a slight swell in one testis Can you say what is the reason?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
One of my testis is paining and a slight swell in one testis
Can you say what is the reason?
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. a hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. an inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 15 days when I pull back my penis foreskin it start hurting before that I have never feel so. Also my penis head becomes red and white discharge on its surface. There cuts down side of penis head. Foreskin constantly itching and hurting specially when I pull it back. I am washing it daily. So what could be the problem. And what is the solution. Please do suggest. Do I need to worry?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
From last 15 days when I pull back my penis foreskin it start hurting before that I have never feel so. Also my penis...
Dear user. PENILE ITCHING could be due to many factors. Men who are uncircumcised (who have the foreskin remaining around the penis) are prone to balanitis, an inflammation of the foreskin that is often caused by poor hygiene, irritation, or infections. Penile itch is not an emergency, but it may be a sign of a disease that can be transmitted to others. Please consult a doctor for physical investigation which is essential for diagnosis. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any lubricant so that we use in our ass before sex so that we suck each other's ass?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Is there any lubricant so that we use in our ass before sex so that we suck each other's ass?
Best lubricant is Human Saliva. You can also use liquid paraffin before insertion but not during sucking. If you use condom, don't use liquid paraffin but use vegetable oil like coconut oil or refined oil. During ass sucking only use salive. Ther are many patent lubricant's in market to be used during insertion. One, very popular one, is K-Y jelly.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. Daily I get up at early morning. And badly I am suffering from cough and cold. Please help me to cure.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Shingles. Spot on my leg and too much Shingles besides sex thing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a Shingles. Spot on my leg and too much Shingles besides sex thing. What should I do?
After examination we can start with tablet aciclovir for seven days and to give symptomatic treatment and do not scrub the lesion and can apply caladryl lotion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 27 Years Old, my height is 170 cms, and weight is 62 kg, I have sexual problem, when I can jerk my penis is not getting up, but when I can watch porn movies then my penis getting up, what kind of problem is this? And does it solve by tablets? And please suggest me doctor? And next year I am going to be marry.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Doctor,
I am 27 Years Old, my height is 170 cms, and weight is 62 kg, I have sexual problem, when I can jerk my...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Do you masturbate kn excess. One per day. You should reduce it to three times in a, week. You will be alright. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
We often take our bones for granted until we break one or are diagnosed with a bone disease in old age. The fact is that our bones are require lifelong protection and nurturing.

The skeletal system encompasses all the bones, tendons, ligaments and cartilage in the body. It performs a number of vital functions, like giving your body its structure, aiding bodily movements and producing new blood cells.

The hands and feet contain more than half the body's bones.

Our bones are not evenly distributed throughout the body; some areas in the body have far more bones than others.
Ouhand has 27 bones, and each foot has 26. This means that together the two hands and two feet have 106 bones. So, your hands and feet have over half of the bones in your entire body.

4 people found this helpful

Hello sir I'm 19 year old I'm mustrabing from 4 years Everyday I'm mustrabing. Any problem?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Hello sir
I'm 19 year old
I'm mustrabing from 4 years Everyday I'm mustrabing.
Any problem?
Excessive masturbation causes sexual strain and then erectile dysfunction problem u should stop it.Start yoga and meditation exercises to boost your stamina
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which type of fruits a diabetic patient can have? How to control sugar level without any medications? Please provide me a diabetic diet chart that we can follow.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Which type of fruits a diabetic patient can have? How to control sugar level without any medications?
Please provide ...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise..>> Avoid 3 big meals. Instead take small mini meals every 2/3 hours. Take green vegetables/salad with every minimeal..>> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc..>> Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango..>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .>> Eat proteins like dals, sprouts, (NV) egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour..>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal..>> These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am 44 years old. My sugar level after food 250 some times 350 at present I am taking medicine GLYCOMET-GP 2 Forte. And my two foots including foot fingers very painful some times pining my foot pain and I am taking medicine PREGABALIN-75. Pls any body advice me take any other medicines kindly help to me. Eagerly waiting for your reply soon sir. Thanks. Hussain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear doctor I am 44 years old. My sugar level after food 250 some times 350 at present I am taking medicine GLYCOMET-...
Your blood sugar is very high and is not controlled with the medicine. You may have to start insulin. Consult physician/diabetologist for advice 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a feeling that my testes are a little bit slacky and I had premature ejaculation . And I feel Little bit older than my age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi I have a feeling that my testes are a little bit slacky and I had premature ejaculation . And I feel Little bit ol...
Pe is common problem and there are many reasons why it happens starting from physical to pshycological reasons. Detailed discussion is required to understand your problem in details. Once root cause is found, it can be cured withing 3-4 month. Results will start in 10 days of treatment. Consult for detailed discussion. Do not worry about testis. In hot whether it will be loose and in cold conditions it will be shrinked. Its normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 yrs male and had ringworm infection on my leg 2 years ago. It reoccurs once every 3 months or so and responds to medication (anti-fungal ointment). How do I cure it properly. After a tiny sore appears it oozes discharge but responds to anti-fungal medication.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply surfaz sn ointment daily at night. Use use candid powder daily after bath for one month, it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have the problem of premature ejaculation, can you please suggest me treatment to solve out this problem? Thanks n regards.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Dear Sir, I have the problem of premature ejaculation, can you please suggest me treatment to solve out this problem?...
Dear lybrate-user take homeopathic medicine acid phos 200 3 dose once in a day take damiagara 15drp twice in aday and update me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hiccups all the day. what should I do please tell me I am very disappoint? Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have hiccups all the day. what should I do please tell me I am very disappoint? Please help me.
Relaxation is the key. Lie on a bed, stomach down, with head turned and arms hanging over the side. Take a deep breath, hold it for 10 to 15 seconds, exhale slowly. After a few repeats, rest for several minutes before you get up. • If you can elicit the help of your partner, stand against the wall and ask your partner to place a fist lightly in the soft area just under your breastbone. Take a few deep breaths, and on the last one, exhale completely. Your partner should then press gently but firmly to help expel air from your lungs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed