Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati

DNB, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati DNB, MCh - Urology Urologist, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati
Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati is a trusted Urologist in Hulimavu, Bangalore. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 16 years of experience as a Urologist. Doctor has completed DNB, MCh - Urology . You can consult Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati at Nano Hospitals in Hulimavu, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute - 2001
MCh - Urology - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2015
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nano Hospitals

79, Sir M Visveswaraya Road, DLF City Road, Nyanappana Halli Landmark : Near Arekere Saibaba TempleBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Hitech Kidney Stone Hospital

#240, 32nd Cross Landmark : Next To ICFAI UniversityBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Hitech Kidney Stone Hospital

#6/7, Cresent Road Cross, Kumara Park East, Landmark : Behind Sindhi High SchoolBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shreeharsha Mallappa Awati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

E. G.- I have constipation problem from last 2 years due to this I have fissure problem in my anus. Please suggest me how can I cure this problem and what precaution should I take to overcome my constipation problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
E. G.- I have constipation problem from last 2 years due to this I have fissure problem in my anus. Please suggest me...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no pain no burning sensation. No medicines taken b4 test. Kindly advise.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no p...
Urine results are fine .Keep drinking fluids according to your body weight and level of activity. If you want specific advise on how to prevent lifestyle diseases like Bp, diabetes,cancer etc take a consult and I will teach you lifestyle as well as nutritional changes to keep diseases at bay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones - 5 Ways You Can Prevent them!

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Kidney Stones - 5 Ways You Can Prevent them!

The pair of kidneys that human beings have, forms an important part in the excretory system. They perform specific and important functions. They excrete urine as well as help in eliminating the toxins, which accumulate in the body. Kidney stones occur when the minerals present in the urine without being discharged, keep on accumulating. This gives rise to an extremely painful and uncomfortable situation. Though sometimes the situation gets revoked all by itself, many-a-times it requires medical intervention. 

Some of the symptoms of kidney stones are

  1. Excruciating pain in the back
  2. Pain while urinating
  3. Tendency to vomit
  4. Dizziness
  5. Fever 

However, there are several preventive measures which you can undertake in order to avert the situation. Some of them are:

  1. Drink lots of water: Kidney stone is one of those rare conditions that once occurred, always carry the latent threat of recurring again. Therefore, drinking water in large quantities becomes essential. The more you drink water, the more frequently you would urinate, thereby curbing the chances of the minerals settling in the kidneys.
  2. Avoid certain foods: Food like beets, spinach, those which are replete with calcium oxalate should be avoided in order to minimize chances of having kidney stones. 
  3. Foods recommended:
    • Eat lots of fruits and vegetables
    • Drink plenty of water ( 10 -12 glasses of water)
    • Dietary calcium of 1gm a day
    • Low oxalate diet Foods to be restricted
    • Reduce the amount of salt in your diet
    • Restrict food containing excess of oxalate
    • Limit intake of animal proteins
  4. Change your diet: If you are trying to avoid the eventuality of developing kidney stones, it is imperative that you change your diet a bit. It is recommended that you exclude animal protein as much as possible and assiduously avoid the intake of salt as much as possible.
  5. Take less calcium supplements: Calcium generally is considered a nemesis to your kidneys and is prescribed by doctors to be avoided. However, recent research has thwarted this claim. Calcium does not pose a threat to kidneys. However, calcium supplements definitely do and therefore, should be avoided. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist.
2835 people found this helpful

Hi, Whenever I go to toilet some red flesh comes out of my ass. I forcefully push it back with my hand after the final stool. I am facing this problem for past few years. Now I am used to It. What s the actual cause. And please mention the solution.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems problem of piles. Avoid constipation / hard stool by avoiding oily spicy stuffs. If painful or bleeding with it consult anytime dear. Thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done urine test. There are 1-2 epithelial cells and 0-1 pus cells. Is it is a urine infection. I also have two kidney stones. Are these cells due to the presence of stones?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FwT (w.B)
Homeopath,
I have done urine test. There are 1-2 epithelial cells and 0-1 pus cells.
Is it is a urine infection. I also have two...
Hi Lybrate user, these 2types of isn't infection. It is due to presence of stones, it's better to remove the stones as early as possible. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years old I have been following a diet which consist of eggs and chicken for 2-3 months in order to loose fat as I was overweight, and last week I had gone to a party where I ate Chinese food and after that I have been getting pain in the anus area no blood or diarrhea, I have been to a doctor he gave me medicines for 7 days and said if I do not feel okay see me after 7 days, for the first few days I had burning stools and had a scratchy anus, now I am okay but pain is still there wht should I do please suggest me to get relief from this? Thank you.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user, well come to icliniq Take sitz bath with Betadine lotion two times a day for 10 days. Sitz bath- Take warm water in a tub and see it does not burn your skin then add 5 ml of Betadine lotion and sit on it till the water become in normal temperature. Apply Xylocaine gelly inside the anus after passing stool in the morning and once before going to bed for 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have flame in always in urinary system and back pain loss of appetite abdominal pain what should I do doctor?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to get an opinion from a urologist regarding your issues in urinary system. I will also advise you some tests which you can get them at a good lab and let me know the results: cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d levels do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having two 3 mm stone in my left kidney. My age is 36 no other problem I am having. Kindly suggest what medicine I start. Recently I am using himalaya se stone tablets from last three days after identify stone.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hi I am having two 3 mm stone in my left kidney. My age is 36 no other problem I am having. Kindly suggest what medic...
3mm kiddney stone is not so much enlarge it can be removed through ayurvedic medicine, plan for ayurvedic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting vomiting from last 4 days and my urin colour is dark yellow. I don't like to eat anything. What should I do?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I am getting vomiting from last 4 days and my urin colour is dark yellow. I don't like to eat anything. What should I...
Hi dear -either you should consult your nearby doctor or -u take -eno powder in warm water 5-6 times a day -take homeo med-- ipecauc 30-- 4-5 times a day--1-2 days and report me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old I feel burning sensation after urine please tell is this symton of uti.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I am 38 years old I feel burning sensation after urine please tell is this symton of uti.
Yes. Take uva ursi q 10 drops in half glass of water thrice a day after food for 15 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to morning walk daily these days I am facing constipation problem I don't eat junk and oily food but I am facing constipation problem I get free motion but I am going more than four times consulted doctor but no use and frequent urination also age 25 male please say something to get rid off this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I go to morning walk daily these days I am facing constipation problem I don't eat junk and oily food but I am facing...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From yesterday for weight loss my friend is drinking more water but after drinking water in 10 minutes he have to go to toilet to urinate.what should i do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
From yesterday for weight loss my friend is drinking more water but after drinking water in 10 minutes he have to go ...
More water does not cause wt loss. Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Get blood sugar and lipid profile done for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have a left cortical cyst on my left kidney measuring 11 by 8. Please tell me what is its better treatment and what are precautions that should I take. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If the cyst is causing pressure or other symptoms you have to do surgery . If your simple kidney cyst causes no signs or symptoms and doesn't interfere with your kidney function, you may not need treatment. Instead, your doctor may recommend that you have an imaging test, such as ultrasound, periodically to see whether your kidney cyst has enlarged. If your kidney cyst changes and causes signs and symptoms, you may choose to have treatment at that time. Sometimes a simple kidney cyst goes away on its own.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel some inflammation on my butt near anus. I showed to doctor but he is saying there is no inflammation. But I know it is, I can feel while sitting. What should I do?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Do sitz bath. That is in a tub take some luke warm water and sit in it for 5-10 min. Morning after passing stools and once in night also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with urethra stitches, periodically I am going for dilatation, any one can suggest for permanent cure for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am suffering with urethra stitches, periodically I am going for dilatation, any one can suggest for permanent cure ...
Regular dilatation is old method. Now a days operative treatment is safe and effective. Feel free to ask privately with details of your reports for more scientific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year I have suffered from urinary track infection for around 65 days. Fever used to come for 1-2 hours daily. I consulted my doctor and went for urine culture test then he prescribed me following medicines- 1) Azithrysin 500 mg OD for 15 days 2) nitrofurantoin 100 mg TDS 17 days Now again from the last 10 days I am suffering from the same. I drink coconut water daily. I am taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg BD this time. I am tired of this reoccurring fever. What should I do to get rid of all this? I take Cardace H 5 mg BD for high BP Please guide me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Last year I have suffered from urinary track infection for around 65 days. Fever used to come for 1-2 hours daily. I ...
At 20, you have taken a lot too many antibiotics for uti. 65 days is a long time to suffer from uti. I hope a culture test & ultrasound has been done to rule out kidney stones. If not get it done now. May be culture test shows no bacterial infection and you are taking heavy antibiotics for no reason. Take cystone (himalaya) 2 tabs every day & drink lots of water. Get back here with reports of tests advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I think I have external piles? I don't feel much pain, but having a lump around anus and it doesn't go inside when pushed wither finger. It stays outside always. I have to strain every morning and lot of pressure I feel at anal area. Sometimes which is mostannoying and causing discomfort? if I eat banana the previous night, it goes freely in morning. What sort of medicines should I take or any natural remedy to cure it. How long I have to wait for the relief from lump type thing in anus. I'm 25 yrs old. I tend to do exercises in morning. Still I have the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear try the remedies and continue eating banana at night daily. Constipation should be avoided anyhow. HOME REMEDIES TO CURE PILES:: 1.Apply sesame oil on external dry piles followed by warm fomentation (warm moist compresses or sitting in warm water). The easiest method is to sit in a tub with the buttocks submerged in warm water. 2.Eat 4 figs twice a day, in the morning and evening. Saturate 4 figs in water for the whole night; eat these in the morning. Remember not to drink water prior to eating the figs. Saturate another 4 figs in the morning to be eaten in the evening. Do this every day for 4 weeks. 3. Take 1 tsf triphala churna at night daily with luke warm water. 4. Revert me back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does cystitis or kidney stone make problem in testicles like burning or loose and hanging problem. My doctor said it is effect due to kidneys stone and cystitis. I am facing strange and worried feeling in testicle and they become loose in the daytime mostly.Please tell sir .

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Does cystitis or kidney stone make problem in testicles like burning or loose and hanging problem. My doctor said it ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Causes: • Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones This will help with your concern.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissure I has operated 4 months back internal sphincter cut but I want to repair it back my anal internal sphincter I want to joint is possible to make surgery to joint anal internal sphincter back.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Post Doctoral Fellowship
General Surgeon, Lucknow
Most probably you had a surgery for fissure in ano. It is normal after surgery to feel some weakness in your sphincter. It will take some time to heal and gradually you will feel normal. It is important to continue medications and exercises as advised by your surgeon though.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed