Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shobha

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shobha Endocrinologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shobha
Dr. Shobha is a renowned Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Shobha at Spandana Nursing Home in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shobha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shobha

Spandana Nursing Home

#549/46, 6th Main Road, 4th Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near Ram Mandir GroundBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shobha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it possible to end diabetes? Mine highest level is 290 if I don't take medicine. With medicine it's 120. I am taking glimepiride and metformin.

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Is it possible to end diabetes? Mine highest level is 290 if I don't take medicine. With medicine it's 120. I am taki...
Please note, it is not possible to cure diabetes. You can only control it with appropriate treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Summer Friendly Foods For Diabetics

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Summer Friendly Foods For Diabetics

Summer Friendly Foods For Diabetics

6 people found this helpful

I am 45 year old and I am suffering from diabetes. So, give me some advice that what I can eat in my whole day.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
I am 45 year old and I am suffering from diabetes. So, give me some advice that what I can eat in my whole day.
The moment we get diagnosed with diabetes, our minds cringe in fear by the thought of all the restraint on our life, especially diet, which would be imposed on us for a lifetime, taking away the joy from celebrations and fun eat out sessions etc. Diet management is of utmost importance in diabetes not only to control blood sugar levels but also to keep other risks such as body weight and heart risk factors at bay. People with HbA1c levels mild to moderately elevated (<7.5%) at diagnosis, may be advised to take a diet and lifestyle modification trial before they are put on any drugs and some of these people will be able to control their diabetes/pre-diabetes for a significant amount of time without drugs. Even for people on drugs or insulin diet and lifestyle management is equally important. Diabetics in general are often advised even by their doctors and dieticians, some times, to consume ‘low fat’ diet to manage their heart risk. But In India, where average intake of carbs is much higher than recommended intake of fat, for most people, such an advice is not only erroneous, it is harmful! (Read: Indian diet: ‘pro’s and ‘con’s, to know more) Instead what is needed is to replace the ‘bad’ fats, present in high quantities in vanaspati (found in snack items and restaurant/ fast food meals etc.), full cream milk, butter, ghee and red meat (but not mutton: read more), with vegetable oils (such as olive, canola, rice bran etc. But not coconut and palm oil)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetic for last 25 year. As per his test report urea 83.5 creatinine 2.2 uric acid 6.1 total protein 6.3 alkaline phosphate 135 calcium 8.6 phosphorus 4.3 sodium 134. 6 and other ok.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My father is a diabetic for last 25 year. As per his test report urea 83.5 creatinine 2.2 uric acid 6.1 total protein...
Dear Rajiv , After going through your reports it seems the diabetes has attacked to kidney.the creatinine level is high, the uric acid is high.rest of reports seems normal. long standing diabetes definitely attacks your whole body slowly but if diabetes is in control you can avoid consequences. I will advise you to see me after doing two blood investigation 1. FBS, PPBS 2. HbA1c You must be familiar with both of these investigation. first one will show us current status of diabetes and second will show past 3 months status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 8.86 but T3 and T4 are well within range. My Lipid profile is perfectly ok and so far no sign visible of thyroid. My Vitamin D level is 16.18 ng/ml. In December 2017 TSH was 5.4 and T3 and T4 normal. No family history of thyroid. Endocrinologist says high level of TSH may be because of Low Vitamin D level and has prescribed Vitamin D supplement for 2 months. After 2 months I have to repeat thyroid profile. Please inform whether TSH may come with in range or I will have to take Thyroid medicine regularly for life time. I do daily yoga and other exercise for 1 and half hour.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH is 8.86 but T3 and T4 are well within range. My Lipid profile is perfectly ok and so far no sign visible of th...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 8.86 mU/L is high, but falls in subclinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated at this level. Only when TSH goes beyond 10mU/L and there are troublesome symptoms treatment is indicated. Low vitamin D is unlikely to affect thyroxine level or TSH. It is good to treat low vitamin D as it may have other consequences. Looking at your height and weight it is clear that with a BMI of 30.83 kgs/M2 you are in grade 1 obesity. This could be due to low thyroid function. Your ideal body weight has to be <54 kgs. If you are doing regular exercise and yoga (which is unclear what exactly is being done), weight should have been in control. With obesity you are inviting high BP and diabetes in the near future. Please get Anti TPO antibodies test to see if there any other reason for low thyroid function. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Uric Acid increases despite my best efforts and remedies. I take Zyloric Tab every day but still it is not controlled. Pl suggest remedy/ treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My Uric Acid increases despite my best efforts and remedies. I take Zyloric Tab every day but still it is not control...
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 43 years old and she has diabetes. Because of diabetes she has lost some weights but when she tries to gain some weight her diabetes increase. She also doesn't get enough sleep at night. She doesn't feel sleepy. Please how can she put on weight without increasing her diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 43 years old and she has diabetes. Because of diabetes she has lost some weights but when she tries to g...
lybrate-userji, Thanks for the query. Weight loss in a diabetes patient occurs when blood glucose is uncontrolled and there is excess glucose lost through urine. Hence, primary need is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Once having achieved this then the efforts to add some weight can be successful. Since there are no details given like weight, height, fasting, PP glucose levels, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise and drugs with dosage, no specific suggestions can be made. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a history of uric acid. Which is however, in control without taking any regular medication. I'm into serious weight training and an amateur bodybuilder. What kind of post workout supplements can I take for mass building. Also.what would be the effect of BCAAs on my uric acid level. Thanks in advance.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have a history of uric acid. Which is however, in control without taking any regular medication. I'm into serious w...
lybrate-user it depends whether you want to be a professional body builder or it is your own interest. I am asking this because for staying fit and have good muscles is one thing and constantly working on them is different. Serious body building has some challenges and it is a full time thing under constant supervision of three people Gym trainer, Doctor and Dietician. Gym people advise people certain supplements to develop the muscles which is a manipulated combination of proteins by science- this resulted in your high uric acid levels. I do not know how high as you have not mentioned the value. Staying fit and staying muscular are two different things its like you want to be fit like actor Akshay Kumar or muscular like actor Dwayne Johnson. Before going any further keep this thing in mind that the time you are devoting to develop muscles above average will be same to reduce your muscle mass by exercise later when you will not be able to give this much time to gym. I would suggest you see a doctor for your physical examination and required tests and a dietician for appropriate diet. Avoid mutton, whole cereals like sabut urad, sabut masoor etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 63 years old. My sugar counts to 343. BP 200/95. What is your suggestions since I don't want to take medicine. Only diet control treatment chart needed. Please help me. - S Sen Sarma.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am 63 years old. My sugar counts to 343. BP 200/95. What is your suggestions since I don't want to take medicin...
Diabetes and high blood pressure suggest you need a good cardiologist and diabetologist advise. But you want to control everything by food. A very risky and a life threatening decision. At 63 yrs of age it's not advisable. But if you must and you really want to take risk, then find a holistic medicine expert who offers natural and herbal remedies. I practice exactly the same and my motto is to cure without chemicals. But I am in Pune. Think of online consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HOW TO CONTROL DIABETES

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
HOW TO CONTROL DIABETES

Nearly 50% of all diabetics are obese.that's because,being overweight puts a person at a higher risk of developing insulin resistance. Diabetes mellitus is a medical condition where there is a high leval of sugar (glucose)in the blood,caused either do to decreased insulin production by the pancrese,or as a result of impaired insulin action or both.Diabetes is a chronic metabolic disease.

HOW TO CONTROL DIABETES

  1. Ensure a balanced intake
  2. Monitor diabetes
  3. Keep a check on body weight
  4. Exercise regularly.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment