Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shivayogi A V

MBBS, MD - Ortho

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Shivayogi A V MBBS, MD - Ortho General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shivayogi A V
Dr. Shivayogi A V is an experienced General Physician in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD - Ortho . He is currently practising at Basaveshwara Orthocare, in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shivayogi A V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College,Belgaum - 1985
MD - Ortho - Banglore Medical College - 1988
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.15/2, Basaveshwara Orthocare, Near Hdfc Bank, 1St B Cross, Lic Model Housing Colony, Basaveshwara NagarBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivayogi A V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my boyfriend got intimate when we met last time approx 2 weeks back. We both wore clothes but after sometime we realized my jeans was wet because of him and his shorts were also fully wet. Though vaginal area was not at all wet but do I need to do pregnancy test? Are there any chances of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Me and my boyfriend got intimate when we met last time approx 2 weeks back.
We both wore clothes but after sometime w...
If you have not done sexual intercourse then no need for pregnancy test. Wetting is natural discharge.
239 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am addicted to hand job. What can I do for relief the addiction. Please sir help me. I do not tolerate that thing any more. I am seriously consult with you to relief that hand job. Please sir don't think I'm joking with you. I'm simply requested told the solution please .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am addicted to hand job. What can I do for relief the addiction. Please  sir help me. I do not tolerate that th...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and get involved in some kind of work
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erection of pennies please help me how can I I get erection .

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from erection of pennies please help me how can I I get erection .
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual problem like every day night fall every time excitement occurs what method I have to suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have sexual problem like every day night fall every time excitement occurs what method I have to suggest.
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very weak. I think I have very low immune power. I get sick every time when atmosphere changes. What ayurvedic tablets or anything can I consume to increase my immune power?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I am very weak. I think I have very low immune power. I get sick every time when atmosphere changes. What ayurvedic t...
Immunity  has a lot to do with rest diet ,exercise and lifestyle. Some baseline tests needed CBC WITH PCV &ESR FT4/TSH Serum 25 (OH) vitamin D level Start having plenty of fruits and vegetables  in your diet. 50 gram of proteins  (atleast) :no soya beans A course of vitamin B complex and C for 1 month. Add a probiotic supplement to your regular meals. Have sleep for atleast 7 to 8 hours. Exercise atleast for 30 minutes  every day. Kindly share body weight, height any medical conditions, occupation for better customization  Share test reports on Lybrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have too much pain and swelling in legs what can I do? Please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir, I have too much pain and swelling in legs what can I do? Please tell me.
Hello, 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness 7. Abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency kindly consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yeast infection in my belly button from last 1-2 months. What should I do to prevent it?

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
I have yeast infection in my belly button from last 1-2 months. What should I do to prevent it?
Dear yeast infection in belly button is due to collection of soap and other substances deposited in the navel cavity which aid bacterial growth and cause an infection. You can get relief from following homoeopathic drugs 1- dulcamara 200 2-rush tox 200 3- gun powder 200 five drops each of all above medicines mixed with some water taken twice daily 4- echinacea q ten drops to be taken twice daily clean your button belly with a cotton swab soaked in calandula q & after cleaning apply echinacea ointment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe headache on left side of head regularly from 1 year or so. No improvement seen from home remedies. Please tell me what should I do and what is this problem actually of?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having a severe headache on left side of head regularly from 1 year or so. No improvement seen from home remedie...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big scar in my hand caused by insect bite. Plzz help. How to remove it.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a big  scar in my hand caused by insect bite.  Plzz help.  How to remove it.
Please take boven 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it common that when a guy wears a condom then erection of his male organ get affected? If no then what a guy should do for such problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is it common that when a guy wears a condom then erection of his male organ get affected? If no then what a guy shoul...
While wearing condom the erection may diminish as the attention is diverted and after wearing it will come again if you continue to be in sex mood
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm consuming restyl since 3 weeks suddenly I stopped but it's getting irritation not getting sleep from 2 days so please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I'm consuming restyl since 3 weeks suddenly I stopped but it's getting irritation not getting sleep from 2 days so pl...
Such type of drug is not supposed to stop immediately you should taper the dose slowly then it will not cause any i'll effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of tuberculosis? What is remedy? How I protect us from its? Give its solution to protect it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough with loss of weight and appetite are few symptoms of tuberculosis and for a confirmed case we give medication for complete cure and improve your immunity and follow proper hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have occasional chest pain from last few days. A chest xray has been made, and the report is normal. There is no abnormality. What to do with it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have occasional chest pain from last few days. A chest xray has been made, and the report is normal. There is no ab...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent night falls. I have a problem of night fall. It releases everyday. I'am so tensed. please give me solution how it will stop.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How to prevent night falls.
I have a problem of night fall.
It releases everyday.
I'am so tensed. please give me solu...
Please Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water once a day for 45 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of tuberculosis? How to get rid to this disease? Please give me suggestion Ok.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough with weight loss are few symptoms of tuberculosis and we can treat it with a course of medication after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having malaria and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having malaria 
and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.
Platelet count 1.5 lakh is the safe range. There is no need to worry regarding platelet count. If you're having symptoms of fever headache vomiting and are not relieved by antimalarial treatment, you may repeat blood investigation for platelet count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing difficulties since 4 years. And I had been using a puff but I lost my prescription but I had the attack yesterday night and still m suffering. Please suggest me some medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves....Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation....take shwas kuthar ras twice a day....pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day...and pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take hot water steam....take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 cap twice a day with warm water...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from last 3 days. What should I do. I haven't slept from last 2 dayd.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am having headache from last 3 days. What should I do. I haven't slept from last 2 dayd.
Take tablet paracetamol 500mg once or twice for temporary relief. Start tablet sutshekhar 1-1-1 capsule tagar 2-2 shirahshoolvajraadi ras 1-1-1 mahaavaatvidhvansa ras 2-2-2 for few days. Do regular yoga and meditation to prevent further relapse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes runs in my husband's family. I want to prevent him from this disease as long as I can. Is there some thing I can do to keep his sugar in check.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Diabetes runs in my husband's family. I want to prevent him from this disease as long as I can. Is there some thing I...
Yes, Daily exercise of 40 minutes keeps body healthy and you can keep sugar in check. Secondly, eat a healthy diet - Do not eat fried, junk and white foods. Eat whole grains and fresh fruits and vegetables.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from esophagitis my Dr. treatment me& following tab I take: superia-L & joycom plus one daily velgut 2times a day . Are these treatment correct ?Please reply me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
yes these are correct... but u need to take dietery restrictions along with it...like avoid fried foods ,red chillies,tea/coffee
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(261 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment