Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shreya Kunder

Fellowship in Diabetology, CCEBDM, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Shreya Kunder Fellowship in Diabetology, CCEBDM, MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shreya Kunder
Dr. Shreya Kunder is an experienced Endocrinologist in Pai Layout, Bangalore. She has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 10 years. She is a qualified Fellowship in Diabetology, CCEBDM, MBBS . She is currently practising at Alpha Clinic in Pai Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shreya Kunder and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Fellowship in Diabetology - RGUHS - 2013
CCEBDM - International Diabetes Federation - 2013
MBBS - MUHS - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4th cross, Pai layoutBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shreya Kunder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife (45 years old) is suffering from seorisis in hand (hatheli) and feet (talwa) from 5 years. It decrease and again increase. She is also suffering from thyroid and taking medicine of 75 power.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife (45 years old) is suffering from seorisis in hand (hatheli) and feet (talwa) from 5 years. It decrease and ag...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you are talking about psoriasis, then please understand this condition shows remissions and does reappear. It will not go away. Treatment has to go on. Same is the case with hypothyroidism, it is also to be treated for lifetime. When on treatment TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all symptoms. So please look at the TSH levels. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last 6 years. I am 39 years old now. I am taking metformin hydrochloride 1000 mg sr twice a day since last 6 years. Diabetes is in control. This drug can be taken for prolonged use? what is the best time to take this medicine? (after breakfast or after lunch or after dinner)

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am diabetic since last 6 years. I am 39 years old now. I am taking metformin hydrochloride 1000 mg sr twice a day s...
Metformin is a safe drug for long term use, provided you don't have any serious kidney disease. It is best taken AFTER food, twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav a thyroid problem, am taking tables but am gaining weight. How to reduce the weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I hav a thyroid problem, am taking tables but am gaining weight. How to reduce the weight.
Hi go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of diabetes and how can overcome the problem in the first stage of diabetes. Please suggest me these kind of problem.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
What is the symptoms of diabetes and how can overcome the problem in the first stage of diabetes. Please suggest me t...
The symptoms are polyphagia,polyuria,polydipsia,weight loss or obesity,lack of interest,tiredness,blurred vision,loss of strength,decreased healing capacity. Proper balanced diet and exercise can control diabetes.Avoid underground vegetables,raw banana,pumpkin.Avoid fast foods,junk foods.Sprinkle of water specially before meals.Plenty of vegetables,whole fruits etc.These are common but for more details consult me privately on Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 46 and diabetic, thyroid and low platelet how to improve platelet count naturally and to improve sugar.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 46 and diabetic, thyroid and low platelet how to improve platelet count naturally and to improve sugar.?
I am sure you are proper treatment for both the conditions. Please let me know the medications taken and your fasting, pp sugar levels and hba1c %. What is the platelet count at present?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, a wonderful Good evening. I am age 31 unmarried. Recently I got sugar positive reports and thyroid. Am not using any medicine for sugar. Without using medicine how can I had normal sugar reports? Is it possible with insulin leaf? I want to get marriage. If I will get marriage, iß any problem while pregnancy? please answer question.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Hi, a wonderful Good evening. I am age 31 unmarried. Recently I got sugar positive reports and thyroid. Am not using ...
Depending upon your sugar values, your diabetes can be controlled with lifestyle changes i.e. Diet and exercise. You can get married and have children. During pregnancy, the treatment plan changes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Please mujhe ye btaye ki diabetes control kerne ke liye kya diet leni chahiye?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Sir, Please mujhe ye btaye ki diabetes control kerne ke liye kya diet leni chahiye?
Hello lybrate user follow the sugar restricted diet, avoid deeply fried foods, eat chapati, eggs and milk products in moderate qty. Add lot of salads, green leafy vegetables and fruits to your diet. Practice aerobic exercises, pranayam and yoga to improve the quality of your life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female, I am suffering hypothyroidism since from three years. I suffering irregular periods. I am getting my periods for every three months and it is taking more time to stop. Present am married. I heard lost problems about pregnancy due to thyroid. My TSH levels is not in control. It is increasing nearly changing around 10 to 20. Past one year am using thyroid sodium capsules 25 mcg. Please give solution to my problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 24 years old female, I am suffering hypothyroidism since from three years. I suffering irregular periods. I am g...
Tsh level of 10 to 20 milli units/l is to high shows that hypothyroidism is not in control at all. To achieve good control in hypothyroidism tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli units/l. At that level all the symptoms are well controlled. Menstrual period irregularity is very typical of uncontrolled hypothyroidism. Even for conception to occur, tsh levels have to be as low as 0.1 to 2 milli units/l and later during the pregnancy too levels have to be: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd 0.3 3.3 milli units/l. This means dosage of thyroxine has to be adjusted appropriately. Thanks.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pregnancy k time se thyroid hai. Recently mera TSH 8.818 hai. Mai homeopathy treatment le rhi bt mujhe koi farak nhi hua. Pehle TSH 8.75 tha. My weight is 85. Periods bhi delay ho jate 10-10 days. Pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Mujhe pregnancy k time se thyroid hai. Recently mera TSH 8.818 hai. Mai homeopathy treatment le rhi bt mujhe koi fara...
lybrate-user thyroid issues take much longer time to resolve also various management's should also go hand to hand while continuing medicine. Things will improve gradually keep your meds regular n do consult your doctor in due time. Apart from. This for now use the medicine Pulsatilla 200 once daily for a weeks time and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. Recently I found out that I had severe body been out of joint pain and checked for my your guess it It was around 8. 5. No control the whole thing down to 7. From now on what is the best prescribed diet? also what are the things which should take more to reduce the uric levels?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Dear , you have symptomatic gout with high uric acid levels. You need to take medicines to lower it. You need to avoid all types of non-veg items. Avoid soyabean, gram (chola) and tomato. Cut down on pulses (especially masur dal). You can milk and milk products. Stop smoking and alcohol.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from sugar and I m used insulin. What is the suggestion for stop this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering from sugar and I m used insulin. What is the suggestion for stop this.
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a patient of thyroid, now she is taking tablet of thymin 50 gm. Please tel how we cure she.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife is a patient of thyroid, now she is taking tablet of thymin 50 gm. Please tel how we cure she.
Hi, please mention your symptoms and thyroid hormone levels so that proper medication and suggestion can be given to you.Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old Female. I have done Thyroid test below are the results:- T-3 109 T-4 9 TSH 5.45 I am taking "thyronorm 50 mg" tablet daily. Should I continue this? Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Madam treatment for hypothyroidism has to go on for lifetime. Plus when on treatment to be free from all the symptoms TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been recently diagnosed with diabetes and we want to take a second opinion on the treatment and how sugar levels can be controlled. The HbA1c test resulted in an 8.3 sugar level (uncontrolled diabetic). What should I do?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother has been recently diagnosed with diabetes and we want to take a second opinion on the treatment and how sug...
Medicine for diabetes depends on many factors. You need to provide detail information about your mothers medical history in order to suggest you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
THYROID DISORDERS INCREASING HEALTH CONCERN
**************************************************************************
About thyroid gland
Low functioning thyroid is a new epidemic of the society affecting more than 3% of people. If thyroid function is low, it causes weight gain, loss of energy, cold intolerance and menstrual irregularities in women.
All people who are aged 50 and above should have their thyroid profile (TSH test) done to look for thyroid deficiency.
In younger people, or in cases of infertility, menstrual irregularity, pregnancy, weight gain, one should check for thyroid deficiency.
Iodized salt should be used to prevent thyroid deficiency.
Non–iodized salt is only used in two conditions: firstly in patient with thyroid inflammation and secondly, while doing Jalneti in naturopathy, a yoga–related nasal wash technique.
In pregnancy, even mild thyroid deficiency can affect the growth of fetus hence dose requirement of thyroid medicine is much higher in pregnancy than in non–pregnancy.
In the elderly, the dose of thyroid medicine to be started is always low as compared to one in the adults.
If thyroid deficiency is untreated, osteoporosis (thickening of bone) and/or atrial fibrillation (irregular and fast heart rate) may result. Osteoporosis can cause recurrent fractures and atrial fibrillation may cause brain paralysis.
In Allopathic medicine, thyroid deficiency is treated by synthetic T4 hormone replacement. In TFSP, thyroid extracts are available, which contain both T4 and T3 potential drugs.
In Ayurveda, thyroid stimulant drugs are available but they are effective only if some amount of thyroid gland is available.
As per Ayurveda, eating soya and drinking water from copper vessel is good for thyroid.
You found this helpful

I am 59 years old. Last 30 days I am suffering from cough, plum in chest. I am diabetic. Allopathy medicines yielded temporary reliefs but not cured completely. Pl suggest a remedy.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 59 years old. Last 30 days I am suffering from cough, plum in chest. I am diabetic. Allopathy medicines yielded ...
If you have cough without sputum (sputum is a mixture of saliva and mucus coughed up from the respiratory tract), I would like to advise you to - 1. Take proper rest/ drink lot of fluids and take proper homemade food. 2. Do warm saline gargles 2-3 times a day for 2-3 days, if there is sore throat. 3. Take a cough syrup (grilinctus or banadryl) 10 ml three times a day for 2-3 days. 4. In case you also have headache, body-ache, or fever, take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after taking food. Maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hours can be taken in a day. If you have cough with sputum please follow - 1. Take proper rest/ drink hot fluids and take proper homemade food. 2. Take steamy showers, and use a humidifier. A hot shower can help a cough by loosening secretion in the nose. 3. Warm saline gargles 2-3 times a day for 2-3 days, if there is sore throat. 4. Syrup ambrodil - 1 teaspoonful three times a day for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetics, BP and I had one heart attack. What type of food I want eat in which timings.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetics, BP and I had one heart attack. What type of food I want eat in which timings.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low salt and food with low glycemic index levels
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is my grand father, he is about 90 years old and he has dibetese and heart disease from many years. He is under treatment. The queston is from 3 to 4 days his feet swelled. What is its cause either it is from disease or ankle sprain.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
He is my grand father, he is about 90 years old and he has dibetese and heart disease from many years. He is under tr...
So far his age is concern such kind of problem may arise still you can use some kind of herbal pain oil like afreen oil can give him relief if you massages on regular basis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother age 67 unhe sugar h abhi kuch dino se insulin shuru hu h dose 16 aur raat ki! 14 h ask ki report sugar 415 aur khane ke baad vali 547 h sir kya kare.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
dose needs revision. she should be hospitalizes and sugar should be controlled. as she can go in ketoacidosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years my diabetes is under control pls let me know what blood tests are required in routine.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am 61 years my diabetes is under control pls let me know what blood tests are required in routine.
Blood sugar every month, kidney function test, lipid profile once in six months. Hba1c every three months. Eye check up every year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(504 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
K R Puram, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS,Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment